Proceedings.

Blendforce

Follow
Closed
Proceeding
Receivership (court-appointed)BIA s. 243 / prov. Judicature Acts
File
1701-10909
Filings held16
Last activity6 Nov 2018
On the record3,321 days
Secured debt$257K
OverviewSummary updated

BlendForce Energy Services Inc. was placed in court-appointed receivership under s. 243 of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act and provincial Judicature Act authority by an order pronounced August 18, 2017 in the Court of Queen's Bench of Alberta, file 1701-10909. The Receiver's notice and statement put the amount owing to the holder of security on the Property at approximately $256,802 as of the date of the order, owed to a party identified only as the Secured Lender. On the debtor's unaudited entity-level statements as at October 31, 2016, book-value assets stood at $2,032,000, consisting entirely of property, plant and equipment, with nil cash, nil accounts receivable and nil deposits and prepaid expenses; the Receiver did not verify those figures or comment on realizable value. The proceeding is closed.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates16 dated entries
Parties

Debtor

Blendforce

Receiver

FTI

Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
Priority classCreditorAmountSource
SecuredSecured Lender · in 8 casesTotal amount owed to creditors holding security on the Property, as stated approximately in the Receiver's Notice and Statement; creditor identity not further specified beyond 'Secured Lender'. List of creditors referenced in Schedule 'A' but not included in provided pages. — debtor: BlendForce Energy Services Inc. · as of 18 Aug 2017$257KNotice to Creditors
RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

CRA: $23K.EstimatedFirst Report of the Monitor · 1 Nov 2017

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
Deemed trustCRA$23KconditionalEstimatedper the receiverFirst Report of the Monitor · 1 Nov 2017
SecuredRazor Energy Corp.$379KconditionalEstimatedper the receiverFirst Report of the Monitor · 1 Nov 2017

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing$2.03M

As at 31 Oct 2016 · per Book value as stated in the unaudited financial statements of the Debtor; the Receiver has not audited, reviewed, or otherwise attempted to verify the accuracy of the figures and provides no comment on realizable value · BlendForce Energy Services Inc. (entity-level) — Components: Cash $0, Accounts receivable $0, Deposits and prepaid expenses $0, Property, plant and equipment $2,032,000. Total liabilities not stated in these pages.

Documents
16 filings
DateDocumentFile
Notice of Bankruptcy & Creditor PackagePDF
30 Day Notice - BlendforcePDF
Approval and Vesting Order filed November 9, 2017PDF
Bankruptcy Order filed November 9, 2017
  • Presiding officer Justice C.M. Jones
PDF
Discharge Order filed November 9, 2017
  • Presiding officer Justice C.M. Jones
PDF
Application filed by the Receiver seeking an approval and vesting order for the sale of BlendForce's assets, a distribution, authorization to bankrupt BlendForce and the Receiver's dischargePDF
First Report of the Monitor
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per estimated; per estimated · Stated on: 2017-11-01 · Table missing:
PDF
BlendForce Sales BrochurePDF
Non-Disclosure AgreementPDF
Notice to Creditors
  • Financial position Assets $2.03M · as at 31 Oct 2016 · per Book value as stated in the unaudited financial statements of the Debtor; the Receiver has not audited, reviewed, or otherwise attempted to verify the accuracy of the figures and provides no comment on realizable value · BlendForce Energy Services Inc. (entity-level) — Components: Cash $0, Accounts receivable $0, Deposits and prepaid expenses $0, Property, plant and equipment $2,032,000. Total liabilities not stated in these pages.
  • Secured creditors $257K · Note: Total amount owed to creditors holding security on the Property, as stated approximately in the Receiver's Notice and Statement; creditor identity not further specified beyond 'Secured Lender'. List of creditors referenced in Schedule 'A' but not included in provided pages. · Page: 3 · As of: 2017-08-18 · Debtor: BlendForce Energy Services Inc. · Creditor: Secured Lender
PDF
SISPPDF
Affidavit of Doug Bailey filed August 16, 2017PDF
FTI Consulting Consent to ActPDF
Receivership Application filed August 16, 2017PDF
Receivership Order filed August 18, 2017
  • Commencement date 18 August 2017
  • Court COURT OF QUEEN'S BENCH OF ALBERTA
  • Court file no 1701-10909
PDF
SISP and APA Approval Order filed August 18, 2017PDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “Blendforce” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Court of King's Bench of Alberta. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/blendforce

Sources last checked · summary updated 21 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/blendforce

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.