Proceedings.

Energera Inc. and its affiliates

Follow
Active
Proceeding
Receivership (court-appointed)section 243(1) of the BIA, and sections 13(2) of the Judicature Act, R.S.A. 2000, c.J-2
File
2603-02889
Filings held61
Last activity31 Aug 2026
On the record188 days
Secured debt$39.1M
OverviewSummary updated

Energera Inc. and its affiliates Energera International Inc., Energera America Inc. and Sandtinel LLC were placed in receivership by an order of the Court of King's Bench of Alberta pronounced on March 17, 2026, which appointed Alvarez & Marsal Canada Inc. receiver and manager under section 243(1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act and section 13(2) of the Judicature Act. Estimated book values put the property covered by the order at $34,755,000 as at February 28, 2026 against liabilities of $46,455,462 as of March 17, 2026, being $43,982,933 secured and $2,472,529 unsecured. Royal Bank of Canada, as agent, is listed at $39,061,058, with a further $4,921,875 under a BCAP loan. Jeffrey Todd Van Vliet is the largest unsecured claim at $1,099,545.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates62 dated entries
#Sale

The court approved completion of the transactions under the auction services agreement, vesting the auctioned assets in the auction purchasers on receipt of the purchase price and delivery of a bill of sale.

Source: Auction Approval and Vesting Order

#Report

Receiver's Second Report: six partial bids came by the July 3, 2026 deadline and none was a superior offer, so the McDougall Auctioneers stalking horse bid stands as the successful bid; approximately $4.2 million was held at July 24, 2026.

Source: Second Report of the Receiver

#Report

The officer filed report no. First Report of the Receiver. The Receiver has continued to operate the Energera Group's business as a going concern, servicing approximately ten active jobs in Canada and the US with about 100 employees, while pursuing a court-approved sale process anchored by a stalking horse bid from McDougall Auctioneers.

Source: First Report of the Receiver

#Order

The Court of King's Bench of Alberta pronounced a receivership order on March 17, 2026, putting the Energera group's property under Alvarez & Marsal Canada Inc. as receiver and manager.

Source: Receivership Order

#Order

Energera Inc. and its affiliates — Receivership filed, Alberta.

#Order

On the application of Royal Bank of Canada, as Agent, the Court of King's Bench of Alberta appointed Alvarez & Marsal Canada Inc. receiver and manager of the Energera group, court file 2603-02889.

Source: Application (Receivership Order)

Parties

Debtor

Energera Inc. and its affiliates

Applicant

Royal Bank of Canada

Receiver

Alvarez & Marsal

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice DunlopCourt of King's Bench of Alberta2 orders, May 202644 cases on record
Justice FeasbyCourt of King's Bench of Alberta2 orders, Feb 2026 – Mar 202621 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
ReceiverAlvarez & MarsalMoye White LLP17 Mar 2026Application · 17 Mar 2026
CreditorAddress for Service and Contact Information of Filing This DocumentBlue Rock Law LLP23 Feb 2026Affidavit · 23 Feb 2026
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · the 170 smallest grouped as one mark
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4SecuredRoyal Bank of Canada, as Agent · in 2 casesPreliminary list of creditors as submitted by the Debtor without admission as to any liabilities or privilege — debtor: Energera Inc., Energera International Inc., Energera America Inc., and Sandtinel LLC · as of 17 Mar 2026$39.1MNotice to Creditors
4SecuredRoyal Bank of Canada (BCAP Loan) · in 556 casesPreliminary list of creditors as submitted by the Debtor without admission as to any liabilities or privilege — debtor: Energera Inc., Energera International Inc., Energera America Inc., and Sandtinel LLC · as of 17 Mar 2026$4.92MNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredJeffrey Todd Van VlietIndividual creditor; address/details redacted in source · as of 17 Mar 2026$1.1MNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredVan Vliet Investments Inc.Address/details redacted in source; possibly related party given shared surname with Jeffrey Todd Van Vliet · as of 17 Mar 2026$194KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredTeamOne Logistics, LLCas of 17 Mar 2026$98.1KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredLodgelink Inc.as of 17 Mar 2026$81.4KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredLBA Realty Fund III Co III, LLCas of 17 Mar 2026$65KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredPricewaterhouseCoopers LLP · in 37 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$60.1KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredRingCentral Inc · in 2 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$55.2KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredLodgelinkas of 17 Mar 2026$52KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredMicrosoft Canada Inc · in 2 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$50.7KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredTravelers Incas of 17 Mar 2026$44.3KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredAbaData-Oplynx Inc.as of 17 Mar 2026$41.2KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredTeam Housing Solutionsas of 17 Mar 2026$29KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredGST Logistics Incas of 17 Mar 2026$24.7KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredWolfe Chevrolet Edmontonas of 17 Mar 2026$23.5KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredCDW Direct, LLC · in 2 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$23KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredGeoforce, Inc USAas of 17 Mar 2026$22.8KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredLambert Intellectual Property Lawas of 17 Mar 2026$20.4KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredDistribution Nowas of 17 Mar 2026$19.2KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredFleetCor Canada Mastercard · in 8 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$18.9KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredVerizon Wireless · in 4 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$16.5KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredFriedman Suder & Cookeas of 17 Mar 2026$15.2KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredTotal Quality Logistics, LLC · in 2 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$15KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredCB Process Instrumentation & Controlsas of 17 Mar 2026$14.2KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecurediLease & Rentals LLCas of 17 Mar 2026$13.5KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredShipman & Goodwin LLPas of 17 Mar 2026$13.4KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredEquipment & Controls, Inc (ECI)as of 17 Mar 2026$13.1KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredProex Equipment Repairas of 17 Mar 2026$13.1KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredTarget Logistics Management LLCas of 17 Mar 2026$12.1KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredLee & de Ridderas of 17 Mar 2026$11.9KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredTJD Energy Services, LLCas of 17 Mar 2026$10.9KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredSizzell Transport Ltdas of 17 Mar 2026$10.8KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredGeoforce Canada IoT Solutionsas of 17 Mar 2026$10.7KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredNorthern Materials Engineeringas of 17 Mar 2026$10.5KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredMunsch Hardt Kopf & Harr, P.C.as of 17 Mar 2026$9.66KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredMcCarty Equipment Co Ltdas of 17 Mar 2026$9.63KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredUltraQuip, LLCas of 17 Mar 2026$9.44KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredSpartan Controls Ltd · in 6 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$9.15KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredVeriforce, LLCas of 17 Mar 2026$8.68KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredBishop & McKenzie LLP · in 4 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$8.63KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredB & K Equipment LLCas of 17 Mar 2026$8.15KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredDLH Oil and Fuel LLCas of 17 Mar 2026$7.6KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredMercer Valve Co. Incas of 17 Mar 2026$7.35KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredFord Fleet Careas of 17 Mar 2026$7.2KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredParts for Trucks · in 6 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$6.86KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredCVS Controlsas of 17 Mar 2026$6.76KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredPatriot Energy Services, LLC.as of 17 Mar 2026$6.17KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredStony Plain Chrysler Ltd.as of 17 Mar 2026$6.06KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredTotal Oilfield Rentals Ltd · in 3 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$5.78KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredAssaly Licensed Interior Design Inc.as of 17 Mar 2026$5.77KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredUline · in 72 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$5.7KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredAirgas USA LLC · in 2 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$5.38KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredFreedom Valve Solutions LLCas of 17 Mar 2026$5.21KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredPrefird Oilfield Servicesas of 17 Mar 2026$4.85KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredCersonsky, McAnelly & Garcia, P.C.as of 17 Mar 2026$4.75KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredFive-O Fleet Service LLCas of 17 Mar 2026$4.45KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredPete Insana Auto & Truck Repair & Towing, Inc.as of 17 Mar 2026$3.8KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredGregg Distributors LP · in 13 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$3.79KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredGeoforce, Incas of 17 Mar 2026$3.25KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredElectrogas Monitors Ltd · in 2 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$3.21KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredWestquip Diesel Sales (Alta) Ltd · in 4 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$3.21KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredChallenger Fleet Management Services Ltdas of 17 Mar 2026$3.11KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredBerja Meter & Controls Ltd. · in 4 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$3.01KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredRicoh Canada Inc · in 11 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$3KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredWestern Corporate Business Centreas of 17 Mar 2026$2.86KNotice to Creditors
8Unsecured3 Tier Land, LLCUSD amounts converted to CAD as at March 17, 2026 at rate 1:1.37 — debtor: Energera Inc., Energera International Inc., Energera America Inc., and Sandtinel LLC · as of 17 Mar 2026$2.74KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredO'Reilly Auto Parts · in 2 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$2.58KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredWheaton Chevrolet Cadillac Ltd.as of 17 Mar 2026$2.53KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredBrad's Picker Service Ltdas of 17 Mar 2026$2.47KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredJ.D.A Ventures Ltd.as of 17 Mar 2026$2.32KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredRB Oilfield Hauling Inc · in 2 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$2.22KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredCintas Corporation · in 8 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$2.22KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredMcKenzie Electric Cooperative, Incas of 17 Mar 2026$2.09KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredDentons Canada LLP · in 30 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$2.05KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredAT&T Mobility · in 4 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$1.98KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredIndeed Canada Corp. · in 2 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$1.97KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredAT&T · in 3 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$1.95KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredDNOW L.P.as of 17 Mar 2026$1.89KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredSunco Communications and Installation Ltdas of 17 Mar 2026$1.87KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredE&M Services LLCas of 17 Mar 2026$1.85KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredApex Pumps LLCas of 17 Mar 2026$1.83KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredWells Fargo Financial Services LLCas of 17 Mar 2026$1.81KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredThermon Canada Inc · in 2 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$1.78KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredRig Runneras of 17 Mar 2026$1.78KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredCarmichael Engineering Ltd. · in 11 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$1.67KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredKeith M.J. Anderson Professional Corpas of 17 Mar 2026$1.61KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredPermaco General Contractorsas of 17 Mar 2026$1.61KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredLumen · in 23 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$1.58KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredBasin Wide Janitorialas of 17 Mar 2026$1.51KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredAmazon Capital Services Inc. · in 2 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$1.42KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredLead Forensics Incas of 17 Mar 2026$1.32KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredBassani Transportation Service Inc.as of 17 Mar 2026$1.32KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredSureHire Corporate Officeas of 17 Mar 2026$1.27KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredVEGA Instruments, Canada Ltd · in 2 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$1.27KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredAir Liquide Canada Inc · in 24 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$1.27KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredUline Canada Corporation · in 71 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$1.24KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredWesco Distribution Canada LP · in 16 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$1.1KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredStaples Professional Inc. · in 4 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$1.03KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredJDA Oilfield Haulingas of 17 Mar 2026$945Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredBlue Ocean Interactive Marketing Inc.as of 17 Mar 2026$944Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredSelect Call Centre · in 2 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$912Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredFourstar Resources Inc.as of 17 Mar 2026$893Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredWorkers' Compensation Board - Alberta · in 14 casesRegulatory/statutory body claim · as of 17 Mar 2026$857Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredJCS Cleaning Servicesas of 17 Mar 2026$839Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredTeam Professional Services, Inc. · in 2 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$821Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredMcMaster-Carr · in 31 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$798Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredAramark Refreshment Services · in 3 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$796Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredCintas Canada Limited · in 87 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$764Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredCurbTek LLCas of 17 Mar 2026$759Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredM & M Disposalas of 17 Mar 2026$758Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredSeed IP Law Group LLPas of 17 Mar 2026$720Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredReservation Telephone Cooperativeas of 17 Mar 2026$718Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredMinuteman Press · in 14 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$714Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredTrue North Truck Wash Ltd.as of 17 Mar 2026$641Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredABM Industries Incorporatedas of 17 Mar 2026$617Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredA&B Business Equipmentas of 17 Mar 2026$566Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredPrairie Fence Corpas of 17 Mar 2026$515Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredDirect Energy · in 38 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$514Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredCotton Bledsoe Tighe & Dawson, PCas of 17 Mar 2026$507Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredThompson Hine LLP · in 3 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$492Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredKinetic Bms Inc. · in 2 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$486Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredWorkWell Prevention and Care, Incas of 17 Mar 2026$469Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredReceiver General for Canada · in 51 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$462Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredAxiom Medical Consulting LLCas of 17 Mar 2026$452Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredStratus Building Solutionsas of 17 Mar 2026$439Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredFirst Aid & Safety Training Services Incas of 17 Mar 2026$430Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredCentral Air Equipment (RD) Ltd. · in 2 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$427Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredUS Bank Equipment Financeas of 17 Mar 2026$382Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredComcast Businessas of 17 Mar 2026$378Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredSTH Weldingas of 17 Mar 2026$378Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredGryphon Holdco LLCas of 17 Mar 2026$366Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredVerify Process Solutions Incas of 17 Mar 2026$362Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredBannister Chevrolet Buick GMC Dawson Creek LTD.as of 17 Mar 2026$353Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredFedEx · in 37 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$305Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredBill Williams Tire Centeras of 17 Mar 2026$240Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredSelect Call Center (Edmonton)as of 17 Mar 2026$236Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredCybertech Automation Inc.as of 17 Mar 2026$224Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredOhio Bureau of Worker's Compensationas of 17 Mar 2026$210Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredBurtex Incorporatedas of 17 Mar 2026$209Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredGood Karma Welding & Fabricationas of 17 Mar 2026$208Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredAlaska Safety Allianceas of 17 Mar 2026$197Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredTritech Safety & Training Inc.as of 17 Mar 2026$194Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredRocky Mountain Reserveas of 17 Mar 2026$179Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredNorthwest Parkwayas of 17 Mar 2026$173Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredFreightcom Inc. · in 4 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$167Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredValvoline Inc.as of 17 Mar 2026$160Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredBrogan Safety Supply Ltd · in 2 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$159Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredVincent Communications & Controlsas of 17 Mar 2026$158Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredGPN Wireless Network Solutions Ltdas of 17 Mar 2026$157Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredSuper Save Disposal (Alberta) LTD. · in 12 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$154Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredAsurint One Source Technology LLCas of 17 Mar 2026$145Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredNorth Texas Tollway Authorityas of 17 Mar 2026$134Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredNorthern Metallic Sales (DC) · in 2 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$129Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredPennsylvania Unemployment Compensation Fundas of 17 Mar 2026$121Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredSmith Fuel Services Ltdas of 17 Mar 2026$101Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredEmpire Sign & Graphics Ltdas of 17 Mar 2026$89Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredAquatera Utilities Incas of 17 Mar 2026$86Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredAlexander Securityas of 17 Mar 2026$70Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredUPS Supply Chain Solutions, Inc. · in 2 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$68Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredKansas Turnpike Authority · in 2 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$66Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredCulligan Bottled Wateras of 17 Mar 2026$66Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredMcKenzie County Water Resource Districtas of 17 Mar 2026$63Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredEarth Communications · in 2 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$62Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredTxTagas of 17 Mar 2026$61Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredAmerican Welding & Gas, Inc.as of 17 Mar 2026$56Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredRed-L Distributors Ltd. · in 10 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$55Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredPrairie Disposal Ltd · in 2 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$46Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredSterling Backcheck Canada Corp. · in 5 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$39Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredHCTRA-VIOLATIONSas of 17 Mar 2026$38Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredNorthern Metallic (GP)as of 17 Mar 2026$26Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredTelus Mobility · in 67 casesas of 17 Mar 2026$22Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredRicky St. JulienIndividual creditor; address/details redacted in source · as of 17 Mar 2026$1Notice to Creditors
Sale processAs stated in the filings

2 transactions · 2 approvedOrder approving completion of transactions contemplated by the Auction Services Agreement and vesting Auctioned Assets in Auction PurchasersAuction Approval and Vesting Order · 12 Aug 2026

Parties solicited

197

Second Report of the Receiver

Stalking horse

McDougall Auctioneers Ltd. · $14.2M

Second Report of the Receiver

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
Stalking Horse Bidder under the Auction and Liquidation Services Agreement, unnamed in this orderStalking horsethe Property of the Debtors · asset salenot statedApproved25 May 2026Order Approving Sales Process, Stalking Horse…
McDougall Auctioneers Ltd.Stalking horsethe Debtors' right, title and interest in and to those Auctioned Assets · auction · agreement 15 May 2026$14.2M (mixed consideration)the auction proceeds, which represent the greater of: (i) $14,185,009 (the 'Net Minimum Guarantee'); and (ii) the Net Minimum Guarantee, plus 50% of the amount generated by the Public Auction (excluding the Buyer's Premium), in excess of the Net Minimum GuaranteeApproved12 Aug 2026Auction Approval and Vesting Order
AdvisorsMcDougall Auctioneers Ltd. (auctioneer); eXp Realty LLC (listing broker)Second Report of the Receiver
Closing termsVesting occurs upon completion of a sale to an Auction Purchaser, receipt of purchase price, and delivery of a Bill of Sale.Auction Approval and Vesting Order
RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

Unsecured creditors: not yet estimated. secured Syndicate a distribution.EstimatedObjection to Motion to Lift Stay · 5 Jun 2026

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
Secured$4MinterimconditionalEstimatedper the receiverSecond Report of the Receiver · 31 Jul 2026
Securedsecured Syndicate$39.1Ma distributionEstimatedper the receiverObjection to Motion to Lift Stay · 5 Jun 2026
Unsecured$498Klistednot yet estimatedEstimatedper the receiverObjection to Motion to Lift Stay · 5 Jun 2026

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

Fees and ratesAs stated in the filings

1 engagement · 1 firmAlvarez & Marsal Canada Inc., 2 May – 20 Jun 2026, $378,632.50 soughtSecond Report of the Receiver · 31 Jul 2026

FirmPeriodHoursFeesRatesSource
Alvarez & Marsal Canada Inc.Receiver2 May – 20 Jun 2026Sought$378,632.50ex. taxnot statedSecond Report of the Receiver · 31 Jul 2026
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing$34.8M
Total liabilities at filing$46.5M

As at 28 Feb 2026 · per Estimated Book Value; unaudited, not reviewed or verified by Receiver · Combined - Energera International Inc., Energera America Inc., Energera Inc. and Sandtinel LLC (Property covered by Receivership Order) — Total assets figure ($34,755,000) is as at Feb 28, 2026 per note 1; total liabilities figure ($46,455,462) is per books and records as of March 17, 2026 (secured $43,982,933 + unsecured $2,472,529); dates differ between the two sides of the statement. Realizable values may materially differ; Receiver has not audited, reviewed or otherwise verified accuracy.

Cumulative receipts

$12M

As at 31 Jul 2026Second Report of the Receiver

Cash on hand

$4.2M

As at 31 Jul 2026Second Report of the Receiver

Professional fees to date

$387K

As at 31 Jul 2026Second Report of the Receiver

Documents
61 filings
DateDocumentFile
Order (Relief from Stay)
  • Order date 31 August 2026
PDF
Application (Auction Approval and Vesting Order, and Approval of the Actions, Conduct, Fees and Disbursements of the Receiver)
  • Presiding officer Justice M.E. Burns
  • Secured creditors Note: Described as 'first ranking security'; no specific balance stated in these pages · Page: 3 · Debtor: Energera Inc. (formerly Frac Shack Inc.), Energera International Inc., Energera America Inc. and Sandtinel LLC · Creditor: Royal Bank of Canada, as administrative agent for a syndicate of lenders · Currency: CAD · Security: Valid, enforceable and first ranking security over the Debtors' Property
PDF
Application for Limited Relief from Stay of ProceedingsPDF
Auction Approval and Vesting Order
  • Closing terms Vesting occurs upon completion of a sale to an Auction Purchaser, receipt of purchase price, and delivery of a Bill of Sale.
  • Order date 12 August 2026
  • Purchaser end purchasers of Transferred Assets at auction, unnamed · the Debtors' right, title and interest in and to those Auctioned Assets · auction · approved
  • Sale advisor McDougall Auctioneers Ltd. (auctioneer)
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF
Order (NexTier Oilfield Solutions)
  • Presiding officer Justice E.F. Macklin
PDF
Supplemental Affidavit of Austin BerlinerPDF
First Affidavit of Austin BerlinerPDF
Second Report of the Receiver
  • Cash on hand $4.2M · Note: Referred to as the Receiver's Cash Balance · As at: 2026-07-24 · Qualifier: approximately
  • Disbursements Note: No single cumulative 'Total Disbursements' figure stated; report shows Total Operating Disbursements of $7,476,000 and Non-Operating Disbursements Sub-Total of $1,650,000 for the period March 17, 2026 to July 24, 2026. · Since: March 17, 2026 (Receivership Date) · Currency: CAD
  • Fee schedule Engagements: Form: invoice_listing · Rows: · Money: Tax: $19.4K · Label: GST · Quote: 19,373.67 · Fees: $379K · Quote: 378,632.50 · Total: $407K · Quote: 406,846.96 · includes tax · includes disbursements · Approximate: false · Disbursements: $8.84K · Quote: 8,840.79 · Period: End: 2026-06-20 · Kind: cumulative · Label: Invoice Period · Quote: Summary of the Receiver's Statements of Account For the period May 2, 2026 to June 20, 2026 · Start: 2026-05-02 · Approval: Quote: the Receiver seeks approval from this Honourable Court of the respective professional fees and disbursements of the Receiver for the period from May 3, 2026 to June 19, 2026 · State: sought · Averages: · Currency: · Invoices: Tax: 7166.29 · Fees: 138056.5 · Quote: May 2, 2026 to May 16, 2026 | 138,056.50 | 5,269.25 | 143,325.75 | 7,166.29 | 150,492.04 · Total: 150492.04 · Period end: 2026-05-16 · Period start: 2026-05-02 · Disbursements: 5269.25; Tax: 5756 · Fees: 114235.5 · Quote: May 17, 2026 to May 30, 2026 | 114,235.50 | 884.41 | 115,119.91 | 5,756.00 | 120,875.91 · Total: 120875.91 · Period end: 2026-05-30 · Period start: 2026-05-17 · Disbursements: 884.41; Tax: 6451.38 · Fees: 126340.5 · Quote: May 31, 2026 to June 19, 2026 | 126,340.50 | 2,687.13 | 129,027.63 | 6,451.38 | 135,479.01 · Total: 135479.01 · Period end: 2026-06-19 · Period start: 2026-05-31 · Disbursements: 2687.13 · Firm text: Alvarez & Marsal Canada Inc. · Firm quote: ALVAREZ & MARSAL CANADA INC., in its capacity as the Court-appointed Receiver of the Company, and not in its personal or corporate capacity · Context quote: the Receiver seeks approval from this Honourable Court of the respective professional fees and disbursements of the Receiver for the period from May 3, 2026 to June 19, 2026 (the ' Receiver's Interim Taxation Period ')
  • Operational summary The Receiver continued operating the Company's business with existing staff while conducting a court-approved sale process; the Stalking Horse Agreement with McDougall Auctioneers was accepted as the Successful Bid to auction/liquidate substantially all assets, with the ND Facility and the Argentina investment being separately marketed and monetized.
  • + 10 more extracted facts
PDF
Order Approving Sales Process, Stalking Horse Bid, etc.
  • Order date 25 May 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice G.S. Dunlop
  • Purchaser Stalking Horse Bidder under the Auction and Liquidation Services Agreement, unnamed in this order (stalking horse) · the Property of the Debtors · asset sale · approved
  • Sale outcome Sale process approved — Sale Process and Stalking Horse Bid approved; transaction subject to further Court approval before completion
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF
Restricted Court Access Order
  • Presiding officer Justice G.S. Dunlop
PDF
First Supplement to the First Report of the Receiver
  • Operational summary The Supplement provides the finalized Stalking Horse Agreement (an auction and liquidation services agreement with McDougall Auctioneers Ltd.) for the sale/liquidation of the Debtors' assets, generally consistent with the First Report.
  • Purchaser McDougall Auctioneers Ltd. (stalking horse) · the Auctioned Assets · auction · price sealed · proposed
  • Report date 20 May 2026
  • Report no First Supplement to the First Report of the Receiver
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF
Order (Lease Rejection)PDF
Application (Sale Process)PDF
First Report of the Receiver
  • Cash on hand $3.21M · Note: Closing Cash of $3,208 thousand per Interim Statement of Receipts and Disbursements; text states 'approximately $3.2 million' · As at: 2026-05-08 · Qualifier: approximately
  • Operational summary The Receiver has continued to operate the Energera Group's business as a going concern, servicing approximately ten active jobs in Canada and the US with about 100 employees, while pursuing a court-approved sale process anchored by a stalking horse bid from McDougall Auctioneers.
  • Professional fees $525K · Note: Exclusive of GST; comprised of $508,877 in fees and $16,289 in expenses. Receiver's Canadian Counsel's fees and costs totaled $153,444 (exclusive of GST) and Receiver's US Counsel's fees and costs totaled $110,747 (inclusive of USD-CAD conversion at 1.37:1.00). · Party: Receiver (Alvarez & Marsal Canada Inc.) · Period: to May 2, 2026 (Receiver's Interim Taxation Period)
  • Receipts cumulative $5.45M · Note: Per Interim Statement of Receipts and Disbursements, in $CAD 000's · Since: March 17, 2026 (Receivership Date) to May 8, 2026 (Reporting Period)
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF
Order (Chapter 15 Recognition)PDF
Energera America Inc. – Emergency Motion for Provisional ReliefPDF
Energera America Inc. – Motion for Joint AdministrationPDF
Energera Inc. – Emergency Motion for Provisional ReliefPDF
Energera Inc. – Motion for Joint AdministrationPDF
Energera Inc. – Order – Motion Scheduling Recognition of HearingPDF
Order (Provisional Relief)PDF
Order (Scheduling Recognition Hearing)PDF
Sandtinel LLC – Emergency Motion for Provisional ReliefPDF
Sandtinel LLC – Motion for Joint AdministrationPDF
Energera America Inc. – Order – Joint AdministrationPDF
Energera Inc. – Order – Joint AdministrationPDF
Motion for Relief from StayPDF
Order (Complex Case Treatment)PDF
Order (Joint Administration)PDF
Sandtinel LLC – Order – Joint AdministrationPDF
Receivership Order
  • Appointee Alvarez & Marsal Canada Inc.
  • Appointee role receiver and manager
  • Commencement date 17 March 2026
  • Court COURT OF KING’S BENCH OF ALBERTA
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF
Bench Brief of NextierPDF
Energera America Inc. – Declaration of Foreign CounselPDF
Energera America Inc. – Declaration of ReceiverPDF
Energera America Inc. – Notice of Designation of Complex Chapter 15 CasePDF
Energera America Inc. – PetitionPDF
Energera America Inc. – Statement of Foreign RepresentativePDF
Energera America Inc. – Verified PetitionPDF
Energera Inc. – Declaration of Foreign CounselPDF
Energera Inc. – Declaration of ReceiverPDF
Energera Inc. – Notice of Designation of Complex Chapter 15 CasePDF
Energera Inc. – PetitionPDF
Energera Inc. – Statement of Foreign RepresentativePDF
Energera Inc. – Verified PetitionPDF
Motion for Rejection of Lease
  • Counsel Moye White LLP
PDF
Notice to Creditors
  • Financial position Assets $34.8M · Liabilities $46.5M · as at 28 Feb 2026 · per Estimated Book Value; unaudited, not reviewed or verified by Receiver · Combined - Energera International Inc., Energera America Inc., Energera Inc. and Sandtinel LLC (Property covered by Receivership Order) — Total assets figure ($34,755,000) is as at Feb 28, 2026 per note 1; total liabilities figure ($46,455,462) is per books and records as of March 17, 2026 (secured $43,982,933 + unsecured $2,472,529); dates differ between the two sides of the statement. Realizable values may materially differ; Receiver has not audited, reviewed or otherwise verified accuracy.
  • Secured creditors $39.1M · Note: Preliminary list of creditors as submitted by the Debtor without admission as to any liabilities or privilege · Page: 3 · As of: 2026-03-17 · Debtor: Energera Inc., Energera International Inc., Energera America Inc., and Sandtinel LLC · Creditor: Royal Bank of Canada, as Agent
  • Unsecured creditors $14.2K · Page: 3 · As of: 2026-03-17 · Basis: Preliminary list of creditors as submitted by the Debtor · Creditor: CB Process Instrumentation & Controls
PDF
Objection to Motion to Lift Stay
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per estimated; per estimated · Stated on: 2026-06-05 · Table missing:
PDF
Order (Notice of Recognition Hearing)PDF
Sandtinel LLC – Declaration of Foreign CounselPDF
Sandtinel LLC – Declaration of ReceiverPDF
Sandtinel LLC – Notice of Designation of Complex Chapter 15 CasePDF
Sandtinel LLC – PetitionPDF
Sandtinel LLC – Statement of Foreign RepresentativePDF
Sandtinel LLC – Verified PetitionPDF
CCAA Originating Application
  • Applicant ENERGERA INC., ENERGERA INTERNATIONAL INC., ENERGERA AMERICA INC., AND SANDTINEL LLC
  • Appointee RJT Restructuring Inc.
  • Appointee role monitor
  • Court COURT OF KING’S BENCH OF ALBERTA
PDF
Second Affidavit of Cameron BaileyPDF
Second Affidavit of Todd Van VlietPDF
Application (Receivership Order)
  • Applicant ROYAL BANK OF CANADA, as Agent
  • Appointee Alvarez & Marsal Canada Inc.
  • Appointee role receiver and manager
  • Commencement date 17 February 2026
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF
First Affidavit of Todd Van Vliet
  • Counsel Blue Rock Law LLP
PDF
First Affidavit of Cameron BaileyPDF
Reasons for Decision of the Honourable Justic Colin C.J. FeasbyPDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “Energera Inc. and its affiliates” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Court of King's Bench of Alberta. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/energera-inc-and-its-affiliates

Sources are not crawled for this matter — the record arrives by direct ingest · summary updated 1 September 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/energera-inc-and-its-affiliates

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.