Proceedings.

Janmar Investments (Alberta) Ltd.

Follow
Active
Proceeding
Receivership (court-appointed)section 243(1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act, section 13(2) of the Judicature Act, section 65(7) of the Personal Property Security Act, and section 49 of the Law of Property Act
File
2403 03944
Filings held12
Last activity5 Mar 2025
On the record931 days
Secured debt$5.52M
OverviewSummary updated

Janmar Investments (Alberta) Ltd. has been in court-appointed receivership since March 4, 2024, when the Court of King's Bench of Alberta granted a receivership order under Court File No. 2403 03944. The proceeding is brought under section 243 of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act together with provincial Judicature Act authority, and it remains active. Nothing further has been recorded on the file since the appointment, so the receivership stands where it began, with the order itself the only milestone on the record.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates12 dated entries
#Sale

The court granted an approval and vesting order for the sale to 2682088 Alberta Ltd. Closing terms, as extracted: Vesting effective upon delivery of Receiver's Closing Certificate; tenant to provide vacant possession by May 6, 2025.

Source: Approval and Vesting Order

#Report

The officer filed report no. Second Report. The Receiver continued managing the Janmar Lands and collecting rent from tenant Tristar, disclaimed the Tristar lease per court order, ran a sales process leading to an accepted purchase agreement with 268, and now seeks approval of that sale and a proposed interim distribution of proceeds.

Source: Receiver's Second Report to Court

#Order

Put Janmar Investments (Alberta) Ltd. into court-appointed receivership under Court of King's Bench of Alberta file 2403 03944, commencing the proceeding.

Source: Receivership Order

Parties

Debtor

Janmar Investments (Alberta) Ltd.

Receiver

MNP

Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · 3 named without a figure
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
3Deemed trusts (CRA and other)Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) · in 926 casesGST claim for period ending May 31, 2023, per CRA statement dated July 15, 2024; deemed-trust class quasi-governmental claim. Document expressly states CRA 'has not registered a secured interest in the Janmar Lands' and Exhibit 'A' creditor mailing list classifies CRA as an unsecured creditor. — debtor: Janmar Investments (Alberta) Ltd. · as of 15 Jul 2024$7.38KReceiver's First Report to Court
4SecuredRoynat Inc. · in 47 casesMortgage registered against the Janmar Lands March 6, 2017 (land title shows original principal amount of $11,000,000, a registration figure not a balance) plus General Security Agreement registered on PPR February 15, 2017 against all present and after-acquired personal property; also holds an Assignment of Rents and Leases caveat registered March 6, 2017 — Amount owed 'as at February 23, 2024 plus accrued interest and costs' per Receiver's First Report (para. 14); Notice and Statement of Receiver (July 3, 2024) restates the identical $5,516,385.13 figure. — debtor: Janmar Investments (Albert · as of 23 Feb 2024$5.52MReceiver's First Report to Court
4SecuredRegional Municipality of Wood Buffalo · in 10 casesas of September 26, 2029 (as stated in the document; report is dated September 27, 2024, so this date appears to be a typographical error, likely intended as September 26, 2024) — Statutory municipal property tax lien on the Janmar Lands — Estimated total balance outstanding after Receiver remitted $66,000 toward property tax arrears/penalties. Prior figures in same paragraph: $35,808.35 in prior-year levies plus $50,932.22 in current-year levies (applied May 3, 2024) = stated total of $86,740.57 'as at the date of Receivership' (June 27, 2024); a further $7,762.56 in additional penalties/fees$28.5KReceiver's First Report to Court
4SecuredMerchant Opportunities Fund Limited Partnership · in 20 casesPPSA registration March 22, 2024 (Reg. #24032221623) against all present and after-acquired personal property of the debtors, including future debit/credit card receivables; blanket all-property registrant — Receiver is not aware of any specific secured interest registered by Merchant against the Janmar Property. Notice and Statement of Receiver (July 3, 2024) lists placeholder value of $1.00, stated to be used where current amounts owed are not yet known. — debtor: Janmar Investments (Alberta) Ltd.Receiver's First Report to Court
4SecuredBusiness Development Bank of Canada (BDC) · in 241 casesPPSA registration on April 27, 2023 against all present and after-acquired personal property of Janmar; blanket all-property registrant — Receiver is not aware of any specific secured interest registered by BDC against the Janmar Property. Notice and Statement of Receiver (July 3, 2024) lists placeholder value of $1.00, stated to be used 'where current amounts owed are not yet known.' — debtor: Janmar Investments (Alberta) Ltd.Receiver's First Report to Court
4SecuredComputershare Trust Company of Canada · in 31 casesPPSA registration October 24, 2023 (Reg. #23102416721), secured party address c/o Peakhill Capital Inc.; collateral described as 'all present and future indebtedness of 114 Development Ltd.' owed to the debtors (Janmar is a listed debtor on this registration along with TID Holdings Inc., 1406676 Alberta Ltd., W.F. Fleming Holdings Ltd., 2340355 Alberta Ltd. and Ward/Lesley Fleming) — Receiver is not aware of any specific secured interest registered by Computershare against the Janmar Property. Notice and Statement of Receiver (July 3, 2024) lists placeholder value of $1.00, stated to be used wReceiver's First Report to Court

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “” means not in the extracted record.

Sale processAs stated in the filings

Sale approvedThe Transaction is hereby approvedApproval and Vesting Order · 5 Mar 2025

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
2682088 Alberta Ltd.the Debtor's right, title and interest in and to the assets described in the Sale Agreement (the 'Purchased Assets') · real property · agreement 30 Jan 2025SealedThe 268 Purchase Agreement includes a combination of an assumption/transfer of the existing debt with the primary secured creditor and a cash payment.Approved5 Mar 2025Approval and Vesting Order
AdvisorsNAI Commercial Real Estate Inc. (listing broker)Receiver's Second Report to Court
Closing termsVesting effective upon delivery of Receiver's Closing Certificate; tenant to provide vacant possession by May 6, 2025Approval and Vesting Order
RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

Roynat Inc.: shortfall.EstimatedReceiver's Second Report to Court · 20 Feb 2025

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
SecuredRoynat Inc.shortfallEstimatedper the receiverReceiver's Second Report to Court · 20 Feb 2025

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

Fees and ratesAs stated in the filings

2 engagements · 2 firmslatest: Emery Jamieson LLP, , $13,627.50 in feesReceiver's Second Report to Court · 20 Feb 2025

FirmPeriodHoursFeesRatesSource
Emery Jamieson LLPCounsel to the receiver$13,627.50ex. taxnot statedReceiver's Second Report to Court · 20 Feb 2025
MNP Ltd.Receiver63.4$34,151.50totalnot statedReceiver's Second Report to Court · 20 Feb 2025
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing$6.34M
Total liabilities at filing$5.61M

As at 3 Jul 2024 · per Land/building value is the 2024 property tax assessed value (per Notice and Statement of Receiver footnote); liabilities figure is the Receiver's estimate of amounts owed to creditors holding a security interest in the Property, with several component amounts (BDC, Computershare, Merchant) listed only as $1.00 placeholders because current amounts owed were 'not yet known' · Single-asset scope limited to the Janmar Lands (370 Falconer Crescent, Fort McMurray) owned by Janmar Investments (Alberta) Ltd.; secured creditors only, not the Company's total liabilities (e.g., excludes unsecured creditors such as CRA and municipal current-year charges detail) — Figures are drawn from the Notice and Statement of the Receiver (BIA s.245(1)/246(1)) dated July 3, 2024; both totals are expressly labelled 'approximation' by the Receiver.

Cumulative receipts

$252K

As at 20 Feb 2025Receiver's Second Report to Court

Cumulative disbursements

$146K

As at 20 Feb 2025Receiver's Second Report to Court

Professional fees to date

$34.2K

As at 20 Feb 2025Receiver's Second Report to Court

Documents
12 filings
DateDocumentFile
Approval and Vesting Order
  • Closing terms Vesting effective upon delivery of Receiver's Closing Certificate; tenant to provide vacant possession by May 6, 2025
  • Order date 5 March 2025
  • Purchaser 2682088 Alberta Ltd. · the Debtor's right, title and interest in and to the assets described in the Sale Agreement (the 'Purchased Assets') · real property · approved
  • Sale outcome Sale approved — The Transaction is hereby approved
PDF
Restricted Access OrderPDF
Receiver's Second Report to Court
  • Disbursements $146K · Note: Cumulative total disbursements per Interim Statement of Receipts and Disbursements for the period June 27, 2024 to February 5, 2025. · Since: June 27, 2024 (appointment date)
  • Fee schedule Engagements: Form: invoice_listing · Rows: · Money: Total: $34.2K · Quote: 63.40 34,151.50 · Approximate: false · Period: Kind: unstated · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: · Currency: · Invoices: · Firm text: MNP Ltd. · Firm quote: MNP Ltd. was appointed as Receiver of the following lands owned by Janmar Investments (Alberta) Ltd. · Hours total: Quote: 63.40 34,151.50 · Value: 63.4 · Context quote: MNP Ltd. was appointed as Receiver of the following lands owned by Janmar Investments (Alberta) Ltd. (' Janmar '):; Form: invoice_listing · Rows: · Money: Tax: $688 · Label: TAXES · Quote: 687.78 · Fees: $13.6K · Quote: 13,627.50 · Total: $14.5K · Quote: 14,543.28 · includes tax · includes disbursements · Approximate: false · Disbursements: $228 · Quote: 228.00 · Period: Kind: cumulative · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: · Currency: · Invoices: Tax: 250.63 · Date: 2024-09-27 · Fees: 4982.5 · Quote: 27-Sep-24 Emery Jamieson LLP | 177299 | 4,982.50 | 30.00 | 250.63 | 5,263.13 · Total: 5263.13 · Disbursements: 30; Tax: 437.15 · Date: 2024-11-13 · Fees: 8645 · Quote: 13-Nov-24 Emery Jamieson LLP | 178658 | 8,645.00 | 198.00 | 437.15 | 9,280.15 · Total: 9280.15 · Disbursements: 198 · Firm text: Emery Jamieson LLP · Firm quote: SUMMARY OF RECEIVER'S LEGAL FEES JANMAR INVESTMENTS (ALBERTA) LTD. · Context quote: Solicitors for the Receiver, MNP Ltd.
  • Operational summary The Receiver continued managing the Janmar Lands and collecting rent from tenant Tristar, disclaimed the Tristar lease per court order, ran a sales process leading to an accepted purchase agreement with 268, and now seeks approval of that sale and a proposed interim distribution of proceeds.
  • Process results 4 solicited · 4 bids
  • + 8 more extracted facts
PDF
Service ListPDF
OrderPDF
Restricted Court Access OrderPDF
Receiver's First Report to Court
  • Financial position Assets $6.34M · Liabilities $5.61M · as at 3 Jul 2024 · per Land/building value is the 2024 property tax assessed value (per Notice and Statement of Receiver footnote); liabilities figure is the Receiver's estimate of amounts owed to creditors holding a security interest in the Property, with several component amounts (BDC, Computershare, Merchant) listed only as $1.00 placeholders because current amounts owed were 'not yet known' · Single-asset scope limited to the Janmar Lands (370 Falconer Crescent, Fort McMurray) owned by Janmar Investments (Alberta) Ltd.; secured creditors only, not the Company's total liabilities (e.g., excludes unsecured creditors such as CRA and municipal current-year charges detail) — Figures are drawn from the Notice and Statement of the Receiver (BIA s.245(1)/246(1)) dated July 3, 2024; both totals are expressly labelled 'approximation' by the Receiver.
  • Secured creditors $7.38K · Note: GST claim for period ending May 31, 2023, per CRA statement dated July 15, 2024; deemed-trust class quasi-governmental claim. Document expressly states CRA 'has not registered a secured interest in the Janmar Lands' and Exhibit 'A' creditor mailing list classifies CRA as an unsecured creditor. · Page: 3 · As of: 2024-07-15 · Debtor: Janmar Investments (Alberta) Ltd. · Creditor: Canada Revenue Agency (CRA)
PDF
Receivership Order
  • Applicant Roynat Inc.
  • Appointee MNP Ltd.
  • Appointee role receiver and manager
  • Commencement date 4 March 2024
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF
Application
  • Secured creditors $5.53M · Note: Debenture originally secured three parcels; Roynat discharged the Debenture only as against lands legally described as Plan 98545666, Block 29, Lots 16 and 17 via refinancing, reserving all rights as to the Janmar Lands (partial discharge). Application (para. 16, p.4) states $5,516,385.13 owing as of February 23, 2024; the Order-Judgment dated March 4, 2024 (Schedule B) fixed the amount owing at $5,531,238.23 against both Janmar and its co-defendant guarantor 1406676 Alberta Ltd. ("140") jointly and severally — the later, exact dated judgment figure is used as amount. Debt also guaranteed by 1406676 Alberta Ltd. (corporate guarantor, related co-defendant) and by personal guarantees of Ward Fleming and Marjorie Carr (individuals), each guaranteeing $1,000,000.00 plus interest after demand — personal guarantors, not separate secured creditors of Janmar. · Page: 19 · As of: 2024-03-04 · Debtor: Janmar Investments (Alberta) Ltd. · Creditor: Roynat Inc. · Security: Demand Debenture made by Janmar on February 7, 2017, registered in the Alberta Land Titles Office March 6, 2017 as Instrument No. 172 060 051; mortgage and charge over the Janmar Lands (Plan 1520043, Block 2, Lot 4) and general security over all present and after-acquired personal property, accounts, instruments, debts and inventory of Janmar; Debenture states a registration/principal ceiling of up to $11,000,000.00 plus interest at 25% per annum (this is a facility/registration ceiling, not the outstanding balance).
PDF
Affidavit of Cian McDonnell
  • Secured creditors $5.52M · Note: Debenture registration ceiling $11,000,000 principal plus 25% per annum interest; prose approximation elsewhere states $8,104,685.56 as of Sept 29, 2022 demand and $8,117,940.35 as of Oct 25, 2022 per Forbearance Agreement recitals; exact dated balance per statement (Exhibit K) used as amount · Page: 4 · As of: 2024-02-23 · Debtor: Janmar Investments (Alberta) Ltd. · Creditor: Roynat Inc. · Security: Demand Debenture dated February 7, 2017 (registered March 6, 2017) - first fixed/specific mortgage and charge on Janmar Lands and floating charge over all present and after-acquired personal property, accounts, inventory; General Assignment of Leases and Rents
PDF
Bench BriefPDF
Statement of Claim
  • Applicant ROYNAT INC.
  • Court COURT OF KING’S BENCH OF ALBERTA
  • Court file no 2403 03944
PDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “Janmar Investments (Alberta) Ltd.” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Court of King's Bench of Alberta. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/janmar-investments-alberta-ltd

Sources last checked · summary updated 9 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/janmar-investments-alberta-ltd

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.