Proceedings.

Kurtz Construction Inc

Follow
Active
Proceeding
BankruptcyBankruptcy and Insolvency Act
File
35-3349323
Filings held3
Last activity20 Mar 2026
On the record185 days
OverviewSummary updated

Kurtz Construction Inc made an assignment in bankruptcy on March 20, 2026, placing the Ontario company into a bankruptcy proceeding under the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act under court file number 35-3349323. A claims process has been approved, and a report by the court officer has been filed recording the assignment. The proceeding remains active.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates3 dated entries
#Claims

A claims process was approved, setting the mechanism by which creditors' claims against the estate are to be submitted and determined.

Source: Creditors Package

Parties

Debtor

Kurtz Construction Inc

Trustee in bankruptcy

MNP

Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · 2 named without a figure
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4SecuredFord Credit Canada · in 16 casesThree PPSA security registrations (vehicle financing) — All secured vehicles were returned to the leasing/financing company prior to bankruptcy; no amount stated — debtor: Kurtz Construction Inc.Preliminary Report of Trustee
4SecuredRoyal Bank · in 5 casesGeneral security registered under Personal Property Security Act (PPSA) — Bank has not yet proven a claim in bankruptcy; amount not stated — debtor: Kurtz Construction Inc.Preliminary Report of Trustee
7Preferred (BIA s. 136)Workplace Safety and Insurance Board · in 164 casesNominal placeholder amount of $1.00 as listed; potential regulatory/preferred claim but not designated as such in the document — debtor: Kurtz Construction Inc · as of 20 Mar 2026$1Creditors Package
8UnsecuredArbourstone Custom Cabinets Ltddebtor: Kurtz Construction Inc · as of 20 Mar 2026$23.5KCreditors Package
8UnsecuredBavarian Window Worksdebtor: Kurtz Construction Inc · as of 20 Mar 2026$15.1KCreditors Package
8UnsecuredWellesley Home Centredebtor: Kurtz Construction Inc · as of 20 Mar 2026$13.5KCreditors Package
8UnsecuredRLB LLPdebtor: Kurtz Construction Inc · as of 20 Mar 2026$9.99KCreditors Package
8UnsecuredSuncor Energy Products Inc. - Canada · in 13 casesdebtor: Kurtz Construction Inc · as of 20 Mar 2026$8.45KCreditors Package
8UnsecuredCornerstone Trade Solutionsdebtor: Kurtz Construction Inc · as of 20 Mar 2026$8.02KCreditors Package
8UnsecuredREP Electrical Contracting Incdebtor: Kurtz Construction Inc · as of 20 Mar 2026$7.54KCreditors Package
8UnsecuredBennet Grant LLPdebtor: Kurtz Construction Inc · as of 20 Mar 2026$7.5KCreditors Package
8UnsecuredLewis Straus Construction Ltddebtor: Kurtz Construction Inc · as of 20 Mar 2026$5.94KCreditors Package
8UnsecuredReKare Excavating and Trucking Incdebtor: Kurtz Construction Inc · as of 20 Mar 2026$4.75KCreditors Package
8UnsecuredNatural Stone Citydebtor: Kurtz Construction Inc · as of 20 Mar 2026$3.93KCreditors Package
8UnsecuredElevation Builders Incdebtor: Kurtz Construction Inc · as of 20 Mar 2026$3.75KCreditors Package
8UnsecuredChasles Plumbingdebtor: Kurtz Construction Inc · as of 20 Mar 2026$3.64KCreditors Package
8UnsecuredEnvironmental 360 Solutions Ltd · in 6 casesdebtor: Kurtz Construction Inc · as of 20 Mar 2026$2.41KCreditors Package
8UnsecuredGrand River Glass · in 2 casesdebtor: Kurtz Construction Inc · as of 20 Mar 2026$2.25KCreditors Package
8UnsecuredMr. Professional Incdebtor: Kurtz Construction Inc · as of 20 Mar 2026$2.07KCreditors Package
8UnsecuredCeramic Decordebtor: Kurtz Construction Inc · as of 20 Mar 2026$1.69KCreditors Package
8UnsecuredShillingtons McCall LLPdebtor: Kurtz Construction Inc · as of 20 Mar 2026$1.68KCreditors Package
8UnsecuredSherwin Williams Co · in 2 casesdebtor: Kurtz Construction Inc · as of 20 Mar 2026$1.02KCreditors Package
8UnsecuredComplete Locating Servicesdebtor: Kurtz Construction Inc · as of 20 Mar 2026$565Creditors Package
8UnsecuredSecureTekdebtor: Kurtz Construction Inc · as of 20 Mar 2026$102Creditors Package
8UnsecuredFord Credit Canada Limited · in 60 casesNominal placeholder amount of $1.00 as listed — debtor: Kurtz Construction Inc · as of 20 Mar 2026$1Creditors Package
8UnsecuredRoyal Bank of Canada · in 556 casesNominal placeholder amount of $1.00 as listed; classified unsecured despite being a bank — debtor: Kurtz Construction Inc · as of 20 Mar 2026$1Creditors Package
8UnsecuredCRA - Tax - Ontario · in 252 casesNominal placeholder amount of $1.00 as listed — debtor: Kurtz Construction Inc · as of 20 Mar 2026$1Creditors Package
8UnsecuredKathryn McDonnell and Greg NeedhamNominal placeholder amount of $1.00 as listed; related to disputed accounts receivable lien noted on Schedule of Assets — debtor: Kurtz Construction Inc · as of 20 Mar 2026$1Creditors Package

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “” means not in the extracted record.

RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

Secured creditors: no distribution.EstimatedPreliminary Report of Trustee · 7 Apr 2026

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
Securedsecured or unsecured creditorsno distributionEstimatedper the trusteePreliminary Report of Trustee · 7 Apr 2026

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing$1
Total liabilities at filing$127K

As at 17 Mar 2026 · per Totals from the list of assets and liabilities as stated and estimated by bankrupt/debtor (Form 78 Statement of Affairs) · Entity - Kurtz Construction Inc (bankrupt corporation) — Statement of Affairs reports Secured creditors as $0.00 (i.e., document states no secured creditors), Preferred creditors/securities/priorities as $0.00, Unsecured creditors as $127,408.80, and Contingent/trust claims as $0.00, yielding Total liabilities of $127,408.80 against Total assets of $1.00, producing a Deficiency of $127,407.80 (form's 'Surplus' line of 127,407.80 appears to be a labelling artifact of the deficiency).

Documents3 filings
DateDocumentFile
Preliminary Report of Trustee
  • Appointee MNP Ltd.
  • Appointee role Licensed Insolvency Trustee
  • Commencement date 20 March 2026
  • Court file no 35-3349323
  • + 5 more extracted facts
PDF
Certificate of Appointment
  • Commencement date 20 March 2026
  • Court file no 35-3349323
PDF
Creditors Package
  • Court file no 35-3349323
  • Financial position Assets $1 · Liabilities $127K · as at 17 Mar 2026 · per Totals from the list of assets and liabilities as stated and estimated by bankrupt/debtor (Form 78 Statement of Affairs) · Entity - Kurtz Construction Inc (bankrupt corporation) — Statement of Affairs reports Secured creditors as $0.00 (i.e., document states no secured creditors), Preferred creditors/securities/priorities as $0.00, Unsecured creditors as $127,408.80, and Contingent/trust claims as $0.00, yielding Total liabilities of $127,408.80 against Total assets of $1.00, producing a Deficiency of $127,407.80 (form's 'Surplus' line of 127,407.80 appears to be a labelling artifact of the deficiency).
  • Province Ontario
  • Secured creditors
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “Kurtz Construction Inc” (Bankruptcy). Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/kurtz-construction-inc

Sources last checked · summary updated 9 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/kurtz-construction-inc

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.