The officer filed report no. Sixth Report. The receivership is substantially complete, with all asset sales finalized and the Fabricom litigation settled; the Receiver is now seeking approval of a final distribution and its own discharge.
Concept Electric Ltd., 1645943 Alberta Inc., & 101200672 Saskatchewan Ltd.
- Proceeding
- Receivership (court-appointed)section 243(1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act, R.S.C. 1985, c. B-3 ("BIA") and sections 13(2) of the Judicature Act, R.S.A. 2000, c.J-2
- File
- 1801 - 09848
- Industry
- Construction · Specialty trade contractors
Concept Electric Ltd., 1645943 Alberta Inc. and 101200672 Saskatchewan Ltd. are in a receivership that commenced July 13, 2018, when HSBC Bank Canada applied under s. 243(1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act and s. 13(2) of the Judicature Act to have Grant Thornton Limited appointed receiver, in the Court of Queen's Bench of Alberta (file 1801-09848). HSBC's secured claim is recorded at $13,987,043 per the companies' books and records, with further registered secured creditors including Eecol Electric ULC, Business Development Bank of Canada and Roynat Inc. Unsecured claims total $18,323,615.80 for the main entity and $4,642,198.58 for 101200672 Saskatchewan Ltd., including CRA claims of $451,613.00 for GST and $570,634.69 for source deductions. A date of bankruptcy of November 19, 2020, at 16:22, is also recorded for the group.
The officer filed report no. Fifth Report. The Companies are no longer operating; the Receiver continues to pursue collection of outstanding receivables (including the disputed Fabricom Receivable) and is winding down remaining receivership matters ahead of final distributions.
The officer filed a report. Concept Electric Ltd. was placed into receivership in 2018 and its assets liquidated by the Receiver; the company was subsequently adjudged bankrupt in November 2020, and the Trustee's preliminary report addresses the estate's assets, secured/unsecured creditor claims, and the ongoing bankruptcy administration rather than continuing business operations.
Source: Trustee's Report on its Preliminary Administration dated December 7, 2020
HSBC Bank Canada applied to have Grant Thornton Limited appointed receiver of the three companies under s. 243(1) of the BIA, filed July 13, 2018.
Case update
Concept Electric: eight years, and the last $158,474
Grant Thornton's Sixth Report asks the Alberta court to approve a final distribution — $50,421.28 to two union trust claimants and an estimated $158,474 to RBC as successor to HSBC — and to discharge it, eight years after the Calgary electrical contractor stopped work, let about 440 employees go and left $13,981,041.64 owing to HSBC, with $5,430,439 in receipts in between.
Debtor
Concept Electric Ltd., 1645943 Alberta Inc., & 101200672 Saskatchewan Ltd.
Receiver
Doane Grant Thornton
| # | Priority class | Creditor | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Deemed trusts (CRA and other) | Canada Revenue Agency (Source Deductions Deemed Trust) · in 985 casesDeemed trust class; Concept $488,367.85 and 101 Sask $172,582.10; already remitted, not part of remaining distributable funds — debtor: Concept Electric Ltd. and 101200672 Saskatchewan Ltd. · as of 14 Feb 2024 | $661K | Receiver's Sixth Report dated August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Secured | |||
| 4 | Secured | |||
| 4 | Secured | |||
| 4 | Secured | |||
| 4 | Secured | |||
| 4 | Secured | |||
| 4 | Secured | |||
| 4 | Secured | |||
| 4 | Secured |
21 more claims in 3 classes The stack holds Deemed trusts (CRA and other), Secured, Preferred (BIA s. 136) and Unsecured claims.
Every creditor and every amount, drawn to scale.
Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.
Already a subscriber? Sign in.
See all plansMarketed — Receiver invites proposals for outright purchase or public auction of the Companies' inventory and equipmentRequest for Proposal - Concept Electric et al - August 3, 2018.pdf · 3 Aug 2018
Unsecured creditors: no distribution. Canada Revenue Agency a distribution · HSBC Bank Canada a distribution · RBC, as successor to HSBC a distribution.EstimatedTrustee's Report on its Preliminary Administration · 7 Dec 2020
| Class | Creditor | Claims | Recovery | Basis | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WEPPA | WEPPA Priority Claim (s. 81.4) | — | per the receiver | Receiver's Fifth Report · 18 Apr 2024 | |
| Deemed trustthe CRA | Canada Revenue Agency | — | conditional | per the receiver | Receiver's Fifth Report · 18 Apr 2024 |
| Secured | Distribution to Secured Creditor | — | per the receiver | Receiver's Fifth Report · 18 Apr 2024 | |
| Secured | HSBC Bank Canada | — | conditional | per the receiver | Receiver's Fifth Report · 18 Apr 2024 |
| Secured | RBC, as successor to HSBC | — | a distributionfinal | per the receiver | Application, filed August 31, 2026 · 31 Aug 2026 |
| Unsecured | Concept's ordinary unsecured creditors | — | no distributionconditional | Estimatedper the trustee | Trustee's Report on its Preliminary Administration · 7 Dec 2020 |
| class not placed | Union Claims | — | per the receiver | Receiver's Fifth Report · 18 Apr 2024 |
Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.
5 blurred figures above
The claims and what each class or creditor recovers — each as the filing states it, with its source.
Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.
Already a subscriber? Sign in.
See all plans4 engagements · 3 firms — latest: GFS, 1 Mar 2020 – 31 Mar 2024, in feesReceiver's Fifth Report · 18 Apr 2024
| Firm | Period | Hours | Fees | Rates | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bennett Jones LLPCounsel | 16 Jul – 13 Nov 2018 | — | not stated | Receiver's Third Report, filed November 20, 2018.pdf · 20 Nov 2018 | |
| GFSCounsel to the receiver | 1 Mar 2020 – 31 Mar 2024 | — | not stated | Receiver's Fifth Report · 18 Apr 2024 | |
| Grant Thornton LimitedReceiverperiod 2 of 2 | 1 Mar 2020 – 31 Mar 2024 | — | — | not stated | Receiver's Fifth Report · 18 Apr 2024 |
| Grant Thornton LimitedReceiverperiod 1 of 2 | 16 Jul – 13 Nov 2018 | — | not stated | Receiver's Third Report, filed November 20, 2018.pdf · 20 Nov 2018 |
3 blurred figures above
What each firm billed — each as the filing states it, with its source.
Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.
Already a subscriber? Sign in.
See all plansAs at ·
Cumulative receipts
$5.43M
As at 31 Aug 2026Receiver's Sixth Report dated August 31, 2026
Cumulative disbursements
As at
Cash on hand
As at
Professional fees
As at
3 more reported figures, and the total the debtor stated at filing
Each one as the filing states it, with its source.
Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.
Already a subscriber? Sign in.
See all plans| Date | Document | File |
|---|---|---|
Application, filed August 31, 2026
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Receiver's Sixth Report dated August 31, 2026
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Receiver's Fifth Report dated April 18, 2024
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Tabled Documents - December 7, 2020 | PDF · Subscribers | |
Trustee's Report on its Preliminary Administration dated December 7, 2020
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Certificate of Filing a Bankruptcy Order dated November 25, 2020
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Creditor Package dated November 25, 2020 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Application, filed March 19, 2020.pdf | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Receiver's Fourth Report, dated and filed March 19, 2020.pdf | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Application, filed November 20, 2018.pdf | PDF · Subscribers | |
Receiver's Third Report, filed November 20, 2018.pdf
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Application, filed August 28, 2018.PDF | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Receiver's Second Report - dated and filed August 28, 2018.PDF | PDF · Subscribers | |
Application, filed August 10, 2018.pdf
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Receiver's First Report, dated and filed August 10, 2018.pdf
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Request for Proposal - August 3, 2018.pdf
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Notice & Statement of Receiver - July 23, 2018.pdf
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Schedule 3 - Letter of Intent Template.pdf | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Affidavit of Cameron Bailey - July 13, 2018.pdf | PDF · Subscribers | |
Notice of Application - July 13, 2018.pdf
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.
CiteProceedings., “Concept Electric Ltd., 1645943 Alberta Inc., & 101200672 Saskatchewan Ltd.” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Court of King's Bench of Alberta. Retrieved 4 November 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/concept-electric-ltd-1645943-alberta-inc-101200672-saskatchewan-ltd