Proceedings.

Green Impact Partners Inc. and seven related entities

Follow
Active
Proceeding
CCAACompanies' Creditors Arrangement Act, R.S.C. 1985, c. C-36, as amended
File
2501-19989
Filings held33
Last activity13 Aug 2026
On the record229 days
Secured debtSubscribers
OverviewSummary updated

Green Impact Partners Inc. and seven related entities, including Green Impact Partners Holding Ltd., Transition Energy Inc. and Akira Infrastructure LLC, remain under CCAA protection before the Court of King's Bench of Alberta, with Ernst & Young Inc. as Monitor. The commencing order was pronounced February 4, 2026, and an Amended and Restated Initial Order together with approval of a sale process followed on February 23. The Debtors operate water, solids and hydrocarbon treatment facilities in Alberta and Saskatchewan and are pursuing renewable natural gas and bioenergy projects in North America. Bids under the sale process were due May 28, 2026. The Monitor has reported that the Companies maintained sufficient liquidity through the second cash flow forecast period. Two further orders were pronounced on July 21, 2026, on applications that included a Key Employee Retention Program and a $397,500 KERP Charge.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates36 dated entries

33 earlier updates, back to 4 February 2026 subscribers.

Outcome brief

Green Impact Partners: the initial order that would not take effect until 11:59

National Bank obtained CCAA protection over eight Green Impact companies in February and then held the order in abeyance for thirteen days — it would lapse if the debt were repaid by 4 p.m. on February 17. It was not. Five months later the operating company's shares were sold to Firefall.

Precedent note

The lender as applicant

A secured creditor that wants a court-supervised sale has two doors: appoint a receiver, or put its own borrower into CCAA. Four 2026 proceedings show lenders choosing the second — and taking radically different positions on how much priority to ask for once inside.

Parties

Debtor

Green Impact Partners Inc. and seven related entities

Monitor

EY

Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
Priority classCreditorAmountSource
SecuredNational Bank of Canada (NBC), successor in interest to Canadian Western Bank (CWB) · in 87 casesGeneral Security Agreements (all present and after-acquired personal and real property) from each Debtor dated January 11, 2022; full liability continuing Guarantees dated January 11, 2022; PPSA registrations in Alberta, BC, Saskatchewan and UCC filings in Colorado over all present and after-acquired personal property; revolving credit Facility up to $30,000,000 principal (includes LC up to $2,000,000, hedging up to $2,000,000, VISA up to $250,000) — Referred to as the 'Indebtedness'; amount continues to accrue interest, fees, legal and other costs; fresh demand and NITES issued December 1, 20 · as of 27 Nov 2025$28.6MAffidavit of Cory Stary (1 of 4)

2 more claims across lower-ranking classes

Subscribe

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

Sale processAs stated in the filings

4 transactions · 2 proposed · 1 closed · 1 not completedMonitor identified Firefall as the Successful Bidder and has been working to finalize the Firefall APA; sole remaining material condition is Court approvalThird Report of the Monitor · 14 Jul 2026

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
purchaser of specific assets under the January 2026 Transaction, unnamedspecific assets of the Companies (not already included in other possible sale transactions the Companies are exploring) · asset salenot statedClosed30 Jan 2026Second Report of the Monitor
definitive share sale agreement for shares in Green Impact Operating Corp., unnamed purchaserall of the shares in Green Impact Operating Corp · share sale · agreement 1 May 2025not statedNot completedSecond Report of the Monitor
sale/investment transaction under SISP not yet identifiedWater Assets · auctionnot statedProposedSecond Report of the Monitor
Firefall Energy Inc.Green Impact's shares in GIOC · share sale · agreement 10 Jul 2026SubscribersProposedThird Report of the Monitor
AdvisorsErnst & Young Inc. (sale agent); EYParthenon Corporate Finance Inc. (sale agent); Selling Agent (sale agent)Third Report of the Monitor
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived

The debtor’s own statement of its total assets and liabilities at filing is in the record — Subscribers

Cumulative receipts

$1.88M

As at 14 Jul 2026Third Report of the Monitor

2 more reported figures, as at 14 Jul 2026

Subscribe

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

Documents
33 filings
DateDocumentFile
Monitor's CertificatePDF · Subscribers
005. Order (KERP and KERP Charge) - 22 Jul 2026
  • Court Court of King's Bench of Alberta, Judicial Centre Calgary
  • Debtor names Green Impact Partners Inc.; Green Impact Partners Holding Ltd.; Transition Energy Inc.; 2302922 Alberta Ltd.; Green Impact Operating Corp.; Akira Infra I Ltd.; Green Impact Partners U.S., Inc.; Akira Infrastructure LLC
  • Monitor Ernst & Young Inc.
  • Order date 21 July 2026
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
006. Order Sale Approval and Vesting Order (SAVO)PDF · Subscribers
007. Order Stay Extension, Distribution and Restricted Court Access
  • Commencement date 4 February 2026
  • Court Court of King's Bench of Alberta
  • Debtor names Green Impact Partners Inc.; Green Impact Partners Holding Ltd.; Transition Energy Inc.; 2302922 Alberta Ltd.; Green Impact Operating Corp.; Akira Infra I Ltd.; Green Impact Partners U.S., Inc.; Akira Infrastructure LLC
  • Monitor Ernst & Young Inc.
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Bench Brief (KERP, KERP Charge and Restricted Court Access Order)
  • Commencement date 17 February 2026
  • Court COURT OF KING’S BENCH OF ALBERTA
  • Court file no 2501-19989
  • Debtor names Green Impact Partners Inc.; Green Impact Partners Holding Ltd.; Transition Energy Inc.; 2302922 Alberta Ltd.; Green Impact Operating Corp.; Akira Infra I Ltd.; Green Impact Partners U.S., Inc.; Akira Infrastructure LLC
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Supplement to the Third Report of the Monitor
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position · Operational summary Subscribers
  • + 5 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of Jesse DouglasPDF · Subscribers
ApplicationPDF · Subscribers
Book of AuthoritiesPDF · Subscribers
Brief of the MonitorPDF · Subscribers
Proof of Filing - Book of Authorities to the Brief of the MonitorPDF · Subscribers
Proof of Filing - Brief of the MonitorPDF · Subscribers
Notice of ApplicationPDF · Subscribers
Third Report of the Monitor
  • Operational summary Overall, the Companies maintained sufficient liquidity throughout CFS#2 and actual cash flow results were generally consistent with the forecasts.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 9 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Order Approving the Monitors Activities and a Stay Extension
  • Commencement date 4 February 2026
  • Court Court of King's Bench of Alberta, Judicial Centre Calgary
  • Debtor names Green Impact Partners Inc.; Green Impact Partners Holding Ltd.; Transition Energy Inc.; 2302922 Alberta Ltd.; Green Impact Operating Corp.; Akira Infra I Ltd.; Green Impact Partners U.S., Inc.; Akira Infrastructure LLC
  • Monitor Ernst & Young Inc.
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Second Report of the Monitor
  • Closing confirmed Closed · 30 Jan 2026
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 10 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Sale and Investment Solicitation Process (SISP) Teaser
  • Bid deadline 28 May 2026
  • Sale advisor Ernst & Young Inc. (sale agent)
  • Sale outcome Sale process approved — Sale and Investment Solicitation Process underway seeking outright offers or investment proposals for GIP's business, undertakings or assets
  • Break fee Subscribers
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF · Subscribers
Green Impact Partners Inc. et al - Sale and Investment Solicitation Process Notice
PDF · Subscribers
002. Amended and Restated Initial Order
  • Order date 23 February 2026
  • Stay expiry 5 June 2026
PDF · Subscribers
Order Approving a Sale and Investment Solicitation Process (SISP)
  • Order date 23 February 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice C.C.J. Feasby
  • Sale advisor Ernst & Young Inc. (sale agent)
  • Break fee Subscribers
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
First Report of the Monitor
  • Closing confirmed Closed · 30 Jan 2026
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 9 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Bench Brief of the Applicant (ARIO and SISP)
  • Bid deadline 10 March 2023
  • Presiding officer Justice Morawetz
  • Stay extended to 5 June 2026
  • Break fee Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
The Second Affidavit of Cory StarkPDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of Service of Kim PicardPDF · Subscribers
CCAA Initial Order
  • Applicant National Bank of Canada
  • Appointee Ernst & Young Inc.
  • Appointee role monitor with enhanced powers
  • Commencement date 4 February 2026
  • + 6 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Pre-Filing Report of the Proposed Monitor
PDF · Subscribers
Supplemental Affidavit of Cory StarkPDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of Cory Stark (2 of 4)
PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of Cory Stark (3 of 4)
PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of Cory Stark (4 of 4)
PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of Cory Stary (1 of 4)
PDF · Subscribers
Consent to Act (EYI)PDF · Subscribers
Originating Application
  • Applicant NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA
  • Appointee Ernst & Young Inc.
  • Appointee role monitor with enhanced powers
  • Court COURT OF KING'S BENCH OF ALBERTA
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers

Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.

CiteProceedings., “Green Impact Partners Inc. and seven related entities” (CCAA), Court of King's Bench of Alberta. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/green-impact-partners-inc-and-seven-related-entities

Sources last checked · summary updated 5 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/green-impact-partners-inc-and-seven-related-entities

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.