Proceedings.

Field Aviation Company Inc. and Field Aviation East Ltd.

Follow
Active
Proceeding
NOIBankruptcy and Insolvency Act, R.S.C. 1985, c. B-3, as amended
Court
Ontario Superior Court of Justice · Commercial List
Filings held28
Last activity31 Jul 2026
On the record108 days
Secured debt$4.4M
OverviewSummary updated

Field Aviation Company Inc. and Field Aviation East Ltd. commenced notice of intention proceedings under the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act on June 5, 2026, after a sustained decline at Field Canada, the primary operating entity, since 2020 — COVID-19, loss of its Calgary parts manufacturing business, operational disruption and higher occupancy costs — produced default under its Credit Agreement, a liquidity crisis and the temporary layoff of nearly all employees. The Ontario Superior Court of Justice (Commercial List) approved a sale and investment solicitation process on June 12. Four bids came in, none qualified, and the Stalking Horse Agreement with PAL Aerospace Ltd. and De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Limited was declared the Successful Bid. Approval and vesting orders followed on July 24 and July 27. The Field Entities intend to close, repay Wells, distribute accrued vacation pay and KERP amounts, and terminate most employees, retaining 37 for wind-down.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates29 dated entries
#Order

The order approving the process, cited afterwards as the SISP Order, framed the solicitation that drew four bids, none of them qualified.

Source: SISP dated June 15, 2026

#Filing

Field Aviation Company Inc. and Field Aviation East Ltd. — NOI filed, Ontario.

Outcome brief

Field Aviation: the release the machinists read

Two of the sixty-six started at Field Aviation in the 1980s. When the sale of the business came with a release for its directors, the IAM did the arithmetic on a $725,000 charge against $1.7 million of severance — and Justice Steele adjourned the vesting order over a weekend.

Filing brief

Field Aviation: frozen by a cash sweep, funded by the same bank

On April 6 the lender served a notice of default and began sweeping the company's accounts daily to reduce its overadvance. The company could no longer make payroll from its own receivables, froze operations and laid off substantially all of 132 employees. Ten days later the same lender advanced US$1.5 million to cover the payroll. It is now the DIP lender funding the sale.

Parties

Debtor

Field Aviation Company Inc. and Field Aviation East Ltd.

Proposal trustee

AlixPartners

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice SteeleOntario Superior Court of Justice2 orders, Jul 2026220 cases on record
Justice DietrichOntario Superior Court of Justice2 orders, Jun 202689 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
Proposal trusteeAlixPartnersBennett Jones LLP23 Jul 2026Service list · 23 Jul 2026
DebtorField Aviation Company Inc. and Field Aviation East Ltd.Thornton Grout Finnigan LLP24 Jul 2026Factum · 24 Jul 2026
CreditorAerotek ULC o / a Aerotek and Actalent, in the Brampton ProceedingWeirFoulds LLP23 Jul 2026Service list · 23 Jul 2026
CreditorHavilland Aircraft of Canada LimitedNorton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP23 Jul 2026Service list · 23 Jul 2026
CreditorKalavati Mistry, in the Toronto ProceedingGoldberg Sills LLP23 Jul 2026Service list · 23 Jul 2026
CreditorPAL Aerospace LtdTorys LLP23 Jul 2026Service list · 23 Jul 2026
CreditorSamuel Ranches, in the Toronto ProceedingSamfiru Tumarkin LLP23 Jul 2026Service list · 23 Jul 2026
CreditorSignature AviationTorys LLP23 Jul 2026Service list · 23 Jul 2026
CreditorUK Research and InnovationBorden Ladner Gervais LLP23 Jul 2026Service list · 23 Jul 2026
CreditorUnion IAM Union District 140CAVALLUZZO HAYES SHILTON McINTYRE & CORNISH LLP23 Jul 2026Service list · 23 Jul 2026
CreditorWells Fargo Bank, National AssociationBlank Rome LLP · Goodmans LLP23 Jul 2026Service list · 23 Jul 2026
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · 1 named without a figure
Priority classCreditorAmountSource
SecuredWells Fargo Bank, National Association (as Agent), together with Wells Fargo Capital Finance Corporation of Canada (Canadian lender) and Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. (U.S. lender) · in 5 casesGeneral security interest in all present and after-acquired personal property (PPSA registration, Ontario and Alberta, registered January 6, 2021, expiring January 6, 2031); Canadian and U.S. Guaranty and Security Agreements dated January 29, 2021 — Amount is a floor: Loan Parties acknowledge indebtedness 'in the aggregate principal amount of not less than $4,395,153.14' as of close of business June 5, 2026, plus accruing interest, fees and costs. Notice of Motion (para. 7) describes the same 'Secured Indebtedness' in round prose terms as 'approximately $6.1 million'. Credit Agreement facility · as of 5 Jun 2026$4.4MMotion Record of the Field Entities dated June 6, 2026 - Volume I of III
SecuredVW Credit Canada Inc. · in 20 casesPPSA registration (Ontario), Equipment/Other/Motor Vehicle included, registered September 14, 2023, expiring September 14, 2028; V.I.N. WUAPCBF23PN905522 — debtor: Field Aviation Company Inc.$152KMotion Record of the Field Entities dated June 6, 2026 - Volume I of III
SecuredWells Fargo Bank, National Association (Wells Capital, as secured party) · in 5 casesGeneral security interest in all present and after-acquired personal property (PPSA registration, Ontario and Alberta, registered June 2, 2026, expiring June 2, 2031); Field East executed Joinder to the Security Agreements on June 5, 2026 as Guarantor — Field East is guarantor of the Secured Indebtedness owed by Field Canada/ASES under the Credit Agreement; no separate balance stated for Field East. Affidavit states Wells is Field East's sole secured creditor. — debtor: Field Aviation East Ltd.Motion Record of the Field Entities dated June 6, 2026 - Volume I of III

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “” means not in the extracted record.

Sale processAs stated in the filings

6 transactions · 3 approved · 2 proposed · 1 closedapproving the transactions contemplated by the Stalking Horse AgreementSecond Report of the Proposal Trustee dated July 22, 2026 · 22 Jul 2026

Bid deadline (round closed)

13 July 2026

Sale and Investment Solicitation Process Order filed…

Stalking horse

De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Limited and PAL Aerospace Ltd.

Approval and Vesting Order dated July 27, 2026

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
DHCStalking horsethe DHC Purchased Assets · asset sale · agreement 5 Jun 2026$3.9M USDDHC Purchase Price: US$3.9 million, part of aggregate US$6.5 millionProposedFirst Report of the Proposal Trustee dated June…
PALStalking horsethe PAL Purchased Assets · asset sale · agreement 5 Jun 2026$2.6M USDPAL Purchase Price: US$2.6 million, part of aggregate US$6.5 millionProposedFirst Report of the Proposal Trustee dated June…
PAL Aerospace Ltd.Stalking horsethe PAL Purchased Assets (as defined in the DHC/PAL Sale Agreement) · asset sale · agreement 5 Jun 2026not statedOrder approves the Stalking Horse Agreement only as the stalking horse bid for SISP purposes; price not stated in operative textApproved16 Jun 2026outside 31 Jul 2026Sale and Investment Solicitation Process Order…
PAL Aerospace Ltd. and De Havilland Aircraft of Canada LimitedStalking horsethe property and/or business of the Field Entities · asset sale · agreement 5 Jun 2026$9.71MMinimum Transaction Value equal to aggregate consideration under the Stalking Horse Agreement plus Break Fee and Expense Reimbursement plus a minimum overbid amount of $300,000ApprovedSecond Report of the Proposal Trustee dated…
Voyageur Aviation Corp.the Purchased Asset (as defined in the Voyageur Bill of Sale) · asset sale · agreement 23 Jul 2026not statedApproved24 Jul 2026Voyageur Approval and Vesting Order dated July…
De Havilland Aircraft of Canada LimitedStalking horsethe DHC Purchased Assets (as defined in the DHC/PAL Sale Agreement) · asset sale · agreement 5 Jun 2026not statedCloseddate not statedProposal Trustee's DHC Certificate dated July…
AdvisorsAlixPartners Restructuring, Inc. (financial advisor)Teaser
Closing termsVesting occurs upon delivery of the Proposal Trustee's DHC Certificate and PAL Certificate confirming payment of purchase price and satisfaction/waiver of closing conditions.Approval and Vesting Order dated July 27, 2026
Fees and ratesAs stated in the filings

3 engagements · 1 firmlatest: AlixPartners Restructuring, Inc., 1 Jun – 15 Jul 2026Second Report of the Proposal Trustee · 22 Jul 2026

FirmPeriodHoursFeesRatesSource
AlixPartners Restructuring, Inc.Proposal trusteeperiod 3 of 31 Jun – 15 Jul 2026$1,096.84stated averageSecond Report of the Proposal Trustee · 22 Jul 2026
AlixPartners Restructuring, Inc.Proposal trusteeperiod 2 of 3to 30 Jun 2026$93,098.00ex. taxnot statedSecond Report of the Proposal Trustee · 22 Jul 2026
AlixPartners Restructuring, Inc.Proposal trusteeperiod 1 of 3$679.41stated averageSecond Report of the Proposal Trustee · 22 Jul 2026
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing$11.9M
Total liabilities at filing$17.2M

As at 31 Mar 2026 · per most recently prepared balance sheet and statement of profit and loss (Exhibit D); approximate figures as stated by affiant · Field Aviation Company Inc. (Field Canada) entity-level only — Figures described as 'approximately'; Field East is a non-operating subsidiary with no operating income and its own assets/liabilities are not quantified (only STCs as assets and Wells guarantee as liability).

Cumulative receipts

$8.55M USD

As at 22 Jul 2026Second Report of the Proposal Trustee dated July 22, 2026

Cash on hand

$22K USD

As at 22 Jul 2026Second Report of the Proposal Trustee dated July 22, 2026

Professional fees to date

$122K

As at 22 Jul 2026Second Report of the Proposal Trustee dated July 22, 2026

Documents
28 filings
DateDocumentFile
Proposal Trustee's DHC Certificate dated July 31, 2026
  • Closing confirmed Closed · date not stated · De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Limited
PDF
Proposal Trustee's PAL Certificate dated July 31, 2026PDF
Approval and Vesting Order dated July 27, 2026
  • Closing terms Vesting occurs upon delivery of the Proposal Trustee's DHC Certificate and PAL Certificate confirming payment of purchase price and satisfaction/waiver of closing conditions.
  • Purchaser De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Limited · the DHC Purchased Assets (as defined in the DHC/PAL Sale Agreement) · asset sale · approved; PAL Aerospace Ltd. · the PAL Purchased Assets (as defined in the DHC/PAL Sale Agreement) · asset sale · approved
  • Stalking horse Stalking horse De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Limited and PAL Aerospace Ltd.
PDF
Endorsement of Justice Steele July 27, 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice Steele
PDF
Factum of the IAM dated July 26, 2026PDF
Ancillary Order dated July 24, 2026
  • Court Ontario Superior Court of Justice (Commercial List)
  • Debtor names Field Aviation Company Inc.; Field Aviation East Ltd.
  • Order date 24 July 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice Steele
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF
Supplemental Factum of the Field Entities dated July 24, 2026
  • Counsel Thornton Grout Finnigan LLP
PDF
Voyageur Approval and Vesting Order dated July 24, 2026
  • Closing terms Vesting occurs upon delivery of the Proposal Trustee's Certificate confirming payment of the Purchase Price and satisfaction of the Transaction
  • Order date 24 July 2026
  • Purchaser Voyageur Aviation Corp. · the Purchased Asset (as defined in the Voyageur Bill of Sale) · asset sale · approved
PDF
Service List as at July 23, 2026
  • Counsel Torys LLP
PDF
Supplemental Motion Record of the Field Entities dated July 23, 2026PDF
Factum of the Field Entities dated July 22, 2026PDF
Second Report of the Proposal Trustee dated July 22, 2026
  • Cash on hand $22K USD
  • Fee schedule Engagements: Form: invoice_listing · Rows: · Money: Tax: $12.2K · Label: GST/HST · Quote: $12,155.12 · Fees: $93.1K · Quote: $93,098.00 · Total: $106K · Quote: $105,656.02 · includes tax · includes disbursements · Approximate: false · Disbursements: $403 · Quote: $402.90 · Period: End: 2026-06-30 · Kind: invoice · Quote: For professional services rendered for the period ended June 30, 2026 by AlixPartners Restructuring, Inc. · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: · Currency: · Invoices: Tax: 12155.12 · Date: 2026-07-06 · Fees: 93098 · Quote: Invoice # 1 June 30, 2026 July 6, 2026 $93,098.00 $402.90 $12,155.12 $105,656.02 · Total: 105656.02 · Period end: 2026-06-30 · Disbursements: 402.9; Date: 2026-07-16 · Fees: 32051.5 · Quote: Invoice # 2 July 15, 2026 July 16, 2026 $32,051.50 · Period end: 2026-07-15 · Firm text: AlixPartners Restructuring, Inc. · Firm quote: This report (the ' Second Report ') has been prepared by AlixPartners Restructuring, Inc., 1 in its capacity as the proposal trustee · Context quote: in its capacity as the proposal trustee (the ' Proposal Trustee ') of Field Aviation Company Inc.; Form: time_summary · Rows: · Money: Approximate: false · Period: End: 2026-07-15 · Kind: invoice · Quote: Schedule of Professionals' Time and Rates For the Period from June 1 to July 15, 2026 · Start: 2026-06-01 · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: — · Currency: · Invoices: · Firm text: AlixPartners Restructuring, Inc. · Firm quote: For professional services rendered for the period ended July 15, 2026 by AlixPartners Restructuring, Inc. · Context quote: Enclosed please find our invoice for services rendered for the period ending July 15, 2026 in respect of the Company's insolvency proceedings under Subsection 50.4(1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act .; Form: prose · Rows: · Money: Approximate: false · Period: Kind: unstated · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: — · Currency: · Invoices: · Firm text: AlixPartners Restructuring, Inc. · Firm quote: AlixPartners Restructuring, Inc., 1 in its capacity as the proposal trustee · Context quote: The average hourly rate of the Proposal Trustee is $679.41.
  • Operational summary The Proposal Trustee conducted a SISP resulting in four non-qualified bids; the Stalking Horse Agreement with PAL and DHC was declared the Successful Bid, and the Field Entities intend to complete the Stalking Horse Transaction, repay Wells, distribute accrued vacation pay and KERP amounts, and terminate the majority of employees while retaining 37 employees for wind-down activities.
  • Professional fees $1.23M USD
  • + 6 more extracted facts
PDF
Motion Record of the Field Entities dated July 17, 2026PDF
DIP Approval, Stay Extension and Other Relief Order filed June 16, 2026
  • Court Ontario Superior Court of Justice (Commercial List)
  • Debtor names Field Aviation Company Inc.; Field Aviation East Ltd.
  • Order date 12 June 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice J. Dietrich
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF
Sale and Investment Solicitation Process Order filed June 16, 2026
  • Bid deadline 13 July 2026
  • Break fee $260K USD
  • Order date 12 June 2026
  • Outside date 31 July 2026
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF
SISP dated June 15, 2026
  • Bid deadline 13 July 2026
  • Order date 12 June 2026
  • Outside date 31 July 2026
  • Purchaser De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Limited (the ' DHC Bidder ') and PAL Aerospace Ltd. (the ' PAL Bidder ') (stalking horse) · certain assets of the Field Entities · asset sale · proposed
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF
Endorsement of Justice Dietrich dated June 12, 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice Dietrich
PDF
Teaser
  • Bid deadline 13 July 2026
  • Sale advisor AlixPartners Restructuring, Inc. (financial advisor)
  • Sale outcome Sale process approved — SISP underway, Proposal Trustee seeking a superior offer to the Stalking Horse Bid
PDF
Field Aviation Company Inc. - Notice to Creditors dated June 11, 2026PDF
Field Aviation East Ltd. - Notice to Creditors dated June 11, 2026PDF
Factum of Field Entities dated June 10, 2026PDF
First Report of the Proposal Trustee dated June 10, 2026
  • Operational summary Field Canada, the primary operating entity, experienced a sustained business decline since 2020 due to COVID-19, loss of its Calgary parts manufacturing business, operational disruption, and increased occupancy costs, culminating in default under its Credit Agreement, a liquidity crisis, and temporary layoff of nearly all employees; the Field Entities filed NOIs to restructure via the Draken Accommodation Agreement, DIP Facility, Stalking Horse Agreement and SISP to preserve going concern value and maximize stakeholder recoveries.
  • Professional fees $1.41M USD
  • Purchaser DHC (stalking horse) · the DHC Purchased Assets · asset sale · $3.9M USD · proposed; PAL (stalking horse) · the PAL Purchased Assets · asset sale · $2.6M USD · proposed
  • Receipts cumulative $8.7M USD
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF
Motion Record of the Field Entities dated June 6, 2026 - Volume I of III
  • Applicant Field Aviation Company Inc. and Field Aviation East Ltd.
  • Court SUPERIOR COURT OF JUSTICE (COMMERCIAL LIST)
  • Financial position Assets $11.9M · Liabilities $17.2M · as at 31 Mar 2026 · per most recently prepared balance sheet and statement of profit and loss (Exhibit D); approximate figures as stated by affiant · Field Aviation Company Inc. (Field Canada) entity-level only — Figures described as 'approximately'; Field East is a non-operating subsidiary with no operating income and its own assets/liabilities are not quantified (only STCs as assets and Wells guarantee as liability).
  • Secured creditors Note: Field East is guarantor of the Secured Indebtedness owed by Field Canada/ASES under the Credit Agreement; no separate balance stated for Field East. Affidavit states Wells is Field East's sole secured creditor. · Page: 15 · Debtor: Field Aviation East Ltd. · Creditor: Wells Fargo Bank, National Association (Wells Capital, as secured party) · Currency: CAD · Security: General security interest in all present and after-acquired personal property (PPSA registration, Ontario and Alberta, registered June 2, 2026, expiring June 2, 2031); Field East executed Joinder to the Security Agreements on June 5, 2026 as Guarantor
PDF
Motion Record of the Field Entities dated June 6, 2026 - Volume II of III
  • Secured creditors Note: Blanket all-property security; no outstanding balance amount stated on these pages; guarantee is joint and several as primary obligor · Page: 5 · As of: January 29, 2021 (Canadian Guarantee and Security Agreement date) · Debtor: Field Aviation Company Inc. · Creditor: Wells Fargo Bank, National Association, as Agent for the Lender Group and Bank Product Providers · Currency: USD · Security: Continuing security interest in all present and after-acquired personal property of the Grantor (Accounts, Books, Chattel Paper, Deposit Accounts, Equipment, fixtures, Intangibles, Inventory, Investment Property, Intellectual Property, Negotiable Collateral, and Proceeds thereof) under Canadian Guarantee and Security Agreement dated January 29, 2021; secures 'Secured Obligations' under Credit Agreement dated January 29, 2021 among Field Aerospace, Inc. (Parent), ASES, LLC and Field Aviation Company Inc. (as Borrowers)
PDF
Motion Record of the Field Entities dated June 6, 2026 - Volume III of III
  • Court SUPERIOR COURT OF JUSTICE (COMMERCIAL LIST)
  • Secured creditors $4.4M USD · Note: Amount is a stated floor ('in the aggregate principal amount of not less than $4,395,153.14'); currency not expressly stated in text, inferred USD from context; excludes accrued/accruing interest, fees, costs and expenses · Page: 66 · As of: 2026-06-05 · Debtor: Field Aviation Company Inc. (Aviation Canada) and ASES, LLC (Borrowers); Field Aerospace, Inc. and Field Aviation East Ltd. (Guarantors) · Creditor: Wells Fargo Bank, National Association (as Agent) and the Lenders (including Wells Fargo Capital Finance Corporation Canada) under the Existing Credit Agreement · Security: Valid, enforceable and perfected security interests and Liens upon the Collateral granted under the Loan Documents, including the Canadian and U.S. Guarantee and Security Agreement dated January 29, 2021, pursuant to the Credit Agreement dated January 29, 2021 (as amended through Amendment No. 6 and Forbearance dated June 5, 2026)
PDF
32-3382861 - Field Aviation Company Inc. - Certificate for the Notice of Intention dated June 5, 2026PDF
32-3382861-Field Aviation Company & Field Aviation East - Certificate of Filing of a Notice of Intention to Make a ProposalPDF
Field Aviation East - 32-3382853 - Certificate for the Notice of Intention dated June 5, 2026PDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “Field Aviation Company Inc. and Field Aviation East Ltd.” (NOI), Ontario Superior Court of Justice · Commercial List. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/field-aviation-company-inc-and-field-aviation-east-ltd

Sources last checked · summary updated 5 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/field-aviation-company-inc-and-field-aviation-east-ltd

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.