The court granted an approval and vesting order for the sale to 2720842 Alberta Ltd. Closing terms, as extracted: Vesting occurs upon delivery of a Proposal Trustee's certificate confirming payment of purchase price and satisfaction of closing conditions.
ApartmentLove Inc
Follow- Proceeding
- NOIsection 50.4(9) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act
- File
- 25-3268304
ApartmentLove Inc filed a notice of intention to make a proposal under the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act on September 3, 2025, the date the proceeding commenced. The matter is before the Court of King's Bench of Alberta under court file number 25-3268304. The proceeding remains active. No further steps have been recorded on the file.
Commenced the proceeding: the company filed a notice of intention to make a proposal for APLV under the BIA, fixing September 3, 2025 as the Filing Date.
Certificate of Filing of a Notice of Intention to make a Proposal — NOI certificate of filing
Debtor
ApartmentLove Inc
Proposal trustee
MNP
Bench
| Judge | Court | On this docket | Cases on record |
|---|---|---|---|
| Justice Johnston | Court of King's Bench of Alberta | 1 order, Oct 2025 | 32 cases on record |
Counsel of record
| Party | Counsel | First seen | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Proposal trusteeMNP | Miller Thomson LLP | 26 Sep 2025 | Service list · 26 Sep 2025 |
| # | Priority class | Creditor | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Secured | Crown in right of British Columbia · in 2 casesStatutory lien securing arrears of Provincial Sales Tax, registered in the British Columbia Personal Property Registry on December 3, 2024 — Regulatory/statutory tax lien (Provincial Sales Tax arrears) — debtor: ApartmentLove Inc. · as of 15 Aug 2025 | $559 | Affidavit of George Davidson sworn on |
| 4 | Secured | 2720842 Alberta Ltd. (272 Alberta)as of August 19, 2025 (GSA date) — General security agreement dated August 19, 2025 granting security interest in all present and after-acquired personal property; secures Interim Loan Facility with a maximum non-revolving principal amount of $125,000 (facility limit, not a stated outstanding balance) — Related party: secured party is a company incorporated by certain Debenture Holders and Shareholders to acquire APLV's business; loan is an interim/DIP-style financing during NOI proceedings and forms part of a credit bid under the 272 APA — debtor: ApartmentLove Inc. | — | Affidavit of George Davidson sworn on |
| 8 | Unsecured | Convertible debenture holders · in 2 casesDebentures totalling approximately $3.06 million were issued in December 2022; the $3.67 million figure includes accrued interest as at the Filing Date; the document does not state whether the debentures are secured, so they are treated here as unsecured absent contrary evidence — debtor: ApartmentLove Inc. · as of 3 Sep 2025 | $3.67M | First Report of The Proposal Trustee |
| 8 | Unsecured | Canaccord Genuitydebtor: ApartmentLove Inc. · as of 23 Sep 2025 | $2.54M | First Report of The Proposal Trustee |
| 8 | Unsecured | GEM Yield Bahamas Limited and GEM Global Yield LLC SCSAmount and validity of this claim disputed by APLV per the Davidson Affidavit. APLV's total unsecured claims are reported at approximately $2.98 million as at the Filing Date; this and the following four entries are described as the five largest of that total — debtor: ApartmentLove Inc. · as of 3 Sep 2025 | $1.5M | First Report of The Proposal Trustee |
| 8 | Unsecured | Ian Godfrey · in 2 casesdebtor: ApartmentLove Inc. · as of 23 Sep 2025 | $436K | First Report of The Proposal Trustee |
| 8 | Unsecured | Gowling WLG (Canada) LLP · in 33 casesSame amount as the 'Gowling WLG' unsecured claim reported at original p.8 — debtor: ApartmentLove Inc. · as of 23 Sep 2025 | $351K | First Report of The Proposal Trustee |
| 8 | Unsecured | Gowling WLG · in 33 casesSame amount ($351,173) also appears as an Assumed Liability for 'Gowling WLG (Canada) LLP' in Schedule 'D' to the 272 APA (original p.72) — debtor: ApartmentLove Inc. · as of 3 Sep 2025 | $351K | First Report of The Proposal Trustee |
| 8 | Unsecured | Sano Stante Real Estate Incdebtor: ApartmentLove Inc. · as of 23 Sep 2025 | $238K | First Report of The Proposal Trustee |
| 8 | Unsecured | Genyc Systems Inc.A near-identical amount ($172,826, as 'Genyc Payables') appears as an Assumed Liability in Schedule 'D' to the 272 APA (original p.72) — debtor: ApartmentLove Inc. · as of 3 Sep 2025 | $173K | First Report of The Proposal Trustee |
| 8 | Unsecured | Genyc PayablesNear-identical to the $172,827 unsecured claim of 'Genyc Systems Inc.' reported at original p.8 — debtor: ApartmentLove Inc. · as of 23 Sep 2025 | $173K | First Report of The Proposal Trustee |
| 8 | Unsecured | Netoptimizedebtor: ApartmentLove Inc. · as of 3 Sep 2025 | $158K | First Report of The Proposal Trustee |
| 8 | Unsecured | RSM Canada LLP · in 5 casesdebtor: ApartmentLove Inc. · as of 3 Sep 2025 | $127K | First Report of The Proposal Trustee |
| 8 | Unsecured | Shawn Louttitdebtor: ApartmentLove Inc. · as of 23 Sep 2025 | $118K | First Report of The Proposal Trustee |
| 8 | Unsecured | Brandy Creek Payablesdebtor: ApartmentLove Inc. · as of 23 Sep 2025 | $82.5K | First Report of The Proposal Trustee |
| 8 | Unsecured | Graham Saunders · in 2 casesdebtor: ApartmentLove Inc. · as of 23 Sep 2025 | $50K | First Report of The Proposal Trustee |
| 8 | Unsecured | Minette Stante · in 2 casesdebtor: ApartmentLove Inc. · as of 23 Sep 2025 | $34.7K | First Report of The Proposal Trustee |
| 8 | Unsecured | Leon Brener Law · in 2 casesdebtor: ApartmentLove Inc. · as of 23 Sep 2025 | $31K | First Report of The Proposal Trustee |
| 8 | Unsecured | Robert Wilson · in 2 casesdebtor: ApartmentLove Inc. · as of 23 Sep 2025 | $23.8K | First Report of The Proposal Trustee |
| 8 | Unsecured | Deborah Macphersondebtor: ApartmentLove Inc. · as of 23 Sep 2025 | $10.1K | First Report of The Proposal Trustee |
| 8 | Unsecured | Brandy Creek Payments to Martina Gezicdebtor: ApartmentLove Inc. · as of 23 Sep 2025 | $10K | First Report of The Proposal Trustee |
| 8 | Unsecured | Canada Revenue Agency · in 926 casesDeemed trust / priority payable class (source deductions); GST owing is reported as $Nil — debtor: ApartmentLove Inc. · as of 3 Sep 2025 | $5K | First Report of The Proposal Trustee |
| 8 | Unsecured | Moretowndebtor: ApartmentLove Inc. · as of 23 Sep 2025 | $2.58K | First Report of The Proposal Trustee |
“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “—” means not in the extracted record.
Sale approved — The 272 Transaction is hereby approvedOrder (Approval and Vesting Order) · 2 Oct 2025
| Purchaser | Price | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2720842 Alberta Ltd.APLV's right, title and interest in and to the assets described in the 272 APA (the 'Purchased Assets') · asset sale · agreement 23 Sep 2025 | not statedconsideration includes cash and set off against Interim Indebtedness: 'the Balance by set off against the amount thereof against the Interim Indebtedness in full repayment thereof' | Approved2 Oct 2025 | Order (Approval and Vesting Order) |
As at 31 Dec 2024 · per per APLV's financial records (unaudited; company was unable to complete audited 2024 or 2025 financial statements due to insufficient funds to pay its auditor) · entity-level, ApartmentLove Inc. only
| Date | Document | File |
|---|---|---|
Order (Approval and Vesting Order)
| ||
Order (Stay Extension)
| ||
Service List as at
| ||
First Report of The Proposal Trustee
| ||
Affidavit of George Davidson sworn on
| ||
Application (Stay Extension and Sale Approval)
| ||
| Book of Authorities | ||
| Brief of Law | ||
| Creditor Package | ||
| Certificate of Filing of a Notice of Intention to make a Proposal | ||
Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.
CiteProceedings., “ApartmentLove Inc” (NOI), Court of King's Bench of Alberta. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/apartmentlove-inc