Proceedings.

Canadian Beaver Brewing and Distillery Company Ltd.

Follow
Active
Proceeding
Receivership (court-appointed)section 243(1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act, R.S.C. 1985, c. B-3 and section 13(2) of the Judicature Act, R.S.A. 2000
File
2201-09262
Filings held13
Last activity22 Dec 2022
On the record1,480 days
OverviewSummary updated

Canadian Beaver Brewing and Distillery Company Ltd. has been under the court-appointed receivership of A. Farber & Partners Inc. since September 2, 2022, when the Court of King's Bench of Alberta appointed the firm receiver and manager on the application of Royal Bank of Canada under section 243(1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act and section 13(2) of the Judicature Act (Alberta), file no. 2201-09262. RBC holds general security over the debtor's assets, undertakings and property; Toyota Finance holds a purchase-money security interest in a propane-powered forklift. The Receiver estimates unpaid wages of approximately $33,400 owing to 10 employees at the date of appointment, a Wage Earner Protection Program priority claim of roughly $16,600, and unremitted source deductions of about $11,500, comprising $8,038 employee and $3,462 employer portions. Unremitted GST could be as high as $110,700, pending general ledger review and an outstanding CRA trust examination. The Receiver paid an approximately $4,300 pre-receivership repair account to Allied Centrifuge to secure release of a centrifuge. The receivership remains active.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates13 dated entries
Parties

Debtor

Canadian Beaver Brewing and Distillery Company Ltd.

Receiver

GlassRatner

Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · 2 named without a figure
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4SecuredRoyal Bank of Canada · in 556 casesGeneral security over assets, undertakings and property of the Debtor; applicant in receivership proceedings — Amount of RBC's secured claim not stated in these pages; Receiver reviewed RBC security documentation to confirm coverage of assets at Leased Premise — debtor: Canadian Beaver Brewing and Distillery Company Ltd.First Report of the Receiver
5PMSI / lessorsToyota FinancePMSI - encumbered propane powered fork lift (Toyota 8FGCU30) — Serialized equipment financier; amount not stated — debtor: Canadian Beaver Brewing and Distillery Company Ltd.First Report of the Receiver
6Landlord preferredService Canada (Wage Earner Protection Program) · in 62 casesPreferred/priority claim relating to unpaid wages; approximate figure; limited recoveries from current assets to which claim has priority — debtor: Canadian Beaver Brewing and Distillery Company Ltd.$16.6KFirst Report of the Receiver
7Preferred (BIA s. 136)Employees (unpaid wages) · in 185 casesas of date of Receiver's appointment (September 2, 2022) — Preferred claim - unpaid wages of 10 employees at date of appointment; approximate figure — debtor: Canadian Beaver Brewing and Distillery Company Ltd.$33.4KFirst Report of the Receiver
8UnsecuredCanada Revenue Agency (unremitted GST) · in 926 casesStated as a ceiling/estimate ('could be as high as'); Receiver has not confirmed accuracy pending general ledger review; CRA trust exam outstanding; deemed trust class — debtor: Canadian Beaver Brewing and Distillery Company Ltd.$111KFirst Report of the Receiver
8UnsecuredCanada Revenue Agency (unremitted source deductions - employee/deemed trust portion) · in 926 casesDeemed trust class per document; approximate figure — debtor: Canadian Beaver Brewing and Distillery Company Ltd.$8.04KFirst Report of the Receiver
8UnsecuredAllied Centrifugeas of pre-receivership (prior to September 2, 2022) — Paid by Receiver post-appointment to secure release of centrifuge asset; approximate figure — debtor: Canadian Beaver Brewing and Distillery Company Ltd.$4.3KFirst Report of the Receiver
8UnsecuredCanada Revenue Agency (unremitted source deductions - employer portion) · in 926 casesDeemed trust class; total unremitted source deductions estimated at approximately $11,500, of which employee (deemed trust) portion is $8,038; this figure represents the remainder; approximate — debtor: Canadian Beaver Brewing and Distillery Company Ltd.$3.46KFirst Report of the Receiver

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “” means not in the extracted record.

Sale processAs stated in the filings

2 transactions · 1 approved · 1 closedTransaction approved and vesting order grantedOrder of Justice D. R. Mah (Sale Approval and Vesting Order) · 2 Dec 2022

Parties solicited

72

First Report of the Receiver

Bid deadline (round closed)

31 October 2022

Invitation for Offers (Teaser)

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
unnamed Strategic Bidder, en bloc offer recommended for acceptance (Offer 1)all the assets on as is-where is basis · asset saleSealedDeposit was 20% of gross purchase price; amount not disclosed in unsealed textApprovedFirst Report of the Receiver
2468659 Alberta Ltd.the Debtor's right, title and interest in and to the assets described in the Sale Agreement · asset sale · nominee/assignee: its nominee · agreement 14 Oct 2022SealedSale Agreement appended to confidential appendices; price not disclosed in this orderClosed12 Dec 2022Receiver’s Certificate
AdvisorsA. Farber & Partners Inc. (sale agent)Invitation for Offers (Teaser)
Closing termsVesting occurs upon delivery of a Receiver's Certificate confirming payment of the Purchase Price, satisfaction/waiver of Closing conditions, and completion of the Transaction.Order of Justice D. R. Mah (Sale Approval and Vesting Order)
Sealed materialsSale Agreement and related confidential appendicesOrder of Justice D. R. Mah (Sale Approval and Vesting Order)
RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

Preferred creditors: no distribution.EstimatedTrustee Preliminary Report · 22 Dec 2022

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
Preferredpreferred or unsecured creditorsno distributionEstimatedper the trusteeTrustee Preliminary Report · 22 Dec 2022

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

Fees and ratesAs stated in the filings

4 engagements · 2 firmslatest: A. Farber & Partners Inc., 10 Aug – 31 Oct 2022, $41,791.00 soughtFirst Report of the Receiver · 21 Nov 2022

FirmPeriodHoursFeesRatesSource
A. Farber & Partners Inc.Receiver10 Aug – 31 Oct 2022Sought96.4$41,791.00ex. tax$230 – $6756 peopleFirst Report of the Receiver · 21 Nov 2022
6 peopleA. Farber & Partners Inc., 10 Aug – 31 Oct 2022
NameTitleHoursRateFees
L. Hylton8$675$5,400.00
Derek Church48.9$500$24,450.00
James Sacoransky8.2$400$3,280.00
E. Merrick21.1$250$5,275.00
L. Samoilov7$250$1,750.00
L. Lloyd-Key3.2$230$736.00
Total96.4$40,891.00
MLT AIKINS LLPCounsel to the receiverperiod 3 of 310 Aug – 31 Oct 2022Sought$9,549.00ex. taxnot statedFirst Report of the Receiver · 21 Nov 2022
MLT AIKINS LLPCounsel to the receiverperiod 3 of 31 Oct – 31 Oct 20222.5$1,297.00$250 – $7302 peopleFirst Report of the Receiver · 21 Nov 2022
2 peopleMLT AIKINS LLP, 1 Oct – 31 Oct 2022
NameTitleHoursRateFees
Ryan Zahara1.4$730$1,022.00
Jordan S. Eeles1.1$250$275.00
MLT AIKINS LLPCounsel to the receiverperiod 1 of 3to 30 Sep 202217.2$7,621.00$250 – $7303 peopleFirst Report of the Receiver · 21 Nov 2022
3 peopleMLT AIKINS LLP, to 30 Sep 2022
NameTitleHoursRateFees
Ryan Zahara6.8$730$4,964.00
Christopher Nyberg0.3$440$132.00
Jordan S. Eeles10.1$250$2,525.00

Top rate $675 · 52nd percentile of receiver rates, 2022 · of 26

Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing$2.66M
Total liabilities at filing$3.13M

As at 2 Dec 2022 · per as stated and estimated by the officer · entity - Canadian Beaver Brewing and Distillery Company Ltd. — Surplus stated as NIL.

Documents
13 filings
DateDocumentFile
Trustee Preliminary Report
  • Financial position Assets $473K · Liabilities $3.13M · as at 2 Dec 2022 · per Statement of Affairs (unaudited, management/trustee estimate based on books and records not audited by the Trustee) · entity - Canadian Beaver Brewing and Distillery Company Ltd. (bankrupt estate) — Liabilities per Statement of Affairs ($3,134,096) differ substantially from claims actually Filed with Trustee ($106,029) as at report date. All Property is encumbered in favour of secured creditors; no surplus expected for preferred or unsecured creditors.
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per estimated; per estimated · Table missing:
PDF
Tear SheetPDF
Creditors Package
  • Financial position Assets $2.66M · Liabilities $3.13M · as at 2 Dec 2022 · per as stated and estimated by the officer · entity - Canadian Beaver Brewing and Distillery Company Ltd. — Surplus stated as NIL.
PDF
Certificate of Filing of a Bankruptcy OrderTrustee site
Order of Justice D. R. Mah (Sale Approval and Vesting Order)
  • Closing terms Vesting occurs upon delivery of a Receiver's Certificate confirming payment of the Purchase Price, satisfaction/waiver of Closing conditions, and completion of the Transaction.
  • Purchaser 2468659 Alberta Ltd. · nominee/assignee its nominee · the Debtor's right, title and interest in and to the assets described in the Sale Agreement · asset sale · price sealed · approved
  • Sale outcome Sale approved — Transaction approved and vesting order granted
  • Sealed items Sale Agreement and related confidential appendices
PDF
Order of Justice D. R. Mah (Sealing Order)
  • Presiding officer Justice D. R. Mah
PDF
Order of Justice K. Feth (Bankruptcy Order)
  • Presiding officer Justice K. Feth
PDF
Receiver’s Certificate
  • Closing confirmed Closed · 12 Dec 2022 · 2468659 Alberta Ltd.
PDF
First Report of the Receiver
  • Applicant ROYAL BANK OF CANADA
  • Appointee A. Farber & Partners Inc.
  • Appointee role receiver without security
  • Commencement date 2 September 2022
  • + 8 more extracted facts
PDF
Confidential Appendices to the First Report of the ReceiverPDF
Invitation for Offers (Teaser)
  • Bid deadline 31 October 2022
  • Sale advisor A. Farber & Partners Inc. (sale agent)
  • Sale outcome Marketed — The Receiver is now proceeding to solicit en bloc offers on the Assets, as detailed in this letter.
PDF
Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA)PDF
Order of Justice E.J. Sidnell (Receivership Order)
  • Applicant Royal Bank of Canada
  • Appointee A. Farber & Partners Inc.
  • Appointee role receiver and manager
  • Commencement date 2 September 2022
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “Canadian Beaver Brewing and Distillery Company Ltd.” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Court of King's Bench of Alberta. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/canadian-beaver-brewing-and-distillery-company-ltd

Sources last checked · summary updated 19 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/canadian-beaver-brewing-and-distillery-company-ltd

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.