Caliber Control
Follow- Proceeding
- Receivership (court-appointed)section 243(1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act, section 13(2) of the Judicature Act, and section 65(7) of the Personal Property Security Act
- File
- 2503 16860
Caliber Control has been under court-appointed receivership since September 4, 2025, when the Court of King's Bench of Alberta pronounced a receivership order under section 243 of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act and provincial judicature legislation. The proceeding is carried under court file number 2503 16860 in Alberta and remains active. Nothing further has been entered on the record since the order was pronounced: no reports, applications or further orders form part of this file as it stands.
Receivership order pronounced, placing Caliber Control into court-appointed receivership under BIA s. 243 and provincial judicature legislation and commencing the Alberta proceeding.
Source: Consent Receivership Order – Filed September 5, 2025
Debtor
Caliber Control
Receiver
BDO
Bench
| Judge | Court | On this docket | Cases on record |
|---|---|---|---|
| Justice Mah | Court of King's Bench of Alberta | 1 order, Dec 2025 | 57 cases on record |
Counsel of record
| Party | Counsel | First seen | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| DebtorCaliber Control | Bryan & Company LLP | 5 Sep 2025 | Order · 5 Sep 2025 |
| # | Priority class | Creditor | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Deemed trusts (CRA and other) | Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) · in 926 casesDeemed trust priority claim for payroll source deductions — Deemed trust class claim, arising from CRA payroll audit assessment; treated as priority ahead of ordinary security per Receiver's proposed distribution. — debtor: Caliber Control Systems Ltd. | $38.8K | Second Report of the Receiver – Filed May 13, 2026 |
| 4 | Secured | Royal Bank of Canada (RBC) · in 556 casesFlodell Guarantee — Amount is the proposed/approved interim distribution to RBC from net receipts of Flodell in relation to the Flodell Guarantee, not a stated total secured claim balance. — debtor: Flodell Enterprises Ltd. · as of 30 Apr 2026 | $382K | Second Report of the Receiver – Filed May 13, 2026 |
| 4 | Secured | Royal Bank of Canada (RBC) · in 556 casesFirst-in-time registrations over the assets of Caliber (blanket all-property registration) — Registration priority stated; no outstanding balance figure given for this security. — debtor: Caliber Control Systems Ltd. | — | Second Report of the Receiver – Filed May 13, 2026 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Parkland County · in 4 casesdebtor: Flodell Enterprises Ltd. | $84 | Notice and Statement of Receiver (Flodell) |
| 8 | Unsecured | CRA - Tax - Prairies · in 86 casesdebtor: Flodell Enterprises Ltd. | $1 | Notice and Statement of Receiver (Flodell) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Tax and Revenue Administration · in 10 casesdebtor: Flodell Enterprises Ltd. | $1 | Notice and Statement of Receiver (Flodell) |
| 8 | Unsecured | WCB Workers Compensation Board of Alberta · in 49 casesdebtor: Flodell Enterprises Ltd. | $1 | Notice and Statement of Receiver (Flodell) |
“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “—” means not in the extracted record.
2 engagements · 1 firm — latest: BDO Canada Limited, 4 Sep 2025 – 31 Mar 2026, $97,365.00 incl. taxSecond Report of the Receiver – Filed May 13, 2026 · 13 May 2026
| Firm | Period | Hours | Fees | Rates | Source | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BDO Canada LimitedReceiverperiod 2 of 2 | 4 Sep 2025 – 31 Mar 2026 | — | $97,365.00incl. tax | $342stated average | Second Report of the Receiver – Filed May 13, 2026 · 13 May 2026 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| BDO Canada LimitedReceiverperiod 1 of 2 | 1 Sep – 31 Oct 2025 | 43.6 | $18,770.00ex. tax | $200 – $6006 people | Affidavit of Daniel Pintaric – Filed May 13, 2026 · 13 May 2026 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 people — BDO Canada Limited, 1 Sep – 31 Oct 2025
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Top rate $600 · 21st percentile of receiver rates, 2025 · of 49
As at 4 Sep 2025 · per Net book values per Flodell's internal balance sheet as of September 4, 2025; Receiver notes values may materially differ once appraised · Flodell Enterprises Ltd. (entity level - Property comprising Cash and Property, Plant & Equipment) — Total liabilities not stated as a single figure; secured (RBC $1,623,366) and unsecured ($86.75 total) reported separately.
| Date | Document | File |
|---|---|---|
Affidavit of Daniel Pintaric – Filed May 13, 2026
| ||
Second Report of the Receiver – Filed May 13, 2026
| ||
| Amended Order – Filed December 15, 2025 | ||
Order – Filed December 3, 2025
| ||
| Notice and Statement of Receiver (Caliber) | ||
Notice and Statement of Receiver (Flodell)
| ||
Consent Receivership Order – Filed September 5, 2025
| ||
Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.
CiteProceedings., “Caliber Control” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Court of King's Bench of Alberta. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/caliber-control