Proceedings.

Jaeger Electric Inc., 849751 ALBERTA LTD., Haza Rentals Inc.

Follow
Active
Proceeding
Receivership (court-appointed)section 243(1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act, section 13(2) of the Judicature Act, and section 65(7) of the Personal Property Security Act
File
1901-04034
Filings held7
Last activity25 Feb 2020
On the record2,734 days
Secured debt$3.82M
OverviewSummary updated

Jaeger Electric Inc., together with 849751 Alberta Ltd. and Haza Rentals Inc., is in court-appointed receivership under BIA s. 243 and the provincial Judicature Acts. The Receiver's asset list, valued as of the insolvency date of March 28, 2019, records total assets of $989,145.11 for Jaeger Electric Inc., with net realizable and realized values shown as zero for all listed property. Creditors identified as holding security include Royal Bank of Canada ($432,752.72), Canada Revenue Agency ($41,380.32), Jack Carter Chevrolet ($17,000.00 and $35,000.00), Roynat Inc. ($3,815,300.00), and Thinking Capital Financial Corp, whose amount owed is listed as unknown. No total liabilities figure or realization results have been provided.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates7 dated entries
#Report

The officer filed report no. Receiver's Second Report. The receivership is essentially complete: the equipment has been auctioned and sold, employee WEPPA claims paid, and the Receiver is now seeking approval of final distributions and its discharge.

Source: Receiver’s Second Report filed February 18, 2020

Parties

Debtor

Jaeger Electric Inc., 849751 ALBERTA LTD., Haza Rentals Inc.

Receiver

Hudson & Company Insolvency Trustees

Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · 1 named without a figure
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
3Deemed trusts (CRA and other)Canada Revenue Agency · in 926 casesListed by the Receiver as a creditor holding security on the Property; classification as stated in the Form 87 notice. — debtor: Jaeger Electric Inc.$41.4KNotice of Receiver
4SecuredRoynat Inc. · in 47 casesdebtor: Jaeger Electric Inc.$3.82MNotice of Receiver
4SecuredRoyal Bank of Canada · in 556 casesApplicant/petitioning secured lender per Consent Receivership Order. — debtor: Jaeger Electric Inc.$433KNotice of Receiver
4SecuredJack Carter ChevroletListed twice by the Receiver as separate secured amounts; document does not differentiate the underlying collateral for each. — debtor: Jaeger Electric Inc.$17KNotice of Receiver
4SecuredThinking Capital Financial CorpAmount owed stated by the Receiver as 'Unknown'. — debtor: Jaeger Electric Inc.Notice of Receiver

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “” means not in the extracted record.

Sale processAs stated in the filings

2 transactions · 1 approved · 1 closedAll Property, other than some small equipment at the Airport, was sold at the auction; proceeds of $354,050.96 were paid to the Receiver.Receiver’s Second Report filed February 18, 2020 · 18 Feb 2020

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
end purchasers at auction, unnamed; sale conducted via Auctioneer Century Services Corp.the Assets, as defined in the Auction Agreement · auction · agreement 22 May 2019not statedApproved3 Jun 2019Auction Approval and Vesting Order
end purchasers at auction of the Equipment, unnamedthe Equipment · auction$354Knet sale proceeds paid to the Receiver after auction expenses and commissionsClosed20 Jun 2019Receiver’s Second Report filed February 18, 2020
AdvisorsCentury Services Inc. (auctioneer)Receiver’s Second Report filed February 18, 2020
Closing termsClosing occurs upon the Auctioneer completing the sale of Assets to a Purchaser and receipt of purchase price and delivery of a bill of sale; upon closing, the Receiver files a Receiver's Certificate substantially in the form of Schedule A.Auction Approval and Vesting Order
RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

CRA: paid in full.Receiver’s Second Report filed February 18, 2020 · 18 Feb 2020

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
Deemed trustCRApaid in full$215Kper the receiverReceiver’s Second Report filed February 18, 2020 · 18 Feb 2020
SecuredJack Carterpaid in full$15.7Kper the receiverReceiver’s Second Report filed February 18, 2020 · 18 Feb 2020
SecuredRBCshortfallper the receiverReceiver’s Second Report filed February 18, 2020 · 18 Feb 2020
SecuredRoynat$20Kper the receiverReceiver’s Second Report filed February 18, 2020 · 18 Feb 2020

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing$989K

As at 28 Mar 2019 · per Receiver's Asset List, $SOA (Statement of Affairs) column values; $ Net Realizable and $ Realized shown as 0.00 for all listed assets (not yet realized) as of Date of Insolvency: 28-Mar-2019 · Property of Jaeger Electric Inc. subject to the receivership (entity-level asset schedule; no liabilities total stated in this schedule) — Liabilities are addressed separately via the list of secured creditors (Notice, p.1) and a referenced Schedule 'C' listing preferred/unsecured creditors and total amount due, which is not included in the pages provided.

Professional fees to date

$58K

As at 18 Feb 2020Receiver’s Second Report filed February 18, 2020

Documents7 filings
DateDocumentFile
Order For Distribution filed February 25, 2020
  • Presiding officer Justice M.H. Hollins
PDF
Receiver’s Second Report filed February 18, 2020
  • Closing confirmed Closed · 20 Jun 2019
  • Operational summary The receivership is essentially complete: the equipment has been auctioned and sold, employee WEPPA claims paid, and the Receiver is now seeking approval of final distributions and its discharge.
  • Professional fees $58K · Note: Excludes GST; includes estimated remaining billings to completion of $10,000.00. · Party: Receiver and its legal counsel (Blakes)
  • Purchaser end purchasers at auction of the Equipment, unnamed · the Equipment · auction · $354K · closed
  • + 5 more extracted facts
PDF
Auction Approval and Vesting Order
  • Closing terms Closing occurs upon the Auctioneer completing the sale of Assets to a Purchaser and receipt of purchase price and delivery of a bill of sale; upon closing, the Receiver files a Receiver's Certificate substantially in the form of Schedule A.
  • Order date 3 June 2019
  • Presiding officer Justice C.M. Jones
  • Purchaser end purchasers at auction, unnamed; sale conducted via Auctioneer Century Services Corp. · the Assets, as defined in the Auction Agreement · auction · approved
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF
Sealing Order
  • Presiding officer Justice C.M. Jones
PDF
Receiver’s First Report filed May 27, 2019
  • Applicant ROYAL BANK OF CANADA
  • Appointee Hudson & Company Insolvency Trustees Inc.
  • Appointee role receiver and manager
  • Commencement date 28 March 2019
  • + 5 more extracted facts
PDF
Notice of Receiver
  • Financial position Assets $989K · as at 28 Mar 2019 · per Receiver's Asset List, $SOA (Statement of Affairs) column values; $ Net Realizable and $ Realized shown as 0.00 for all listed assets (not yet realized) as of Date of Insolvency: 28-Mar-2019 · Property of Jaeger Electric Inc. subject to the receivership (entity-level asset schedule; no liabilities total stated in this schedule) — Liabilities are addressed separately via the list of secured creditors (Notice, p.1) and a referenced Schedule 'C' listing preferred/unsecured creditors and total amount due, which is not included in the pages provided.
  • Secured creditors Note: Amount owed stated by the Receiver as 'Unknown'. · Page: 1 · Debtor: Jaeger Electric Inc. · Creditor: Thinking Capital Financial Corp · Currency: CAD
PDF
Receivership Order
  • Applicant Royal Bank of Canada
  • Appointee Hudson & Company Insolvency Trustees Inc.
  • Appointee role receiver and receiver-manager
  • Commencement date 28 March 2019
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “Jaeger Electric Inc., 849751 ALBERTA LTD., Haza Rentals Inc.” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Court of King's Bench of Alberta. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/jaeger-electric-inc-849751-alberta-ltd-haza-rentals-inc

Sources last checked · summary updated 13 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/jaeger-electric-inc-849751-alberta-ltd-haza-rentals-inc

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.