Monitor’s Plan Implementation Date Certificate dated December 21, 2016 — Court officer certificate
Labrador Iron Mines Holdings Limited
- Proceeding
- CCAACompanies' Creditors Arrangement Act, R.S.C. 1985, c. C-36, as amended
- File
- CV-15-10926-00CL
- Industry
- Mining · Iron ore & coal
Labrador Iron Mines Holdings Limited, together with Labrador Iron Mines Limited and Schefferville Mines Inc., obtained protection under the Companies' Creditors Arrangement Act on April 2, 2015 in the Ontario Superior Court of Justice, court file CV-15-10926-00CL, with Duff & Phelps Canada Restructuring Inc. appointed Monitor. The proceedings remain active. An unaudited schedule of known creditors owed more than $1,000, prepared as at April 1, 2015, lists RBRG Trading (UK) Limited at $22,284,620.61 and Grey Rock Services Inc. at $14,949,080.46 as the largest unsecured claims, followed by Major Drilling Group Int'l Inc. at $2,468,134.07, Western Labrador Rail Services at $1,761,824.50 and Nation Innu Matimekush-Lac John at $1,500,000. Aboriginal community councils, rail and camp service providers and equipment suppliers across Quebec and Labrador make up much of the balance of the schedule.
A claims procedure has been established — see the order for deadlines.
Per the Claims Procedure Order dated April 18, 2016 dated 18 April 2016.
Motion Record of the Applicants returnable December 14, 2016 — Application / notice of application
Notice of Motion and Draft Sanction Order dated December 11, 2016 — Plan sanction / final order
The officer filed report no. Ninth Report. The Company remains under CCAA protection with mining activities suspended amid a prolonged low iron ore price environment, and is focused on completing its Plan of Compromise and Arrangement to restructure its balance sheet rather than resuming operations.
Book of Authorities of the Applicants returnable November 10, 2016 — Application / notice of application
The officer filed report no. Eighth Report. The debtors have not mined since 2013 and hold their mineral properties on a standby/care-and-maintenance basis. Iron ore prices remain at historic lows, and the Company is seeking creditor approval of a plan converting debt to equity so it can resume mining when prices recover.
Stay Extension and Approval and Vesting Order dated September 30, 2016 — Approval and vesting order
Book of Authorities of the Applicants dated September 29, 2016 — Application / notice of application
The officer filed report no. Seventh Report. The Company has been on standby since the end of 2013 and has not resumed mining because iron ore prices remain at historic lows. It is maintaining its assets on a care and maintenance basis while selling surplus assets (including 99 railcars for scrap) and finalizing a Plan that would convert debt to equity.
Source: Seventh Report of the Monitor dated September 26, 2016
The officer filed report no. Sixth Report. The Company's mining operations have been on care-and-maintenance standby since the end of 2013, with operations suspended effective June 1, 2016 until iron ore prices recover; it is progressing a claims process and developing a CCAA plan to convert debt into equity.
The officer filed report no. Fifth Report. The Company's mining operations have been suspended and maintained on a care-and-maintenance standby basis since the end of 2013. No production is expected in 2016, and the Company is considering sales of surplus assets and refining a five-year business plan.
Book of Authorities of the Applicants dated April 8, 2016 — Application / notice of application
The officer filed report no. Fourth Report. Mining operations have been suspended and maintained on a care-and-maintenance standby basis since the end of 2013 owing to low iron ore prices; the Company generates no operating revenue, is selling surplus assets (the Equipment), closing down the mine camp, and preparing a five-year Preliminary Plan, with the stay extension sought to June 30, 2016.
Source: Fourth Report of the Monitor dated December 11, 2015
The court granted an approval and vesting order for the sale to Tormont CAT, a division of Tormont Industries Ltd. Closing terms, as extracted: vesting effective upon delivery of the Monitor's Certificate confirming payment of the Purchase Price and satisfaction/waiver of closing conditions. Sealed: summary of the unsuccessful offer and the Appraisal, attached as Confidential Appendices to the Monitor's Third Report.
The officer filed report no. Third Report. The Company's mining operations have been suspended and on standby since the end of 2013 due to low iron ore prices; it is seeking to restructure key contracts and refinance so it can resume mining when prices recover, and is selling surplus generators to raise liquidity.
Book of Authorities of the Applicants returnable September 1, 2015 — Application / notice of application
Motion Record of the Applicants returnable September 1, 2015 — Application / notice of application
The officer filed report no. Second Report. The Company's business has been largely inactive since the end of 2013 and no production was started in 2014 or 2015. It is maintaining the mine sites, moving to a lower-cost head office, marketing surplus diesel generators and considering a strategic transaction, while seeking a stay extension to December 18, 2015.
Book of Authorities of the Applicants returnable April 30, 2015 — Application / notice of application
The officer filed report no. First Report. The Company's business has largely been inactive since the end of 2013 and no revenue from operations is projected; it is in care and maintenance mode while it restructures key contracts and seeks refinancing, hoping to resume mining when iron ore prices recover. It has disclaimed office and equipment leases and relocated its Toronto head office to a lower-cost location.
Motion Record of the Applicants returnable April 30, 2015 — Application / notice of application
Initial order made Thursday, April 2, 2015, commencing the CCAA proceeding in respect of Labrador Iron Mines Holdings Limited in the Ontario Superior Court of Justice.
Undated filings1 — no date appears on the document · show
Debtor
Labrador Iron Mines Holdings Limited
Trustee in bankruptcy
Duff & Phelps
Bench
| Judge | Court | On this docket | Cases on record |
|---|---|---|---|
| Justice Wilton | Ontario Superior Court of Justice | 1 order, Dec 2016 | 16 cases on record |
Counsel of record
| Party | Counsel | First seen | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trustee in bankruptcyDuff & Phelps | Goodmans LLP | 7 Sep 2016 | Service list · 7 Sep 2016 |
| ApplicantLabrador Iron Mines Holdings Limited | Paliare Roland Rosenberg Rothstein LLP | 30 Jun 2016 | Service list · 7 Sep 2016 |
| CreditorFonteneau Resources Ltd | McMillan LLP | 7 Sep 2016 | Service list · 7 Sep 2016 |
| CreditorNaskapi Nation of Kawawachikamach | Cain Lamarre Casgrain Wells | 7 Sep 2016 | Service list · 7 Sep 2016 |
| CreditorPort Authorities of Sept- Îles (Administration Portuaire de Sept- Îles) | Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP | 7 Sep 2016 | Service list · 7 Sep 2016 |
| CreditorPort Authorities of Sept- lies (Administration Portuaire de Sept- Iles) | Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP | 30 Apr 2015 | Factum · 28 Apr 2015 |
| CreditorQuebec North Shore and Labrador Railway Company Inc | Langlois Avocats | 7 Sep 2016 | Service list · 7 Sep 2016 |
| CreditorRBRG Trading (UK) Limited (formerly RB Metalloyd Ltd.) | Dentons Canada LLP | 7 Sep 2016 | Service list · 7 Sep 2016 |
| CreditorTransport Ferroviare Tshiuetin Inc | McMillan LLP | 7 Sep 2016 | Service list · 7 Sep 2016 |
| Priority class | Creditor | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unsecured | RBRG Trading (UK) LimitedAmount reflected in US dollars per document note — debtor: Labrador Iron Mines Holdings Limited, Labrador Iron Mines Limited and Schefferville Mines Inc. · as of 1 Apr 2015 | $22.3M | List of Creditors |
| Unsecured | |||
| Unsecured | |||
| Unsecured | |||
| Unsecured | |||
| Unsecured | |||
| Unsecured | |||
| Unsecured | |||
| Unsecured | |||
| Unsecured |
57 more claims in 1 class The stack holds Unsecured claims.
Every creditor and every amount, drawn to scale.
Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.
Already a subscriber? Sign in.
See all plans4 transactions · 2 approved · 1 closed · 1 proposed — Transaction approved and vesting order grantedStay Extension and Approval and Vesting Order dated September 30, 2016 · 30 Sep 2016
| Purchaser | Price | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tormont CAT, a division of Tormont Industries Ltd.the Applicant's right, title and interest in and to the assets described in the Offer (the "Purchased Assets") · asset sale · agreement 20 Aug 2015 | not stated | Approved1 Sep 2015 | Approval and Vesting Order dated September 1,… |
| Toromont CAT, a division of Toromont Industries Ltd.surplus equipment (three generators) owned by the Company · asset sale | Subscribers | Closed10 Sep 2015 | Monitor's Certificate dated September 11, 2015 |
| unnamed scrap metal dealer purchaser of the Railcars, referred to as 'the Purchaser'the Railcars · asset sale | Subscribers | Proposed | Seventh Report of the Monitor dated September… |
| SLM Recyclingthe Applicants' right, title and interest in and to the assets described in the Sale Agreement (the "Purchased Assets") · asset sale · agreement 24 Aug 2016 | not stated | Approved30 Sep 2016 | Stay Extension and Approval and Vesting Order… |
Unsecured creditors: a distribution. Roseway paid in full · Secured Lenders a distribution · Senior Secured Noteholders a distribution.Under the plan · implementedPlan Sanction Order December 14, 2016 · 14 Dec 2016
| Class | Creditor | Claims | Recovery | Basis | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Secured | secured creditors (Royal Bank of Canada and CCFL) | — | short by | Estimated | Book of Authorities of the Applicants · 26 Aug 2015 |
| Secured | Roseway | — | paid in full | Estimatedper the monitor | Book of Authorities of the Applicants · 29 Sep 2016 |
| Secured | Secured Lenders | estimated | Estimatedper the monitor | Book of Authorities of the Applicants · 9 Nov 2016 | |
| Secured | Senior Secured Noteholders | Under the planimplementedper the debtor | Book of Authorities of the Applicants · 9 Nov 2016 | ||
| Landlord | Landlord Guarantee Creditors | — | paid in full | Under the planimplementedper the debtor | Book of Authorities of the Applicants · 9 Nov 2016 |
| Unsecured | Affected Unsecured Creditors of LIM and SMI | — | Under the planimplementedper the court | Plan Sanction Order December 14, 2016 · 14 Dec 2016 | |
| Unsecured | LIMH | — | Under the planimplementedper the court | Plan Sanction Order December 14, 2016 · 14 Dec 2016 | |
| Unsecured | Noteholders | estimated | conditional | Estimatedper the monitor | Book of Authorities of the Applicants · 9 Nov 2016 |
| Unsecured | Unsecured Noteholders | — | — | Book of Authorities of the Applicants · 9 Nov 2016 |
Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.
10 blurred figures above
The claims and what each class or creditor recovers — each as the filing states it, with its source.
Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.
Already a subscriber? Sign in.
See all plansCumulative receipts
$582K
As at 23 Jun 2016Sixth Report of the Monitor dated June 23, 2016
Cumulative disbursements
As at
Cash on hand
As at
Professional fees
As at
3 more reported figures
Each one as the filing states it, with its source.
Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.
Already a subscriber? Sign in.
See all plans| Date | Document | File |
|---|---|---|
| Monitor’s Plan Implementation Date Certificate dated December 21, 2016 | PDF · Subscribers | |
Endorsement of Justice Wilton Siegel dated December 14, 2016
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Plan Sanction Order December 14, 2016
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Book of Authorities of the Applicants dated December 13, 2016 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Factum of the Applicants dated December 13, 2016 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Motion Record of the Applicants returnable December 14, 2016 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Notice of Motion and Draft Sanction Order dated December 11, 2016 | PDF · Subscribers | |
Ninth Report of the Monitor dated December 9, 2016
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Letter to Creditors dated November 14, 2016 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Notice of the Meetings and Sanction Hearing | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Convenience Claim Election Form | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Meeting Order dated November 10, 2016 | PDF · Subscribers | |
Book of Authorities of the Applicants returnable November 10, 2016
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Factum of the Applicants returnable November 10, 2016 | PDF · Subscribers | |
Eighth Report of the Monitor dated November 4, 2016
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Plan Report, including the Meeting Order | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Motion Record returnable November 10, 2016 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Plan Affidavit, including the Plan | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Resolution to Approve the Plan | PDF · Subscribers | |
Endorsement dated September 30, 2016
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Stay Extension and Approval and Vesting Order dated September 30, 2016
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Book of Authorities of the Applicants dated September 29, 2016
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Factum of the Applicants dated September 29, 2016 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Supplementary Affidavit of Richard Pinkerton sworn September 28, 2016 | PDF · Subscribers | |
Seventh Report of the Monitor dated September 26, 2016
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Motion Record returnable September 30, 2016 | PDF · Subscribers | |
Service List as at September 7, 2016
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Endorsement dated June 30, 2016
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Stay Extension Order dated June 30, 2016 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Motion Record of Applicants returnable June 30, 2016 | PDF · Subscribers | |
Sixth Report of the Monitor dated June 23, 2016
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Claims Procedure Order dated April 18, 2016
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Fifth Report of the Monitor dated April 12, 2016
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Book of Authorities of the Applicants dated April 8, 2016 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Factum of the Applicants dated April 8, 2016 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Motion Record of Applicants returnable April 18, 2016 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Endorsement dated December 16, 2015 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Stay Extension Order dated December 16, 2015 | PDF · Subscribers | |
Fourth Report of the Monitor dated December 11, 2015
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Motion Record returnable December 16, 2015 | PDF · Subscribers | |
Monitor's Certificate dated September 11, 2015
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Approval and Vesting Order dated September 1, 2015
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Endorsement datd September 1, 2015 | PDF · Subscribers | |
Book of Authorities of the Applicants returnable September 1, 2015
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Third Report of the Monitor dated August 26, 2015
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Factum of the Applicants returnable September 1, 2015 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Motion Record of the Applicants returnable September 1, 2015 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Endorsement dated July 27, 2015 | PDF · Subscribers | |
Stay Extension Order dated July 27, 2015
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Second Report of the Monitor dated July 21, 2015
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Motion Record returnable July 27, 2015 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Endorsement dated April 30, 2015 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Stay Extension Order April 30, 2015 | PDF · Subscribers | |
Book of Authorities of the Applicants returnable April 30, 2015
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Factum of the Applicants returnable April 30, 2015
| PDF · Subscribers | |
First Report of the Monitor dated April 24, 2015
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Motion Record of the Applicants returnable April 30, 2015 | PDF · Subscribers | |
CCAA Notice to Creditors
| PDF · Subscribers | |
CCAA Initial Order dated April 2, 2015
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Endorsement dated April 2, 2015 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Notice of Application dated April 2, 2015 | PDF · Subscribers | |
Application Record dated April 1, 2015
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Book of Authorities dated April 1, 2015 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Factum of the Applicants dated April 1, 2015 | PDF · Subscribers | |
List of Creditors
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Report of the Proposed Monitor dated April 1, 2015 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Form of Proxy | PDF · Subscribers | |
Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.
CiteProceedings., “Labrador Iron Mines Holdings Limited” (CCAA), Ontario Superior Court of Justice. Retrieved 4 November 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/labrador-iron-mines-holdings-limited