Proceedings.

Drop Technologies Inc., Drop Technologies Holdings ULC, and Drop Technologies USA Inc.

Follow
Active
Proceeding
Receivership (court-appointed)section 243(1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act, R.S.C. 1985, c. B-3, as amended and section 101 of the Courts of Justice Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. C.43, as amended
Court
Ontario Superior Court of Justice · Commercial List
File
CV-25-00749775-00CL
Filings held20
Last activity17 Dec 2025
On the record284 days
Secured debt$7.28M
OverviewSummary updated

Drop Technologies Inc., together with Drop Technologies Holdings ULC and Drop Technologies USA Inc., is in court-appointed receivership in Ontario, with KSV Restructuring Inc. appointed receiver and manager by order of the Ontario Superior Court of Justice (Commercial List) on December 11, 2025 in Court File No. CV-25-00749775-00CL. The appointment was sought by National Bank of Canada under section 243(1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act and section 101 of the Courts of Justice Act. The order granted a stay and created a Receiver's Charge over the Property for the receiver and its counsel, together with a Receiver's Borrowings Charge of $300,000. Days before the appointment, KSV reported on an Alberta opinion addressing the validity and enforceability of the bank's security and recommended that distributions be permitted to National Bank of Canada.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates21 dated entries
#Order

On National Bank of Canada's application, the court appointed KSV Restructuring Inc. receiver and manager over the three Drop entities, granted a stay, and imposed a first-ranking Receiver's Charge for the receiver and its counsel plus a subordinate $300,000 Receiver's Borrowings Charge.

Source: Receivership Order dated December 11, 2025

Parties

Debtor

Drop Technologies Inc., Drop Technologies Holdings ULC, and Drop Technologies USA Inc.

Applicant

National Bank of Canada

Receiver

KSV

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice SteeleOntario Superior Court of Justice3 orders, Dec 2025220 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
ReceiverKSVAird & Berlis LLP26 Aug 2025Factum · 26 Aug 2025
CreditorBrannan RileyBlaney McMurtry LLP9 Dec 2025Endorsement · 9 Dec 2025
CreditorProposeAird & Berlis LLP26 Aug 2025Application · 26 Aug 2025
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · 1 named without a figure
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
Court-ordered charges
1Court-ordered chargesReceiver's Borrowings Charge — in priority to all security interests, trusts, liens, charges and encumbrances, statutory or otherwise, in favour of any Person, but subordinate in priority to the Receiver's Charge and the charges as set out in sections$300KReceivership Order dated December 11, 2025
1Court-ordered chargesReceiver's Charge — a first charge on the Property in priority to all security interests, trusts, liens, charges and encumbrances, statutory or otherwise, in favour of any Person, but subject to sections 14.06(7), 81.4(4), and 81.6(2) of thReceivership Order dated December 11, 2025
Pre-filing debt
4SecuredNational Bank of Canada (as successor to Silicon Valley Bank, which sold NBC its Canadian loan portfolio in April 2023) · in 87 casesSecurity interest in all present and after-acquired personal property under s.4.1 of the Loan Agreement, perfected by PPSA (Ontario) registration (amended to include IP after initially excluding it); IP Pledge registered in the applicable IP registry; PPSA (Alberta) registration against Drop ULC (assigned from SVB); UCC registration against Drop USA — Principal (US$6,545,454.57) plus interest (US$731,181.80) owing under Credit facility loan #10078335, per Demand Letters/BIA Notices issued May 21, 2025 — debtor: Drop Technologies Inc. (formerly Drop Loyalty Inc.), Drop Technologies USA Inc., an · as of 21 May 2025$7.28M USDApplication Record dated August 20, 2025 - Volume I of II
4SecuredSecured claim, as asserted in the filings · in 5 cases$300KReceivership Order dated December 11, 2025
4SecuredNational Bank of Canada (as successor to Silicon Valley Bank) · in 87 casesSame security as credit facility above (all-asset PPSA/IP Pledge) — Professional Fees owed pursuant to the credit facilities, per Demand Letters/BIA Notices issued May 21, 2025 — debtor: Drop Technologies Inc. (formerly Drop Loyalty Inc.), Drop Technologies USA Inc., and Drop Technologies Holdings ULC · as of 21 May 2025$140KApplication Record dated August 20, 2025 - Volume I of II

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “” means not in the extracted record.

RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

Unsecured creditors: not yet estimated. National Bank of Canada short · Nuance $519K USD.Notice and Statement of Receiver · 17 Dec 2025

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
SecuredNBCNational Bank of CanadashortfallEstimatedper the receiverMotion Record of the Proposed Receiver · 3 Dec 2025
SecuredNuance$519K USDper the receiverCompendium of the Applicant and Proposed Receiver · 7 Dec 2025
Unsecurednot yet estimatedper the receiverNotice and Statement of Receiver · 17 Dec 2025
Equityno distributionper the receiverMotion Record of the Proposed Receiver · 3 Dec 2025

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing$4.53M

As at 31 Jul 2025 · per Book value based on the Debtors' most recent financial statements · Combined book value of Drop Technologies Inc., Drop Technologies USA Inc., and Drop Technologies Holdings ULC — Components (CAD$000s): Cash 463; Accounts Receivable 3,984; Other Assets 84; Total Assets 4,531. Points Inventory of C$20.7 million as of July 31, 2025 was excluded from the asset summary as it offsets the points liability. Total liabilities not stated; NBC (secured creditor) owed approximately US$7.3 million as of December 3, 2025, before interest and costs.

Documents
20 filings
DateDocumentFile
List of Creditors as at December 17, 2025PDF
Notice and Statement of Receiver as at December 17, 2025
  • Financial position Assets $4.53M · as at 31 Jul 2025 · per Book value based on the Debtors' most recent financial statements · Combined book value of Drop Technologies Inc., Drop Technologies USA Inc., and Drop Technologies Holdings ULC — Components (CAD$000s): Cash 463; Accounts Receivable 3,984; Other Assets 84; Total Assets 4,531. Points Inventory of C$20.7 million as of July 31, 2025 was excluded from the asset summary as it offsets the points liability. Total liabilities not stated; NBC (secured creditor) owed approximately US$7.3 million as of December 3, 2025, before interest and costs.
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per unstated · Stated on: 2025-12-17 · Table missing:
PDF
Endorsement of Justice Steele dated December 11, 2025
  • Presiding officer Justice Steele
PDF
Receivership Order dated December 11, 2025
  • Applicant National Bank of Canada
  • Appointee KSV Restructuring Inc.
  • Appointee role receiver and manager
  • Charges Receiver's Charge; Receiver's Borrowings Charge $300K
  • + 12 more extracted facts
PDF
Supplemental Application Record dated December 10, 2025PDF
Endorsement of Justice Steele dated December 9, 2025
  • Counsel Blaney McMurtry LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Steele
PDF
First Non-Confidential Supplement to the Second Report of the Proposed Receiver dated December 8, 2025
  • Operational summary The report provides an update on the Alberta Security Opinion regarding the validity and enforceability of NBC's security against the Debtors, obtained via MLT Aikins LLP, and confirms KSV's recommendation to permit distributions from Transaction consideration to NBC.
  • Report date 8 December 2025
  • Report no First (Non-Confidential) Supplement to the Second Report
PDF
Motion Record of the Proposed Receiver dated December 8, 2025
  • Counsel Aird & Berlis LLP
PDF
Compendium of the Applicant and Proposed Receiver dated December 7, 2025
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per unstated · Table missing:
PDF
Factum of the Applicant and Proposed Receiver dated December 7, 2025
  • Counsel Aird & Berlis LLP
PDF
Motion Record of the Proposed Receiver dated December 3, 2025
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per unstated; per estimated; per unstated · Table missing:
PDF
Second Pre-Filing Report of the Proposed Receiver dated December 3, 2025PDF
Endorsement of Justice Dietrich dated September 23, 2025
  • Presiding officer Justice Dietrich
PDF
Endorsement of Justice Cavanagh dated August 28, 2025
  • Presiding officer Justice Cavanagh
PDF
Compendium of the Applicant and Proposed Receiver dated August 26, 2025
  • Counsel Aird & Berlis LLP
PDF
Factum of the Applicant and Proposed Receiver dated August 26, 2025
  • Counsel Aird & Berlis LLP
PDF
Motion Record of the Proposed Receiver dated August 22, 2025PDF
Pre-Filing Report of the Proposed Receiver dated August 22, 2025
  • Financial position Assets $7.48M · Liabilities $39.7M · as at 30 Apr 2025 · per Unaudited; Prepared by Management; book value · Drop Technologies Inc. (Company, appears to be entity-level/combined presentation; consolidation basis not specified) — Points Inventory and offsetting Points Liability of C$20.5 million each excluded from presentation. Liabilities exceed assets by more than C$30 million; negative retained earnings of approximately C$155 million.
  • Secured creditors $9.42M · Note: As of report date (August 22, 2025), amount stated as approximately US$7.3 million before interest and costs; balance sheet figure of C$9.4 million is as of April 30, 2025, before accrued interest and costs which continue to accrue · Page: 5 · As of: 2025-04-30 · Debtor: Drop Technologies Inc. (with Drop Technologies USA Inc. and Drop Technologies ULC as secured guarantors) · Creditor: National Bank of Canada · Security: NBC Facility; balance sheet reports C$9,416,000 (before accrued interest and costs) as of April 30, 2025
PDF
Application Record dated August 20, 2025 - Volume I of II
  • Applicant NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA
  • Commencement date 18 August 2025
  • Court ONTARIO SUPERIOR COURT OF JUSTICE (COMMERCIAL LIST)
  • Court file no CV-25-00749775-00CL
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF
Application Record dated August 20, 2025 - Volume II of II
  • Secured creditors Note: PPSA Confirmation to Silicon Valley Bank stating the Existing Registration relates solely to this cash-collateral ceiling and will not be used to perfect any other security interest; figure is a registration limit, not a balance. · Page: 10 · Debtor: Drop Loyalty Inc. (now Drop Technologies Inc.) · Creditor: Royal Bank of Canada · Currency: CAD · Security: Security interest limited to Cash Collateral (specified deposit account) to the extent of CAD$125,000, registered under PPSA (Ontario) reference file no. 723317976
PDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “Drop Technologies Inc., Drop Technologies Holdings ULC, and Drop Technologies USA Inc.” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Ontario Superior Court of Justice · Commercial List. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/drop-technologies-inc-drop-technologies-holdings-ulc-and-drop-technologies-usa-i

Sources last checked · summary updated 5 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/drop-technologies-inc-drop-technologies-holdings-ulc-and-drop-technologies-usa-i

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.