Pacer Promec Energy Corporation
Follow- Proceeding
- Receivership (court-appointed)BIA s. 243 / prov. Judicature Acts
- File
- 1501-02652
Pacer Promec Energy Corporation has been in court-appointed receivership in Alberta since March 10, 2015, when the Court of King's Bench of Alberta pronounced an order appointing FTI Consulting Canada Inc. as receiver and manager. The proceeding was brought under section 243 of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act and provincial Judicature Act authority, and is carried on Court File No. 1501-02652. The receivership remains active. The record before this page does not carry further reported steps in the administration beyond the appointment itself.
The claims bar date has passed — claims were due by
Per the Notice to Creditors - Claims Procedure Order dated 12 May 2015.
Order (Sealing Confidential Appendix to the Fourth Report of the Receiver) — Court officer report
Application by FTI Consulting Canada Inc., returnable November 17, 2015 — Application / notice of application
Order re. approval and vesting granted by Justice B. Nixon on May 7, 2105 — Approval and vesting order
Application on behalf of Construction Promec Inc., returnable May 7, 2015 — Application / notice of application
Records the appointment order pronounced this date, placing Pacer Promec Energy Corporation under the control of FTI Consulting Canada Inc. as receiver and manager.
Notice of Application, returnable March 10, 2015 at 3:00 p.m — Application / notice of application
Debtor
Pacer Promec Energy Corporation
Receiver
FTI
Bench
| Judge | Court | On this docket | Cases on record |
|---|---|---|---|
| Justice Nixon | Court of King's Bench of Alberta | 5 orders, May 2015 – Nov 2016 | 36 cases on record |
| Justice Horner | Court of King's Bench of Alberta | 2 orders, Sep 2015 | 50 cases on record |
Counsel of record
| Party | Counsel | First seen | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| ReceiverFTI | Dentons Canada LLP | 4 May 2015 | Application · 4 May 2015 |
| DebtorPacer Promec Energy Corporation | Stikeman Elliott LLP | 28 Oct 2016 | Service list · 28 Oct 2016 |
| CreditorAlexander Clayton Montague | Jensen Shawa Solomon Duguid Hawkes LLP | 28 Oct 2016 | Service list · 28 Oct 2016 |
| CreditorAluma Systems Inc | Walsh Wilkins Creighton LLP | 28 Oct 2016 | Service list · 28 Oct 2016 |
| CreditorBigLand Geomatics Ltd | Miller Thomson LLP | 28 Oct 2016 | Service list · 28 Oct 2016 |
| CreditorBreton N.D. Testing Incorporated | McMurray Law Office | 28 Oct 2016 | Service list · 28 Oct 2016 |
| CreditorCanadian Natural Resources | Parlee McLaws LLP | 28 Oct 2016 | Service list · 28 Oct 2016 |
| CreditorConstruction Promec Inc | Lavery, De Billy, LLP | 28 Oct 2016 | Service list · 28 Oct 2016 |
| CreditorECCO Equipment Corp | McLennan Ross LLP | 28 Oct 2016 | Service list · 28 Oct 2016 |
| CreditorFDS Prime Energy Services Ltd | Snyder & Associates LLP | 28 Oct 2016 | Service list · 28 Oct 2016 |
| CreditorGE Canada Equipment Financing G.P | Gowling Lafleur Henderson LLP (now Gowling WLG (Canada) LLP) | 28 Oct 2016 | Service list · 28 Oct 2016 |
| CreditorLeavitt Machinery General Partnership | Bishop & McKenzie LLP | 28 Oct 2016 | Service list · 28 Oct 2016 |
| CreditorMammoet Canada Inc | Dentons Canada LLP | 28 Oct 2016 | Service list · 28 Oct 2016 |
| CreditorManseau & Perron Inc | Scott Venturo LLP | 28 Oct 2016 | Service list · 28 Oct 2016 |
| CreditorPanels and Pipes Incorporated | McLeod Law LLP | 28 Oct 2016 | Service list · 28 Oct 2016 |
| CreditorRNS Scaffolding Inc. EMCO Corporation, operating as Westlund and Westlund Industrial Steeplejack Services (Contracting) Inc | Witten LLP | 28 Oct 2016 | Service list · 28 Oct 2016 |
| CreditorShackleton Duke Ltd | Reynolds Mirth Richards & Farmer LLP | 28 Oct 2016 | Service list · 28 Oct 2016 |
| # | Priority class | Creditor | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Deemed trusts (CRA and other) | Canada Revenue Agency · in 926 casesDeemed trust under subsection 227(4) Income Tax Act, subsection 23(3) Canada Pension Plan Act, subsection 86(2) Employment Insurance Act — Deemed trust claim for unremitted employee payroll source deductions — debtor: Pacer Promec Energy Corporation | $2.72M | First Report of the Receiver |
| 4 | Secured | Pacer Construction Holdings Corporation (subrogated to National Bank of Canada)Credit Agreement (originally a demand revolving credit facility of up to $30.0 million with National Bank); general security interest in all real and personal property of PPEC and PPEC Construction (per Receiver's Counsel opinion) — Pacer paid National Bank $26,227,046.49 pursuant to its guarantee (Letter Agreement dated Mar 5, 2015) in full satisfaction of PPEC's indebtedness to National Bank and was subrogated to National Bank's rights; National Bank had issued a NOI to enforce security Feb 18, 2015; Pacer is a related party (50% shareholder of PPEC); prose approximation elsewhere states 'ap · as of 5 Mar 2015 | $26.2M | First Report of the Receiver |
| 4 | Secured | Pacer Construction Holdings CorporationSubordinated secured advance (cash advances) — Secured cash advances used to fund PPEC's operations from Nov 2014 to Date of Appointment (Mar 10, 2015); subordinated to the Credit Agreement/National Bank (now Pacer) security; Receiver had not yet completed review of validity/enforceability of related security documents as of report date; Pacer is a related party (50% shareholder) — debtor: Pacer Promec Energy Corporation | $21.9M | First Report of the Receiver |
| 4 | Secured | Lien creditors (group of 6 with liens exceeding $1 million each)Construction/builders' liens registered against PPEC property relating to CNRL and Krupp Contracts — Combined amount of liens registered by 6 creditors each having filed liens in excess of $1 million; validity, quantum and priority of liens to be determined via Claims Procedure; numerous additional (smaller) lienholders exist but are not separately quantified in this document — debtor: Pacer Promec Energy Corporation | $16.1M | First Report of the Receiver |
| 4 | Secured | Canadian Western Bank · in 80 casesSecured claim against certain PPEC machinery/equipment — Receiver's counsel had not completed review of security as against the machinery and equipment as of report date; Receiver's Charge/Borrowing Charge did not prime this security — debtor: Pacer Promec Energy Corporation | — | First Report of the Receiver |
| 4 | Secured | GE Finance Canada Ltd.Secured claim against certain PPEC machinery/equipment — Receiver's counsel had not completed review of security as against the machinery and equipment as of report date; Receiver's Charge/Borrowing Charge did not prime this security — debtor: Pacer Promec Energy Corporation | — | First Report of the Receiver |
“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “—” means not in the extracted record.
Unsecured creditors: no distribution.FinalFifth Report of the Receiver · 15 Jan 2024
| Class | Creditor | Claims | Recovery | Basis | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unsecured | — | — | no distribution | Finalper the receiver | Fifth Report of the Receiver · 15 Jan 2024 |
Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.
2 engagements · 2 firms — latest: FTI Consulting Canada Inc., 10 Mar – 31 Jul 2015, $1,666,451.50 in feesSecond Report of the Receiver · 4 Sep 2015
| Firm | Period | Hours | Fees | Rates | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dentons Canada LLPCounsel | 10 Mar – 27 Jul 2015 | — | $481,902.50 | not stated | Second Report of the Receiver · 4 Sep 2015 |
| FTI Consulting Canada Inc.Receiver | 10 Mar – 31 Jul 2015 | — | $1,666,451.50 | not stated | Second Report of the Receiver · 4 Sep 2015 |
As at 31 Jan 2015 · per unaudited consolidated financial statements · consolidated - Pacer Promec Energy Corporation and its wholly-owned subsidiary Pacer Promec Energy Construction Corporation — Current assets: $32.1M AR, $30.2M WIP, $133,204 prepaid, ~$6.0M net book value capital assets. Current liabilities: $94.0M ($59.3M trade AP, $24.5M bank indebtedness, $5.2M accrued liabilities, $4.2M wage/payroll liabilities). Long-term liabilities $23.9M, composed almost entirely of funds due to shareholders (as at Jan 31, 2015; some shareholder advances made after this date).
| Date | Document | File |
|---|---|---|
Receiver's Completion Certificate
| ||
Discharge Order
| ||
| Application - Distribution and Discharge | ||
Fifth Report of the Receiver
| ||
| Receiver's Certificate | ||
Consent Order (re: KEP - to return lien bond to tkIS)
| ||
Consent Order (re: MLMR - to return lien bond to tkIS)
| ||
Letter to Service List
| ||
Order (Administration)
| ||
Order (Approval of Settlement Agreement)
| ||
| Order (Sealing Confidential Appendix to the Fourth Report of the Receiver) | ||
| Application | ||
| Fourth Report of the Receiver | ||
Service List
| ||
Order - Distribution to Equipment Lessors
| ||
| Application by FTI Consulting Canada Inc., returnable November 17, 2015 | ||
| Third Report of the Receiver | ||
Order granted regarding GE by Justice Horner
| ||
Administration Order
| ||
| Approval and Vesting Order | ||
| Sealing Confidential Appendix to 2nd Report of the Receiver Order | ||
Second Report of the Receiver
| ||
| Claims Order - FORM 31 - Proof of Claim | ||
Notice to Creditors - Claims Procedure Order
| ||
Filed copy of the Order granted by Justice Nixon on May 7, 2015
| ||
| Order re. approval and vesting granted by Justice B. Nixon on May 7, 2105 | ||
| Pacer Construction Holdings Corporatio's Brief of Law and Argument for the application returnable May 7 | ||
| Affidavit of Joel Thompson (sworn May 6, 2015) | ||
| Bench Brief of Construction Promec Inc. | ||
| Filed Affidavit of Patrice Dauba | ||
| Filed Affidavit of Robert Corriveau | ||
| Letter from Rose LLP | ||
| Letter to Dentons from Miller Thompson | ||
| Statement of Lien with encumbrance report | ||
| Affidavit of Paul Lafrenuere | ||
Application on behalf of Construction Promec Inc., returnable May 7, 2015
| ||
| Proof of Filing - Application returnable May 7, 2015 | ||
| Proof of Filing - Brief of Law | ||
| Proof of Filing - First Report of the Receiver, dated May 1, 2015 | ||
| Application by the Receiver | ||
First Report of the Receiver
| ||
| FAQ - Supplier | ||
Affidavit of Richard Pelletier, sworn March 6, 2015
| ||
Notice of Application, returnable March 10, 2015 at 3:00 p.m
| ||
| Notice to Known Creditors | ||
| Receivership Order | ||
| Statement of Claim, issued on Monday March 9, 2015 | ||
Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.
CiteProceedings., “Pacer Promec Energy Corporation” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Court of King's Bench of Alberta. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/pacer-promec-energy-corporation