John Torode and TRL Capital Inc
Follow- Proceeding
- NOIBankruptcy and Insolvency Act, R.S.C. 1985, c. B-3
- File
- 25-093830, 25-093828
- Industry
- Real estate
John Torode and TRL Capital Inc are the subject of a notice of intention to make a proposal under the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act.
A claims procedure has been established — see the order for deadlines.
Per the Notice of Motion - Claims Process and Stay Extension dated 25 August 2009.
The officer filed report no. Second Report. Both estates were deemed bankrupt on November 27, 2009 after creditors rejected the proposals. The Trustee seeks appointment of Hardie & Kelly Inc. as joint trustee to investigate and litigate potential section 95/96 BIA claims against GE arising from a June 2009 settlement agreement, because of the Trustee's business relationship with GE.
Source: Second Report of the Trustee
The officer filed report no. First Report. The trustee is administering the Torode estate after the failed proposal and deemed bankruptcy, has surrendered estate property to secured creditor Carevest (which prefers the trustee continue administering for now), and expects asset sales to realize roughly $2.4 million, insufficient to repay the Carevest loan in full.
Source: First Report of Trustee
The court granted an approval and vesting order for the sale to GBP Holdings Inc.
Source: Order - Approval and Vesting
Debtor
John Torode and TRL Capital Inc
Proposal trustee
EY
Bench
| Judge | Court | On this docket | Cases on record |
|---|---|---|---|
| Justice Horner | Court of King's Bench of Alberta | 4 orders, Aug 2009 – Nov 2009 | 78 cases on record |
Counsel of record
| Priority class | Creditor | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unsecured | Unsecured creditors (aggregate as reported) · in 563 casesDocument names no individual creditors; final dividend of 0.22% ($22,454.66 less levy of $1,122.73 = $21,331.93) distributed — debtor: TRL Capital Inc. | $10.2M | Final Statement of Receipts and Disbursements - 2021 |
2 transactions · 2 approved — the sale of the Purchased Assets to John Bradley Hunter authorized and approvedOrder · 13 Nov 2009
| Purchaser | Price | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| GBP Holdings Inc.the Debtor's limited partnership units in the HI Hotel Limited Partnership (the "Purchased Assets") · asset sale | not stated | Approved28 Sep 2009 | Order - Approval and Vesting |
| John Bradley Hunterthe Debtor's ownership interest in the residential condominium unit and two parking stalls · real property | not stated | Approved13 Nov 2009 | Order |
Unsecured creditors: a distribution. John Torode a distribution · TRL Capital Inc. a distribution.FinalFinal Statement of Receipts and Disbursements - 2021 · 30 Sep 2021
| Class | Creditor | Claims | Recovery | Basis | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preferred | — | — | paid in full | Under the planper the trustee | 4. Fourth Trustee's Report to Creditors · 12 Nov 2009 |
| Unsecured | — | proven | final | Finalper the trustee | Final Statement of Receipts and Disbursements - 2021 · 30 Sep 2021 |
| UnsecuredUnsecured Creditors of Mr. Torode | John Torode | — | Estimatedper the trustee | 4. Fourth Trustee's Report to Creditors · 12 Nov 2009 | |
| Unsecured | TRL Capital Inc. | — | Estimatedper the trustee | 4. Fourth Trustee's Report to Creditors · 12 Nov 2009 |
Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.
4 blurred figures above
The claims and what each class or creditor recovers — each as the filing states it, with its source.
Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.
Already a subscriber? Sign in.
See all plansAs at ·
Cumulative receipts
$200K
As at 18 Jan 2010First Report of Trustee
Cumulative disbursements
As at
Cash on hand
As at
2 more reported figures, and the total the debtor stated at filing
Each one as the filing states it, with its source.
Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.
Already a subscriber? Sign in.
See all plans| Date | Document | File |
|---|---|---|
Final Statement of Receipts and Disbursements - 2021
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Application for Taxation - BLG, returnable | PDF · Subscribers | |
Trustee's Report on the Bankrupt's Application for Discharge
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Order for Appointment of Joint Trustee | PDF · Subscribers | |
Second Report of the Trustee
| PDF · Subscribers | |
First Report of Trustee
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Notice of Motion
| PDF · Subscribers | |
4. Fourth Trustee's Report to Creditors
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Order - Stay Extension
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| 3. Third Trustee's Report to Creditors | PDF · Subscribers | |
Order - Approval and Vesting
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Notice of Motion, returnable
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| 2. Second Trustee's Report to Creditors | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Affidavit of John Torode, sworn | PDF · Subscribers | |
Stay Extension Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| 1. First Trustee's Report to Creditors | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Affidavit of John Torode | PDF · Subscribers | |
Notice of Motion - Claims Process and Stay Extension
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| John Torode - Cash Flow Statement, Filed | PDF · Subscribers | |
| TRL Capital Inc - Cash Flow Statement, Filed | PDF · Subscribers | |
Notice of Intention - John Torode
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Notice of Intention - TRL Capital | PDF · Subscribers | |
Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.
CiteProceedings., “John Torode and TRL Capital Inc” (NOI), Court of King's Bench of Alberta. Retrieved 4 November 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/john-torode-and-trl-capital-inc