Northumberland General Insurance Company
Follow- Proceeding
- Winding-up (WURA)CANADIAN AND BRITISH INSURANCE COMPANIES ACT, R,S.C. 1970, c. 1-15, as amended
- File
- CV-85-RE001780-0000
Northumberland General Insurance Company remains in active insolvency proceedings in Ontario, with the Canadian Estate — which excludes the U.S. Branch and the Regulation 41 Trust Funds administered separately by the New York Superintendent — well advanced. Claims totalling approximately $131 million were filed by policyholders and ordinary creditors in response to the call for claims. Included Policyholders were paid 100 cents on the dollar cumulatively by the third interim distribution, and Included Ordinary Creditors and Her Majesty's pre-April 1, 1986 Industry-Funded Expenses claims by the fourth interim distribution in 1996. As at January 31, 2010, outstanding policy claims reserves stood at $19.3 million — $5.3 million of known unsettled claims and $14 million of contingent claims arising from 17 claims filed by three policyholders — alongside $5.5 million of unclaimed dividends for policyholders who cannot be located. A proposed sixth interim distribution of $13.7 million includes $2,253,286.98 on Her Majesty's post-March 31, 1986 Industry-Funded Expenses claim, plus interest of approximately $367,459.00, that interest claim being subordinated to Included Policyholders and Ordinary Creditors by settlement. Following the distribution, $51.1 million would remain in the Canadian Estate, $24.4 million of it surplus over remaining claims reserves.
The officer filed a report. The Liquidator continued administering the winding-up of Northumberland by handling claims, issuing dividend distributions and locating unclaimed-dividend recipients, monitoring tobacco-industry policyholder litigation and tax matters, and investigating the corporate ownership chain to determine who is entitled to a potential surplus.
Source: Report of the Liquidator
Debtor
Northumberland General Insurance Company
Liquidator
PwC
| Priority class | Creditor | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unsecured | Contingent claims (17 claims filed by three policyholders) · in 10 casesContingent claims reserve component; Liquidator used filed claim amounts conservatively without assessing merit — debtor: Northumberland General Insurance Company · as of 31 Jan 2010 | $14M | May 2010 Court Report |
| Unsecured | Unclaimed dividends (policyholders who cannot be located)Component of outstanding policy claims reserves as at January 31, 2010 — debtor: Northumberland General Insurance Company · as of 31 Jan 2010 | $5.5M | May 2010 Court Report |
| Unsecured | Known unsettled policyholder/reinsured claimsComprised of corporations and insurers that Northumberland reinsured; reserve includes adjusting/defence costs and adverse development provision — debtor: Northumberland General Insurance Company · as of 31 Jan 2010 | $5.3M | May 2010 Court Report |
| Unsecured | Her Majesty the Queen in right of Canada (Industry-Funded Expenses, post-March 31, 1986) · in 9 casesPriority class (b) under WURA Part III; interest thereon of approximately $367,459.00 to date of distribution (assuming June 2010) also proposed; interest claim subordinated to Included Policyholders/Ordinary Creditors per settlement — debtor: Northumberland General Insurance Company · as of 31 Jan 2010 | $2.25M | May 2010 Court Report |
| Unsecured | Included Ordinary Creditors (ordinary creditors of Northumberland other than U.S. Branch Ordinary Creditors)Priority class (c) under WURA, ranks below policyholders and post-1986 Industry-Funded Expenses; paid 100 cents on the dollar by fourth interim distribution (1996) — debtor: Northumberland General Insurance Company | — | May 2010 Court Report |
| Unsecured | Included Policyholders (policyholders of Northumberland other than Regulation 41 Claimants and U.S. Branch Policyholders)Priority class (a), ranks ahead of ordinary creditors and Her Majesty's Industry-Funded Expenses claims under WURA Part III; paid 100 cents on the dollar cumulatively by third interim distribution — debtor: Northumberland General Insurance Company | — | May 2010 Court Report |
| Unsecured | Her Majesty the Queen in right of Canada (Industry-Funded Expenses, pre-April 1, 1986) · in 9 casesLowest priority class (d) under WURA Part III; paid 100 cents on the dollar principal by fourth interim distribution (1996) — debtor: Northumberland General Insurance Company | — | May 2010 Court Report |
“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “—” means not in the extracted record.
Unsecured creditors: paid in full of allowed claims.FinalReport of the Liquidator · 17 Nov 2023
| Class | Creditor | Claims | Recovery | Basis | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unsecured | allowed policy loss claims, unearned premium claims and ordinary claims plus post-liquidation interest claims | — | paid in fullcumulative | Finalper the liquidator | Report of the Liquidator · 17 Nov 2023 |
Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.
As at 30 Sep 2023 · per cash or near cash · entity - Northumberland General Insurance Company (in liquidation) — Total liabilities not stated as a single figure; components noted: known claims at commencement 'in excess of $100 million'; 403 contingent claims filed by 190 policyholders with aggregate claimed value of approximately $9 billion; approximately $11.0 million of declared dividends remain unclaimed; after deducting unclaimed dividends, approximately $29.6 million remains available to pay remaining unsettled claims, future claims, administration costs, tax reassessments and other matters.
Cash on hand
$40.6M
As at 23 Nov 2023Report of the Liquidator
| Date | Document | File |
|---|---|---|
| June 24, 2024 Court Order | ||
Report of the Liquidator
| ||
| May 23, 2019 Court order | ||
| Order | ||
| Notice of Motion (returnable November 30, 2011) | ||
| Order (Post-Liquidation Interest Motion) | ||
Supplemental Report
| ||
| Newspaper Notice Globe and Mail | ||
| Newspaper Notice La Presse | ||
Notice of Motion
| ||
| Preliminary Directions Order | ||
May 2010 Court Report
| ||
Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.
CiteProceedings., “Northumberland General Insurance Company” (Winding-up (WURA)), Ontario Superior Court of Justice. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/northumberland-general-insurance-company