Proceedings.

Maple Bank

Follow
Closed
Proceeding
Winding-up (WURA)WINDING-UP AND RESTRUCTURING ACT, R.S.C. 1985, C.W-11, AS AMENDED
Court
Ontario Superior Court of Justice · Commercial List
File
CV-16-11290-00CL
Filings held118
Last activity9 Apr 2026
On the record3,915 days
OverviewSummary updated

Maple Bank was placed into winding-up by an order of the Ontario Superior Court of Justice (Commercial List) dated February 16, 2016, under the Winding-up and Restructuring Act, R.S.C. 1985, c. W-11, as amended. The proceeding was commenced in Ontario and carries court file number CV-16-11290-00CL. On the record as it stands, the matter is closed, and the February 16, 2016 winding-up order is the only milestone recorded in this file.

Claims processIf you are owed money

The claims bar date has passed — claims were due by

Per the Claims Procedure Order dated June 8, 2016 dated 8 June 2016.

Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Open this case in Proceedings AI⁠Save your chats, keep long conversations going, and ask across every case.
Case updates115 dated entries · 3 undated
Undated filings3 — no date appears on the document · show
—
Order

Liquidator's Certificate re: Approval and Vesting order of Maple Assets Sales Process — Interim order granted

PDF · Subscribers

—
Report

Liquidator's Certificate re: Successor Issuer — Court officer report filed

PDF · Subscribers

Parties

Debtor

Maple Bank

Liquidator

KPMG

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice MorawetzOntario Superior Court of Justice22 orders, Feb 2016 – Apr 2026141 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
LiquidatorKPMGBorden Ladner Gervais LLP13 Dec 2017Application · 8 Dec 2017
ApplicantDentons Us LLP10 Mar 2016Order · 10 Mar 2016
DebtorMaple BankOsler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP13 Dec 2017Service list · 13 Dec 2017
CreditorBAE Systems Applied Intelligence US CorpHeifetz Crozier Law13 Dec 2017Service list · 13 Dec 2017
CreditorBMOMcMillan LLP13 Dec 2017Service list · 13 Dec 2017
CreditorCmhcBorden Ladner Gervais LLP13 Dec 2017Service list · 13 Dec 2017
CreditorDon ScottKBA Law13 Dec 2017Service list · 13 Dec 2017
CreditorEquitable BankNorton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP13 Dec 2017Service list · 13 Dec 2017
CreditorGlobal One Funding VII, LLC and Global One Financial, IncAlston & Bird LLP · Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP13 Dec 2017Service list · 13 Dec 2017
CreditorICICI BankBlaney McMurtry LLP13 Dec 2017Service list · 13 Dec 2017
CreditorMCAN Mortgage Corporation and Xceed Mortgage CorporationTorys LLP13 Dec 2017Service list · 13 Dec 2017
CreditorMCAP Service CorporationBlake, Cassels & Graydon LLP13 Dec 2017Service list · 13 Dec 2017
CreditorMichael CStikeman Elliott LLP13 Dec 2017Service list · 13 Dec 2017
CreditorParadigm Quest IncGoodmans LLP13 Dec 2017Service list · 13 Dec 2017
CreditorPaul LishmanThornton Grout Finnigan LLP13 Dec 2017Service list · 13 Dec 2017
CreditorPaul Lishman and Cyrus SukhiaMilburne & Associates13 Dec 2017Service list · 13 Dec 2017
CreditorRadius Financial - Formerly myNext Mortgage CompanyMiller Thomson LLP13 Dec 2017Service list · 13 Dec 2017
RecoveriesAs declared or paid

Unsecured creditors: paid in full. GDPF a distribution · GIA a distribution · GIA a distribution.FinalTwentieth Report of the Liquidator · 31 Mar 2026

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
UnsecuredProven Creditors of the Toronto Branch—paid in fullFinalper the liquidatorTwentieth Report of the Liquidator · 31 Mar 2026
UnsecuredGDPF—Finalper the liquidatorEleventh Report of the Liquidator · 2 Mar 2017
UnsecuredGIA—Finalper the liquidatorMotion Record · 8 Dec 2017
class not placedGIAGIA—Finalper the liquidatorThird Supplement to the Sixteenth Report of the Liquidator · 29 Oct 2024
class not placedGerman EstateGerman Estate—interimconditionalEstimatedper the liquidatorFourteenth Report of Liquidator · 17 Jul 2020

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

4 blurred figures above

The claims and what each class or creditor recovers — each as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Fees and ratesAs stated in the filings

29 engagements · 4 firms — latest: Borden Ladner Gervais LLP, 1 Oct 2024 – 31 Aug 2025, approvedMotion Record · 1 Apr 2026

FirmPeriodHoursFeesRatesSource
(firm not named)capacity not statedperiod 8 of 8 · firm not named in the heading—Third Supplement to the Sixteenth Report of the Liquidator · 29 Oct 2024
(firm not named)capacity not statedperiod 8 of 8 · firm not named in the heading—Third Supplement to the Sixteenth Report of the Liquidator · 29 Oct 2024
(firm not named)capacity not statedperiod 8 of 8 · firm not named in the heading—Third Supplement to the Sixteenth Report of the Liquidator · 29 Oct 2024
(firm not named)capacity not statedperiod 8 of 8 · firm not named in the heading—Third Supplement to the Sixteenth Report of the Liquidator · 29 Oct 2024
(firm not named)capacity not statedperiod 8 of 8 · firm not named in the headingReview PeriodThird Supplement to the Sixteenth Report of the Liquidator · 29 Oct 2024
(firm not named)capacity not statedperiod 8 of 8 · firm not named in the headingAdditional Fee PeriodThird Supplement to the Sixteenth Report of the Liquidator · 29 Oct 2024
(firm not named)capacity not statedperiod 8 of 8 · firm not named in the headingReview PeriodThird Supplement to the Sixteenth Report of the Liquidator · 29 Oct 2024
(firm not named)capacity not statedperiod 8 of 8 · firm not named in the headingFee PeriodThird Supplement to the Sixteenth Report of the Liquidator · 29 Oct 2024
Borden Ladner Gervais LLPCounselperiod 3 of 31 Oct 2024 – 31 Aug 2025ApprovedMotion Record · 1 Apr 2026
Borden Ladner Gervais LLPCounselperiod 2 of 3from 1 Sep 2025Approved—not statedMotion Record · 1 Apr 2026
Borden Ladner Gervais LLPCounselperiod 1 of 3—Third Supplement to the Sixteenth Report of the Liquidator · 29 Oct 2024
Gowling WLG (Canada) LLPCounsel19 Jul 2016 – 30 Mar 2017Motion Record · 19 Sep 2017
KPMG Inc.Liquidatorperiod 17 of 171 Oct 2024 – 31 Aug 2025ApprovedMotion Record · 1 Apr 2026
KPMG Inc.Liquidatorperiod 16 of 1730 Sep 2024 – 31 Aug 2025Twentieth Report of the Liquidator · 31 Mar 2026
KPMG Inc.Liquidatorperiod 14 of 17to 30 Sep 2024Twentieth Report of the Liquidator · 31 Mar 2026
KPMG Inc.Liquidatorperiod 3 of 171 Aug 2017 – 31 Jan 2024Sought——Supplement to the Sixteenth Report of the Liquidator · 13 Jun 2024
KPMG Inc.Liquidatorperiod 2 of 1716 Feb 2016 – 31 Jul 2017Taxed——not statedSupplement to the Sixteenth Report of the Liquidator · 13 Jun 2024
KPMG Inc.Liquidatorperiod 2 of 171 Dec 2016 – 31 Jul 2017Sought—Motion Record · 19 Sep 2017
KPMG Inc.Liquidatorperiod 11 of 17from 1 Sep 2025Approved—not statedMotion Record · 1 Apr 2026
KPMG Inc.Liquidatorperiod 10 of 17Review PeriodMotion Record (Fee Approval) Returnable November 18, 2024 - Part 02 · 18 Nov 2024
KPMG Inc.Liquidatorperiod 10 of 17Revised Professional Fee PeriodMotion Record (Fee Approval) Returnable November 18, 2024 - Part 02 · 18 Nov 2024
KPMG Inc.Liquidatorperiod 10 of 17Review PeriodMotion Record (Fee Approval) Returnable November 18, 2024 - Part 02 · 18 Nov 2024
KPMG Inc.Liquidatorperiod 10 of 17Additional Fee PeriodMotion Record (Fee Approval) Returnable November 18, 2024 - Part 02 · 18 Nov 2024
KPMG Inc.Liquidatorperiod 10 of 17Review PeriodMotion Record (Fee Approval) Returnable November 18, 2024 - Part 02 · 18 Nov 2024
KPMG Inc.Liquidatorperiod 10 of 17Revised Professional Fee PeriodMotion Record (Fee Approval) Returnable November 18, 2024 - Part 02 · 18 Nov 2024
KPMG Inc.Liquidatorperiod 10 of 17Fee PeriodMotion Record (Fee Approval) Returnable November 18, 2024 - Part 02 · 18 Nov 2024
KPMG Inc.Liquidatorperiod 3 of 17—Second Supplement to the Sixteenth Report of the Liquidator dated… · 23 Aug 2024
KPMG Inc.Liquidatorperiod 3 of 17—Second Supplement to the Sixteenth Report of the Liquidator dated… · 23 Aug 2024
KPMG Inc.Liquidatorperiod 3 of 17—Second Supplement to the Sixteenth Report of the Liquidator dated… · 23 Aug 2024

77 blurred figures above

What each firm billed — each as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing
Total liabilities at filing

As at ·

The 2 totals the debtor stated at filing

Each one as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Documents
118 filings
DateDocumentFile
Book of Authorities in connection with the Motion returnable April 9, 2026
  • Counsel Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement re Motions Returnable dated April 9, 2026PDF · Subscribers
Second Amended and Restated Data Custodian Order dated April 9, 2026
  • Counsel Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Morawetz
PDF · Subscribers
Seventh Interim Distribution and Discharge Order dated April 9, 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice Morawetz
PDF · Subscribers
Termination and Discharge Order dated April 9, 2026
  • Counsel Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Morawetz
PDF · Subscribers
Factum of the Liquidator in connection with the Motion returnable April 9, 2026
  • Counsel Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record Returnable April 9, 2026
  • Commencement date 16 February 2016
  • Court SUPERIOR COURT OF JUSTICE (COMMERCIAL LIST)
  • Court file no CV-16-11290-00CL
  • Fee schedule Subscribers
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Twentieth Report of the Liquidator dated March 31, 2026
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per actual; per estimated · Stated on: 2026-03-31 · Table missing:
  • Fee schedule Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Nineteenth Report of the Liquidator dated September 25, 2025
PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement re: Motions Returnable dated May 21, 2025PDF · Subscribers
Sixth Interim Distribution Order dated May 21, 2025
  • Counsel Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Morawetz
PDF · Subscribers
Eighteenth Report of the Liquidator dated May 12, 2025
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per unstated; per estimated · Stated on: 2025-05-12 · Table missing:
PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record Returnable May 21, 2025
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per actual; per estimated · Stated on: 2025-05-12 · Table missing:
PDF · Subscribers
Amended and Restated Data Custodian Order dated November 18, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement re: Motions Returnable dated November 18, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Fee Approval Order dated November 18, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Fifth Interim Distribution Order dated November 18, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record (Fee Approval) Returnable November 18, 2024 - Part 02
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per unstated; per unstated · Table missing: 24. Attached hereto as Appendix 'H' is the affidavit of Christine Mason sworn on August 16, 2024 in respect of the Liquidator's Counsel's accounts for the Liquidator's Counsel's Additional Fee Period.; 24. Attached hereto as Appendix 'J' is the affidavit of Christine Mason sworn October 29, 2024 in respect of the Liquidator's Counsel's accounts for the Second Additional Fee Period.
  • Fee schedule Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Factum of the Liquidator in connection with the Motion returnable November 18, 2024
  • Counsel Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record (Fee Approval) Returnable November 18, 2024 - Part 01PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record (Fifth Interim Distribution and Custodian Order) Returnable November 18, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Seventeenth Report of the Liquidator dated November 8, 2024
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per actual; per estimated · Stated on: 2024-11-08 · Table missing:
PDF · Subscribers
Supplement to the Seventeenth Report of the Liquidator dated November 8, 2024 - Part 01PDF · Subscribers
Supplement to the Seventeenth Report of the Liquidator dated November 8, 2024 - Part 02PDF · Subscribers
Third Supplement to the Sixteenth Report of the Liquidator dated October 29, 2024
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per actual; per actual; per actual · Table missing: The table below is an analysis of the fees of the Liquidator and the Liquidator's Counsel as a percentage of the realizations of the Toronto Branch estate for the following periods:; The table below is an analysis of the fees of the Liquidator and its counsel as a percentage of the realizations of the Toronto Branch estate for the following periods:; The table below is an analysis of the fees of the Liquidator and the Liquidator's Counsel as a percentage of the realizations of the Toronto Branch estate for the following periods:
  • Fee schedule Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Second Supplement to the Sixteenth Report of the Liquidator dated August 23, 2024 - Part 01PDF · Subscribers
Second Supplement to the Sixteenth Report of the Liquidator dated August 23, 2024 - Part 02
PDF · Subscribers
Supplement to the Sixteenth Report of the Liquidator dated June 13, 2024
PDF · Subscribers
Factum of the Liquidator in connection with the Motion returnable April 25, 2024
  • Counsel Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Book of Authorities in connection to the Motion returnable April 25, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Sixteenth Report of the Liquidator dated February 28, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement re: Independent Cost Counsel dated December 14, 2023 and April 25, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Data Custodian Extension Order dated August 26, 2021
  • Counsel Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
  • Order date 26 August 2021
PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement re: Data Custodian Extension Order dated August 26, 2021PDF · Subscribers
Fifteenth Report of the Liquidator dated August 20, 2021
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per actual; per actual; per unstated · Stated on: 2021-08-20 · Table missing:
PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record Returnable August 26, 2021
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per actual; per actual; per actual; per actual · Stated on: 2021-08-20 · Table missing:
PDF · Subscribers
Data Custodian Order dated July 23, 2020
  • Counsel Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Morawetz
PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement re: Data Custodian Order and Fourth Interim Distribution Order dated July 23, 2020PDF · Subscribers
Fourth Interim Distribution Order dated July 23, 2020
  • Counsel Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Morawetz
PDF · Subscribers
Fourteenth Report of Liquidator dated July 17, 2020
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per estimated · Stated on: 2020-07-17 · Table missing:
PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record Returnable July 23, 2020
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per estimated; per actual; per actual; per actual · Stated on: 2020-07-17 · Table missing: 124. The table below summarizes (i) the net assets available for distribution, (ii) the Estimated Reserve, and (iii) the Estimated Surplus available for the Fourth Interim Distribution of approximately $25.7 million as at May 31, 2020 (the ' Estimated Surplus '), all of which is proposed to be distributed to the GIA (assuming that the Liquidator does not receive any additional claims by August 1, 2020, being 10 days following the publication of the July 21, 2020 Notice of Distribution)..
PDF · Subscribers
Independent Cost Counsel Order dated March 2, 2020
  • Presiding officer Justice Morawetz
PDF · Subscribers
Data Transfer Order dated January 26, 2018
  • Presiding officer Associate Judge Agreements
PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement re: Data Transfer Order dated January 26, 2018PDF · Subscribers
Second Supplement to the Thirteenth Report of the Liquidator dated January 25, 2018PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement re: Motion Returnable December 13, 2017PDF · Subscribers
Service List dated December 13, 2017
  • Counsel KBA Law
PDF · Subscribers
Third Interim Distribution Order dated December 13, 2017PDF · Subscribers
Brief of Authorities in connection to the Motion returnable December 13, 2017PDF · Subscribers
Factum of the Liquidator in connection with the Motion returnable December 13, 2017PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record Returnable December 13, 2017
  • Counsel Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per actual; per actual; per actual · Table missing:
PDF · Subscribers
Thirteenth Report of the Liquidator dated December 8, 2017
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per unstated; per actual · Stated on: 2017-12-08 · Table missing:
PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of Dr.Schildt dated December 7, 2017
PDF · Subscribers
Second Interim Distribution Order dated September 26, 2017PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record Returnable September 26, 2017
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per actual; per actual · Stated on: 2017-09-19 · Table missing:
  • Fee schedule Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Twelfth Report of the Liquidator dated September 19, 2017
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per actual; per actual; per actual; per actual · Stated on: 2017-09-19 · Table missing: The table below summarizes i) the net assets available for distribution, ii) the Estimated Reserve and iii) shows the Estimated Surplus available for the Second Interim Distribution of $91.4 million as at August 31, 2017.
PDF · Subscribers
Eleventh Report of the Liquidator dated March 10, 2017
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per actual; per estimated; per actual; per actual · Stated on: 2017-03-02 · Table missing:
PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement re: Executive Employee Claim order dated March 10, 2017
  • Presiding officer Justice Geoffrey B. Morawetz
PDF · Subscribers
Executive Employee Claim Order of Proceedings dated March 10, 2017PDF · Subscribers
Second Distribution Order dated March 10, 2017PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record Returnable March 10, 2017
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per actual; per actual · Stated on: 2017-03-02 · Table missing:
PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement re: Principal Officers Additional Claims Order dated January 27, 2017PDF · Subscribers
Principal Officers Additional Claims Order dated January 27, 2017
  • Presiding officer Justice Morawetz
PDF · Subscribers
Principal Officers Claim Form and Instruction LetterPDF · Subscribers
Representative Counsel Order dated January 27, 2017
  • Presiding officer Justice Morawetz
PDF · Subscribers
Tenth Report of the Liquidator dated January 27, 2017PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record Returnable January 27, 2017PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement re: Liquidator's motion dated December 22, 2016PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record Returnable December 9, 2016
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per plan; per plan · Table missing:
PDF · Subscribers
Distribution Order dated November 25, 2016
  • Presiding officer Justice Morawetz
PDF · Subscribers
Second Supplement to the Ninth Report of the Liquidator datedPDF · Subscribers
Supplement to the Ninth Report of the Liquidator dated November 25, 2016
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per plan · Table missing:
PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record Returnable November 25, 2016
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per plan · Stated on: 2016-11-24 · Table missing:
PDF · Subscribers
Approval and Vesting Order re: BMO Sale Agreement dated November 18, 2016
  • Presiding officer Justice Morawetz
PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement re: Approval and Vesting Order BMO Sale Agreement dated November 18, 2016PDF · Subscribers
Interim Distribution Order dated November 18, 2016
  • Presiding officer Justice Morawetz
PDF · Subscribers
Eighth Report of the Liquidator dated November 16, 2016PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record Returnable November 16, 2016
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per estimated · Stated on: 2016-11-16 · Table missing:
PDF · Subscribers
Ninth Report of the Liquidator dated November 16, 2016
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per plan · Table missing:
PDF · Subscribers
Approval and Vesting Order and Endorsement re: Immigrant Investor Notes dated October 12, 2016
  • Presiding officer Justice Morawetz
PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record Returnable October 12, 2016PDF · Subscribers
Seventh Report of the Liquidator dated October 6, 2016PDF · Subscribers
Approval and Vesting re: Equitable transaction dated September 27, 2016
  • Presiding officer Justice Morawetz
PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement re: Approval and Vesting Order Equitable transaction dated September 27, 2016PDF · Subscribers
Successor Issuer Order re: Equitable transaction dated September 27, 2016
  • Presiding officer Justice Morawetz
PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record Returnable September 27, 2016PDF · Subscribers
Sixth Report of the Liquidator dated September 19, 2016PDF · Subscribers
Approval and Vesting Order re: Immigrant Investor Notes dated July 27, 2016
  • Presiding officer Justice Morawetz
PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement re: Approval and Vesting Order Immigrant Investor Notes dated July 27, 2016PDF · Subscribers
Fifth Report of the Liquidator dated July 25, 2016PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record Returnable July 27, 2016PDF · Subscribers
Approval and Vesting Order re: Sale of Mortgage Assets dated June 21, 2016PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement re: Approval and Vesting Order Sale of Mortgage Assets dated June 21, 2016PDF · Subscribers
Fourth Report of the Liquidator dated June 16, 2016PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record Returnable June 21, 2016PDF · Subscribers
Liquidator Statement in respect of an Authorized Foreign Bank dated June 15, 2016PDF · Subscribers
Notice to Creditors of Claims Process dated June 14, 2016
  • Financial position · Secured creditors · Unsecured creditors Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Appointment Order of Independent Cost Counsel, Claims Officer and other Relief dated June 8, 2016
  • Presiding officer Justice Morawetz
PDF · Subscribers
Claims Procedure Order dated June 8, 2016
  • Claims bar date 19 September 2016
  • Order date 8 June 2016
  • Presiding officer Justice Morawetz
PDF · Subscribers
Proof of Claim Instruction LetterPDF · Subscribers
Third Report of the Liquidator dated June 2, 2016PDF · Subscribers
Approval of Marketing Process Order dated April 5, 2016
  • Presiding officer Justice Morawetz
PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement re: Approval of Marketing Process Order dated April 5, 2016PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record Returnable April 1, 2016PDF · Subscribers
Second Report of the Liquidator dated March 30, 2016PDF · Subscribers
Recognition Order with Stipulation dated March 10, 2016
  • Counsel Dentons Us LLP
PDF · Subscribers
First Report of the Liquidator dated March 2, 2016PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record Returnable March 3, 2016PDF · Subscribers
Notice to Creditors dated February 18, 2016
  • Financial position · Secured creditors · Unsecured creditors Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Applicant’s Factum dated February 16, 2016PDF · Subscribers
Application Record dated February 16, 2016
  • Proceeding type wura_winding_up
  • Statutory basis WINDING-UP AND RESTRUCTURING ACT, R.S.C. 1985, C.W-11, AS AMENDED
PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement re: Winding-Up Order dated February 16, 2016
  • Presiding officer Justice Morawetz
PDF · Subscribers
Pre-Filing Report of the Liquidator dated February 16, 2016
PDF · Subscribers
Proof of Claim FormPDF · Subscribers
Winding-Up Order dated February 16, 2016
  • Presiding officer Justice Morawetz
PDF · Subscribers
Liquidator's Certificate re: Approval and Vesting order of Maple Assets Sales ProcessPDF · Subscribers
Liquidator's Certificate re: Successor IssuerPDF · Subscribers
Proof of Claim Dispute NoticePDF · Subscribers

Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.

CiteProceedings., “Maple Bank” (Winding-up (WURA)), Ontario Superior Court of Justice · Commercial List. Retrieved 4 November 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/maple-bank

Sources last checked · summary updated 9 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/maple-bank

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.