Proceedings.

Option Industries Inc

ClosedFollow
Proceeding
Receivership (court-appointed)BIA s. 243 / prov. Judicature Acts
Filings held31
Last activity19 Jul 2021
On the record2,857 days
Claims processIf you are owed money

A claims procedure has been established — see the order for deadlines.

Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Open this case in Proceedings AI⁠Save your chats, keep long conversations going, and ask across every case.
Case updates31 dated entries
Parties

Debtor

Option Industries Inc

Receiver

PwC

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice GillCourt of King's Bench of Alberta2 orders, Jul 202153 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
ReceiverPwCReynolds Mirth Richards & Farmer LLP8 Jul 2019Service list · 8 Jul 2019
CreditorKos Corp Investments Ltd. Option Technologies Inc. Artie KosDuncan & Craig LLP8 Jul 2019Service list · 8 Jul 2019
CreditorRJ Enterprises IncMcLennan Ross LLP8 Jul 2019Service list · 8 Jul 2019
CreditorVictory Well Servicing LtdMcLennan Ross LLP8 Jul 2019Service list · 8 Jul 2019
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · for subscribers
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
3Deemed trusts (CRA and other)Canada Revenue Agency · in 985 casesListed as secured creditor on dividend sheet — debtor: Option Industries Inc. · as of 19 Feb 2021$976KTrustee's Notice to Creditors dated June 10, 2021
4Secured
4Secured
4Secured
4Secured
4Secured
4Secured
4Secured
4Secured
4Secured

54 more claims in 2 classes The stack holds Deemed trusts (CRA and other), Secured and Unsecured claims.

Every creditor and every amount, drawn to scale.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠

This proceeding was commenced by a secured creditor. The record does not include the debtor’s own statement of assets and liabilities — that ceiling is the record’s, not this page’s.

RecoveriesAs declared or paid

Unsecured creditors: no distribution. Canada Revenue Agency paid in full · Kos Corp no distribution · RJ Enterprises Inc. short.FinalThird and Final Report to the Court · 14 Jun 2021

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
Deemed trustCRA deemed trust claim (assumed by RJ)Canada Revenue Agencypaid in fullFinalper the receiverSecond Report of the Receiver_Vol 1 · 21 Feb 2020
SecuredKos Corp—no distributionFinalper the receiverThird and Final Report to the Court · 14 Jun 2021
SecuredRJ Enterprises Inc.—short by Finalper the receiverThird and Final Report to the Court · 14 Jun 2021
Unsecuredunsecured creditors of Industries—no distributionFinalper the receiverThird and Final Report to the Court · 14 Jun 2021

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

2 blurred figures above

The claims and what each class or creditor recovers — each as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Fees and ratesAs stated in the filings

3 engagements · 2 firms — latest: Bennett Jones LLP, in feesThird and Final Report to the Court · 14 Jun 2021

FirmPeriodHoursFeesRatesSource
Bennett Jones LLPCounsel to the receiver——not statedThird and Final Report to the Court · 14 Jun 2021
Reynolds Mirth Richards & Farmer LLPCounsel to the receiverperiod 2 of 2——not statedThird and Final Report to the Court · 14 Jun 2021
Reynolds Mirth Richards & Farmer LLPCounsel to the receiverperiod 2 of 2——1 personThird and Final Report to the Court · 14 Jun 2021
1 person — Reynolds Mirth Richards & Farmer LLP · 1 blurred figure
NameTitleHoursRateFees
MJM———

5 blurred figures above

What each firm billed, and each person’s hours and rate — each as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Documents
31 filings
DateDocumentFile
Option Bankruptcy Discharge Order
  • Presiding officer Justice J. Gill
PDF · Subscribers
Option Receivership Discharge Order
  • Presiding officer Justice J. Gill
PDF · Subscribers
Application re DischargePDF · Subscribers
Third and Final Report to the Court dated June 14, 2021
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per actual; per actual; per actual · Stated on: 2021-06-14 · Table missing:
  • Fee schedule Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of S Fleming sworn June 11 2021PDF · Subscribers
Trustee's Notice to Creditors dated June 10, 2021
  • Financial position · Secured creditors · Unsecured creditors Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Decision of Justice Lema September 14, 2020
  • Presiding officer Justice Lema
PDF · Subscribers
Second Supplemental to the Second Report of the ReceiverPDF · Subscribers
Reply Brief of the Respondents filed August 13, 2020PDF · Subscribers
Supplemental Affidavit of A Kos filed August 13, 2020PDF · Subscribers
Reply Brief of the Receiver Trustee filed August 6, 2020
  • Counsel Reynolds Mirth Richards & Farmer LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Supplement to the Second Report of the ReceiverPDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of A Kos filed March 13, 2020PDF · Subscribers
Brief of the Respondents filed March 13, 2020PDF · Subscribers
Application March 4, 2020PDF · Subscribers
Brief of the Receiver Trustee filed February 21, 2020_Part 1PDF · Subscribers
Brief of the Receiver Trustee filed February 21, 2020_Part 2PDF · Subscribers
Second Report of the Receiver_Vol 1
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per actual; per unstated; per unstated · Table missing:
PDF · Subscribers
Second Report of the Receiver_Vol 2PDF · Subscribers
Sale Approval and Vesting Order granted July 19, 2019
  • Presiding officer Justice J.E. Topolniski
PDF · Subscribers
First Report of the Receiver dated July 8, 2019PDF · Subscribers
Letter to Justice Topolniski July 8, 2019PDF · Subscribers
Option Service List for First Report
  • Counsel Duncan Craig LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Receiver's Sale Approval Application Filed July 8, 2019PDF · Subscribers
Trustee's Preliminary Report
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per estimated · Stated on: 2019-01-08 · Table missing:
PDF · Subscribers
Receivership Order
  • Presiding officer Justice S.D. Hillier
PDF · Subscribers
Notice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors, Statement of Affairs, Proof of Claim and ProxyPDF · Subscribers
Brief of Law for RJ Industries Inc. - Filed December 13, 2018PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of Jack Seguin - Filed December 12, 2018PDF · Subscribers
Application for Receiver and Manager - Filed December 11, 2018PDF · Subscribers
Bankruptcy Order dated December 6, 2018PDF · Subscribers

Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.

CiteProceedings., “Option Industries Inc” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Court of King's Bench of Alberta. Retrieved 4 November 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/option-industries-inc

Sources last checked · record updated 3 September 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/option-industries-inc

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.