Proceedings.

Cape Breton Farmers’ Market Co-operative Limited

Follow
Active
Proceeding
Bankruptcysubsection 102(1) of the Act
File
46124
Filings held3
Last activity19 Jun 2025
On the record476 days
Secured debt$91.6K
OverviewSummary updated

Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited became bankrupt under the BIA on June 2, 2025 in Nova Scotia, and the estate remains active. The sworn Statement of Affairs puts liabilities at $245,501.76 as at that date; total assets are not stated. Claims actually filed as of 5:00 p.m. on June 18, 2025 totalled $250,687.23 from five creditors. Two secured creditors are identified: Sydney Credit Union, holding a general security agreement registered in the Nova Scotia Personal Property Registry and having filed a proof of claim, and Chandler Sales, a division of J.D. Irving Limited, holding a registered specific security agreement over a leased dishwasher and equipment, whose proof of claim was still awaited at June 18, 2025. The secured group is shown at $1,498.77 on the Statement of Affairs but $117,699.48 on claims as filed. The Statement of Affairs also lists a $1 deemed trust claim, though the Trustee states it is not aware of any deemed trust claim.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates4 dated entries
#Filing

Cape Breton Farmers’ Market Co-operative Limited — Bankruptcy filed, Nova Scotia.

Parties

Debtor

Cape Breton Farmers’ Market Co-operative Limited

Trustee in bankruptcy

Goldhar & Associates

Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · 4 named without a figure
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4SecuredSydney Credit Union · in 2 casesAccount #38674728; type of security not specified on register — Claim status: Admitted. SOA amount shown as $1,497.77 (lower estimate); amount filed is $91,556.59. — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$91.6KClaims Register
4SecuredChandler, A division of J.D. Irving, LimitedLease #20200210 (Attn: Lisa Garfield) — Claim status: Admitted. SOA (Statement of Affairs) amount shown as $1.00 (nominal); amount filed/admitted is $1,015.49. — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$1.02KClaims Register
8UnsecuredSydney Credit Union (Account #38674728) · in 2 casesSOA amount $89,645.56; same account also listed as a secured creditor claim of $91,556.59 elsewhere in this register - possible deficiency/duplicate listing. — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$86.9KClaims Register
8UnsecuredSydney Credit Union (CEBA) · in 2 casesCEBA loan account — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$60KClaims Register
8UnsecuredNova Scotia Power Inc. c/o Credit Bureau of CanadaCollections account #21247572 — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$27.5KClaims Register
8UnsecuredSydney Credit Union (Account #38674-8) · in 2 casesSOA amount $25,000.00; same account also listed as a secured creditor claim of $25,127.40 elsewhere in this register - possible deficiency/duplicate listing. — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$25.1KClaims Register
8UnsecuredStewart McKelvey · in 15 casesAttn: Lance R. Barlow (law firm claim, claim status Admitted) — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$14.9KClaims Register
8UnsecuredFarmers' Market of Nova Scotia Cooperative Ltd.Inv. #2012 — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$10.3KClaims Register
8UnsecuredCRA - Tax - Atlantic (843851197RT0001) · in 45 casesClaim status Admitted; amount admitted for dividend capped at $2,705.35 per register. — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$8.15KClaims Register
8UnsecuredCape Breton Regional Municipality (Water) · in 3 casesListed as 'Caper Breton Regional Municipality Water' in register — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$3.93KClaims Register
8UnsecuredCRA - Tax - Atlantic (843851197RP0001) · in 45 casesClaim status Admitted. SOA amount shown as $1.00 (nominal). Same account also listed separately as a Deemed Trust Claim of $1.00 elsewhere in this register. — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$2.71KClaims Register
8UnsecuredCape Breton Exhibition SocietyListed as 'Capre Breton Exhibition Society' in register — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$2.3KClaims Register
8UnsecuredGreenlane Environmental & Recycling Services Inc.debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$1.39KClaims Register
8UnsecuredSea and Sand & MooreVendor (Attn: Paul Moore) — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$758Claims Register
8UnsecuredHighland Gold Maple ProductsVendor; claim status Admitted — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$627Claims Register
8UnsecuredMira CraftVendor (Attn: Sue Lauve) — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$600Claims Register
8UnsecuredTynski PhotoVendor (Attn: Chris & Laurie Tynski) — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$499Claims Register
8UnsecuredMa's LoveVendor (Attn: Diane McClean) — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$492Claims Register
8UnsecuredBungalow BeansVendor — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$462Claims Register
8UnsecuredQuilted ChaosVendor (Attn: Kathryn MacCuish) — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$445Claims Register
8UnsecuredCeilidh SignsInv. #231106 — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$405Claims Register
8UnsecuredPixie DustVendor (Attn: Rhonda Kirk-MacDonald) — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$391Claims Register
8UnsecuredBreaded DreamsVendor — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$336Claims Register
8UnsecuredSalt SprayVendor — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$335Claims Register
8UnsecuredAggie's ArtVendor — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$334Claims Register
8UnsecuredYodi OriginalsVendor — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$314Claims Register
8UnsecuredCovered by HopeVendor — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$239Claims Register
8UnsecuredDave LeatherVendor (Attn: Dave Wiesner) — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$197Claims Register
8UnsecuredElizabeth Burtt IveyVendor — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$176Claims Register
8UnsecuredScarves and ThingsVendor (Attn: Shirley Connors) — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$165Claims Register
8UnsecuredTreasures with HeartVendor (Attn: Heather Day) — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$164Claims Register
8UnsecuredSt Knicks and KnacksVendor — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$163Claims Register
8UnsecuredJennifer CreatesVendor — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$147Claims Register
8UnsecuredFlora JeanVendor — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$140Claims Register
8UnsecuredThyme for Ewe FarmVendor (Attn: Tim Levangie) — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$139Claims Register
8UnsecuredMountain View FarmVendor (Attn: Pauline Singer) — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$136Claims Register
8UnsecuredCandle BarnVendor — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$119Claims Register
8UnsecuredIsland Pest Control Ltd.debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$114Claims Register
8UnsecuredUrban Grow FarmVendor — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$108Claims Register
8UnsecuredDane PedersenVendor — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$100Claims Register
8UnsecuredSherry's CreationsVendor (Attn: Sherry Fogaity) — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$98Claims Register
8UnsecuredHoryls Family Delli Curbsidedebtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$87Claims Register
8UnsecuredNessie Co.Vendor — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$84Claims Register
8UnsecuredNate's Seoul FoodVendor — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$80Claims Register
8UnsecuredLarysa GrygoryanVendor — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$70Claims Register
8UnsecuredJacques CoteVendor — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$61Claims Register
8UnsecuredCape Breton KetchVendor — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$61Claims Register
8UnsecuredMichele ColeVendor — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$52Claims Register
8UnsecuredSalt SnobVendor — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$40Claims Register
8UnsecuredRoz Co.Vendor (Attn: Roz Olden) — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$39Claims Register
8UnsecuredS&S Indian FoodVendor (Attn: Sireesha) — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$37Claims Register
8UnsecuredJill CloudVendor — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$35Claims Register
8UnsecuredCape Bread'nVendor — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$34Claims Register
8UnsecuredHersVendor (Attn: Raylene Theriault) — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$23Claims Register
8UnsecuredJoanne AndrewsVendor — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$16Claims Register
8UnsecuredFancy Fit JewelryVendor (Attn: Rebecca Stewrt) — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$11Claims Register
8UnsecuredCann CardsVendor — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$10Claims Register
8UnsecuredBubble and BrewVendor — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$9Claims Register
8UnsecuredRevamped VintageVendor (Attn: Brenda Donahue) — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$7Claims Register
8UnsecuredCRA - Tax - Atlantic (843851197RP0001) · in 45 casesDeemed trust claim (claim status Admitted); distinct from the same account's ordinary unsecured claim of $2,705.35 admitted elsewhere in this register. — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$1Claims Register
8UnsecuredMarilyn T. Singerdebtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025$1Claims Register
8UnsecuredCRA - Tax - Atlantic (RC) · in 45 casesdebtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025Claims Register
8UnsecuredWorkers Compensation Board of Nova Scotia · in 18 casesAccount #84385 1197nw0001 — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025Claims Register
8UnsecuredExport Development Canada · in 99 casesCEBA loan; Attn: Christine Barnett — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025Claims Register
8UnsecuredPauline Singerdebtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025Claims Register

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “” means not in the extracted record.

Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total liabilities at filing$246K

As at 2 Jun 2025 · per Sworn Statement of Affairs; draft/unaudited financial information provided by Bankrupt, compiled by management, not reviewed or audited by Trustee · entity - Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited (the Bankrupt) — Table is a claims summary by creditor group (Unsecured, Preferred, Secured, Deemed Trust), not a full balance sheet; total assets not stated. SOA lists a $1 'Deemed Trust Claim' (1 creditor) but Trustee states it 'is not aware of any deemed trust claim at this time.' Claims-as-filed total as of June 18, 2025 was $250,687.23 (5 creditors), differing from SOA total.

Documents3 filings
DateDocumentFile
Claims Register
  • Province Nova Scotia
  • Secured creditors $91.6K · Note: Claim status: Admitted. SOA amount shown as $1,497.77 (lower estimate); amount filed is $91,556.59. · Page: 1 · As of: 2025-06-19 · Debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · Creditor: Sydney Credit Union · Security: Account #38674728; type of security not specified on register
  • Unsecured creditors $2.71K · Note: Claim status Admitted. SOA amount shown as $1.00 (nominal). Same account also listed separately as a Deemed Trust Claim of $1.00 elsewhere in this register. · Page: 1 · As of: 2025-06-19 · Basis: Amount filed / admitted for dividend as reported in Claims Register · Debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · Creditor: CRA - Tax - Atlantic (843851197RP0001)
PDF
Minutes of FMOC and Preliminary Report
  • Appointee Goldhar & Associates Ltd.
  • Appointee role trustee
  • Commencement date 2 June 2025
  • Court file no 46124
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF
Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors including creditors package.
  • Appointee Goldhar & Associates Ltd.
  • Appointee role trustee
  • Commencement date 2 June 2025
  • Court file no 46124
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “Cape Breton Farmers’ Market Co-operative Limited” (Bankruptcy). Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/cape-breton-farmers-market-co-operative-limited

Sources last checked · summary updated 7 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/cape-breton-farmers-market-co-operative-limited

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.