PrimeCARE Health Clinics
Follow- Proceeding
- Receivership (court-appointed)BIA s. 243 / prov. Judicature Acts
- File
- 2001 - 00607
PrimeCARE Health Clinics remains in court-appointed receivership under BIA s. 243 and provincial Judicature Act authority, in proceedings commenced 14 January 2020 in the Court of Queen's Bench of Alberta under file number 2001-00607. A Consent Order issued 21 January 2020 fixed Royal Bank of Canada's claim against O.A. Adekeye Professional Corporation at $149,887.45 for unrepaid credit agreement advances, secured by a general security agreement over all present and after-acquired property and confirmed as a first charge by a security opinion dated 5 October 2020. The Canada Revenue Agency has asserted $19,871.09 in unpaid source deductions as of 30 January 2020; the Receiver has requested a proof of claim and is holding the funds back pending determination of priority over RBC's security against litigation settlement proceeds. Against 1787590 Alberta Ltd., ATB Financial holds a first mortgage over Condo Unit 202 and a first charge of approximately $236,476 against the Duplex at 8038 91 ST, Grande Prairie, with 2082137 Alberta Ltd. holding subordinate second and third mortgages of approximately $155,704. ATB supports the sale of Unit 202, and 2082137 Alberta Ltd., a related party, is acquiring the Duplex by credit bid.
Application - Approval of Activities, Sales Approval and Vesting Orders, Distribution and Discharge — Approval and vesting order
Application - Approval of Activities, Sales Approval and Vesting Orders, and Distribution - June 7, 2021 — Approval and vesting order
Receiver's Discharge Certificate - OA Adekeye Professional Corporation — Court officer certificate
Restricted Access Order - Confidential supplement to the First Report of the Receiver — Court officer report
Application - Approval of Activities, Sales Approval and Vesting Orders — Approval and vesting order
Debtor
PrimeCARE Health Clinics
Receiver
EY
| # | Priority class | Creditor | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Deemed trusts (CRA and other) | Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) · in 926 casesUnpaid source deductions (deemed trust class); Receiver has requested proof of claim to determine priority over RBC's security against litigation settlement proceeds; held back pending determination — debtor: O.A. Adekeye Professional Corporation (OAAPC) · as of 30 Jan 2020 | $19.9K | First Report of the Receiver - October 13, 2020 |
| 4 | Secured | 2082137 Alberta Ltd. (208 AB)Second and third ranking mortgage against the Duplex (8038 91 ST, Grande Prairie), subordinate to ATB's first charge — Stated as 'approximately $155,704'; related-party/purchaser also acquiring the Duplex via credit bid; confirmed valid second/third charge per Duplex Security Opinion dated 5 October 2020 — debtor: 1787590 Alberta Ltd. (178 AB) | $156K | First Report of the Receiver - October 13, 2020 |
| 4 | Secured | Royal Bank of Canada (RBC) · in 556 casesGeneral Security Agreement (GSA) over all present and after-acquired property of OAAPC; confirmed first charge security per OAAPC Security Opinion dated 5 October 2020 — Amount per Consent Order issued 21 January 2020; relates to funds loaned under a credit agreement that were not repaid; RBC is the senior/first secured creditor of OAAPC — debtor: O.A. Adekeye Professional Corporation (OAAPC) · as of 21 Jan 2020 | $150K | First Report of the Receiver - October 13, 2020 |
| 4 | Secured | ATB Financial (formerly Alberta Treasury Branches) · in 56 casesFirst registered mortgage over Condo Unit 202 (part of the Listed Properties); ATB described as senior secured creditor on the Listed Properties — Balance not stated for this specific charge; ATB also supports the sale of Unit 202 — debtor: 1787590 Alberta Ltd. (178 AB) | — | First Report of the Receiver - October 13, 2020 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Former PrimeCARE Medical Practitionersdebtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $753K | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | Canada Revenue Agency · in 926 casesdebtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $78.4K | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | BMO Financial Group · in 18 casesdebtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $30.9K | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | Mervete's Clean Services Ltddebtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $23.6K | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | Telus · in 115 casesdebtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $16.8K | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | City of Calgary · in 10 casesdebtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $16.2K | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | SIMCO Managementdebtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $15.5K | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | Valuemed Professional Productsdebtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $14.1K | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | BentallGreenOak · in 4 casesdebtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $13.2K | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | Jump for Joy Cleaning Inc.debtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $8.43K | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | 1618449 AB Ltd (Building Owner)debtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $7.71K | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | Shaw Business · in 25 casesdebtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $6.78K | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | Telus Health Solutionsdebtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $6.69K | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | Michelle S. Bullas Professional Corporationdebtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $5.37K | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | Digitexdebtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $4.32K | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | JP8 Cond Corp #152-1195 (Key Property Management)debtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $4.01K | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | Hamster (Novexco) · in 6 casesdebtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $3.78K | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | Rehab & More Transcription Servicesdebtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $3.44K | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | Coverall Of Calgary (For F&G Janitorial Services) · in 4 casesdebtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $3.27K | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | Staples Advantage · in 15 casesdebtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $3.18K | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | Shred-It · in 22 casesdebtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $2.29K | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | WriteMyPlan/Suart Enterprises Inc.debtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $1.84K | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | Effortless Marketingdebtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $1.57K | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | Wesclean · in 2 casesdebtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $1.34K | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | Enmax · in 61 casesdebtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $1.29K | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | Cryogen · in 4 casesdebtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $1.28K | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | WorkWell Prevention & Caredebtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $1.25K | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | Epcor · in 49 casesdebtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $1.19K | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | Active Health Mechanical Services Incdebtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $947 | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | Douglas Dale Business Park Corporationdebtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $914 | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | IKS Contractingdebtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $892 | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | G-M Pearson Biomedical Wastedebtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $818 | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | Francotype-Postalia Canada Incdebtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $756 | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | T Movesdebtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $751 | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | Altitude Communications · in 3 casesdebtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $681 | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | PhoneCo Inc.debtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $601 | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | Government of Alberta - Alberta Healthdebtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $583 | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | College of Family Physicians of Canadadebtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $475 | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | Town of Carstairsdebtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $467 | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | Electro-Medical Instrument Co.debtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $446 | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | Best Canadian Technologies Ltd.debtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $378 | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | Scrubs Canadadebtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $312 | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | Calgary Mat & Linen Servicesdebtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $288 | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | City of Grande Prairie · in 3 casesdebtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $285 | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | Gray Electricdebtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $279 | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | Klean-Rite Ltddebtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $270 | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | Van Houtte Coffee Services Inc · in 6 casesdebtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $257 | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | Outter Space Storagedebtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $231 | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | Direct Energy Regulated Services · in 58 casesdebtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $230 | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | Fire Safety Services (Calgary) Ltddebtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $179 | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | Alberta Breeders Servicedebtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $126 | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | Smile Makers · in 2 casesdebtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $117 | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | Aquateradebtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $106 | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | Praxair Canada Inc. · in 21 casesdebtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $103 | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | Trail Appliancedebtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $94 | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | 329design Inc - SimpleSetdebtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $88 | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | Wawanesa Insurance · in 4 casesdebtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $84 | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | Alberta Health Services · in 3 casesdebtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $58 | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | SecurTek (Alarm Company) · in 4 casesdebtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $53 | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | Calgary Police Service · in 4 casesdebtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $20 | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | Prairie Disposal Ltd. · in 4 casesdebtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $11 | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | Ceridian · in 3 casesNotional $1 value assigned; actual balance unknown per disclaimer. — debtor: PrimeCARE (consolidated) · as of 14 Jan 2020 | $1 | 245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver |
“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “—” means not in the extracted record.
Closed · the record states no distribution outcome.
per Net book value based on unaudited books and records of PrimeCARE as at March 31, 2019 (assets) and unaudited books and records as at January 14, 2020 (liabilities); estimates, may not represent fair market value. · Consolidated for PrimeCARE Health at YYC Inc., PrimeCARE Health Douglasdale Inc., PrimeCARE Health GP Inc., PrimeCARE Health Carstairs Inc., 1787590 Alberta Ltd., and 1791344 Alberta Ltd.; excludes O.A. Adekeye Professional Corporation, whose books and records had not yet been obtained by the Receiver. — Asset figures (as at March 31, 2019) and liability figures (as at January 14, 2020) carry different as-at dates; both are unaudited/estimated. Receiver has identified approx. $1.7 million of related-party obligations which may offset amounts Due from Related Parties/Related Party Loans, still under investigation.
| Date | Document | File |
|---|---|---|
Restricted Access Order
| ||
| Receiver's Certificate | ||
| Approval and Vesting Order | ||
Final Distribution and Discharge
| ||
| Supplement to the Fourth Report of the Receiver | ||
| Application - Approval of Activities, Sales Approval and Vesting Orders, Distribution and Discharge | ||
| Fourth Report of the Receiver | ||
Sale and Vesting and Conduct Approval Order
| ||
| Third Report of the Receiver | ||
Approving Activities and Distribution
| ||
| Approving Sale and Vesting Title | ||
Sealing Confidential Appendix Order
| ||
| Application - Approval of Activities, Sales Approval and Vesting Orders, and Distribution - June 7, 2021 | ||
| Second Report of the Receiver | ||
| Receiver's Discharge Certificate - OA Adekeye Professional Corporation | ||
Distribution and Discharge Order - OAAPC, filed 30 October 2020
| ||
Sale and Vesting Approval Order - 30 October 2020
| ||
Sale and Vesting Approval Order - PrimeCARE duplex property
| ||
| Restricted Access Order - Confidential supplement to the First Report of the Receiver | ||
| Notice to all Former Patients - October 21, 2020 | ||
| Application - Approval of Activities, Sales Approval and Vesting Orders | ||
First Report of the Receiver - October 13, 2020
| ||
245-246 Notice and Statement of Receiver
| ||
Amended and Restated Receivership Order, filed
| ||
Receivership Order, filed
| ||
Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.
CiteProceedings., “PrimeCARE Health Clinics” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Court of King's Bench of Alberta. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/primecare-health-clinics