Cape Breton Farmers’ Market Co-operative Limited
Follow- Proceeding
- Bankruptcysubsection 102(1) of the Act
- File
- 46124
Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited became bankrupt under the BIA on June 2, 2025 in Nova Scotia, and the estate remains active. The sworn Statement of Affairs puts liabilities at $245,501.76 as at that date; total assets are not stated. Claims actually filed as of 5:00 p.m. on June 18, 2025 totalled $250,687.23 from five creditors. Two secured creditors are identified: Sydney Credit Union, holding a general security agreement registered in the Nova Scotia Personal Property Registry and having filed a proof of claim, and Chandler Sales, a division of J.D. Irving Limited, holding a registered specific security agreement over a leased dishwasher and equipment, whose proof of claim was still awaited at June 18, 2025. The secured group is shown at $1,498.77 on the Statement of Affairs but $117,699.48 on claims as filed. The Statement of Affairs also lists a $1 deemed trust claim, though the Trustee states it is not aware of any deemed trust claim.
A claims procedure was approved. Court file 46124.
Source: Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors including creditors package.
Debtor
Cape Breton Farmers’ Market Co-operative Limited
Trustee in bankruptcy
Goldhar & Associates
| # | Priority class | Creditor | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Secured | Sydney Credit Union · in 2 casesAccount #38674728; type of security not specified on register — Claim status: Admitted. SOA amount shown as $1,497.77 (lower estimate); amount filed is $91,556.59. — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $91.6K | Claims Register |
| 4 | Secured | Chandler, A division of J.D. Irving, LimitedLease #20200210 (Attn: Lisa Garfield) — Claim status: Admitted. SOA (Statement of Affairs) amount shown as $1.00 (nominal); amount filed/admitted is $1,015.49. — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $1.02K | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Sydney Credit Union (Account #38674728) · in 2 casesSOA amount $89,645.56; same account also listed as a secured creditor claim of $91,556.59 elsewhere in this register - possible deficiency/duplicate listing. — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $86.9K | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Sydney Credit Union (CEBA) · in 2 casesCEBA loan account — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $60K | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Nova Scotia Power Inc. c/o Credit Bureau of CanadaCollections account #21247572 — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $27.5K | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Sydney Credit Union (Account #38674-8) · in 2 casesSOA amount $25,000.00; same account also listed as a secured creditor claim of $25,127.40 elsewhere in this register - possible deficiency/duplicate listing. — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $25.1K | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Stewart McKelvey · in 15 casesAttn: Lance R. Barlow (law firm claim, claim status Admitted) — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $14.9K | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Farmers' Market of Nova Scotia Cooperative Ltd.Inv. #2012 — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $10.3K | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | CRA - Tax - Atlantic (843851197RT0001) · in 45 casesClaim status Admitted; amount admitted for dividend capped at $2,705.35 per register. — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $8.15K | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Cape Breton Regional Municipality (Water) · in 3 casesListed as 'Caper Breton Regional Municipality Water' in register — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $3.93K | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | CRA - Tax - Atlantic (843851197RP0001) · in 45 casesClaim status Admitted. SOA amount shown as $1.00 (nominal). Same account also listed separately as a Deemed Trust Claim of $1.00 elsewhere in this register. — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $2.71K | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Cape Breton Exhibition SocietyListed as 'Capre Breton Exhibition Society' in register — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $2.3K | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Greenlane Environmental & Recycling Services Inc.debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $1.39K | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Sea and Sand & MooreVendor (Attn: Paul Moore) — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $758 | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Highland Gold Maple ProductsVendor; claim status Admitted — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $627 | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Mira CraftVendor (Attn: Sue Lauve) — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $600 | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Tynski PhotoVendor (Attn: Chris & Laurie Tynski) — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $499 | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Ma's LoveVendor (Attn: Diane McClean) — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $492 | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Bungalow BeansVendor — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $462 | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Quilted ChaosVendor (Attn: Kathryn MacCuish) — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $445 | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Ceilidh SignsInv. #231106 — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $405 | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Pixie DustVendor (Attn: Rhonda Kirk-MacDonald) — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $391 | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Breaded DreamsVendor — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $336 | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Salt SprayVendor — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $335 | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Aggie's ArtVendor — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $334 | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Yodi OriginalsVendor — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $314 | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Covered by HopeVendor — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $239 | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Dave LeatherVendor (Attn: Dave Wiesner) — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $197 | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Elizabeth Burtt IveyVendor — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $176 | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Scarves and ThingsVendor (Attn: Shirley Connors) — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $165 | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Treasures with HeartVendor (Attn: Heather Day) — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $164 | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | St Knicks and KnacksVendor — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $163 | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Jennifer CreatesVendor — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $147 | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Flora JeanVendor — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $140 | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Thyme for Ewe FarmVendor (Attn: Tim Levangie) — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $139 | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Mountain View FarmVendor (Attn: Pauline Singer) — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $136 | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Candle BarnVendor — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $119 | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Island Pest Control Ltd.debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $114 | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Urban Grow FarmVendor — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $108 | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Dane PedersenVendor — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $100 | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Sherry's CreationsVendor (Attn: Sherry Fogaity) — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $98 | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Horyls Family Delli Curbsidedebtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $87 | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Nessie Co.Vendor — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $84 | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Nate's Seoul FoodVendor — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $80 | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Larysa GrygoryanVendor — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $70 | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Jacques CoteVendor — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $61 | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Cape Breton KetchVendor — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $61 | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Michele ColeVendor — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $52 | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Salt SnobVendor — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $40 | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Roz Co.Vendor (Attn: Roz Olden) — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $39 | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | S&S Indian FoodVendor (Attn: Sireesha) — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $37 | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Jill CloudVendor — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $35 | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Cape Bread'nVendor — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $34 | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | HersVendor (Attn: Raylene Theriault) — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $23 | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Joanne AndrewsVendor — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $16 | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Fancy Fit JewelryVendor (Attn: Rebecca Stewrt) — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $11 | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Cann CardsVendor — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $10 | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Bubble and BrewVendor — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $9 | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Revamped VintageVendor (Attn: Brenda Donahue) — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $7 | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | CRA - Tax - Atlantic (843851197RP0001) · in 45 casesDeemed trust claim (claim status Admitted); distinct from the same account's ordinary unsecured claim of $2,705.35 admitted elsewhere in this register. — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $1 | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Marilyn T. Singerdebtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | $1 | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | CRA - Tax - Atlantic (RC) · in 45 casesdebtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | — | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Workers Compensation Board of Nova Scotia · in 18 casesAccount #84385 1197nw0001 — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | — | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Export Development Canada · in 99 casesCEBA loan; Attn: Christine Barnett — debtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | — | Claims Register |
| 8 | Unsecured | Pauline Singerdebtor: Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited · as of 19 Jun 2025 | — | Claims Register |
“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “—” means not in the extracted record.
As at 2 Jun 2025 · per Sworn Statement of Affairs; draft/unaudited financial information provided by Bankrupt, compiled by management, not reviewed or audited by Trustee · entity - Cape Breton Farmers' Market Co-operative Limited (the Bankrupt) — Table is a claims summary by creditor group (Unsecured, Preferred, Secured, Deemed Trust), not a full balance sheet; total assets not stated. SOA lists a $1 'Deemed Trust Claim' (1 creditor) but Trustee states it 'is not aware of any deemed trust claim at this time.' Claims-as-filed total as of June 18, 2025 was $250,687.23 (5 creditors), differing from SOA total.
| Date | Document | File |
|---|---|---|
Claims Register
| ||
Minutes of FMOC and Preliminary Report
| ||
Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors including creditors package.
| ||
Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.
CiteProceedings., “Cape Breton Farmers’ Market Co-operative Limited” (Bankruptcy). Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/cape-breton-farmers-market-co-operative-limited