Proceedings.

Bold Canine Inc.

Follow
Active
Proceeding
Interim receivershipSECTION 243(1) OF THE BANKRUPTCY AND INSOLVENCY ACT, R.S.C. 1985, C. B-3, AS AMENDED AND SECTION 101 OF THE COURTS OF JUSTICE ACT, R.S.O. 1990, C. C.43, AS AMENDED
File
CL-26-00000292-0000
Filings held20
Last activity8 Sep 2026
On the record88 days
Secured debt$4.88M
OverviewSummary updated

Bold Canine Inc. has been under interim receivership since June 25, 2026, on an application by Kensington Private Equity Fund under section 47 of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act. Kensington is owed approximately $4,827,000 including accrued interest as of June 16, 2026 under a secured grid promissory note and general security agreement dated March 17, 2025 covering all present and future assets, and issued a demand and section 244 notice on June 17, 2026. It is also a related party, holding preferred shares from a roughly $7.1 million investment in 2020 and a board seat since January 10, 2020. Other claimants include BMO (approximately $525,000, first-ranking general security claimed), BDC (approximately $69,000, Formax equipment), Saugeen Economic Development Corporation, FedDev Ontario, and several equipment lessors and PPSA financiers. The Interim Receiver has not verified the validity or priority of the security. The proceeding is active.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates21 dated entries
#Order

Bold Canine Inc. — Interim Receivership filed, Ontario.

#Filing

Kensington Private Equity Fund applied on June 23, 2026 for the appointment of TDB Restructuring Limited as interim receiver and receiver of Bold Canine Inc., court file CL-26-00000292-0000.

Source: Application Record dated June 23, 2026

Filing brief

Bold Canine: the whole facility, in ten days

A frozen raw pet food plant was locked out of its own factory on June 12 over unpaid rent. The creditor who is not first in line reinstated the lease, then funded a $350,000 interim receivership — payroll, critical vendors, raw meat, and liquid nitrogen to keep the freezers running. By July 5 the entire facility was drawn. Tomorrow the court decides whether it continues, and the creditor who IS first is having the assets appraised.

Parties

Debtor

Bold Canine Inc.

Applicant

Kensington Private Equity Fund

Interim receiver

TDB Restructuring

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice BlackOntario Superior Court of Justice3 orders, Sep 2026176 cases on record
Justice CavanaghOntario Superior Court of Justice3 orders, Jul 2026288 cases on record
Justice DunphyOntario Superior Court of Justice2 orders, Jun 202674 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
Interim receiverTDB RestructuringCozen O'Connor LLP · Miller Thomson LLP4 Aug 2026Factum · 4 Sep 2026
ApplicantKensington Private Equity FundCassels Brock & Blackwell LLP5 Jul 2026Factum · 5 Jul 2026
DebtorBold Canine Inc.Blaney McMurtry LLP4 Aug 2026Service list · 4 Aug 2026
CreditorActual Pet FoodsMiller Thomson LLP4 Aug 2026Service list · 4 Aug 2026
CreditorAliments Mackenzie IncLanglois Avocats4 Aug 2026Service list · 4 Aug 2026
CreditorBank of MontrealSpetter Zeitz Klaiman4 Aug 2026Service list · 4 Aug 2026
CreditorReiser (Canada) CoGowling WLG (Canada) LLP4 Aug 2026Service list · 4 Aug 2026
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · the 88 smallest grouped as one mark · 1 named without a figure
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4SecuredKensington Private Equity Fund · in 3 casesSecurity interest in Debtor's assets (specific instrument not described) — Kensington Private Equity Fund is also the Applicant that obtained the receivership order. Amount consistent between prose approximation (p.2) and Appendix B dated list (p.38). — debtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$4.88MNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
4SecuredBank of Montreal · in 279 casesSecurity interest in Debtor's assets (specific instrument not described) — debtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$531KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
4SecuredReiser (Canada) Co. · in 3 casesSecurity interest in Debtor's assets (specific instrument not described) — Prose approximation in Notice (p.2) stated $383,117; exact dated Appendix B figure as of July 16, 2026 used as amount. — debtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$383KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
4SecuredBusiness Development Bank of Canada · in 241 casesSecurity interest in Debtor's assets (specific instrument not described) — debtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$69KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
5PMSI / lessorsPPSA equipment financiers (PMSI class) · in 183 casesPurchase-money/equipment leasing security interests (leased vehicles/equipment) — Aggregated serialized-equipment financiers: Ford Credit Canada Leasing ($1), Hyundai Capital Lease Inc. ($1), Hyundai Motor Finance ($1), Linde Canada Inc. ($1), Ryder Truck Rental Canada Ltd. ($1) per Appendix B as of July 16, 2026; the earlier Notice table (p.2) showed each as nil ("-"). Amounts are nominal placeholders; document does not state a combined balance so total left unstated. — debtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026Notice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredFederal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario · in 5 casesdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$1.35MNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredThe Receiver General for CanadaMay represent CRA-related indebtedness; document does not itself label it a deemed-trust claim. — debtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$494KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredSaugeen Economic Development Corporation · in 3 casesdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$300KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredLineage / VersaCold Logistics Services GP Ltddebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$258KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredDuropac · in 4 casesdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$143KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredWhitebird · in 5 casesdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$115KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredCB Stealth Express Incdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$90KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredFinova Financials Incdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$75.2KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredC & C Packing Limited Partnershipdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$74.6KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredTPH Trade Inc.debtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$72.6KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredSanitation Pros Incdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$71.1KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredLandsberg - Chicagodebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$63.4KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredBeneco Packaging · in 3 casesdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$59.6KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredBRT Distributing Ltddebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$58.6KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredRobt Noble Limiteddebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$56.4KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredAJ Lanzarottadebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$52.1KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredCaroline BolducIndividual creditor named. — debtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$50KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredEd Peavoy Septic Service Incdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$46.7KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredProvisur Technologies Inc.debtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$46.7KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredWSIB · in 51 casesdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$45.5KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredAction Force Transportdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$43.8KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredLa Ferme Avicole d'Okadebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$42.7KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredN.C. Solutions Tradingdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$41.2KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredPet Valu Canada Inc.debtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$38.8KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredRM Franchise Acquisition Corpdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$35.4KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredSt Helen's Meat Packers Ltddebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$33.8KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredExpera Information Technologydebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$31.5KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredR&D International Foodsdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$28.8KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredWillard Meats International Ltddebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$26.9KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredSanderson Disposaldebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$26.6KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredRedzone Production Systemdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$25.1KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredRoyal Containers Ltd. · in 2 casesdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$23KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredBA Folding Cartonsdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$20.8KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredConnect - Canada's Pet Trade Expodebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$20.6KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredRain For Rent Bramptondebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$19.3KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredHydro One Acct 200198546742debtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$18.6KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredNorpacdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$17.9KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredJersey Meat Products Incdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$17.6KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredUline · in 72 casesdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$17.5KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredDominion Farm Producedebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$16.7KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredHilite fine foodsdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$16.7KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredNPK LLCdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$16.5KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredOlymel S.E.C./L.P.debtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$16.2KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredJS Stealth Distribution Services Incdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$15.7KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredCEO Global Networkdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$14.2KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredDirect Poultry Ltd.debtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$13.9KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredNova Staffing - People 2.0 Workforce Services ULCdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$13.5KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredHighlight Logistics · in 2 casesdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$13.3KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredAM Wholesale Meats Ltddebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$13.3KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredUnifirst Canada Ltd · in 10 casesdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$13.2KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredHUB International Limiteddebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$11.6KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredChantler's Environmentaldebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$11.2KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredDayforce Canada Ltd · in 2 casesdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$10.8KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredGeorge Waggot Professional Corporationdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$10.8KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredWillboi's Landscapedebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$10.1KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredBMFD Refrigerationdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$9.19KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredMeridian OneCap · in 7 casesdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$8.96KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredTash Family Food Tradingdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$8.6KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredHydro One Acct 200197987980debtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$8.59KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredErb Group of Companies · in 3 casesdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$8.21KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredRussell A. Farrow Limited · in 4 casesdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$8.07KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredExpresss Employment Professionalsdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$8.06KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredCleveland Clinicdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$7.41KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredConscodebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$7.32KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredCunico Lteedebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$7.05KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredLiftow Limited · in 30 casesdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$7.02KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredIMPORTRUSdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$6.42KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredRM Managing Inc.debtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$6.33KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredCity Palletdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$6.32KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredDiversey Canada Inc · in 4 casesdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$5.25KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredAclaros Incdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$4.75KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredWellyTails Incdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$4.41KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredWellington Supply Chaindebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$4.24KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredAir Liquide Canada Inc · in 24 casesdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$4.23KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredLeis Pet Distributing Incdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$3.55KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredAitken Electric Ltddebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$3.32KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredTenaquip Limited · in 15 casesdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$2.88KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredVea Food Products Inc.debtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$2.63KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredAmazon Business · in 4 casesdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$2.29KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredIdeal Supply Inc. · in 3 casesdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$2.17KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredDetectametdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$2.16KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredHolbeche Lawdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$2.13KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredAstro Loyaltydebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$1.92KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredTomahawk Manufacturingdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$1.41KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredAbell Pest control · in 24 casesdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$1.38KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredThe Butcher Shoppe · in 6 casesdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$1.33KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredThe Trap Doc Incdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$1.1KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredClimatemp Systems (2009) Ltd. · in 2 casesdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$1.09KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredClassic Fire + Life Safety Inc · in 3 casesdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$1.07KNotice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredIPE Canada Inc.debtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$992Notice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredInformation Network Systemsdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$816Notice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredSeymour-Smith Electric Motor & Pump Service Incdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$810Notice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredEsso Mobildebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$798Notice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredRectify Electric (Orangeville) Ltd.debtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$768Notice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredHydro One - 150 Main St 2002 9660 8183debtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$757Notice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredRudolph Industries · in 3 casesdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$752Notice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredHydro One - Acct 200276559802debtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$638Notice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredTotal Air Compressor Servicesdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$636Notice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredBell Plantdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$571Notice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredWood Wyantdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$521Notice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredCitation Canadadebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$516Notice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredBradco Sales & Service Incdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$459Notice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredDID Logistics Inc.debtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$403Notice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredSupreme Property Maintenancedebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$339Notice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredSunrise Employment Services Inc.debtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$221Notice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredCulligan Water · in 31 casesdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$211Notice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredC M Machine Services Ltd.debtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$186Notice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredFastsigns (2427205 Ontario Ltd)debtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$147Notice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredVoiceMail Tel Incdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$74Notice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredSnow Brothersdebtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$15Notice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredEnbridge Gas - 9609 Sideroad 17Nominal placeholder amount. — debtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$1Notice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
8UnsecuredDPEC Food Solutions IncNominal placeholder amount. — debtor: Bold Canine Inc. · as of 16 Jul 2026$1Notice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “” means not in the extracted record.

Sale processAs stated in the filings

Sale approvedThe Transaction is approved and vesting of the Purchased Assets in the Purchaser is provided for, effective upon delivery of the Receiver's Certificate.Approval and Vesting Order dated September 8, 2026 · 8 Sep 2026

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
Iron Will Raw Inc.Purchased Assets (as defined in the Sale Agreement) · asset sale · agreement 29 Aug 2026not statedApproved8 Sep 2026Approval and Vesting Order dated September 8,…
Closing termsVesting occurs upon delivery of the Receiver's Certificate confirming payment of the Purchase Price, satisfaction/waiver of closing conditions, and completion of the Transaction.Approval and Vesting Order dated September 8, 2026
Fees and ratesAs stated in the filings

1 engagement · 1 firmCozen O'Connor LLP, 25 Jun – 31 Aug 2026First Report of the Receiver · 1 Sep 2026

FirmPeriodHoursFeesRatesSource
Cozen O'Connor LLPCounsel to the receiver25 Jun – 31 Aug 2026$596.76stated averageFirst Report of the Receiver · 1 Sep 2026
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing$3.53M
Total liabilities at filing$10.3M

per Assets derived from Debtor's internal (unaudited) balance sheet; goodwill recorded at nominal $1 though management believes intangibles have material unquantified value. Liabilities figure is the document's own stated 'TOTAL' combining the Appendix B secured ($5,865,033) and unsecured ($4,441,876) creditor listings, compiled from Debtor-provided information and not audited or verified by the Receiver. · Bold Canine Inc. (Debtor) only, non-consolidated — Two different as-at dates apply: assets are 'as of May 2026' (Note 1, p.1); creditor amounts are 'as of July 16, 2026' (p.2, para e). Figures are not directly comparable due to the ~2 month gap and differing preparation bases.

Cumulative receipts

$2M

As at 1 Sep 2026First Report of the Receiver dated September 1, 2026

Cumulative disbursements

$1.6M

As at 1 Sep 2026First Report of the Receiver dated September 1, 2026

Professional fees to date

$156K

As at 1 Sep 2026First Report of the Receiver dated September 1, 2026

Documents
20 filings
DateDocumentFile
Ancillary Relief Order dated September 8, 2026
  • Counsel Cozen O'Connor LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice W.D. Black
PDF
Approval and Vesting Order dated September 8, 2026
  • Closing terms Vesting occurs upon delivery of the Receiver's Certificate confirming payment of the Purchase Price, satisfaction/waiver of closing conditions, and completion of the Transaction.
  • Counsel Cozen O'Connor LLP
  • Order date 8 September 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice W.D. Black
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF
Endorsement of Justice Black dated September 8, 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice Black
PDF
Factum of the Receiver dated September 4, 2026
  • Counsel Cozen O'Connor LLP
PDF
First Report of the Receiver dated September 1, 2026
  • Disbursements $1.6M · Note: Per Interim SRD for the period June 25, 2026 to August 26, 2026. · Since: June 25, 2026
  • Fee schedule Engagements: Form: prose · Rows: · Money: Approximate: false · Period: End: 2026-08-31 · Kind: invoice · Quote: for the period from June 25, 2026 through August 31, 2026 · Start: 2026-06-25 · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: — · Currency: Code: CAD · Quote: C$596.76 · Invoices: · Firm text: Cozen O'Connor LLP · Firm quote: Cozen O'Connor LLP · Context quote: the fees and disbursements of the Interim Receiver, Receiver and its independent legal counsel, Cozen O'Connor LLP (" Cozen "), incurred in connection with these proceedings.
  • Operational summary The Company continued operating its frozen pet food manufacturing business throughout the receivership while the Receiver, CRO and management ran a court-approved sale process (SISP); the resulting transaction is an asset sale limited to the brand, intellectual property and certain inventory, not a going-concern purchase of the Company.
  • Professional fees $156K · Note: Amount of $138,130.10 in fees and disbursements plus HST of $17,955.88; Cozen's (counsel) accounts for June 25, 2026 to August 31, 2026 are stated separately but the figure is cut off in the text. · Party: Interim Receiver and Receiver (TDB) · Period: May 20, 2026 to August 31, 2026
  • + 5 more extracted facts
PDF
Motion Record of the Receiver dated September 1, 2026PDF
Service List dated August 4, 2026
  • Counsel Langlois Lawyers LLP
PDF
Second Notice of Amended SISP Milestone and TimelinesPDF
Notice and Statement of the Receiver dated July 20, 2026
  • Financial position Assets $3.53M · Liabilities $10.3M · per Assets derived from Debtor's internal (unaudited) balance sheet; goodwill recorded at nominal $1 though management believes intangibles have material unquantified value. Liabilities figure is the document's own stated 'TOTAL' combining the Appendix B secured ($5,865,033) and unsecured ($4,441,876) creditor listings, compiled from Debtor-provided information and not audited or verified by the Receiver. · Bold Canine Inc. (Debtor) only, non-consolidated — Two different as-at dates apply: assets are 'as of May 2026' (Note 1, p.1); creditor amounts are 'as of July 16, 2026' (p.2, para e). Figures are not directly comparable due to the ~2 month gap and differing preparation bases.
  • Secured creditors $69K · Page: 2 · As of: 2026-07-16 · Debtor: Bold Canine Inc. · Creditor: Business Development Bank of Canada · Security: Security interest in Debtor's assets (specific instrument not described)
  • Unsecured creditors $1 · Note: Nominal placeholder amount. · Page: 39 · As of: 2026-07-16 · Basis: Listing of creditors compiled by Receiver from Debtor-provided information, not audited or verified · Debtor: Bold Canine Inc. · Creditor: DPEC Food Solutions Inc
PDF
Notice of Amended SISP Milestones and TimelinesPDF
Confidentiality AgreementPDF
Appointment Order dated July 9, 2026
  • Applicant KENSINGTON PRIVATE EQUITY FUND
  • Appointee TDB Restructuring Limited
  • Appointee role receiver and manager
  • Court SUPERIOR COURT OF JUSTICE
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF
Endorsement of Justice Cavanagh dated July 9, 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice Cavanagh
PDF
Marketing BrochurePDF
Endorsement of Justice Cavanagh dated July 6, 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice Cavanagh
PDF
Factum of the Applicants dated July 5, 2026
  • Counsel Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP
PDF
First Report of the Interim Receiver dated July 5, 2026
  • Secured creditors Note: Aggregated per multiple serialized-equipment financiers/lessors; amounts not individually stated; validity/priority not reviewed by Interim Receiver · Page: 6 · Debtor: Bold Canine Inc. · Creditor: PPSA equipment financiers (PMSI class) · Currency: CAD · Security: Various vehicle and equipment lessors/financiers asserting PPSA security interests against specific equipment (e.g., Linde Canada Inc. re: liquid nitrogen equipment)
PDF
Appointment Order dated June 25, 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice Dunphy
PDF
Endorsement of Justice Dunphy dated June 25, 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice Dunphy
PDF
Application Record dated June 23, 2026
  • Applicant KENSINGTON PRIVATE EQUITY FUND
  • Appointee TDB RESTRUCTURING LIMITED
  • Appointee role Proposed Interim Receiver and Proposed Receiver
  • Commencement date 23 June 2026
  • + 5 more extracted facts
PDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “Bold Canine Inc.” (Interim receivership), Ontario Superior Court of Justice. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/bold-canine-inc

Sources last checked · summary updated 7 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/bold-canine-inc

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.