Proceedings.

Crossline Auto Group

ActiveFollow
Proceeding
Receivership (court-appointed)section 243(1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act and section 13(2) of the Judicature Act
File
1803-08949
Filings held15
Last activity23 Sep 2019
On the record3,457 days
OverviewSummary updated

Crossline Auto Group remains in court-appointed receivership in Alberta, commenced on May 19, 2017 under BIA s. 243 and provincial Judicature Act authority on the application of Alberta Treasury Branches, which holds security granted by the company. As of May 18, 2018, ATB was owed $22,341,262.33 by Crossline Consulting Ltd.; the Canada Revenue Agency is also recorded as a secured creditor, in an amount to be determined. At the same date the receiver put cash at nil, accounts receivable as to be determined, and vehicles at an estimated realization value of $1,300,000 at the Crossline Consulting Ltd. entity level. The unsecured creditor listing of the same date is headed by SVS Group LLP at $17,340.75 and Kijiji at $7,341.26, with most remaining claims under $2,000.

Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Open this case in Proceedings AI⁠Save your chats, keep long conversations going, and ask across every case.
Case updates15 dated entries
#Report

The officer filed report no. Second Report. The Receiver continued winding down Crossline's operations, completing vehicle sales, pursuing collection of disputed accounts receivable, investigating a suspected fraudulent scheme involving 138 vehicles, and marketing the Company's real estate for sale.

Source: Receiver's Second Report Dated September 23, 2019

#Sale

The court granted an approval and vesting order for the sale to the motor vehicles as described in Schedule 'A' attached hereto (collectively, the "Vehicles"). Closing terms, as extracted: Vehicles vest in the purchasers upon Maynards paying the Net Sale Proceeds with an accounting to the Receiver and the Receiver delivering the Receiver's Certificate to Maynards. Sealed: Sale Agreement between the Receiver and Maynards is appended to the Supplemental Confidential Appendix.

Source: Maynards Approval and Vesting Order

#Report

The officer filed report no. First Report. The Receiver determined continued operations were not viable, terminated employees, relocated and secured the vehicle inventory, disclaimed the leased premises, and is conducting a marketing and sale process for the vehicle inventory and real estate rather than operating the business.

Source: Receiver's First Report Dated July 3, 2018 (Part 1/3)

#Order

The court appointed PricewaterhouseCoopers Inc. as Receiver, on the application of ATB Financial. Court file 1803-08949.

Source: Receivership Order

Parties

Debtor

Crossline Auto Group

Receiver

PwC

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice GillCourt of King's Bench of Alberta1 order, Jul 201853 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
ReceiverPwCMiller Thomson LLP23 Sep 2019Factum · 23 Sep 2019
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · for subscribers
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
3Deemed trusts (CRA and other)Canada Revenue Agency · in 985 casesAmount owed 'to be determined' — debtor: Crossline Consulting Ltd. · as of 18 May 2018—Notice and Statement of Receiver (245/246) - Crossline Consulting Ltd.
4Secured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured

24 more claims in 2 classes The stack holds Deemed trusts (CRA and other), Secured and Unsecured claims.

Every creditor and every amount, drawn to scale.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “—” means not in the extracted record.

Sale processAs stated in the filings

3 transactions · 1 approved · 1 closed · 1 proposed — Receiver seeks court approval of the sale of the Property to the PurchaserReceiver's Second Report Dated September 23, 2019 · 23 Sep 2019

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
vehicles are vested in the persons acquiring them at auction (the 'Purchasers'), including Maynards itself for vehicles not sold at auction; none individually namedthe motor vehicles as described in Schedule 'A' attached hereto (collectively, the "Vehicles") · auction · agreement 27 Jun 2018SubscribersApproved11 Jul 2018Maynards Approval and Vesting Order
Maynardsthe Vehicle Inventory · asset saleSubscribersCloseddate not statedReceiver's Second Report Dated September 23,…
unnamed prospective purchaser of the Property, referred to as "the Purchaser"the Property · real property · agreement 15 May 2019SubscribersProposedReceiver's Second Report Dated September 23,…
AdvisorsMaynards (auctioneer); PricewaterhouseCoopers Inc. (sale agent); Colliers (listing broker)Receiver's Second Report Dated September 23, 2019
Closing termsVehicles vest in the purchasers upon Maynards paying the Net Sale Proceeds with an accounting to the Receiver and the Receiver delivering the Receiver's Certificate to MaynardsMaynards Approval and Vesting Order
Sealed materialsSale Agreement between the Receiver and Maynards is appended to the Supplemental Confidential AppendixMaynards Approval and Vesting Order
RecoveriesAs declared or paid

Unsecured creditors: paid in full. ATB short.FinalReceiver's Second Report · 23 Sep 2019

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
SecuredATB—shortfallEstimatedper the receiverReceiver's Second Report · 23 Sep 2019
Unsecuredpriority creditors ranking ahead of ATB—paid in fullFinalper the receiverReceiver's Second Report · 23 Sep 2019

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing

As at ·

Cash on hand

$4.82M

As at 17 Sep 2019Receiver's Second Report Dated September 23, 2019

The total the debtor stated at filing

Each one as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Documents
15 filings
DateDocumentFile
Application for Order Approving Sale and Vesting Order filed September 23, 2019
PDF · Subscribers
Brief of the Receiver filed September 23, 2019
  • Counsel Miller Thomson LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Receiver's Second Report Dated September 23, 2019
  • Closing confirmed Closed · date not stated · Maynards Industries Canada Ltd.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 11 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Maynards Approval and Vesting Order
  • Closing terms Vehicles vest in the purchasers upon Maynards paying the Net Sale Proceeds with an accounting to the Receiver and the Receiver delivering the Receiver's Certificate to Maynards
  • Order date 11 July 2018
  • Presiding officer Justice J. J. Gill
  • Purchaser vehicles are vested in the persons acquiring them at auction (the 'Purchasers'), including Maynards itself for vehicles not sold at auction; none individually named · the motor vehicles as described in Schedule 'A' attached hereto (collectively, the "Vehicles") · auction · approved
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Application for Approval of Receiver's Actions, Sealing Order, Maynards Sale Approval and Vesting Order
  • Applicant PricewaterhouseCoopers Inc.
  • Appointee PricewaterhouseCoopers Inc.
  • Appointee role Receiver
  • Commencement date 3 July 2018
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Receiver's First Report Dated July 3, 2018 (Part 1/3)
  • Operational summary The Receiver determined continued operations were not viable, terminated employees, relocated and secured the vehicle inventory, disclaimed the leased premises, and is conducting a marketing and sale process for the vehicle inventory and real estate rather than operating the business.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 10 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Receiver's First Report Dated July 3, 2018 (Part 2/3)
PDF · Subscribers
Receiver's First Report Dated July 3, 2018 (Part 3/3)
  • Sale advisor PricewaterhouseCoopers Inc. (sale agent)
  • Financial position · Stalking horse Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Crossline Salient Fact SheetPDF · Subscribers
Notice and Statement of Receiver (245/246) - 1406386 Alberta Ltd.
PDF · Subscribers
Notice and Statement of Receiver (245/246) - 1599068 Alberta Ltd.
PDF · Subscribers
Notice and Statement of Receiver (245/246) - 1978956 Alberta Ltd.
PDF · Subscribers
Notice and Statement of Receiver (245/246) - Crossline Consulting Ltd.
  • Financial position · Secured creditors · Unsecured creditors Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Notice and Statement of Receiver (245/246) - Crossline Truck & Auto Sales Ltd.
PDF · Subscribers
Receivership Order
  • Applicant ATB Financial
  • Appointee PricewaterhouseCoopers Inc.
  • Appointee role Receiver
  • Commencement date 18 May 2018
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers

Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.

CiteProceedings., “Crossline Auto Group” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Court of King's Bench of Alberta. Retrieved 5 November 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/crossline-auto-group

Sources last checked · summary updated 5 September 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/crossline-auto-group

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.