Proceedings.

MTE Logistix Limited Partnership and seven related companies

Follow
Active
Proceeding
CCAACompanies' Creditors Arrangement Act, R.S.C. 1985, c. C-36
File
2601-11638
Filings held27
Last activity28 Jul 2026
On the record84 days
Secured debt$46.5M
OverviewSummary updated

MTE Logistix Limited Partnership and seven related companies have been under CCAA protection since June 29, 2026, when an initial order was granted; a further order followed on July 7, 2026, and the stay, first set to expire July 9, now runs to July 30, 2026. The filing followed demand letters and s. 244 BIA notices issued June 12, 2026 by senior secured lender Fiera Private Debt Fund VI LP, owed $46,291,220.74 under a credit agreement dated August 17, 2021. The unaudited December 31, 2025 balance sheet for MTE Logistix showed $38.7 million of assets against $62.2 million of liabilities, negative equity of approximately $23.5 million; unsecured liabilities were approximately $4.3 million as at June 20, 2026. Interim financing of $3,500,000 had been advanced as at July 15, 2026, with approval sought to increase the authorized interim financing and Interim Lender's Charge to $7,000,000.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates28 dated entries

Precedent note

The lender as applicant

A secured creditor that wants a court-supervised sale has two doors: appoint a receiver, or put its own borrower into CCAA. Four 2026 proceedings show lenders choosing the second — and taking radically different positions on how much priority to ask for once inside.

Case update

MTE Logistix: the sale process they cancelled four days out

Fiera and the MTE warehousing group were due in court on July 20 to approve a sale process with the lender's credit bid as the stalking horse. KPMG's second report, filed July 16, says they have abandoned it for an immediate sale to a numbered company — and explains the pivot in terms of staff.

Parties

Debtor

MTE Logistix Limited Partnership and seven related companies

Applicant

Fiera Private Debt Fund VI LP

Monitor

KPMG

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice JonesCourt of King's Bench of Alberta1 order, Jul 202663 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
MonitorKPMGGowling WLG (Canada) LLP14 Jul 2026Service list · 14 Jul 2026
ApplicantFiera Private Debt Fund VI LPNorton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP14 Jul 2026Service list · 14 Jul 2026
Creditor140 Avenue Business Park Limited Partnership (Apex 3) 185 The West Mall, Suite 860 Toronto, Ontario M9C 5L5Dentons Canada LLP14 Jul 2026Service list · 14 Jul 2026
CreditorDream Summit Industrial (West) IncSwainson Miki Peskett LLP28 Jul 2026Service list · 28 Jul 2026
CreditorHillcoreBennett Jones LLP14 Jul 2026Service list · 14 Jul 2026
CreditorManagement of the MTE GroupDla Piper LLP14 Jul 2026Service list · 14 Jul 2026
CreditorNexus REITBlake, Cassels & Graydon LLP14 Jul 2026Service list · 14 Jul 2026
CreditorOverdrive InvestmentsField Law14 Jul 2026Service list · 14 Jul 2026
CreditorRiviana Foods Canada CorporationBorden Ladner Gervais LLP28 Jul 2026Service list · 28 Jul 2026
CreditorSkyline Commercial Real Estate Holdings IncBennett Jones LLP14 Jul 2026Service list · 14 Jul 2026
CreditorWesco Distribution Canada LPMcMillan LLP28 Jul 2026Service list · 28 Jul 2026
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4SecuredFiera Private Debt Fund VI LP (by its general partner Fiera Private Debt Fund GP Inc.) · in 3 casesGeneral security agreement creating first-ranking security interest in all present and after-acquired personal property of the Partnership and guarantors, together with a floating land charge, subject to permitted encumbrances; unlimited guarantees from operating subsidiaries; limited recourse guarantee/pledge agreements from General Partner and related entities; assignment/postponement/subordination of shareholder loans; assignment of insurance — Balance is net of deferred financing fees on a $56,000,000, 5-year term loan (7% interest) maturing Aug 17, 2026; prose/original advance was $56M. P · as of 31 Dec 2024$46.5MAffidavit of R. French - 2026.06.29 (Part 3 of 4)
4SecuredATB Financial · in 56 casesGeneral security agreement over property and an inter-creditor agreement (with lender in note 9[a]) in respect of inventory and accounts receivable — Revolving operating loan facility limit up to $5,000,000 [2023 – $5,000,000] (facility limit, not balance); drawn amount stated is the balance. Partnership in breach of restrictive covenants during the year. Subsequent events: facility reduced to $3,000,000 (Mar 6, 2025) with further covenant amendments through Jan 31, 2026. Lender identity inferred from matching Priority Agreement (pp.2-9) describing ATB's priority collateral as Inventory and Ac · as of 31 Dec 2024$1.73MAffidavit of R. French - 2026.06.29 (Part 3 of 4)
5PMSI / lessorsPPSA equipment financiers (PMSI class) · in 183 casesTwo capital leases for machinery and equipment (6.49% interest, maturing Nov 22, 2027; 5.01% interest, maturing Sept 30, 2028) — Aggregated per policy for serialized-equipment financiers (PMSI class); no comparative balance in 2023. — debtor: MTE Logistix LP · as of 31 Dec 2024$360KAffidavit of R. French - 2026.06.29 (Part 3 of 4)
Sale processAs stated in the filings

Approval pendingthe Monitor supports the granting of the Approval and Vesting Order approving, among other things, the Transaction and the APASecond Report of the Monitor - 2026.07.16 · 15 Jul 2026

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
2831608 Alberta Ltd.Related partyall of the MTE Group's right, title and interest in and to the Assets described in the Sale Agreement (the 'Purchased Assets') · asset sale · nominee/assignee: its nominee · agreement 14 Jul 2026$49.8M (credit bid)Purchase Price satisfied through a credit bid comprised of the Closing Debt; Monitor assumed Credit Bid Consideration of $49.8 million (lower end of range) consisting of $46.3 million pre-filing secured debt plus amounts advanced under Interim Financing FacilityApproved20 Jul 2026Approval and Vesting Order - 2026.07.20
Closing termsVesting occurs upon delivery of the Monitor's Closing Certificate confirming payment of consideration, satisfaction/waiver of conditions, and completion of the TransactionApproval and Vesting Order - 2026.07.20
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing$38.7M
Total liabilities at filing$62.2M

As at 31 Dec 2025 · per Audited (Ernst & Young LLP opinion dated April 23, 2026), prepared under ASPE (Part II of the CPA Canada Handbook) · MTE Logistix LP entity-level only ('the financial statements reflect only the assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses of the Partnership, and do not include any assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses of the partners'); not a consolidated MTE Group statement — Total partners' equity (deficit) was $(23,474,600) as at Dec 31, 2025. Note 2 discloses material uncertainty casting significant doubt on going concern, and that the full $46,149,474 loan payable was classified current due to its Aug 17, 2026 maturity. Separately, the Monitor's Second Report (July 16, 2026) presents an unaudited internal MTE Logistix summary balance sheet (assets only) as at May 31, 2026, showing total assets of $36,561,000 (in CAD '000s), used for illustrative liquidation-value analysis; this is a different (unaudited, more recent, assets-only) figure and is not combined with

Documents
27 filings
DateDocumentFile
Service List - 2026.07.28
  • Counsel Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
PDF
Approval and Vesting Order - 2026.07.20
  • Closing terms Vesting occurs upon delivery of the Monitor's Closing Certificate confirming payment of consideration, satisfaction/waiver of conditions, and completion of the Transaction
  • Order date 20 July 2026
  • Purchaser 2831608 Alberta Ltd. · nominee/assignee its nominee · all of the MTE Group's right, title and interest in and to the Assets described in the Sale Agreement (the 'Purchased Assets') · asset sale · approved
PDF
Order - 2026.07.20PDF
Second Report of the Monitor - 2026.07.16
  • Financial position Assets $38.7M · Liabilities $62.2M · as at 31 Dec 2025 · per Audited (Ernst & Young LLP opinion dated April 23, 2026), prepared under ASPE (Part II of the CPA Canada Handbook) · MTE Logistix LP entity-level only ('the financial statements reflect only the assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses of the Partnership, and do not include any assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses of the partners'); not a consolidated MTE Group statement — Total partners' equity (deficit) was $(23,474,600) as at Dec 31, 2025. Note 2 discloses material uncertainty casting significant doubt on going concern, and that the full $46,149,474 loan payable was classified current due to its Aug 17, 2026 maturity. Separately, the Monitor's Second Report (July 16, 2026) presents an unaudited internal MTE Logistix summary balance sheet (assets only) as at May 31, 2026, showing total assets of $36,561,000 (in CAD '000s), used for illustrative liquidation-value analysis; this is a different (unaudited, more recent, assets-only) figure and is not combined with the audited Dec 31, 2025 amounts above.
  • Purchaser 2831608 Alberta Ltd. (related party) · the sale of substantially all of the assets of the MTE Group to the Purchaser · asset sale · $49.8M · proposed
  • Sale outcome Approval pending — the Monitor supports the granting of the Approval and Vesting Order approving, among other things, the Transaction and the APA
  • Secured creditors Note: Described as holding a 'first-priority interest and security' senior to the Administration Charge, Interim Lender's Charge, D&O Charge and KERP Charge under the proposed ARIO. MTE Group arranged to post cash collateral to ATB for outstanding LC Facility amounts and small Credit Card Facility usage during the CCAA proceedings. No balance amount is stated in the document. · Page: 77 · Debtor: MTE Group · Creditor: ATB Financial · Currency: CAD · Security: LC Facility and Credit Card Facility
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF
Affidavit of S. Ethier - 2026.07.15
  • Secured creditors Note: Aggregated per instructions; document does not state amounts owed · Page: 4 · Debtor: MTE Group · Creditor: PPSA equipment financiers (PMSI class) / equipment or motor vehicle financing companies · Currency: CAD · Security: Equipment/motor vehicle financing (purchase money security interests)
PDF
Notice of Application - 2026.07.15 [ ]
  • Secured creditors $50M · Note: Floor figure ('currently in excess of $50 million') as stated in the Application; combines principal owing under the pre-filing Credit Agreement together with principal owing under the (post-filing) Interim Financing Term Sheet, plus interest and fees continuing to accrue - components not separately stated. Lender described as having 'a clear economic priority' in the MTE Group's assets. · Page: 4 · Debtor: MTE Group (MLG GP Ltd., Active Warehousing Inc., Hydrive Forklift & Equipment Inc., MTE Logistix Calgary Inc., MTE Logistix Edmonton Inc., MTE Logistix Management Inc., Porter Warehousing & Distribution Inc., and MTE Logistix Limited Partnership) · Creditor: Fiera Private Debt Fund VI LP (by its general partner, Fiera Private Debt Fund GP Inc.) · Security: Pre-filing Credit Agreement between MTE Group and the Lender; the Lender also acts as Interim Lender under the Interim Financing Term Sheet, secured by the court-ordered Interim Lender's Charge (a second-ranking charge on MTE Group's property behind the Administration Charge), the maximum amount of which was increased from $3,500,000 to $7,000,000
PDF
Service List - 2026.07.14
  • Counsel Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP
PDF
Notice to Disclaim - Ecco - 2026.07.09PDF
Notice to Disclaim - Rig Logistics - 2026.07.09PDF
Notice to Disclaim - Skyline - 2026.07.09PDF
Notice to Disclaim - Wesco - 2026.07.09PDF
Notice to Disclaim - Princess Auto - 2026.07.09PDF
Amended and Restated Initial Order - 2026.07.07
  • Order date 7 July 2026
  • Stay expiry 30 July 2026
PDF
Notice to creditors - 2026.07.07PDF
Restricted Court Access Order - 2026.07.07
  • Presiding officer Justice C.M. Jones
PDF
Application - 2026.07.02
  • Secured creditors Note: Related party: Fiera is also the Applicant in these CCAA proceedings and the post-filing Interim (DIP) Lender under the Interim Financing Term Sheet; no pre-filing balance stated in these pages; the Charged Property definition specifically excludes MLG GP property pledged to Fiera under this existing facility · Page: 3 · Debtor: MLG GP Ltd. · Creditor: Fiera Private Debt Fund VI LP (by its general partner, Fiera Private Debt Fund GP Inc.) · Currency: CAD · Security: Existing pre-filing credit facility secured by collateral pledged by MLG GP Ltd.
PDF
First Report of the Monitor - 2026.07.02
  • Secured creditors Note: Pre-filing secured creditor; ranks senior to Administration Charge, Interim Lender's Charge and D&O Charge; Monitor arranged cash collateral for outstanding LC Facility and Credit Card Facility amounts; no balance amount disclosed in these pages · Page: 8 · Debtor: MTE Group (Debtors) · Creditor: ATB Financial · Currency: CAD · Security: First-priority security interest, including security over amounts outstanding under LC Facility and Credit Card Facility
PDF
Supplemental Brief - 2026.07.02PDF
Initial Order - 2026.06.29
  • Applicant FIERA PRIVATE DEBT FUND VI LP, by the sole general partner thereof, FIERA PRIVATE DEBT FUND GP INC.
  • Appointee KPMG Inc.
  • Appointee role Monitor
  • Commencement date 29 June 2026
  • + 6 more extracted facts
PDF
List of Known Creditors - 2026.07.07PDF
Notice to Disclaim - Overdrive Investments - 2026.06.29PDF
Originating Application- 2026.06.29
  • Applicant FIERA PRIVATE DEBT FUND VI LP, by the sole general partner thereof, FIERA PRIVATE DEBT FUND GP INC.
  • Appointee KPMG Inc.
  • Appointee role monitor
  • Court COURT OF KING’S BENCH OF ALBERTA
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF
Pre-filing Report of the Proposed Monitor - 2026.06.26
  • Financial position Assets $38.7M · Liabilities $62.2M · as at 31 Dec 2025 · per net book value (unaudited) · MTE Logistix Limited Partnership balance sheet (entity-level, as described in the Report; the related income statement is described as the Debtors' consolidated income statement) — Resulting negative equity (assets less liabilities) of approximately $23.5 million. Separately, the Debtors' unsecured liabilities as at June 20, 2026 totalled approximately $4.3 million (per para. 48, not included in the totals above).
  • Secured creditors Note: Applicant does not intend to prime these interests via the Proposed Initial Order but reserves the right to seek priority at the Comeback Hearing. · Page: 15 · Debtor: MTE Logistix Limited Partnership · Creditor: PPSA equipment financiers (PMSI class) (the "Equipment Lessors") · Currency: CAD · Security: Registered security interests in the Alberta Personal Property Registry, primarily relating to equipment financed or leased and used by MTE Logistix in its operations
PDF
Affidavit of R. French - 2026.06.29 (Part 1 of 4)
  • Financial position Assets $38.7M · as at 31 Dec 2025 · per 2025 audited financial statements (Borrower) · Borrower (MTE Logistix Limited Partnership) entity-level — Total assets of $38.7 million comprised of $11.2 million current assets (primarily accounts receivable and cash) and non-current assets including $20.5 million goodwill and other intangibles. Total liabilities figure was stated to begin in the source text ('The Borrower reported total liabilities of...') but the amount is not present within the provided pages.
  • Secured creditors Note: Components (not summed): Letters of Credit outstanding ~$567,722; Credit Card Obligations $30,000 (to be reduced to $0 by June 29, 2026, borrower seeking to retain $30,000 usage during CCAA); Line of Credit balance nominal or $0 (managed to $0 in connection with filing). ATB holds first-priority/inventory-and-receivables priority over Fiera Lender pursuant to Priority Agreement (intercreditor agreement) dated July 22, 2022. · As of: 2026-06-25 · Debtor: MTE Logistix Limited Partnership (Borrower) · Creditor: ATB Financial · Currency: CAD · Security: Secured revolving line of credit, letters of credit facility, and corporate credit card facility; maximum facility amount $3,000,000 (2021 ATB Commitment dated Aug 12, 2021, replaced by 2026 ATB Commitment dated March 10, 2026)
PDF
Affidavit of R. French - 2026.06.29 (Part 2 of 4)
  • Secured creditors Note: Related party (Borrower's general partner); guarantee is limited recourse - liability restricted to the Pledged Collateral only, no recourse to other assets of the guarantor; no amount stated · Page: 21 · As of: August 17, 2021 · Debtor: MLG GP Ltd. (sole general partner of Borrower MTE Logistix Limited Partnership) · Creditor: Fiera Private Debt Fund VI LP · Currency: CAD · Security: Pledge/hypothec/security interest over Current Securities and after-acquired securities of the Borrower held by MLG GP Ltd.
PDF
Affidavit of R. French - 2026.06.29 (Part 3 of 4)
  • Secured creditors $360K · Note: Aggregated per policy for serialized-equipment financiers (PMSI class); no comparative balance in 2023. · Page: 124 · As of: 2024-12-31 · Debtor: MTE Logistix LP · Creditor: PPSA equipment financiers (PMSI class) · Security: Two capital leases for machinery and equipment (6.49% interest, maturing Nov 22, 2027; 5.01% interest, maturing Sept 30, 2028)
PDF
Affidavit of R. French - 2026.06.29 (Part 4 of 4)
  • Financial position as at 20 Aug 2025 · per GIFI balance sheet (Schedule 100) from filed T2 Corporation Income Tax Returns; tax-return exhibit prepared without audit; no creditor listing · Per-entity, not consolidated; two related/associated companies of the MTE Logistix group as filed in one exhibit — Active Warehousing Inc. (BN 85883 4401 RC0001) and HyDrive Forklift & Equipment Inc. (BN 83307 4446 RC0001) — Exhibit “S” to the Affidavit of Russell French (affirmed 2026-06-25). Document is two T2 corporate income tax returns for related companies in the MTE Logistix group; it names no creditors and gives no secured/unsecured breakdown. Totals left null because the figures are per-entity (not a consolidated debtor statement) and Active Warehousing's two Schedule 100 presentations conflict. Active Warehousing Inc. (tax year-end 2025-08-20): detailed Schedule 100 (p12) states total assets 614,053 and total liabilities 1,542,812; condensed GIFI Schedule 100 (p16) states total assets 12,000 and total liabilities 940,759 — assets and liabilities differ by an identical 602,053 between the two (gross vs. net presentation), both showing shareholder deficit -928,759 and retained-earnings deficit -928,959. HyDrive Forklift & Equipment Inc. (tax year-end 2025-08-20; both presentations agree, p34 & p38): total assets 70,990, total liabilities 415,770, shareholder deficit -344,780, retained-earnings deficit -344,790.
PDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “MTE Logistix Limited Partnership and seven related companies” (CCAA), Court of King's Bench of Alberta. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/mte-logistix-limited-partnership-and-seven-related-companies

Sources last checked · summary updated 7 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/mte-logistix-limited-partnership-and-seven-related-companies

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.