Proceedings.

Argosy Energy Inc.

Follow
Closed
Proceeding
Receivership (court-appointed)BIA s. 243 / prov. Judicature Acts
Filings held14
Last activity15 Sep 2013
On the record4,862 days
Secured debt$21.9M
OverviewSummary updated

Argosy Energy Inc., an Alberta oil and gas company that operated Radius Resources Corp. as a wholly owned subsidiary, was placed in court-appointed receivership on May 30, 2013 under s. 243 of the BIA and provincial Judicature Act authority in the Court of King's Bench of Alberta. The company's unaudited September 30, 2012 statements put the book value of its oil and gas assets at approximately $44.8 million, against $21.9 million owed to National Bank of Canada on an operating line secured by a personal property security interest and a floating charge, and $2.9 million of unsecured claims. Receiver's counsel confirmed the validity and enforceability of the bank's security. Builders' liens registered by Hallmark Tubulars Ltd. ($166,000), Ensign Drilling Partnership ($203,032.09) and Rapid Rod Services Ltd. ($8,582.39) attached only to Excluded Assets, not to the assets conveyed in the LTA Transaction. The Minister of Alberta Energy held a non-interest bearing deposit of $46,073.70, with the balance of its asserted claim treated as unsecured. The Receiver did not anticipate any distribution to unsecured creditors. The proceeding is closed.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates14 dated entries
Parties

Debtor

Argosy Energy Inc.

Receiver

FTI

Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · 1 named without a figure
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4SecuredNational Bank of Canada · in 87 casesSecurity interest in personal property and floating charge over Mortgaged Property; operating line of credit — Per Argosy's unaudited September 30, 2012 financial statements; most significant secured creditor. Receiver's counsel confirmed validity/enforceability of security. — debtor: Argosy Energy Inc. · as of 30 Sep 2012$21.9MFirst Report of the Receiver
4SecuredEnsign Drilling Partnership · in 3 casesBuilders' Lien — Registered against Excluded Assets only, not assets conveyed in LTA Transaction — debtor: Argosy Energy Inc.$203KFirst Report of the Receiver
4SecuredHallmark Tubulars Ltd.Builders' Lien — Registered against Excluded Assets only, not assets conveyed in LTA Transaction — debtor: Argosy Energy Inc.$166KFirst Report of the Receiver
4SecuredAlberta Energy (Minister) · in 5 casesNon-interest bearing deposit held by the Minister — Regulatory; claim otherwise considered unsecured except for this deposit held — debtor: Argosy Energy Inc.$46.1KFirst Report of the Receiver
4SecuredRapid Rod Services Ltd.Builders' Lien — Registered against Excluded Assets only, not assets conveyed in LTA Transaction — debtor: Argosy Energy Inc.$8.58KFirst Report of the Receiver
8UnsecuredUnsecured creditors (aggregate as reported) · in 532 casesDocument names no individual unsecured creditors in this aggregate; Receiver does not anticipate any distributions to unsecured creditors — debtor: Argosy Energy Inc. · as of 30 Sep 2012$2.9MFirst Report of the Receiver
8UnsecuredAlberta Energy (Minister) - unsecured portion · in 5 casesAmount not stated; only the non-interest bearing deposit of $46,073.70 is quantified and held separately as regulatory security — debtor: Argosy Energy Inc.First Report of the Receiver

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “” means not in the extracted record.

RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

Unsecured creditors: no distribution. National Bank $1.67K.EstimatedSecond Report of the Receiver · 8 Aug 2013

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
Securedshortfallper the receiverThird Report of the Receiver · 3 Sep 2014
SecuredNational Bank$1.67Kconditionalper the receiverThird Report of the Receiver · 3 Sep 2014
Unsecuredunsecured creditors or other creditors with claims that are subordinate to National Bankno distributionEstimatedper the receiverSecond Report of the Receiver · 8 Aug 2013

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing$44.8M

As at 30 Sep 2012 · per unaudited financial statements · Argosy Energy Inc. (Radius Resources Corp. incorporated into Argosy's operations as wholly owned subsidiary) — Book value of oil and gas assets approximately $44.8 million; secured debt of $21.9 million and unsecured creditors of $2.9 million reported separately, not summed as total liabilities

Documents
14 filings
DateDocumentFile
Order - Receiver's DischargePDF
Third Report of the Receiver
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per unstated; per unstated; per unstated · Stated on: 2014-09-03 · Table missing:
PDF
Interim Distribution Order
  • Presiding officer Justice B.E. Romaine
PDF
Order re: Payment of Funds Out of Court
  • Presiding officer Justice B.E. Romaine
PDF
Sale Approval and Vesting OrderPDF
Second Report of the Receiver
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per estimated; per estimated · Stated on: 2013-08-08 · Table missing:
PDF
First Report of the Receiver
  • Financial position Assets $44.8M · as at 30 Sep 2012 · per unaudited financial statements · Argosy Energy Inc. (Radius Resources Corp. incorporated into Argosy's operations as wholly owned subsidiary) — Book value of oil and gas assets approximately $44.8 million; secured debt of $21.9 million and unsecured creditors of $2.9 million reported separately, not summed as total liabilities
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per unstated; per estimated · Stated on: 2013-07-24 · Table missing:
  • Secured creditors $203K · Note: Registered against Excluded Assets only, not assets conveyed in LTA Transaction · Page: 10 · Debtor: Argosy Energy Inc. · Creditor: Ensign Drilling Partnership · Security: Builders' Lien
  • Unsecured creditors per Alleged claim per July 19, 2013 letter, considered unsecured except for deposit held — Amount not stated; only the non-interest bearing deposit of $46,073.70 is quantified and held separately as regulatory security
PDF
Argosy Creditor PackagePDF
Radius Creditor PackagePDF
Argosy - Form 35 - 25-1723691PDF
Argosy - Order (Termination of Proposal/ Substitution of Trustee)
  • Presiding officer Justice B.E.C. Romaine
PDF
Radius - Form 35 - 25-1723693PDF
Radius - Order (Termination of Proposal/ Substitution of Trustee)
  • Presiding officer Justice B.E.C. Romaine
PDF
Receivership Order
  • Presiding officer Justice B.E.C. Romaine
PDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “Argosy Energy Inc.” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Court of King's Bench of Alberta. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/argosy-energy-inc

Sources last checked · summary updated 14 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/argosy-energy-inc

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.