Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 — Notice to creditors
Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc.
Follow- Proceeding
- ProposalBankruptcy and Insolvency Act, R.S.C. 1985 c. B-3, as amended s 50.4, 69
- File
- 25-3002847
Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. is the subject of Division I proposal proceedings under sections 50.4 and 69 of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act in the Court of King's Bench of Alberta, court file 25-3002847. The Statement of Affairs, as at April 9, 2024, estimates total assets of $1.00 against total liabilities of $8,665,373.90 — unsecured claims of $8,665,372.90 and secured claims carried at a nominal $1.00 — with a deficiency stated. The largest unsecured claim is Albari Holdings Ltd. at $6,047,027.60, followed by ARCO/Murray International Construction – Toronto ULC at $776,116.85, Triplepoint Capital LLC at $734,999.00, 3D Warehousing & Logistics at $274,050.00 and Schaefer System International Limited at $137,895.00. Triplepoint is separately listed as a secured creditor in an undetermined amount, and the Canada Revenue Agency is listed as unsecured for $11,160.65.
The court granted an approval and vesting order for the sale to InFarm Technologies Limited. Closing terms, as extracted: Vesting occurs upon delivery of the Proposal Trustee's Closing Certificate confirming satisfaction of the Purchase Price and conditions to Closing. Sealed: Confidential Appendices to the Fourth Report.
Filed-Application-COM - NOI Extension on December 22, 2023 — Application / notice of application
Court Order re NOI Extension and Administration Charge dated November 24, 2023 — Order (other)
Application Record re Stay Extension and Administration Charge dated November 2, 2023 — Application / notice of application
Debtor
Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc.
Proposal trustee
AlixPartners
| # | Priority class | Creditor | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Secured | Triplepoint Capital LLCas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — Listed as secured creditor per Statement of Affairs list 'B'; amount of $1 indicates amount due is undetermined/unknown per document note; company also appears as unsecured creditor for $734,999.00 (see unsecured list) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $1 | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Albari Holdings Ltd. · in 4 casesas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $6.05M | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | ARCO/MURRAY INTERNATIONAL CONSTRUCTION - TORONTO ULCas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $776K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Triplepoint Capital LLCas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — also listed as secured creditor for $1.00 (undetermined) on page 4; distinct capacity — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $735K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | 3D Warehousing & Logisticsas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $274K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Schaefer System International Limitedas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $138K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Air Liquide Canada Inc. · in 78 casesas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $76.8K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Roopack Machines B.V.as at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $69.3K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Black & McDonald Limited · in 6 casesas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $67.3K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Transworld Holdings Incas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $32K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | TransAlta Energy Marketing · in 4 casesas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $30.9K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | KONSTANT-The Econo-Rack Group (2015) Inc.as at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $26.2K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Stantec - Opexas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $25.2K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Proseal America, Inc.as at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $25K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Total Quality Logistics · in 14 casesas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $23.9K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Hager Industries Inc. · in 2 casesas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $22.5K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Schaefer Plastics North America LLCas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $21.5K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Boxsys Canada Incas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $21.1K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | COLZ ELECTRIC LTDas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $16.4K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Bloostone USA Incas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $15.2K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | The Printing House · in 8 casesas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $12.7K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Pratt Visual Solutionsas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $12.4K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | GreyPan Dickensonas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $11.8K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Display Packas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $11.2K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Canada Revenue Agency · in 926 casesas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — listed among unsecured creditors, not specified as deemed trust — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $11.2K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | QUEENSTON HRas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $9.75K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Rolls Right Industries Ltd. · in 4 casesas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $9.42K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Uline Canada Corporation · in 71 casesas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $9.14K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Waste Management of Canada Corporation · in 20 casesas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $8.96K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Geosyntec Consultants International, Inc.as at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $8.91K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | iTrade Network · in 2 casesas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $8.14K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Grodan · in 2 casesas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $7.47K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Reliance Properties · in 2 casesas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $5.74K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | BC Comfort Air Conditioning Limitedas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $5.16K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | JW Recycle-It Inc.as at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $5.1K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Brinkman International B.V.as at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $5.03K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | John Robulack Inc.as at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $4.47K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Manning Elliot LLPas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $4.28K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Avison Young · in 3 casesas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $3.83K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Les Équipements Resto-Pro Inc.as at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $3.65K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | The Canada Life Assurance Co. c/o GWL Realty Advisors Inc.as at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $3.38K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Appleone Services Ltd. · in 2 casesas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $3.26K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | DIMACHEM INC.as at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $3.18K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Resource Recycling Group Inc.as at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $3.1K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Canadian Linen and Uniform Service Corp. · in 3 casesas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $2.99K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Compass Commercial Realty LP · in 2 casesas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $2.89K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Enmax Energy Corporation · in 5 casesas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $2.75K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Plant Products Inc. · in 2 casesas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $2.73K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Atomesas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $2.48K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Diversey Canada Inc · in 4 casesas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $2.46K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | AGAT Laboratories Ltd. · in 4 casesas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $2.45K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | De Lage Landen Financial Services Canada · in 8 casesas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $2.2K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Ri-Go Lift Truck Ltd.as at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $2.13K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | De Lage Landen Financial Services Canada Inc. · in 73 casesas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $2.09K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | AMP DISPOSAL INCas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $2.07K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Green For Lifeas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $1.95K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Filion Wakely Thorup Angeletti LLPas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $1.84K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Lenworth Building Services LTD · in 2 casesas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $1.67K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Jiffy Products of America, Inc.as at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $1.63K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | TIP FLEET SERVICES CANADA LTD. · in 6 casesas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $1.59K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Sentag Modular Manufacturingas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $1.48K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Sensitech Canada Inc · in 5 casesas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $1.42K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Canada Damage Recovery · in 2 casesas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $1.41K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | McMillan LLP · in 30 casesas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $1.22K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Startrack Carrier Incas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $1.19K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Durabond Janitorial Services LTDas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $1.12K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Rentokil Canada Corporation · in 8 casesas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $1.08K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Insurance Corporation of British Columbia · in 4 casesas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $831 | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Bond Securcom Incas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $809 | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | WELKE CUSTOMS BROKERS USA, INC.as at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $767 | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Joint Advantage Corpas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $744 | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | ColdStar Solutions Inc. · in 2 casesas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $561 | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Barton Air Compressor Sales & Service · in 2 casesas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $547 | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Pro Way Freight Systems Incas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $473 | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | JAS FORWARDING WORLDWIDE INC. · in 2 casesas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $432 | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Staples Business Advantage · in 14 casesas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $296 | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Greenbelt Coffeeas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $209 | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Global Industrial Canada · in 14 casesas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $148 | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Triton Canada Inc.as at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $41 | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Tip Fleet Services CAnada Ltd. · in 6 casesas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — amount of $1 indicates amount due is undetermined/unknown — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $1 | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Rigo LIft Truck LImited · in 2 casesas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — amount of $1 indicates amount due is undetermined/unknown — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $1 | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Infarm Indoor Urban Faming GMBHas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — related party (parent company); amount of $1 indicates amount due is undetermined/unknown — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $1 | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Concentra Bank · in 7 casesas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — amount of $1 indicates amount due is undetermined/unknown — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $1 | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Concentra Bank c/o Comm Leasing · in 2 casesas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — amount of $1 indicates amount due is undetermined/unknown — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $1 | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Royal Bank of Canada · in 556 casesas at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — listed as unsecured with amount of $1 indicating undetermined/unknown — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $1 | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Calgary Industrial Portfolio Nominee Inc.as at date of bankruptcy (April 9, 2024) — amount of $1 indicates amount due is undetermined/unknown — debtor: Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. | $1 | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024 |
Approval pending — The Company seeks approval of the Transaction with ITL for the sale of certain assets, and the Proposal Trustee recommends approvalFourth Report of The Proposal Trustee dated March 18, 2024 · 18 Mar 2024
| Purchaser | Price | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| InFarm Technologies Limitedcertain undertakings, property and assets included in the definition of 'Purchased Assets' in the Sale Agreement · asset sale · agreement 11 Mar 2024 | not statedThe purchase price is the sum of (i) the Monetary Consideration which is estimated to be $250,000, (ii) a Debt Consideration of €7 million, and (iii) the Assumed Obligations; total after conversion approximately $10,550,000 plus assumed liabilities | Closed7 Apr 2024 | Proposal Trustee's Certificate dated Apr. 8,… |
As at 9 Apr 2024 · per Statement of Affairs (Business Bankruptcy) as stated and estimated by the officer · entity - Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc. — Total unsecured creditors $8,665,372.90 plus secured creditors $1.00 (nominal/undetermined) per Statement of Affairs; total assets estimated at $1.00; deficiency stated
| Date | Document | File |
|---|---|---|
Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated April 11, 2024
| ||
| Certificate of Appointment dated April 9, 2024 | ||
Proposal Trustee's Certificate dated Apr. 8, 2024
| ||
Application re Motion returnable March 21, 2024
| ||
Approval and Vesting Order dated March 21, 2024
| ||
| Brief of Law dated March 20, 2024 | ||
Fourth Report of The Proposal Trustee dated March 18, 2024
| ||
| Supplemental Affidavit of Erez Galonska sworn March 14, 2024 | ||
| Affidavit of Erez Galonska sworn March 11, 2024 | ||
Extension Order dated February 23, 2024
| ||
| Third Report of the Proposal Trustee dated February 20, 2024 | ||
| Affidavit of Erez Galonska sworn February 13, 2024 | ||
| Application Record dated February 13, 2024 | ||
Extension Order dated January 8, 2024
| ||
| Filed-Affidavit-Erez Galonska-COM on December 22, 2023 | ||
Filed-Application-COM - NOI Extension on December 22, 2023
| ||
| Second Report of the Proposal Trustee dated December 21, 2023 | ||
Court Order re NOI Extension and Administration Charge dated November 24, 2023
| ||
| First Report of the Proposal Trustee dated November 8, 2023 | ||
| Affidavit of Amit Matthew Shoresh sworn November 2, 2023 | ||
Application Record re Stay Extension and Administration Charge dated November 2, 2023
| ||
| NOI Notice to Creditors dated October 31, 2023 | ||
| Certificate of Appointment dated October 26, 2023 | ||
Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.
CiteProceedings., “Infarm Indoor Urban Farming Canada Inc.” (Proposal), Court of King's Bench of Alberta. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/infarm-indoor-urban-farming-canada-inc