Proceedings.

Instant Brands Inc

Follow
Active
Proceeding
Foreign recognition (CCAA)Companies' Creditors Arrangement Act, R.S.C. 1985, c. C-36, as amended
File
CV-23-00701159-00CL
Filings held39
Last activity26 Feb 2024
On the record1,194 days
Secured debtSubscribers
OverviewSummary updated

Instant Brands Inc. is the applicant in active insolvency proceedings before the Ontario Superior Court of Justice (Commercial List) under court file CV-23-00701159-00CL, brought on the basis of section 46 of the Companies' Creditors Arrangement Act. The debtor group, comprising the Chapter 11 Debtors including the Canadian Debtors, is financed by two secured facilities. The DIP Term Loan Facility, originally committed at US$132.5 million and fully drawn, was upsized by a US$30 million new super senior first-out tranche under the Third DIP Amendment, bringing total commitments to US$162.5 million as at August 16, 2023. Approximately US$121.4 million of Prepetition ABL borrowings outstanding as at the Petition Date, together with approximately US$22.3 million of issued letters of credit, were rolled up into the DIP ABL Facility.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates39 dated entries

36 earlier updates, back to 15 June 2023 subscribers.

Parties

Debtor

Instant Brands Inc

Information officer

EY

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice OsborneOntario Superior Court of Justice9 orders, Jun 2023 – Oct 2023146 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
ApplicantStikeman Elliott LLP15 Jun 2023Order · 15 Jun 2023
Interim lenderAblNorton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP23 Feb 2024Service list · 23 Feb 2024
Foreign representativeStikeman Elliott LLP23 Jun 2023Factum · 23 Jun 2023
CreditorAd Hoc group of Crossover DIP and Prepetition TermDechert LLP23 Feb 2024Service list · 23 Feb 2024
CreditorAlexander HartwigMcCague Borlack LLP23 Feb 2024Service list · 23 Feb 2024
CreditorChapter 11Davis Polk Wardwell LLP · Stikeman Elliott LLP23 Feb 2024Service list · 23 Feb 2024
CreditorInformation OfficerGoodmans LLP23 Feb 2024Factum · 23 Feb 2024
CreditorKeerthika Godinho, Michael GodinhoMcPhadden Samac Tuovi Haté LLP23 Feb 2024Service list · 23 Feb 2024
CreditorPaolo D'AstiMcNally Gervan LLP23 Feb 2024Service list · 23 Feb 2024
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
Priority classCreditorAmountSource
SecuredPrepetition ABL Lenders (Prepetition ABL Facility)as of Petition Date — Prepetition ABL Facility; approximately $22.3 million of issued letters of credit also outstanding, rolled up into DIP ABL Facility — Outstanding borrowings totalling approximately $121.4 million as of the Petition Date, deemed substituted/exchanged for ABL DIP Obligations under the DIP ABL Facility (roll-up facility) — debtor: Chapter 11 Debtors (including Canadian Debtors)$121M USDThird Report of the Information Officer dated 16 August 2023

2 more claims across lower-ranking classes

Subscribe

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

Sale processAs stated in the filings

5 transactions · 3 not completed · 1 approved · 1 closedThe Appliances Sale Transaction and the Housewares Sale Transaction were to result in the sale of substantially all of the Chapter 11 Debtors' business.Fifth Report of the Information Officer dated February 23, 2024 · 23 Feb 2024

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
Centre Lane Partners V, L.P.the housewares business · asset salenot statedNot completedFourth Report of the Information Officer dated…
Centre Lane Partners V, L.P.the appliances business · asset salenot statedNot completedFourth Report of the Information Officer dated…
Conair IB Appliances LLCthe appliances business · asset salenot statedApprovedFourth Report of the Information Officer dated…
IB Appliances US Holdings, LLCthe sale of substantially all of the Chapter 11 Debtors' assets · asset salenot statedClosed8 Nov 2023Fifth Report of the Information Officer dated…
IB Housewares US Holdings, LLCthe Housewares Sale Transaction · asset salenot statedNot completeddate not statedFifth Report of the Information Officer dated…
AdvisorsGuggenheim Securities, LLC (financial advisor)Fourth Report of the Information Officer dated 13 October 2023
RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

Secured creditors: shortfall.Fifth Report of the Information Officer · 23 Feb 2024

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
SecuredPrepetition Term Loan ClaimsshortfallFifth Report of the Information Officer · 23 Feb 2024
Preferredall secured and priority claims with the exception of the Prepetition Term Loan Claimspaid in fullFifth Report of the Information Officer · 23 Feb 2024

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

Fees and ratesAs stated in the filings

7 engagements · 2 firmslatest: Ernst & Young Inc., 15 Jun 2023 – 16 Feb 2024Fifth Report of the Information Officer · 23 Feb 2024

FirmPeriodHoursFeesRatesSource
Ernst & Young Inc.Information officerperiod 6 of 615 Jun 2023 – 16 Feb 2024••••••3 peopleFifth Report of the Information Officer · 23 Feb 2024
Ernst & Young Inc.Information officerperiod 6 of 6to 16 Feb 2024Sought•••not statedFifth Report of the Information Officer · 23 Feb 2024
Ernst & Young Inc.Information officerperiod 4 of 6to 5 Jan 2024•••••••••2 peopleFifth Report of the Information Officer · 23 Feb 2024
Ernst & Young Inc.Information officerperiod 3 of 6to 27 Oct 2023•••••••••2 peopleFifth Report of the Information Officer · 23 Feb 2024
Ernst & Young Inc.Information officerperiod 2 of 6to 8 Sep 2023•••••••••2 peopleFifth Report of the Information Officer · 23 Feb 2024
Ernst & Young Inc.Information officerperiod 1 of 6to 23 Jun 2023•••••••••3 peopleFifth Report of the Information Officer · 23 Feb 2024
Goodmans LLPCounselthe Applicable Period•••••••••7 peopleFifth Report of the Information Officer · 23 Feb 2024

83 stated figures across 7 engagements, each sourced

Subscribe

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

Estate financialsReported figures — never derived

Professional fees to date

$167K

As at 23 Feb 2024Fifth Report of the Information Officer dated February 23, 2024

Documents
39 filings
DateDocumentFile
EndorsementPDF · Subscribers
OrderPDF · Subscribers
Factum of the Applicant, Instant Brands Inc. returnable 26 Feb 24
  • Counsel Stikeman Elliot LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Factum of the Information Officer returnable February 26, 2024
  • Counsel Goodmans LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Fifth Report of the Information Officer dated February 23, 2024
  • Closing confirmed Closed · 8 Nov 2023 · IB Appliances US Holdings, LLC; Did not complete · date not stated · IB Housewares US Holdings, LLC
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Fee schedule Subscribers
  • + 10 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Service List
  • Counsel Stikeman Elliott LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Supplementary Motion record of the Applicant
  • Court SUPERIOR COURT OF JUSTICE (COMMERCIAL LIST)
  • Court file no CV-23-00701159-00CL
PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record re Confirmation Order Recognition and Ancillary Relief returnable 26 Feb 2024
  • Court ONTARIO SUPERIOR COURT OF JUSTICE (COMMERCIAL LIST)
  • Court file no CV-23-00701159-00CL
PDF · Subscribers
Information Officer's Certificate (Appliances), dated 8 November 2023PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement of Osborne, J., dated 16 October 2023
  • Presiding officer Justice Osborne
PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record re Recognition and Sale Approval Orders returnable 16 October 2023PDF · Subscribers
Notice of Motion re Recognition and Sale Approval Orders returnable 16 October 2023PDF · Subscribers
Recognition and Sale Approval Order (Appliances) dated 16 October 2023PDF · Subscribers
Recognition and Sale Approval Order (Housewares) dated 16 October 2023PDF · Subscribers
Recognition of Foreign Orders and Approval of Reserves dated 16 October 2023PDF · Subscribers
Fourth Report of the Information Officer dated 13 October 2023
  • Purchaser Centre Lane Partners V, L.P. · the housewares business · asset sale · not completed; Centre Lane Partners V, L.P. · the appliances business · asset sale · not completed; Conair IB Appliances LLC · the appliances business · asset sale · approved
  • Sale advisor Guggenheim Securities, LLC (financial advisor)
  • Sale outcome Sale approved — auction held, bids identified, U.S. Court ruled bidding closed, Sale Order approving sale of substantially all assets entered
  • Stalking horse Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement of Osborne, J., dated 18 August 2023
  • Presiding officer Justice Osborne
PDF · Subscribers
Factum of the Applicant returnable 18 August 2023
  • Counsel Stikeman Elliott LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record Re Third DIP Amendment Recognition, returnable 18 August 2023PDF · Subscribers
Third DIP Amendment Order dated 18 August 2023
  • Presiding officer Justice Osborne
PDF · Subscribers
Third Report of the Information Officer dated 16 August 2023
  • Sale advisor Guggenheim Securities, LLC (financial advisor)
  • Sale outcome Sale process approved — The Chapter 11 Debtors are currently advancing the sale process set out by the Bidding Procedures, with the Bid Deadline and Auction still to come.
  • Financial position · Secured creditors Subscribers
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement of Osborne, J. dated 20 July 2023
  • Presiding officer Justice Osborne
PDF · Subscribers
Final DIP and Bidding Procedures Approval Order dated 20 July 2023PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record Re Final DIP and Bidding Procedures Approval, returnable 20 July 2023
  • Applicant Instant Brands Inc.
  • Court SUPERIOR COURT OF JUSTICE (COMMERCIAL LIST)
  • Court file no CV-23-00701159-00CL
  • Statutory basis section 46 of the Companies' Creditors Arrangement Act, R.S.C. 1985, c. C-36, as amended
PDF · Subscribers
Second Report of the Information Officer dated 19 July 2023
  • Sale outcome Sale process approved — The Bidding Procedures were approved by the U.S. Court, contemplating a sale process with an auction and Sale Order hearing to follow
  • Stalking horse Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
E-Service List as of July 18, 2023PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement of Osborne, J. dated 23 June 2023
  • Presiding officer Justice Osborne
PDF · Subscribers
Factum of the Foreign Representative returnable 23 June 2023
  • Counsel Stikeman Elliott LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Interim DIP Approval Order dated 23 June 2023
  • Presiding officer Justice Osborne
PDF · Subscribers
Interim DIP Approval returnable 23 June 2023PDF · Subscribers
First Report of the Information Officer dated 21 June 2023PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement of Osborne, J. dated June 15, 2023
  • Presiding officer Justice Osborne
PDF · Subscribers
Factum of the Applicant returnable 15 June 2023PDF · Subscribers
Initial Recognition Order dated June 15, 2023
  • Applicant Instant Brands Inc.
  • Commencement date 15 June 2023
  • Counsel Stikeman Elliott LLP
  • Court SUPERIOR COURT OF JUSTICE (COMMERCIAL LIST)
  • + 5 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Part IV Application Record of Instant Brands - Vol. 1 of 4PDF · Subscribers
Part IV Application Record of Instant Brands - Vol. 2 of 4PDF · Subscribers
Part IV Application Record of Instant Brands - Vol. 3 of 4PDF · Subscribers
Part IV Application Record of Instant Brands - Vol. 4 of 4
  • Proceeding type recognition_ccaa
  • Statutory basis COMPANIES' CREDITORS ARRANGEMENT ACT, R.S.C. 1985, c. C-36, AS AMENDED
PDF · Subscribers
Supplemental Order dated June 15, 2023
  • Presiding officer Justice Osborne
PDF · Subscribers

Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.

CiteProceedings., “Instant Brands Inc” (Foreign recognition (CCAA)), Ontario Superior Court of Justice. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/instant-brands-inc

Sources last checked · summary updated 19 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/instant-brands-inc

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.