Eagle Q Partners Inc.
Follow- Proceeding
- Receivership (court-appointed)BIA s. 243 / prov. Judicature Acts
Eagle Q Partners Inc. was placed in court-appointed receivership in the Supreme Court of British Columbia on May 26, 2020, under BIA s. 243 and provincial Judicature Act powers. The receiver's notice and statement, drawn from the company's records as at the date of appointment, put trade and other receivables at $4.8 million and left the investment in 0946664 BC Ltd., other assets and total assets stated as unknown. The notice recorded approximately $6.2 million owed to the secured lender; the schedule of known creditors as at June 3, 2020 itemised secured claims of $3,075,000 each to Hong Liu and Meng Rui Li. Unsecured claims were owed largely to individual lenders, the largest being Peng Cheng Yang at $4,060,000, alongside Canada Revenue Agency claims of $382,437.37 for source deductions and $207,647.74 for GST. The proceeding is closed.
Debtor
Eagle Q Partners Inc.
Receiver
FTI
Bench
| Judge | Court | On this docket | Cases on record |
|---|---|---|---|
| Justice Skolrood | Supreme Court of British Columbia | 1 order, Jan 2021 | 2 cases on record |
Counsel of record
| Party | Counsel | First seen | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| ReceiverFTI | Borden Ladner Gervais LLP | 14 Dec 2020 | Affidavit · 14 Dec 2020 |
| Applicant | Borden Ladner Gervais LLP | 14 Dec 2020 | Application · 14 Dec 2020 |
| CreditorOrder Made After Application (Discharge Order) | Borden Ladner Gervais LLP | 6 Jan 2021 | Order · 6 Jan 2021 |
| # | Priority class | Creditor | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Secured | Secured lender (unnamed) · in 8 casesNotice and Statement states 'approximately $6.2 million' owed to secured lender per Debtor's records; Schedule A itemizes secured amounts to Hong Liu ($3,075,000.00) and Meng Rui Li ($3,075,000.00) totaling $6,150,000.00 as at June 3, 2020; document does not sum these, prose figure of $6.2M is approximate. — debtor: Eagle Q Partners Inc. · as of 3 Jun 2020 | $6.2M | Notice to Creditors |
| 4 | Secured | Meng Rui Lidebtor: Eagle Q Partners Inc. · as of 3 Jun 2020 | $3.08M | Notice to Creditors |
| 4 | Secured | Hong Liu · in 2 casesListed as secured amount in Schedule A; also has unsecured amount of $1,092,400.00 — debtor: Eagle Q Partners Inc. · as of 3 Jun 2020 | $3.08M | Notice to Creditors |
| 8 | Unsecured | Peng Cheng Yangdebtor: Eagle Q Partners Inc. · as of 3 Jun 2020 | $4.06M | Notice to Creditors |
| 8 | Unsecured | Xin YangListed twice with separate amounts — debtor: Eagle Q Partners Inc. · as of 3 Jun 2020 | $2.55M | Notice to Creditors |
| 8 | Unsecured | Xin YangListed twice with separate amounts — debtor: Eagle Q Partners Inc. · as of 3 Jun 2020 | $2.25M | Notice to Creditors |
| 8 | Unsecured | Donghui Lidebtor: Eagle Q Partners Inc. · as of 3 Jun 2020 | $1.12M | Notice to Creditors |
| 8 | Unsecured | Hong Liu · in 2 casesAlso has secured amount of $3,075,000.00 — debtor: Eagle Q Partners Inc. · as of 3 Jun 2020 | $1.09M | Notice to Creditors |
| 8 | Unsecured | Xinli Yindebtor: Eagle Q Partners Inc. · as of 3 Jun 2020 | $799K | Notice to Creditors |
| 8 | Unsecured | Zhiyi Hudebtor: Eagle Q Partners Inc. · as of 3 Jun 2020 | $784K | Notice to Creditors |
| 8 | Unsecured | Wenhua Zhudebtor: Eagle Q Partners Inc. · as of 3 Jun 2020 | $770K | Notice to Creditors |
| 8 | Unsecured | Xiaoying Jiang · in 2 casesdebtor: Eagle Q Partners Inc. · as of 3 Jun 2020 | $643K | Notice to Creditors |
| 8 | Unsecured | Aidong Fengdebtor: Eagle Q Partners Inc. · as of 3 Jun 2020 | $527K | Notice to Creditors |
| 8 | Unsecured | Dingshou Huangdebtor: Eagle Q Partners Inc. · as of 3 Jun 2020 | $450K | Notice to Creditors |
| 8 | Unsecured | Conglin Zhangdebtor: Eagle Q Partners Inc. · as of 3 Jun 2020 | $450K | Notice to Creditors |
| 8 | Unsecured | Canada Revenue Agency - Source Deductions · in 8 casesSource deductions; may relate to deemed trust claim but not explicitly labelled as such — debtor: Eagle Q Partners Inc. · as of 3 Jun 2020 | $382K | Notice to Creditors |
| 8 | Unsecured | Chenghua Jiang / Jun Ma Familydebtor: Eagle Q Partners Inc. · as of 3 Jun 2020 | $369K | Notice to Creditors |
| 8 | Unsecured | Hong Lidebtor: Eagle Q Partners Inc. · as of 3 Jun 2020 | $339K | Notice to Creditors |
| 8 | Unsecured | Caiyun LiListed twice with separate amounts — debtor: Eagle Q Partners Inc. · as of 3 Jun 2020 | $336K | Notice to Creditors |
| 8 | Unsecured | Caiyun LiListed twice with separate amounts — debtor: Eagle Q Partners Inc. · as of 3 Jun 2020 | $224K | Notice to Creditors |
| 8 | Unsecured | Shiyuan Zhangdebtor: Eagle Q Partners Inc. · as of 3 Jun 2020 | $210K | Notice to Creditors |
| 8 | Unsecured | Canada Revenue Agency - GST · in 9 casesGST claim — debtor: Eagle Q Partners Inc. · as of 3 Jun 2020 | $208K | Notice to Creditors |
| 8 | Unsecured | Jie ZhengListed twice with separate amounts — debtor: Eagle Q Partners Inc. · as of 3 Jun 2020 | $191K | Notice to Creditors |
| 8 | Unsecured | Tentimes Holding Canada Inc. (An Bang Wang)debtor: Eagle Q Partners Inc. · as of 3 Jun 2020 | $166K | Notice to Creditors |
| 8 | Unsecured | Xiaogang PanListed twice with separate amounts — debtor: Eagle Q Partners Inc. · as of 3 Jun 2020 | $144K | Notice to Creditors |
| 8 | Unsecured | Pengnian Lidebtor: Eagle Q Partners Inc. · as of 3 Jun 2020 | $113K | Notice to Creditors |
| 8 | Unsecured | Weiwei Yudebtor: Eagle Q Partners Inc. · as of 3 Jun 2020 | $110K | Notice to Creditors |
| 8 | Unsecured | Bernie Koonerdebtor: Eagle Q Partners Inc. · as of 3 Jun 2020 | $110K | Notice to Creditors |
| 8 | Unsecured | Qin Zhao (Hongyue Han)debtor: Eagle Q Partners Inc. · as of 3 Jun 2020 | $110K | Notice to Creditors |
| 8 | Unsecured | Weiren Ludebtor: Eagle Q Partners Inc. · as of 3 Jun 2020 | $108K | Notice to Creditors |
| 8 | Unsecured | Steven Blanchette / Yingshi Huang Familydebtor: Eagle Q Partners Inc. · as of 3 Jun 2020 | $85.3K | Notice to Creditors |
| 8 | Unsecured | Fu-hua Chuang (Teresa)debtor: Eagle Q Partners Inc. · as of 3 Jun 2020 | $61.7K | Notice to Creditors |
| 8 | Unsecured | Song Xue · in 2 casesdebtor: Eagle Q Partners Inc. · as of 3 Jun 2020 | $60K | Notice to Creditors |
| 8 | Unsecured | Lihua Xiaodebtor: Eagle Q Partners Inc. · as of 3 Jun 2020 | $50K | Notice to Creditors |
| 8 | Unsecured | Yu Ying Chendebtor: Eagle Q Partners Inc. · as of 3 Jun 2020 | $47.3K | Notice to Creditors |
| 8 | Unsecured | Hui Huang · in 2 casesdebtor: Eagle Q Partners Inc. · as of 3 Jun 2020 | $12.9K | Notice to Creditors |
| 8 | Unsecured | Xiaomei Yangdebtor: Eagle Q Partners Inc. · as of 3 Jun 2020 | $12.7K | Notice to Creditors |
| 8 | Unsecured | Xiaogang PanListed twice with separate amounts — debtor: Eagle Q Partners Inc. · as of 3 Jun 2020 | $10.1K | Notice to Creditors |
| 8 | Unsecured | Zhi Hong Chudebtor: Eagle Q Partners Inc. · as of 3 Jun 2020 | $10K | Notice to Creditors |
| 8 | Unsecured | Jie ZhengListed twice with separate amounts — debtor: Eagle Q Partners Inc. · as of 3 Jun 2020 | $8.75K | Notice to Creditors |
| 8 | Unsecured | Nian Hedebtor: Eagle Q Partners Inc. · as of 3 Jun 2020 | $6.69K | Notice to Creditors |
| 8 | Unsecured | Yang Songdebtor: Eagle Q Partners Inc. · as of 3 Jun 2020 | $6.6K | Notice to Creditors |
| 8 | Unsecured | The Great-West Life Assurance Company · in 4 casesAmount listed as Unknown — debtor: Eagle Q Partners Inc. · as of 3 Jun 2020 | — | Notice to Creditors |
| 8 | Unsecured | Telus · in 115 casesAmount listed as Unknown — debtor: Eagle Q Partners Inc. · as of 3 Jun 2020 | — | Notice to Creditors |
| 8 | Unsecured | Toshiba Tec Canada Business Solutions Inc. · in 2 casesAmount listed as Unknown — debtor: Eagle Q Partners Inc. · as of 3 Jun 2020 | — | Notice to Creditors |
| 8 | Unsecured | Province of British Columbia - Employer Health TaxAmount listed as Unknown; regulatory/tax claim — debtor: Eagle Q Partners Inc. · as of 3 Jun 2020 | — | Notice to Creditors |
| 8 | Unsecured | Shaw Cable · in 24 casesAmount listed as Unknown — debtor: Eagle Q Partners Inc. · as of 3 Jun 2020 | — | Notice to Creditors |
| 8 | Unsecured | MSP BC Health InsuranceAmount listed as Unknown — debtor: Eagle Q Partners Inc. · as of 3 Jun 2020 | — | Notice to Creditors |
| 8 | Unsecured | Reliance Properties · in 2 casesAmount listed as Unknown; possible landlord claim — debtor: Eagle Q Partners Inc. · as of 3 Jun 2020 | — | Notice to Creditors |
| 8 | Unsecured | Worksafe BC · in 31 casesAmount listed as Unknown; regulatory claim — debtor: Eagle Q Partners Inc. · as of 3 Jun 2020 | — | Notice to Creditors |
“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “—” means not in the extracted record.
This proceeding was commenced by a secured creditor. The record does not include the debtor’s own statement of assets and liabilities — that ceiling is the record’s, not this page’s.
Closed · the record states no distribution outcome.
2 engagements · 2 firms — latest: Borden Ladner Gervais LLP, 26 May – 30 Nov 2020, $15,518.50 in feesThe First Report of the Receiver · 8 Dec 2020
| Firm | Period | Hours | Fees | Rates | Source | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Borden Ladner Gervais LLPCounsel to the receiver | 26 May – 30 Nov 2020 | — | $15,518.50ex. tax | not stated | The First Report of the Receiver · 8 Dec 2020 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| FTI Consulting Canada Inc.Receiver | 26 May – 30 Nov 2020 | 101.2 | $50,570.00ex. tax | $150 – $6755 people | The First Report of the Receiver · 8 Dec 2020 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 people — FTI Consulting Canada Inc., 26 May – 30 Nov 2020
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Top rate $675 · 83rd percentile of receiver rates, 2020 · of 42
| Date | Document | File |
|---|---|---|
| Receiver's Discharge Certificate | ||
| Receiver's Closing Certificate | ||
| Approval and Vesting Order | ||
Discharge Order
| ||
Notice of Application - vesting order and discharge
| ||
| Ryan Laity Fee Affidavit sworn December 14, 2020 | ||
Tom Powell Fee Affidavit sworn December 11, 2020
| ||
The First Report of the Receiver
| ||
Notice to Creditors
| ||
Receivership Order
| ||
| Application Record | ||
| Book of Authorities of the Petitioners | ||
| Consent of FTI Consulting Canada Inc. to act as Receiver | ||
Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.
CiteProceedings., “Eagle Q Partners Inc.” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Supreme Court of British Columbia. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/eagle-q-partners-inc