Proceedings.

Drexler Construction Limited, Folmur Construction (2004) Ltd. and Down Under Pipe and Cable Locating Ltd.

Follow
Active
Proceeding
ProposalBankruptcy and Insolvency Act (Canada)
Filings held41
Last activity16 Dec 2022
On the record2,013 days
Secured debt$2.1M
OverviewSummary updated

Drexler Construction Limited, together with affiliates Folmur Construction (2004) Ltd. and Down Under Pipe and Cable Locating Ltd., each filed a notice of intention to make a proposal on March 18, 2021 under Division I of the BIA, in the Ontario Superior Court of Justice. The filings followed Royal Bank of Canada, the senior secured lender under term loan, revolving line of credit and credit card facilities, declaring default on or about March 8, 2021 and issuing a notice of intention to enforce security in respect of approximately $2.1 million plus accruing interest. Folmur and Down Under each guaranteed that debt under 2006 general security agreements. Drexler listed approximately $1 million in arm's length unsecured claims, Folmur approximately $400,000, and Drexler owes Folmur approximately $3.7 million on an inter-company loan. The proceedings remain active.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates41 dated entries
#Report

The officer filed report no. Report of Trustee on Proposal. The debtor, a southwestern Ontario excavation/sewer/water/concrete construction contractor, restructured under an NOI and proposal after defaulting on its RBC facility, obtained increased DIP and long-term CEFL financing, and the amended proposal is intended to let it continue operations and retain employees while paying unsecured creditors in full.

Source: Report to Court seeking approval of Drexler Proposal dated October 26, 2021 – Part 1 or 2

Parties

Debtor

File Documents

Proposal trustee

Albert Gelman

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice TranquilliOntario Superior Court of Justice4 orders, Apr 2022 – Dec 20229 cases on record
Justice GarsonOntario Superior Court of Justice3 orders, May 2021 – Jul 20214 cases on record
Justice McarthurOntario Superior Court of Justice2 orders, Sep 20214 cases on record
Justice GormanOntario Superior Court of Justice2 orders, Apr 20216 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
Creditorcompanies, Drexler Construction Limited and Folmur Construction (2004) LimitedGoldman Sloan Nash & Haber LLP29 Apr 2022Factum · 29 Apr 2022
CreditordebtoGoldman Sloan Nash & Haber LLP10 Sep 2021Application · 10 Sep 2021
CreditorDrexler Construction LtdGoldman Sloan Nash & Haber LLP29 Apr 2022Application · 29 Apr 2022
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · 4 named without a figure
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4SecuredRoyal Bank of Canada · in 556 casesGeneral Security Agreement dated May 11, 1984, registered under PPSA (registration May 18, 1984 covering Inventory, Equipment, Book Debts, Other, Motor Vehicle; also registered June 10, 2014 covering Inventory, Equipment, Accounts, Other); registered first-in-time against Drexler; also Charge/Mortgage of Land dated March 3, 1992 (registered principal $215,000, Instrument No. 663164) and Charge/Mortgage of Land dated January 18, 1993 (registered principal $130,000, Instrument No. 686143) - registered principal amounts, not balances — Senior secured lender; term loan, revolving line of credit an · as of 8 Mar 2021$2.1MFirst Report of the Proposal Trustee dated April 12, 2021 (for motion returnable April 16, 2021) (1 of 2)
4SecuredRoyal Bank of Canada · in 556 casesGeneral Security Agreement dated November 2, 2006 in favour of RBC as security for Folmur's guarantee of the Drexler RBC Debt; PPSA registrations October 30, 2006, May 12, 2016, November 15, 2017 and October 27, 2020 (Inventory/Consumer goods, Equipment, Accounts, Other, Motor Vehicle) — Folmur guaranteed the RBC Debt of Drexler (approx. $2.1 million as of March 8, 2021); security opinion confirms GSA validly perfected and enforceable against Folmur. — debtor: Folmur Construction (2004) Ltd.First Report of the Proposal Trustee dated April 12, 2021 (for motion returnable April 16, 2021) (1 of 2)
5PMSI / lessorsPPSA equipment financiers (PMSI class) · in 183 casesFinancing statements registered against specific vehicles/equipment: Xerox Canada Ltd. (November 9, 2016); GM Financial Canada Leasing Ltd. (December 20, 2017); John Deere Financial Inc. (March 13, 2018; October 30, 2018; June 3, 2019; March 12, 2021); The Bank of Nova Scotia (October 14, 2020; November 19, 2020) - Equipment/Motor Vehicle collateral — Trustee states these likely represent purchase-money security interests in specifically identified assets if properly registered/perfected, but has not engaged counsel to confirm validity; amounts not stated in filing. — debtor: Down Under Pipe aFirst Report of the Proposal Trustee dated April 12, 2021 (for motion returnable April 16, 2021) (1 of 2)
8UnsecuredFolmur Construction (2004) Ltd.as of NOI filing date — Related party (affiliated company). Folmur's own books show a corresponding loan receivable from Drexler of approximately $3.8 million (see page 8) - figures approximate and not reconciled exactly. — debtor: Drexler Construction Limited$3.7MFirst Report of the Proposal Trustee dated April 12, 2021 (for motion returnable April 16, 2021) (1 of 2)
8UnsecuredUnsecured creditors (aggregate as reported, arm's length) · in 532 casesas of NOI filing date — Document names no individual arm's length creditors. — debtor: Drexler Construction Limited$1MFirst Report of the Proposal Trustee dated April 12, 2021 (for motion returnable April 16, 2021) (1 of 2)
8UnsecuredUnsecured creditors (aggregate as reported, arm's length) · in 532 casesas of NOI filing date — Document names no individual arm's length creditors. — debtor: Folmur Construction (2004) Ltd.$400KFirst Report of the Proposal Trustee dated April 12, 2021 (for motion returnable April 16, 2021) (1 of 2)
8Unsecured2602763 Ontario Limited (260Co)as of NOI filing date — Related party: company owned and operated by Peter Drexler, former officer/director of affiliated Drexler. — debtor: Folmur Construction (2004) Ltd.$335KFirst Report of the Proposal Trustee dated April 12, 2021 (for motion returnable April 16, 2021) (1 of 2)
8UnsecuredCanada Revenue Agency (HST arrears) · in 926 casesDeemed trust class (CRA HST arrears) for reporting periods up to February 28, 2021; March 2021 HST return not yet due. No proof of claim received from CRA as of report date (April 12, 2021). — debtor: Drexler Construction Limited · as of 28 Feb 2021$134KFirst Report of the Proposal Trustee dated April 12, 2021 (for motion returnable April 16, 2021) (1 of 2)
8Unsecured2602763 Ontario Limited (260Co)as of NOI filing date — Related party: company owned and operated by Peter Drexler, a former officer and director of Drexler (now retired). — debtor: Drexler Construction Limited$100KFirst Report of the Proposal Trustee dated April 12, 2021 (for motion returnable April 16, 2021) (1 of 2)
8Unsecured2602763 Ontario Limited (260Co)as of NOI filing date — Related party: company owned and operated by Peter Drexler, former officer/director of affiliated Drexler. — debtor: Down Under Pipe and Cable Locating Ltd.$47KFirst Report of the Proposal Trustee dated April 12, 2021 (for motion returnable April 16, 2021) (1 of 2)
8UnsecuredCanada Revenue Agency (unpaid source deductions) · in 926 casesDeemed trust class (source deductions); Trustee to report to Court/creditors at a later date. No proof of claim received from CRA as of report date. — debtor: Drexler Construction LimitedFirst Report of the Proposal Trustee dated April 12, 2021 (for motion returnable April 16, 2021) (1 of 2)
8UnsecuredCanada Revenue Agency (HST / source deductions) · in 926 casesDeemed trust class; Trustee to report at a later date. No proof of claim received from CRA as of report date. — debtor: Down Under Pipe and Cable Locating Ltd.First Report of the Proposal Trustee dated April 12, 2021 (for motion returnable April 16, 2021) (1 of 2)

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “” means not in the extracted record.

RecoveriesAs declared or paid

Unsecured creditors: 95 %. CRA paid in full.Under the plan · sanctionedReport to Court seeking approval of Folmur Proposal dated January 5,… · 8 Sep 2021

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
Deemed trustHer Majesty in right of Canada or a provincepaid in fullconditionalUnder the plansanctionedper the debtorMotion Record of the Companies · 30 Aug 2021
Deemed trustCRA$59.6Kprovenpaid in fullFinalper the trusteeReport to Court seeking approval of Folmur Proposal dated January 5,… · 8 Sep 2021
Preferredpaid in fullUnder the plansanctionedper the courtOrder of Justice R. Raikes dated November 12, 2021 (Drexler Proposal… · 22 Oct 2021
Unsecured95 %Under the plansanctionedper the trusteeReport to Court seeking approval of Folmur Proposal dated January 5,… · 8 Sep 2021

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

Fees and ratesAs stated in the filings

4 engagements · 2 firmslatest: Macdonald Sager Manis, to 31 Aug 2021Fourth Report of the Proposal Trustee dated September 1, 2021 (for… · 1 Sep 2021

FirmPeriodHoursFeesRatesSource
Albert Gelman Inc.Proposal trusteeperiod 3 of 310 Jul – 30 Aug 2021123.8$48,170.00$389.10stated averageFourth Report of the Proposal Trustee dated September 1, 2021 (for… · 1 Sep 2021
Albert Gelman Inc.Proposal trusteeperiod 2 of 311 May – 9 Jul 2021Sought97.1$37,843.50$225 – $4954 peopleThird Report of the Proposal Trustee dated July 13, 2021 (for motion · 13 Jul 2021
4 peopleAlbert Gelman Inc., 11 May – 9 Jul 2021
NameTitleHoursRateFees
Bryan GelmanPrincipal30$495$14,850.00
Tom McElroySenior Manager23.2$415$9,628.00
Sudhanshu MarwahaAssociate43.6$305$13,298.00
Ashley RobinsonEstate Administrator0.3$225$67.50
97.1$389.74stated average$37,843.50
Albert Gelman Inc.Proposal trusteeperiod 1 of 3231.6$92,126.00$397.78stated averageSecond Report of the Proposal Trustee dated May 25, 2021 (for motion · 25 May 2021
Macdonald Sager ManisProposal trusteeto 31 Aug 2021not statedFourth Report of the Proposal Trustee dated September 1, 2021 (for… · 1 Sep 2021
Documents
41 filings
DateDocumentFile
Endorsement of Justice Tranquilli dated December 16, 2022
  • Presiding officer Justice Tranquilli
PDF
Factum of the Companies (for motion returnable December 16, 2022)
  • Counsel Goldman Sloan Nash & Haber LLP
PDF
Motion Record of the Companies (returnable December 16, 2022)PDF
Order of Justice Tranquilli dated December 16, 2022
  • Counsel Goldman Sloan Nash & Haber LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Tranquilli
PDF
Sixth Report of the Proposal Trustee dated December 8, 2022 (for motion returnable December 16, 2022)PDF
Endorsement of Justice Tranquilli dated April 29, 2022
  • Presiding officer Justice Tranquilli
PDF
Factum of the Companies (for motion returnable April 29, 2022)
  • Counsel Goldman Sloan Nash & Haber LLP
PDF
Motion Record of the Companies (for motion returnable April 29, 2022)
  • Counsel Goldman Sloan Nash & Haber LLP
PDF
Order of Justice Tranquilli dated April 29, 2022
  • Counsel Goldman Sloan Nash & Haber LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Tranquilli
PDF
Fifth Report of the Proposal Trustee dated April 25, 2022 (for motion returnable April 29, 2021)
  • Operational summary The Companies continue construction operations and require ongoing working capital to bridge seasonal cash flow gaps; they are seeking new financing facilities to fund projects and continue as a going concern while making payments under their proposals.
  • Report date 25 April 2022
PDF
Order of Deputy Registrar R. Stevens dated February 16, 2022 (Folmur Proposal Approval Order)
  • Presiding officer Registrar R. Stevens
PDF
Order of Justice R. Raikes dated November 12, 2021 (Drexler Proposal Approval Order)
  • Presiding officer Justice R. Raikes
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per plan · Stated on: 2021-10-22 · Table missing:
PDF
Report to Court seeking approval of Drexler Proposal dated October 26, 2021 – Part 1 or 2
  • Operational summary The debtor, a southwestern Ontario excavation/sewer/water/concrete construction contractor, restructured under an NOI and proposal after defaulting on its RBC facility, obtained increased DIP and long-term CEFL financing, and the amended proposal is intended to let it continue operations and retain employees while paying unsecured creditors in full.
  • Report date 26 October 2021
  • Report no Report of Trustee on Proposal
PDF
Report to Court seeking approval of Drexler Proposal dated October 26, 2021 – Part 2 or 2PDF
Endorsement of Justice M.D. Mcarthur dated September 10, 2021
  • Presiding officer Justice M.D. Mcarthur
PDF
Factum of the Companies (for motion returnable September 10, 2021)PDF
Motion Record of the Companies (returnable September 10, 2021)
  • Counsel Goldman Sloan Nash & Haber LLP
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per plan; per plan · Stated on: 2021-08-30 · Table missing:
PDF
Order of Justice M.D. Mcarthur dated September 10, 2021
  • Presiding officer Justice M.D. Mcarthur
PDF
Fourth Report of the Proposal Trustee dated September 1, 2021 (for motion returnable September 10, 2021)
  • Fee schedule Engagements: Form: prose · Rows: · Money: Fees: $48.2K · Quote: The Proposal Trustee's total fees are $48,170.00 · Approximate: false · Period: End: 2021-08-30 · Kind: cumulative · Quote: for the period from July 10 to August 30, 2021 · Start: 2021-07-10 · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: — · Currency: · Invoices: Date: 2021-08-31 · Fees: 23670 · Quote: An account issued to Drexler dated August 31, 2021 for the period from July 10 to August 30, 2021 of $23,670.00, plus HST thereon · Period end: 2021-08-30 · Period start: 2021-07-10; Date: 2021-08-31 · Fees: 15933.5 · Quote: An account issued to Folmur dated August 31, 2021 for the period from July 10 to August 30, 2021 of $15,933.50, plus HST thereon · Period end: 2021-08-30 · Period start: 2021-07-10; Date: 2021-08-31 · Fees: 8442 · Quote: An account issued to Down Under dated August 31, 2021 for the period from July 10 to August 30, 2021 of $8,442.00, plus HST thereon · Period end: 2021-08-30 · Period start: 2021-07-10 · Firm text: Albert Gelman Inc. · Firm quote: FOURTH REPORT OF ALBERT GELMAN INC. IN ITS CAPACITY AS PROPOSAL TRUSTEE · Hours total: Quote: its total hours spent is 123.8 · Value: 123.8 · Context quote: IN ITS CAPACITY AS PROPOSAL TRUSTEE; Form: prose · Rows: · Money: · Period: End: 2021-08-31 · Kind: unstated · Quote: regarding fees and disbursements of Macdonald Sager Manis to the Proposal Trustee to August 31, 2021 · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: · Currency: · Invoices: · Firm text: Macdonald Sager Manis · Firm quote: MACDONALD SAGER MANIS LLP · Context quote: Affidavit of Howard Manis regarding fees and disbursements of Macdonald Sager Manis to the Proposal Trustee to August 31, 2021
PDF
Endorsement of Justice Garson dated July 16, 2021
  • Presiding officer Justice Garson
PDF
Factum of the Companies (for motion returnable July 16, 2021)PDF
Motion Record of the Companies (returnable July 16, 2021)PDF
Order of Justice Garson dated July 16, 2021
  • Presiding officer Justice Garson
PDF
Third Report of the Proposal Trustee dated July 13, 2021 (for motion returnable July 16, 2021)
  • Fee schedule Engagements: Form: time_summary · Rows: Bryan Gelman; Tom McElroy; Sudhanshu Marwaha; Ashely Robinson; Fees: 37843.5 · Rate: 389.74 · Hours: 97.1 · Quote: 97.1 | 389.74 | 37,843.50 · Row kind: subtotal · Rate kind: average · Money: Fees: $37.8K · Quote: The Proposal Trustee's total fees are $37,843.50, its total hours spent is 97.1 and, therefore, its average hourly rate is calculated to be $389.74. · Approximate: false · Period: End: 2021-07-09 · Kind: invoice · Quote: An account issued to Drexler dated July 9, 2021 for the period from May 11 to July 9, 2021 of $19,424.50, plus HST thereon; · Start: 2021-05-11 · Approval: Quote: This Affidavit is made in support of a motion to approve the accounts of Albert Gelman Inc. and for no improper purpose. · State: sought · Averages: — · Currency: · Invoices: Date: 2021-07-09 · Fees: 19424.5 · Quote: An account issued to Drexler dated July 9, 2021 for the period from May 11 to July 9, 2021 of $19,424.50, plus HST thereon; · Period end: 2021-07-09 · Period start: 2021-05-11; Date: 2021-07-09 · Fees: 12405 · Quote: An account issued to Folmur dated July 9, 2021 for the period from May 11 to July 9, 2021 of $12,405.00, plus HST thereon; · Period end: 2021-07-09 · Period start: 2021-05-11; Date: 2021-07-09 · Fees: 6014 · Quote: An account issued to Down Under dated July 9, 2021 for the period from May 18 to July 9, 2021 of $6,014.00, plus HST thereon; · Period end: 2021-07-09 · Period start: 2021-05-18 · Firm text: Albert Gelman Inc. · Firm quote: THIRD REPORT OF ALBERT GELMAN INC. IN ITS CAPACITY AS PROPOSAL TRUSTEE · Hours total: Quote: The Proposal Trustee's total fees are $37,843.50, its total hours spent is 97.1 and, therefore, its average hourly rate is calculated to be $389.74. · Value: 97.1 · Context quote: I am a Licenced Insolvency Trustee and principal of Albert Gelman Inc. (' Proposal Trustee ') , Trustee of the Notice of Intention to Make a Proposal filed by each of Drexler Construction Limited
PDF
Factum of the Companies (for motion returnable May 28, 2021)PDF
Motion Record of the Companies (returnable May 28, 2021)
  • Commencement date 18 March 2021
  • Court SUPERIOR COURT OF JUSTICE
  • Province ONTARIO
  • Statutory basis Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act (Canada)
PDF
Order and Endorsement of Justice Garson dated May 28, 2021
  • Presiding officer Justice Garson
PDF
Second Report of the Proposal Trustee dated May 25, 2021 (for motion returnable May 28, 2021)
  • Fee schedule Engagements: Form: prose · Rows: · Money: Fees: $92.1K · Quote: The Proposal Trustee's total fees are $92,126 · Approximate: false · Period: Kind: unstated · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: — · Currency: · Invoices: · Firm text: Albert Gelman Inc. · Firm quote: SECOND REPORT OF ALBERT GELMAN INC. · Hours total: Quote: its total hours spent is 231.6 · Value: 231.6 · Context quote: IN ITS CAPACITY AS PROPOSAL TRUSTEE respecting Motion returnable May 28, 2021
PDF
Service List as of April 22, 2021PDF
Endorsement of Justice Gorman dated April 16, 2021
  • Presiding officer Justice Gorman
PDF
Factum of the Companies (for motion returnable April 16, 2021)PDF
Motion Record of the Companies (returnable April 16, 2021)
  • Applicant Drexler Construction Limited, Folmur Construction (2004) Limited and Down Under Pipe and Cable Locating Limited
  • Appointee Albert Gelman Inc.
  • Appointee role trustee
  • Court SUPERIOR COURT OF JUSTICE
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF
Order of Justice Gorman dated April 16, 2021
  • Presiding officer Justice Gorman
PDF
Supplementary Report to the First Report of the Proposal Trustee dated April 14, 2021 (for motion returnable April 16, 2021)PDF
First Report of the Proposal Trustee dated April 12, 2021 (for motion returnable April 16, 2021) (1 of 2)
  • Secured creditors Note: Trustee states these likely represent purchase-money security interests in specifically identified assets if properly registered/perfected, but has not engaged counsel to confirm validity; amounts not stated in filing. · Page: 10 · Debtor: Down Under Pipe and Cable Locating Ltd. · Creditor: PPSA equipment financiers (PMSI class) · Currency: CAD · Security: Financing statements registered against specific vehicles/equipment: Xerox Canada Ltd. (November 9, 2016); GM Financial Canada Leasing Ltd. (December 20, 2017); John Deere Financial Inc. (March 13, 2018; October 30, 2018; June 3, 2019; March 12, 2021); The Bank of Nova Scotia (October 14, 2020; November 19, 2020) - Equipment/Motor Vehicle collateral
  • Unsecured creditors per Trustee reviewing books and records; amount not yet determined — Deemed trust class (source deductions); Trustee to report to Court/creditors at a later date. No proof of claim received from CRA as of report date.
PDF
First Report of the Proposal Trustee dated April 12, 2021 (for motion returnable April 16, 2021) (2 of 2)PDF
Notice of NOI – Drexler Construction LimitedPDF
Notice of NOI – Folmur Construction (2004) Ltd.PDF
Notice of NOI – Down Under Pipe and Cable Locating LtdPDF
Report to Court seeking approval of Folmur Proposal dated January 5, 2021 – Part 1 or 2
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per actual; per plan · Stated on: 2021-09-08 · Table missing:
PDF
Report to Court seeking approval of Folmur Proposal dated January 5, 2021 – Part 2 of 2PDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “Drexler Construction Limited, Folmur Construction (2004) Ltd. and Down Under Pipe and Cable Locating Ltd.” (Proposal), Ontario Superior Court of Justice. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/drexler-construction-limited-folmur-construction-2004-ltd-and-down-under-pipe-an

Sources last checked · summary updated 12 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/drexler-construction-limited-folmur-construction-2004-ltd-and-down-under-pipe-an

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.