DTN Labs Inc.
Follow- Proceeding
- BankruptcySections 14.06(1) and 106(2) of the BIA
- File
- 45929
DTN Labs Inc. is bankrupt. The bankruptcy commenced on October 22, 2024, with Goldhar & Associates Ltd. as trustee (estate file 45929) in the district of Nova Scotia. Its largest reported unsecured claims are the Business Development Bank of Canada at CAD 69,999, the Canada Revenue Agency at CAD 67,405.47 and TD Canada Trust, whose proof of claim was admitted at CAD 59,800. The Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency is listed at CAD 56,000 and a related-party shareholder loan from Colin Wayne Miller at CAD 43,277.76. The bankruptcy is active.
Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors including creditors package. — Meeting materials
Debtor
DTN Labs Inc.
Trustee in bankruptcy
Goldhar & Associates
| # | Priority class | Creditor | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Secured | The King in Right of CanadaNot stated (SOA amount $1.00, status: Not proved) — SOA amount listed as $1.00, claim status not proved; likely nominal/placeholder figure — debtor: DTN Labs Inc. | — | Claims register |
| 4 | Secured | TD Canada Trust C/O FCT Default Solutions · in 53 casesNot stated (SOA amount $1.00, status: Admitted, Proof of Claim: Yes) — SOA amount listed as $1.00; admitted claim but figure appears nominal/placeholder — debtor: DTN Labs Inc. | — | Claims register |
| 4 | Secured | Business Development Bank of Canada - Atlantic · in 13 casesNot stated (SOA amount $1.00, status: Not proved) — SOA amount listed as $1.00, claim status not proved; likely nominal/placeholder figure — debtor: DTN Labs Inc. | — | Claims register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Business Development Bank of Canada - Atlantic · in 13 casesas of SOA amount as reported — Claim status: Not proved; no proof of claim filed — debtor: DTN Labs Inc. | $70K | Claims register |
| 8 | Unsecured | CRA - Tax - Atlantic (RT0001) · in 45 casesas of SOA amount as reported — Deemed trust class (CRA); claim status: Not proved — debtor: DTN Labs Inc. | $67.4K | Claims register |
| 8 | Unsecured | TD Canada Trust C/O FCT Default Solutions · in 53 casesas of proof of claim filed — SOA amount stated as $65,999.40; admitted proof of claim amount is $59,800.00 — debtor: DTN Labs Inc. | $59.8K | Claims register |
| 8 | Unsecured | ACOA · in 3 casesas of SOA amount as reported — Claim status: Not proved; no proof of claim filed — debtor: DTN Labs Inc. | $56K | Claims register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Colin Wayne Milleras of SOA amount as reported — Shareholder loan; related party; claim status: Not proved — debtor: DTN Labs Inc. | $43.3K | Claims register |
| 8 | Unsecured | TD Canada Trust Visa C/O FCT Default Solutions · in 36 casesas of proof of claim filed — SOA amount stated as $30,000.00; admitted proof of claim amount is $23,499.14 — debtor: DTN Labs Inc. | $23.5K | Claims register |
| 8 | Unsecured | RBC Royal Bank c/o BankruptcyHighway.com · in 40 casesas of SOA amount as reported — Claim status: Not proved — debtor: DTN Labs Inc. | $9K | Claims register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Export Development Canada · in 99 casesas of SOA amount as reported — CEBA loan; claim status: Not proved — debtor: DTN Labs Inc. | $1 | Claims register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Workers Compensation Board of Nova Scotia · in 18 casesas of SOA amount as reported — Claim status: Not proved — debtor: DTN Labs Inc. | $1 | Claims register |
| 8 | Unsecured | CRA - Tax - Atlantic (RC0001 & RP) · in 45 casesas of SOA amount as reported — Deemed trust class (CRA); claim status: Not proved — debtor: DTN Labs Inc. | $1 | Claims register |
“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “—” means not in the extracted record.
| Date | Document | File |
|---|---|---|
Minutes of First Meeting of Creditors
| ||
Claims register
| ||
| Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors including creditors package. | ||
Preliminary Report
| ||
Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.
CiteProceedings., “DTN Labs Inc.” (Bankruptcy). Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/dtn-labs-inc