Proceedings.

JMTA Construction Ltd

Follow
Active
Proceeding
Receivership (court-appointed)Section 243(1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act and Section 39 of the Law and Equity Act
File
H-39746
Filings held6
Last activity1 Jun 2026
On the record392 days
Secured debt$4.67M
OverviewSummary updated

JMTA Construction Ltd has been in court-appointed receivership since August 25, 2025, when the Supreme Court of British Columbia granted a receivership order under section 243 of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act and provincial Judicature Act authority. The proceeding is carried on the Vancouver registry's records under court file number SH-39746. It remains active, and the record to date consists of the appointment itself; no subsequent orders, reports or claims process steps have been entered.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates6 dated entries
Parties

Debtor

JMTA Construction Ltd

Receiver

MNP

Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
3Deemed trusts (CRA and other)Canada Revenue Agency (CRA Judgments re: BDS Job Agency Ltd.) · in 926 casesSix judgments registered on title (registration nos. CB1293123-CB1293128), subordinate to Morteq's mortgage, registered as to the beneficial interest of BDS Job Agency Ltd. — Underlying debt is owed by BDS Job Agency Ltd.; Debtor has guaranteed these debts to CRA, but document states the guarantees themselves are unsecured obligations despite registration of judgments on title - conflicting characterization noted verbatim — debtor: JMTA Construction Ltd. (guarantor of BDS Job Agency Ltd.'s CRA debts)$376KReceiver's First Report to the Court
3Deemed trusts (CRA and other)Canada Revenue Agency (CRA Mortgage - GST liability, deemed trust) · in 926 casesCRA Mortgage registered on title (registration no. CB1349483), subordinate to Morteq's mortgage; registered principal amount secured in total is $1,410,019.84 (a registration ceiling covering guarantees of numerous other entities, not the Debtor's own balance) — Deemed trust class under the Excise Tax Act while the RVO Entity is not bankrupt; Receiver has not been able to determine if this or any other GST liability is actually owing due to state of Debtor's books/records; if RVO Entity is assigned into bankruptcy, claim loses deemed trust status and becomes unsecured under s.67(2) BIA — debto$6.84KReceiver's First Report to the Court
4SecuredMorteq Lending Corp. · in 4 casesFirst-ranking mortgage and assignment of rents dated November 15, 2021; general security agreement; loan commitment letter dated October 25, 2021 (original principal advance of $4,200,000, per prose) — First secured lender on title and only PPSA-registered secured creditor against the Debtor; security opinion from CW confirms validity/enforceability; interest and costs continuing to accrue; original $4,200,000 advance is the principal amount, not the current balance — debtor: JMTA Construction Ltd. · as of 12 Mar 2026$4.67MReceiver's First Report to the Court
Sale processPer the transactions

Sale closedReceiver's Certificate filed · 1 Jun 2026

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
1562308 B.C. Ltd.the Shares · share sale · ResidualCo: Residual Co · agreement 12 Nov 2025$2.8MOriginal Purchase Price of $3,050,000 was reduced to $2,800,000 by the Waiver and Amending Agreement dated February 20, 2026Closeddate not statedReceiver's Certificate filed
Closing termsVesting occurs upon delivery of the Receiver's Certificate confirming payment of the Purchase Price, satisfaction/waiver of closing conditions, and completion of the Transaction to the Receiver's satisfaction.Approval and Reverse Vesting Order
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing$4.34M

As at 1 Jul 2025 · per Most recent BC property assessment value of the Lands ($805,000 + $3,539,000); no audited or unaudited financial statements of the Debtor are available · Debtor entity (JMTA Construction Ltd.) - Lands only, not a full balance sheet — Receiver states 'there are no available financial statements of the Debtor' because books and records were not maintained and no bank accounts could be identified; figure shown is assessment value, not book/fair value of total assets, and no liabilities total is stated in aggregate

Documents6 filings
DateDocumentFile
Receiver's Certificate filed
  • Closing confirmed Closed · date not stated · 1562308 B.C. Ltd.
PDF
Ancillary OrderPDF
Approval and Reverse Vesting Order
  • Closing terms Vesting occurs upon delivery of the Receiver's Certificate confirming payment of the Purchase Price, satisfaction/waiver of closing conditions, and completion of the Transaction to the Receiver's satisfaction.
  • Order date 13 April 2026
  • Purchaser 1562308 B.C. Ltd. · the Shares · share sale · $2.8M · approved
  • Residualco Residual Co
PDF
Notice of Application
  • Applicant MNP Ltd. in its capacity as Receiver and Manager of all of the assets, undertakings and property of JMTA Construction Ltd.
  • Appointee MNP Ltd.
  • Appointee role receiver and manager
  • Commencement date 23 March 2026
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF
Receiver's First Report to the Court
  • Financial position Assets $4.34M · as at 1 Jul 2025 · per Most recent BC property assessment value of the Lands ($805,000 + $3,539,000); no audited or unaudited financial statements of the Debtor are available · Debtor entity (JMTA Construction Ltd.) - Lands only, not a full balance sheet — Receiver states 'there are no available financial statements of the Debtor' because books and records were not maintained and no bank accounts could be identified; figure shown is assessment value, not book/fair value of total assets, and no liabilities total is stated in aggregate
  • Secured creditors $6.84K · Note: Deemed trust class under the Excise Tax Act while the RVO Entity is not bankrupt; Receiver has not been able to determine if this or any other GST liability is actually owing due to state of Debtor's books/records; if RVO Entity is assigned into bankruptcy, claim loses deemed trust status and becomes unsecured under s.67(2) BIA · Page: 13 · Debtor: JMTA Construction Ltd. · Creditor: Canada Revenue Agency (CRA Mortgage - GST liability, deemed trust) · Security: CRA Mortgage registered on title (registration no. CB1349483), subordinate to Morteq's mortgage; registered principal amount secured in total is $1,410,019.84 (a registration ceiling covering guarantees of numerous other entities, not the Debtor's own balance)
PDF
Receivership Order entered August 25, 2025
  • Appointee MNP Ltd.
  • Appointee role receiver and manager
  • Commencement date 25 August 2025
  • Court IN THE SUPREME COURT OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “JMTA Construction Ltd” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Supreme Court of British Columbia. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/jmta-construction-ltd

Sources last checked · summary updated 8 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/jmta-construction-ltd

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.