Proceedings.

iFlyVancouver Inc., Free Flight Formation Inc. and 1088384 B.C. LTD

Follow
Closed
Proceeding
Receivership (court-appointed)BIA s. 243 / prov. Judicature Acts
File
H-220275
Filings held23
Last activity2 Dec 2025
On the record1,523 days
Secured debt$11.1M
OverviewSummary updated

iFlyVancouver Inc., Free Flight Formation Inc. and 1088384 B.C. LTD are the subject of a court-appointed receivership proceeding in the Supreme Court of British Columbia under section 243 of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act, carried under court file number H-220275. The proceeding began with an application filed on July 21, 2022. The matter is now closed. The record available here does not set out further steps taken between commencement and closure.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates23 dated entries
#Filing

Application filed in the Supreme Court of British Columbia under court file H-220275, commencing the receivership proceeding against the three debtor companies.

Source: Petition filed July 21, 2022

Parties

Debtor

iFlyVancouver Inc., Free Flight Formation Inc. and 1088384 B.C. LTD

Receiver

KPMG

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice VeenstraSupreme Court of British Columbia2 orders, Oct 20255 cases on record
Justice GomerySupreme Court of British Columbia2 orders, Jul 2023 – Mar 20246 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
ReceiverKPMGFasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP15 Mar 2024Service list · 15 Mar 2024
ApplicantFasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP28 Jul 2023Order · 28 Jul 2023
CreditorLynda Jackson aka Lynda SharpeWinright Law15 Mar 2024Service list · 15 Mar 2024
CreditorRoyal Bank of CanadaPoulsen & Company15 Mar 2024Service list · 15 Mar 2024
CreditorSkyventure International (UK) Limited and iFly Franchising, LLCCassels Brock & Blackwell LLP15 Mar 2024Service list · 15 Mar 2024
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
3Deemed trusts (CRA and other)Canada Revenue Agency · in 926 casesas of Appointment Date — Listed under 'Secured Creditors' in the Receiver's Form 87 Notice and Statement for iFlyVancouver Inc. — Deemed-trust class claim for unpaid GST, which CRA assessed as resulting from a reversal of Income Tax Credits; figure per conversations with management. The Form 87 Notice (dated May 25, 2023) estimates this secured amount at $300,000. This listing is inconsistent with the First Report's statement (para 22) that 'RBC is the sole secured creditor of the Companies.' — debtor: iFlyVancouver Inc.$313KReceiver Report 1
4SecuredRoyal Bank of Canada · in 556 casesCredit Agreement dated May 27, 2020; term loan (the 'Loan Facility') with maximum aggregate principal of approximately $10,700,000; obligations cross-guaranteed among the Companies; guaranteed by MBA Asset Management Inc. (landlord/related party) limited to $7,200,000 pursuant to the Lease Addendum dated November 13, 2019 — Demand Letters dated April 8, 2022 (enclosing s.244 BIA notices) stated Indebtedness of $11,139,135 - exact dated balance used as amount. The Receiver's First Report (as at the May 19, 2023 Appointment Date) describes RBC as the Companies' 'sole secured creditor' with the c · as of 8 Apr 2022$11.1MReceiver Report 1
RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

Royal Bank of Canada: shortfall.EstimatedReceiver Report 2 · 22 Feb 2024

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
SecuredRBC, the Companies' sole secured creditorRoyal Bank of CanadashortfallEstimatedper the receiverReceiver Report 2 · 22 Feb 2024

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

Fees and ratesAs stated in the filings

3 engagements · 2 firmslatest: Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP, 16 Jun 2023 – 14 Aug 2025, $192,299.00 in feesAffidavit 1 of Kibben Jackson · 12 Sep 2025

FirmPeriodHoursFeesRatesSource
Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLPCounsel to the receiverperiod 2 of 216 Jun 2023 – 14 Aug 2025$192,299.00ex. taxnot statedAffidavit 1 of Kibben Jackson · 12 Sep 2025
Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLPCounsel to the receiverperiod 1 of 2Sought$192,299.00not statedNotice of Application - Receiver's Discharge and Fee Approval · 18 Jul 2023
KPMG Inc.ReceiverSought$344,621.55not statedNotice of Application - Receiver's Discharge and Fee Approval · 18 Jul 2023
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing$19.1M

As at 19 May 2023 · per Book value, based on unaudited/draft information provided by the Director of the Company; not audited or verified by the Receiver · iFlyVancouver Inc. only (entity-level, not consolidated). The Receiver states that, aside from 108's rights under the Lease Agreement, neither Free Flight Formation Inc. nor 1088384 B.C. Ltd. had any assets at the Appointment Date. — Total liabilities are not stated as a single consolidated figure. Components disclosed separately: iFlyVancouver's unsecured accounts payable total $827,016 (Hexcel Construction Ltd $89,000; MBA Asset Management Inc $550,000; Total Site Service Inc $5,400; Pacific Industrial Movers LP $182,616) [p.9]; RBC secured cross-guaranteed loan ~$10,700,000 (approx., p.9) / $11,139,135 per April 8, 2022 demand (p.7) / $10,500,000 per Form 87 estimate (p.17,20,22); CRA GST indebtedness $312,670 (p.9) / $300,000 per Form 87 estimate (p.17). Free Flight and 108 are stated to have no unsecured liabilities.

Documents
23 filings
DateDocumentFile
Application Response_RBCPDF
Approval Vesting Order - Filed
  • Presiding officer Justice Veenstra
PDF
Fee Approval Discharge Order - Filed
  • Presiding officer Justice Veenstra
PDF
Affidavit 1 of Kibben Jackson
  • Fee schedule Engagements: Form: invoice_listing · Rows: · Money: Tax: $23.1K · Label: GST/PST · Quote: 23,129.28 · Fees: $192K · Quote: 192,299.00 · Total: $217K · Quote: 216,958.71 · includes tax · includes disbursements · Approximate: false · Disbursements: $1.53K · Quote: 1,530.43 · Period: End: 2025-08-14 · Kind: cumulative · Label: Fee Period · Quote: for the period June 16, 2023, to August 14, 2025(the "Fee Period") · Start: 2023-06-16 · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: · Currency: · Invoices: Tax: 620.94 · Date: 2023-06-16 · Fees: 5174.5 · Quote: 1862458 | 2023-06-16 | 5,174.50 | 0.00 | 620.94 | 5,795.44 · Total: 5795.44 · Disbursements: 0; Tax: 922.92 · Date: 2023-07-19 · Fees: 7691 · Quote: 1873476 | 2023-07-19 | 7,691.00 | 0.00 | 922.92 | 8,613.92 · Total: 8613.92 · Disbursements: 0; Tax: 2481.29 · Date: 2023-08-22 · Fees: 20586.5 · Quote: 1886081 | 2023-08-22 | 20,586.50 | 343.65 | 2,481.29 | 23,411.44 · Total: 23411.44 · Disbursements: 343.65; Tax: 530.63 · Date: 2023-09-15 · Fees: 4282 · Quote: 1894149 | 2023-09-15 | 4,282.00 | 335.87 | 530.63 | 5,148.50 · Total: 5148.5 · Disbursements: 335.87; Tax: 1248.49 · Date: 2023-10-16 · Fees: 10373.5 · Quote: 1904374 | 2023-10-16 | 10,373.50 | 73.31 | 1,248.49 | 11,695.30 · Total: 11695.3 · Disbursements: 73.31; Tax: 1053.12 · Date: 2023-11-10 · Fees: 8776 · Quote: 1914655 | 2023-11-10 | 8,776.00 | 0.00 | 1,053.12 | 9,829.12 · Total: 9829.12 · Disbursements: 0; Tax: 738.12 · Date: 2023-12-12 · Fees: 6151 · Quote: 1928154 | 2023-12-12 | 6,151.00 | 0.00 | 738.12 | 6,889.12 · Total: 6889.12 · Disbursements: 0; Tax: 1330.68 · Date: 2023-12-31 · Fees: 11081 · Quote: 1943074 | 2023-12-31 | 11,081.00 | 19.20 | 1,330.68 | 12,430.88 · Total: 12430.88 · Disbursements: 19.2; Tax: 1306.2 · Date: 2024-02-07 · Fees: 10885 · Quote: 1949756 | 2024-02-07 | 10,885.00 | 8.50 | 1,306.20 | 12,199.70 · Total: 12199.7 · Disbursements: 8.5; Tax: 1434.14 · Date: 2024-03-08 · Fees: 11905 · Quote: 1961222 | 2024-03-08 | 11,905.00 | 206.23 | 1,434.14 | 13,545.37 · Total: 13545.37 · Disbursements: 206.23; Tax: 1422.64 · Date: 2024-04-08 · Fees: 11736 · Quote: 1974779 | 2024-04-08 | 11,736.00 | 337.67 | 1,422.64 | 13,496.31 · Total: 13496.31 · Disbursements: 337.67; Tax: 12 · Date: 2024-05-13 · Fees: 100 · Quote: 1988923 | 2024-05-13 | 100.00 | 0.00 | 12.00 | 112.00 · Total: 112 · Disbursements: 0; Tax: 666.6 · Date: 2024-07-09 · Fees: 5555 · Quote: 2011718 | 2024-07-09 | 5,555.00 | 0.00 | 666.60 | 6,221.60 · Total: 6221.6 · Disbursements: 0; Tax: 1754.72 · Date: 2024-08-16 · Fees: 14621 · Quote: 2025745 | 2024-08-16 | 14,621.00 | 175.13 | 1,754.72 | 16,550.85 · Total: 16550.85 · Disbursements: 175.13; Tax: 197.4 · Date: 2024-09-24 · Fees: 1645 · Quote: 2039574 | 2024-09-24 | 1,645.00 | 0.00 | 197.40 | 1,842.40 · Total: 1842.4 · Disbursements: 0; Tax: 1522.2 · Date: 2024-10-16 · Fees: 12685 · Quote: 2048018 | 2024-10-16 | 12,685.00 | 0.00 | 1,522.20 | 14,207.20 · Total: 14207.2 · Disbursements: 0; Tax: 746.5 · Date: 2024-11-20 · Fees: 6220 · Quote: 2060743 | 2024-11-20 | 6,220.00 | 12.72 | 746.50 | 6,979.22 · Total: 6979.22 · Disbursements: 12.72; Tax: 703.11 · Date: 2024-12-11 · Fees: 5855 · Quote: 2072226 | 2024-12-11 | 5,855.00 | 10.15 | 703.11 | 6,568.26 · Total: 6568.26 · Disbursements: 10.15; Tax: 603.6 · Date: 2024-12-31 · Fees: 5030 · Quote: 2081950 | 2024-12-31 | 5,030.00 | 0.00 | 603.60 | 5,633.60 · Total: 5633.6 · Disbursements: 0; Tax: 1198.38 · Date: 2025-02-13 · Fees: 9986.5 · Quote: 2095320 | 2025-02-13 | 9,986.50 | 0.00 | 1,198.38 | 11,184.88 · Total: 11184.88 · Disbursements: 0; Tax: 506.94 · Date: 2025-03-14 · Fees: 4224.5 · Quote: 2107821 | 2025-03-14 | 4,224.50 | 0.00 | 506.94 | 4,731.44 · Total: 4731.44 · Disbursements: 0; Tax: 207.96 · Date: 2025-04-16 · Fees: 1733 · Quote: 2122845 | 2025-04-16 | 1,733.00 | 0.00 | 207.96 | 1,940.96 · Total: 1940.96 · Disbursements: 0; Tax: 412.56 · Date: 2025-05-13 · Fees: 3438 · Quote: 2133845 | 2025-05-13 | 3,438.00 | 0.00 | 412.56 | 3,850.56 · Total: 3850.56 · Disbursements: 0; Tax: 834.9 · Date: 2025-06-09 · Fees: 6957.5 · Quote: 2144940 | 2025-06-09 | 6,957.50 | 0.00 | 834.90 | 7,792.40 · Total: 7792.4 · Disbursements: 0; Tax: 358.56 · Date: 2025-07-08 · Fees: 2988 · Quote: 2156694 | 2025-07-08 | 2,988.00 | 0.00 | 358.56 | 3,346.56 · Total: 3346.56 · Disbursements: 0; Tax: 314.68 · Date: 2025-08-14 · Fees: 2619 · Quote: 2170018 | 2025-08-14 | 2,619.00 | 8.00 | 314.68 | 2,941.68 · Total: 2941.68 · Disbursements: 8 · Firm text: Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP · Firm quote: counsel for KPMG Inc. ("KPMG"), receiver · Context quote: issued by Fasken to the Receiver showing fees for services rendered and disbursements incurred in this matter for the period June 16, 2023, to August 14, 2025(the "Fee Period"):
PDF
Receiver Report 3PDF
Notice of Application - Approval and Vesting OrderPDF
Approval and Vesting Order
  • Presiding officer Justice Gomery
PDF
Service List
  • Counsel Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP
PDF
Application Response_MBAPDF
Notice of Application 4 March 24PDF
Receiver Report 2
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per estimated · Table missing:
PDF
Sale Process Order entered July 28, 2023
  • Counsel FASKEN MARTINEAU DuMOULIN LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Gomery
PDF
TeaserPDF
Notice of Application - Receiver's Discharge and Fee Approval
  • Fee schedule Engagements: Form: prose · Rows: · Money: Fees: $345K · Quote: the Receiver's fees total $344,621.55 · Approximate: false · Period: Kind: cumulative · Quote: To the end of the period for which the Fees have been billed, the Receiver's fees total $344,621.55 and Fasken's fees total $192,299.00, excluding applicable taxes. · Approval: Quote: approving the fees and disbursements of the Receiver and its counsel, Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP (' Fasken '), including their respective estimates to conclude these proceedings · State: sought · Averages: · Currency: · Invoices: · Firm text: KPMG Inc. · Firm quote: KPMG Inc. (' KPMG '), in its capacity as court-appointed receiver (in such capacity the ' Receiver ') of the assets, undertakings and property (collectively, the ' Property ') of iFLY Vancouver Inc. (' iFly '), Free Flight Formation Inc. (' Free Flight ') and 1088384 B.C. Ltd. (' 108 ' and together with iFly Vancouver and Free Flight, the · Context quote: KPMG Inc. (' KPMG '), in its capacity as court-appointed receiver (in such capacity the ' Receiver ') of the assets, undertakings and property (collectively, the ' Property ') of iFLY Vancouver Inc.; Form: invoice_listing · Rows: · Money: Fees: $192K · Quote: Fasken's fees total $192,299.00 · Approximate: false · Period: Kind: cumulative · Quote: To the end of the period for which the Fees have been billed, the Receiver's fees total $344,621.55 and Fasken's fees total $192,299.00, excluding applicable taxes. · Approval: Quote: approving the fees and disbursements of the Receiver and its counsel, Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP (' Fasken '), including their respective estimates to conclude these proceedings · State: sought · Averages: · Currency: · Invoices: Tax: 620.94 · Date: 2023-06-16 · Fees: 5174.5 · Quote: 1862458 | 2023-06-16 | 5,174.50 | 0.00 | 620.94 | 5,795.44 · Total: 5795.44 · Disbursements: 0; Tax: 922.92 · Date: 2023-07-19 · Fees: 7691 · Quote: 1873476 | 2023-07-19 | 7,691.00 | 0.00 | 922.92 | 8,613.92 · Total: 8613.92 · Disbursements: 0; Tax: 2481.29 · Date: 2023-08-22 · Fees: 20586.5 · Quote: 1886081 | 2023-08-22 | 20,586.50 | 343.65 | 2,481.29 | 23,411.44 · Total: 23411.44 · Disbursements: 343.65; Tax: 530.63 · Date: 2023-09-15 · Fees: 4282 · Quote: 1894149 | 2023-09-15 | 4,282.00 | 335.87 | 530.63 | 5,148.50 · Total: 5148.5 · Disbursements: 335.87; Tax: 1248.49 · Date: 2023-10-16 · Fees: 10373.5 · Quote: 1904374 | 2023-10-16 | 10,373.50 | 73.31 | 1,248.49 | 11,695.30 · Total: 11695.3 · Disbursements: 73.31; Tax: 1053.12 · Date: 2023-11-10 · Fees: 8776 · Quote: 1914655 | 2023-11-10 | 8,776.00 | 0.00 | 1,053.12 | 9,829.12 · Total: 9829.12 · Disbursements: 0; Tax: 738.12 · Date: 2023-12-12 · Fees: 6151 · Quote: 1928154 | 2023-12-12 | 6,151.00 | 0.00 | 738.12 | 6,889.12 · Total: 6889.12 · Disbursements: 0; Tax: 1330.68 · Date: 2023-12-31 · Fees: 11081 · Quote: 1943074 | 2023-12-31 | 11,081.00 | 19.20 | 1,330.68 | 12,430.88 · Total: 12430.88 · Disbursements: 19.2; Tax: 1306.2 · Date: 2024-02-07 · Fees: 10885 · Quote: 1949756 | 2024-02-07 | 10,885.00 | 8.50 | 1,306.20 | 12,199.70 · Total: 12199.7 · Disbursements: 8.5; Tax: 1434.14 · Date: 2024-03-08 · Fees: 11905 · Quote: 1961222 | 2024-03-08 | 11,905.00 | 206.23 | 1,434.14 | 13,545.37 · Total: 13545.37 · Disbursements: 206.23; Tax: 1422.64 · Date: 2024-04-08 · Fees: 11736 · Quote: 1974779 | 2024-04-08 | 11,736.00 | 337.67 | 1,422.64 | 13,496.31 · Total: 13496.31 · Disbursements: 337.67; Tax: 12 · Date: 2024-05-13 · Fees: 100 · Quote: 1988923 | 2024-05-13 | 100.00 | 0.00 | 12.00 | 112.00 · Total: 112 · Disbursements: 0; Tax: 666.6 · Date: 2024-07-09 · Fees: 5555 · Quote: 2011718 | 2024-07-09 | 5,555.00 | 0.00 | 666.60 | 6,221.60 · Total: 6221.6 · Disbursements: 0; Tax: 1754.72 · Date: 2024-08-16 · Fees: 14621 · Quote: 2025745 | 2024-08-16 | 14,621.00 | 175.13 | 1,754.72 | 16,550.85 · Total: 16550.85 · Disbursements: 175.13; Tax: 197.4 · Date: 2024-09-24 · Fees: 1645 · Quote: 2039574 | 2024-09-24 | 1,645.00 | 0.00 | 197.40 | 1,842.40 · Total: 1842.4 · Disbursements: 0 · Firm text: Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP · Firm quote: Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP (' Fasken ') · Context quote: approving the fees and disbursements of the Receiver and its counsel, Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP (' Fasken '), including their respective estimates to conclude these proceedings
PDF
Notice of Application, Filed July 18 2023PDF
Receiver Report 1
  • Financial position Assets $19.1M · as at 19 May 2023 · per Book value, based on unaudited/draft information provided by the Director of the Company; not audited or verified by the Receiver · iFlyVancouver Inc. only (entity-level, not consolidated). The Receiver states that, aside from 108's rights under the Lease Agreement, neither Free Flight Formation Inc. nor 1088384 B.C. Ltd. had any assets at the Appointment Date. — Total liabilities are not stated as a single consolidated figure. Components disclosed separately: iFlyVancouver's unsecured accounts payable total $827,016 (Hexcel Construction Ltd $89,000; MBA Asset Management Inc $550,000; Total Site Service Inc $5,400; Pacific Industrial Movers LP $182,616) [p.9]; RBC secured cross-guaranteed loan ~$10,700,000 (approx., p.9) / $11,139,135 per April 8, 2022 demand (p.7) / $10,500,000 per Form 87 estimate (p.17,20,22); CRA GST indebtedness $312,670 (p.9) / $300,000 per Form 87 estimate (p.17). Free Flight and 108 are stated to have no unsecured liabilities.
  • Secured creditors $313K · Note: Deemed-trust class claim for unpaid GST, which CRA assessed as resulting from a reversal of Income Tax Credits; figure per conversations with management. The Form 87 Notice (dated May 25, 2023) estimates this secured amount at $300,000. This listing is inconsistent with the First Report's statement (para 22) that 'RBC is the sole secured creditor of the Companies.' · Page: 9 · As of: Appointment Date · Debtor: iFlyVancouver Inc. · Creditor: Canada Revenue Agency · Security: Listed under 'Secured Creditors' in the Receiver's Form 87 Notice and Statement for iFlyVancouver Inc.
PDF
Sales Information PackagePDF
Affidavit of Mailing
  • Financial position Assets $19.1M · per Estimated amounts prepared without sight of the books and records of the Company; may not accurately reflect net realizable value or liabilities · iFlyVancouver Inc. only (single entity, not consolidated) — Document does not state a combined total liabilities figure; secured creditors total $10,800,000 (page 4) and unsecured creditors total $827,016 (page 5) are reported separately and not summed per source presentation.
  • Secured creditors $10.5M · Note: Receiver not aware if any property held within the Company; figure is an estimate. · Page: 8 · Debtor: 1088384 B.C. Ltd · Creditor: Royal Bank of Canada · Security: Estimated amount owed to creditor holding security on the property (unspecified security type)
PDF
Form 87 1088384 BC LTD
  • Financial position per not stated · 1088384 B.C. Ltd. — The Receiver is not aware of any unsecured creditors of the Company (per statement (e)); Receiver also not aware of any property held by the Company (footnote 1)
  • Secured creditors $10.5M · Note: Estimated amount owing per Receiver's Form 87; based on estimates provided and may not accurately reflect the liabilities of the Company · Page: 1 · As of: receivership appointment date (May 19, 2023) · Debtor: 1088384 B.C. Ltd. · Creditor: Royal Bank of Canada
  • Unsecured creditors
PDF
Form 87 Free Flight Formation IncPDF
Form 87 IFlyVancouver IncPDF
Receiving Order entered May 23 2023PDF
Petition filed July 21, 2022
  • Commencement date 21 July 2022
  • Court IN THE SUPREME COURT OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
  • Court file no H-220275
PDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “iFlyVancouver Inc., Free Flight Formation Inc. and 1088384 B.C. LTD” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Supreme Court of British Columbia. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/iflyvancouver-inc-free-flight-formation-inc-and-1088384-b-c-ltd

Sources last checked · summary updated 8 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/iflyvancouver-inc-free-flight-formation-inc-and-1088384-b-c-ltd

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.