Proceedings.

Allied Track Services Inc.

Follow
Active
Proceeding
NOIBIA s. 50.4
File
32-2705503
Filings held19
Last activity26 Jul 2021
On the record2,023 days
Secured debt$16.5M
OverviewSummary updated

Allied Track Services Inc. filed a notice of intention to make a proposal under section 50.4 of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act on January 21, 2021, in the Ontario Superior Court of Justice (In Bankruptcy and Insolvency), Commercial List. The proceeding remains active. A preliminary list of creditors prepared as at January 21, 2021 from the company's own records, and delivered without admission as to any liability, states a total of $125,200,867.88, unclassified as between secured and unsecured claims. The largest entries are Bridging Finance Inc. at $87,686,400.61, Allied Track Equipment Company LLC at $16,519,215.03 and Swift Railroad Holdings US LLC at $14,846,266.23. Crown and regulatory claims listed include the Receiver General at $1,319,758.41, the Canada Revenue Agency at $1,195,344.75 and $5,000, Ontario's Ministry of Finance employer health tax at $135,435.01 and the Ontario workers' compensation board at $234,201.77, alongside several hundred rail, equipment and trade suppliers across Ontario and Western Canada.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates19 dated entries
#Report

The officer filed report no. Supplement to the Second Report. The Company continues to operate its railroad maintenance business while the sale transaction (now formalized as an Amended and Restated APA) proceeds toward closing, with funding provided under an increased DIP facility to cover critical operating costs including payroll and vendors; following closing, the Company is expected to have no remaining employees and may be assigned into bankruptcy.

Source: Supplement to Second Report of the Proposal Trustee dated April 1, 2021

#Report

The officer filed report no. Second Report. Allied continues to operate its railroad maintenance and signalling business under NOI protection while pursuing a sale of substantially all assets to a stalking horse purchaser following a SISP that yielded no superior binding offers; post-closing the Company is expected to have no remaining employees and may become bankrupt to complete wind-down.

Source: Second Report of the Proposal Trustee dated March 9, 2021

Parties

Debtor

Allied Track Services Inc.

Proposal trustee

AlixPartners

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice HaineyOntario Superior Court of Justice2 orders, Mar 2021 – May 2021196 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
Proposal trusteeAlixPartnersBlake, Cassels & Graydon LLP12 Apr 2021Service list · 12 Apr 2021
ApplicantAllied Track Services Inc.Aird & Berlis LLP · Bennett Jones LLP12 Apr 2021Service list · 12 Apr 2021
Interim lenderProposed Bridging Finance Inc., as AgentChaitons LLP12 Apr 2021Service list · 12 Apr 2021
CreditorKenex Holdings LLCWhite & Case LLP12 Apr 2021Service list · 12 Apr 2021
CreditorOntario Northland Transportation CommissionCassels Brock & Blackwell LLP12 Apr 2021Service list · 12 Apr 2021
CreditorT-Rail Products IncStikeman Elliott LLP12 Apr 2021Service list · 12 Apr 2021
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · the 172 smallest grouped as one mark
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4SecuredAllied Track Equipment Company LLCListed in preliminary list of creditors as per company records; classification (secured vs unsecured) not specified on this page, included here as related-party entity name suggests possible affiliate; treated as unsecured per document listing - see unsecured_creditors instead — debtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$16.5MNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredBridging Finance Inc. · in 6 casesLarge amount suggests possible secured lender, but document does not indicate security on this page; listed as reported — debtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$87.7MNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredAllied Track Equipment Company LLCRelated-entity name similarity to debtor suggests possible affiliate; classification/security not otherwise indicated on this page — debtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$16.5MNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredSwift Railroad Holdings US LLCLarge intercompany-type claim; possible related party, not confirmed on this page — debtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$14.8MNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredReceiver General · in 75 casesLikely Crown claim (Receiver General for Canada); document does not explicitly label as deemed trust or preferred — debtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$1.32MNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredCanada Revenue Agency · in 926 casesSecond listed CRA amount; document does not specify deemed trust status — debtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$1.2MNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredLMS Equipment Services · in 2 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$498KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredT-Rail Products Inc.debtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$370KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredWorkers Safety Insurance Board OntarioRegulatory workers' compensation claim — debtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$234KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredHudson Bay Railway Corporationdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$199KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredOvide RouillardIndividual creditor listed — debtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$173KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredDLA Piper LLP (US) · in 7 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$153KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredMinistry of Finance EHTdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$135KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredEvolution Environmentaldebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$116KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredRSM US LLPdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$112KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredEmployer Health Tax - British Columbiadebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$111KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredUniversal Platinum Fleet Cards · in 2 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$103KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredDanella Rental Systems Inc. · in 2 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$101KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredWorkSafeBC · in 29 casesRegulatory workers' compensation claim — debtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$87.9KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredSaskatchewan Provincial Sales TaxProvincial tax authority claim — debtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$84.3KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredWilliam Day Construction Limiteddebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$82.4KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredDelta Railroad Constructiondebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$52.7KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8Unsecured1435 Rail Inc.debtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$51.3KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredFisher Wavy Inc.debtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$46.2KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredUnited Rentals of Canada Inc. · in 19 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$44.1KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredAECOM Canada Ltd.debtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$44.1KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredA Action Towing · in 2 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$44.1KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredMark Novak (AV Rail)debtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$39KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredV & H Leasing Services Inc. C/O Nesco LLCdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$34.9KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredJDL Underground Ltd.debtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$31.5KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredCasatech Construction Ltd.debtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$27.8KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredA & L Line Constructiondebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$26.5KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredLHD Equipment Limiteddebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$23.1KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8Unsecured407 ETR · in 56 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$23KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredGreen Response Environmental Inc.debtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$22.6KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredValair Contractingdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$22.3KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredDymax Inc.debtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$20.4KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredWardle Daley Bernstein Bieber LLPdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$20KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredBobcat of Hamilton Ltd.debtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$19.6KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredEncore Rail Systems Inc.debtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$18.7KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredHi Rail Leasingdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$18.3KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredKorpan Tractor & Partsdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$18.2KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredPriceWaterhouseCoopers LLP · in 37 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$17.8KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredGridLink Corpdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$17KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredRCE Equipment Solutions Inc.debtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$13KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredCooper Equipment Rentals · in 11 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$13KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredWajax Equipment · in 8 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$12KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredProfessional Computer Management Inc · in 2 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$11.8KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredK.O.P.S. Security & Investigationsdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$11.5KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredArthur J. Gallagher (Canada) · in 3 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$9.67KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredLecours Motor Salesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$9.5KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredStorey's Excavatingdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$9.45KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredCordell Satellitedebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$9.35KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredBrandt Sudburydebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$9.04KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredTelus Mobility · in 67 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$8.93KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredAird & Berlis LLP · in 22 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$8.78KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredMcNeil Family Holdings Inc. · in 2 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$8.34KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredKOR Rentalsdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$8.22KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredPolycorp Ltd.debtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$7.89KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredFinning International Inc. · in 8 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$7.89KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredCompass Services Ltd.debtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$7.88KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredPandrol QCdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$7.21KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredV & R Recyclingdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$6.83KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredBruno's Contractingdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$6.49KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredRogers · in 63 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$6.47KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredNarstco Incdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$6.35KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredInnovative Parts & Solutions Ltd.debtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$5.81KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredL & W Industries LLCdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$5.72KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredStanlake Services Ltd. · in 2 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$5.54KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredPeters Haulagedebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$5.46KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredC.J. Edwards & Son Ltd. · in 2 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$5.14KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredCanada Revenue Agency · in 926 casesFirst of two separate CRA line items; may relate to deemed trust/other amounts owed — debtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$5KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredCP Hockey Tournamentdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$5KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredSawchuk Trenchingdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$4.99KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredGreat Western Railway Ltd.debtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$4.95KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredBallast Tools Equipment Canada Ltd.debtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$4.8KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredRose, Persiko, Rakowsky, Melvin LLPdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$4.73KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredCorona Supplies · in 2 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$4.68KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredYard Solutions Contracting Inc.debtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$4.43KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredPhillip ParkIndividual creditor listed — debtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$3.91KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredSettarc Welding & Septic Servicesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$3.89KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredCutter Up Auto & Machinedebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$3.87KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredKal Tire · in 30 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$3.67KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredTwin Rivers Developments Ltd. · in 2 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$3.62KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredNational Railroad Construction and Maintenance Assoc.debtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$3.44KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredJ. Lan Franco Fastenersdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$3.04KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredKelly Services (Canada) Ltd · in 2 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$2.99KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredCalmont Leasing Ltd. · in 6 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$2.99KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredSuperior Mobile Climate Systems Limiteddebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$2.87KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredMJ Roofing · in 2 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$2.8KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredDenray Tiredebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$2.6KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredPraxair EEV - North Baydebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$2.54KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredSun Life Assurance Company of Canada · in 22 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$2.5KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredBecker Brosdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$2.42KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredNorth American Equipment Salesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$2.27KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredRegional Towingdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$2.26KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredRecon Metaldebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$2.26KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredBrandt Kamloopsdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$2.24KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredCarruthers Printingdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$2.02KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredRegional Municipality of Niagaradebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$1.98KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredPro Factsdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$1.92KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredDearborn Ford · in 2 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$1.87KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredQMP Limiteddebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$1.75KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredSunbelt Rentals Niagara Fallsdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$1.7KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredWorkers' Compensation Board Alberta · in 4 casesRegulatory workers' compensation claim — debtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$1.63KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredMinister of Finance Ontariodebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$1.61KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredChallenger Geomatics Ltd. · in 2 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$1.54KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredWorksite Safety Compliance Centre Inc.debtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$1.53KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredJunior's Tiredebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$1.52KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredDominion Auto Glassdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$1.48KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredTransCanada Forest Productsdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$1.42KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredTop Lift Enterprises · in 2 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$1.41KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredDiamond Shuttle Servicesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$1.4KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredSafety-Kleen Canada Inc. · in 4 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$1.37KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredKova Engineering South Ltd. · in 4 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$1.37KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredMotion Canada · in 25 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$1.34KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredCintas Canada Limited · in 87 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$1.33KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredCanadian Springs (Aquaterra) · in 32 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$1.3KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredMaestro*Technologiesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$1.28KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredPKHy Raildebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$1.25KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredStanley Hydraulic Toolsdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$1.22KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredJDL Tires and More Ltddebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$1.19KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredAlgonquin Safety Trainingdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$1.19KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredUnderpressure Welding Inc.debtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$1.16KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredBennett's Auto Repairdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$1.13KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredTotal Alignment Truck Shopdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$1.1KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredG.P. Loggingdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$1.07KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredGrimsby Power Incorporateddebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$1.04KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredFrontier Crane Services Inc.debtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$1KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredZebra Signsdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$1KNOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredMr. Forkliftdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$945NOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredCS-1 Transportation Inc.debtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$945NOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredTeam Forddebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$943NOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredUnrau Technologies Ltddebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$941NOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredTharrow Crane Ltd.debtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$919NOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredRicoh Canada Inc. · in 32 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$872NOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredRCAP Leasing Inc. · in 69 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$819NOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredInfrastructure Health and Safety Associationdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$791NOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredOwen Bird Law Corporation · in 3 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$785NOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredEuroway Industrial Service Co. Ltd.debtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$774NOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredNiagara Regional Broadband Network Ltd. · in 2 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$763NOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredMcDowell Brothers Parts Inc.debtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$707NOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredCrystal Middaugh · in 2 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$700NOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredSouthern Health - Sante Suddebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$695NOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredMammoet Canada · in 2 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$683NOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredWorkplace Safety & Prevention Servicesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$663NOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredKates Affordable Home Cleaningdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$640NOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredLIUNA Local 625 · in 2 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$629NOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredElectronic Interiors Inc.debtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$590NOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredRailway Systems Suppliers Inc.debtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$573NOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredAll Star Game Rentalsdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$565NOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredB & F Shier Contractors Ltd.debtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$565NOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredMotow Towingdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$554NOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredCogeco · in 17 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$537NOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredWestern Railway Clubdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$509NOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredSling-Choker Mfg (Hamilton) Ltd. · in 2 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$506NOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredGrimsby Forddebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$495NOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredGamond Towingdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$480NOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredRFS Canada · in 7 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$476NOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredE Workplace Trainingdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$473NOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredMBN Machiningdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$429NOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredGlacier Technical Services Ltd.debtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$407NOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredMiller Waste System Inc · in 2 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$384NOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredWurth Canada Limited · in 15 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$366NOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredSPI Health And Safety Inc. · in 4 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$332NOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredChemfax Products Ltd. · in 3 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$331NOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredEnbridge · in 71 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$322NOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredManitoulin Transport · in 36 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$312NOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredSunbelt Rentals · in 20 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$312NOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredBrandt Tractor Ltd. · in 27 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$292NOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredTelus Custom Security Systems · in 6 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$289NOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredRick MiddaughIndividual creditor listed — debtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$286NOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredCanadian Safety Group INC. · in 2 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$283NOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredSGI Auto Fund · in 4 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$279NOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredParlee McLaws LLP · in 4 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$261NOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredLiUna Local 183 Torontodebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$260NOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredSt. John Ambulance · in 7 casesdebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$254NOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
8UnsecuredAlliance Tire Servicedebtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · as of 21 Jan 2021$251NOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
Sale processAs stated in the filings

Sale closedThe SISP resulted in a Court-approved going concern sale to 2806401 Ontario Inc.Trustee's Report to creditors on Preliminary Administration dated July… · 26 Jul 2021

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
2806401 Ontario Inc.all of the Vendor's right, title and interest in and to the Purchased Assets · assets and shares · ResidualCo: 1958635 Ontario Inc. · agreement 1 Apr 2021$105M (mixed consideration)purchase price was primarily settled through the assumption of Bridging's secured debt (approximately $88.653 million) and certain of the Company's other liabilitiesClosed30 Apr 2021Trustee's Report to creditors on Preliminary…
Closing termsVesting occurs upon delivery of the Proposal Trustee's Certificate confirming payment of the Purchase Price and satisfaction of closing conditions.Approval and Vesting Order dated April 7, 2021
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total liabilities at filing$125M

As at 21 Jan 2021 · per Preliminary list of creditors as at January 21, 2021, as per records of Allied Track Services Inc., without admission as to any liability or privilege herein shown · Allied Track Services Inc. (entity-level, as reported in preliminary creditor list) — Total of $125,200,867.88 is the document's own stated total of listed creditors, not classified between secured and unsecured on these pages; individual creditors may include secured parties (e.g. Bridging Finance Inc., Allied Track Equipment Company LLC, Swift Railroad Holdings US LLC) but security status is not stated on these pages

Cash on hand

$50K

As at 26 Jul 2021Trustee's Report to creditors on Preliminary Administration dated July 26, 2021

Documents
19 filings
DateDocumentFile
Trustee's Report to creditors on Preliminary Administration dated July 26, 2021
  • Cash on hand $50K · Note: As at the date of this Report; funded by the Purchaser to fund professional costs of the bankruptcy proceedings. · Qualifier: approximately
  • Closing confirmed Closed · 30 Apr 2021 · 2806401 Ontario Inc.
  • Financial position Assets $50K · Liabilities $35.2M · per Statement of Affairs (unaudited); Trustee relied on Company's unaudited financial information and books and records · entity - the bankrupt estate of 1958635 Ontario Inc. (formerly Allied Track Services Inc.) — Cash on deposit of approximately $50,000 is 'as at the date of this Report' (July 26, 2021), funded by the Purchaser; unsecured liabilities of approximately $35.2 million are per the Statement of Affairs 'at the date of bankruptcy' (July 6, 2021), before considering employee severance and termination claims. The Trustee is not aware of any other remaining assets.
  • Operational summary The Company's business and assets were sold as a going concern under a court-approved SISP; the Company (renamed 1958635 Ontario Inc.) no longer operates, its employees were hired by the Purchaser, and no recoveries are expected for creditors.
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF
Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of CreditorsPDF
Endorsement of Justice McEwen dated July 7, 2021
  • Presiding officer Justice McEwen
PDF
Bankruptcy Certificate of Appointment dated July 6, 2021PDF
Stay Extension Order dated May 19, 2021
  • Presiding officer Justice Hainey
PDF
Service List as at April 12, 2021
  • Counsel Stikeman Elliott LLP
PDF
Approval and Vesting Order dated April 7, 2021
  • Closing terms Vesting occurs upon delivery of the Proposal Trustee's Certificate confirming payment of the Purchase Price and satisfaction of closing conditions.
  • Purchaser 2806401 Ontario Inc. · all of the Vendor's right, title and interest in and to the Purchased Assets · asset sale · approved
  • Residualco 1958635 Ontario Inc.
PDF
Unofficial Transcript of Endorsement of Justice Dietrich dated April 7, 2021
  • Presiding officer Justice Dietrich
PDF
Supplement to Second Report of the Proposal Trustee dated April 1, 2021
  • Financial position Assets $40.7M · as at 31 Dec 2020 · per book value · combined - Allied Track Services Inc. and Bottom Line — Figure is the book value of the combined assets of Allied and Bottom Line, cited by the Proposal Trustee as significantly less than the secured debt owing to the Agent (Bridging Debt estimated at $88.653 million); no total liabilities figure stated for Allied alone.
  • Operational summary The Company continues to operate its railroad maintenance business while the sale transaction (now formalized as an Amended and Restated APA) proceeds toward closing, with funding provided under an increased DIP facility to cover critical operating costs including payroll and vendors; following closing, the Company is expected to have no remaining employees and may be assigned into bankruptcy.
  • Purchaser 2806401 Ontario Inc. · substantially all of the assets used in the Business · asset sale · proposed
  • Report date 1 April 2021
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF
Endorsement of Justice Hainey dated March 15, 2021PDF
Extension Order dated March 15, 2021
  • Presiding officer Justice Hainey
PDF
Motion Record of Allied Track Services Inc. returnable March 15, 2021
  • Applicant Allied Track Services Inc.
  • Commencement date 8 March 2021
  • Court SUPERIOR COURT OF JUSTICE (IN BANKRUPTCY AND INSOLVENCY) COMMERCIAL LIST
  • Court file no 32-2705503
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF
Second Report of the Proposal Trustee dated March 9, 2021
  • Financial position Assets $40.7M · as at 31 Dec 2020 · per book value · entity - combined Allied and Bottom Line assets — The book value of the assets of Allied and Bottom Line was approximately $40.7 million as at December 31, 2020, which is significantly less than the secured debt owing to the Agent; total liabilities not separately stated.
  • Operational summary Allied continues to operate its railroad maintenance and signalling business under NOI protection while pursuing a sale of substantially all assets to a stalking horse purchaser following a SISP that yielded no superior binding offers; post-closing the Company is expected to have no remaining employees and may become bankrupt to complete wind-down.
  • Report date 9 March 2021
  • Report no Second Report
PDF
NOI Notice to Creditors dated January 25, 2021
  • Financial position Liabilities $125M · as at 21 Jan 2021 · per Preliminary list of creditors as at January 21, 2021, as per records of Allied Track Services Inc., without admission as to any liability or privilege herein shown · Allied Track Services Inc. (entity-level, as reported in preliminary creditor list) — Total of $125,200,867.88 is the document's own stated total of listed creditors, not classified between secured and unsecured on these pages; individual creditors may include secured parties (e.g. Bridging Finance Inc., Allied Track Equipment Company LLC, Swift Railroad Holdings US LLC) but security status is not stated on these pages
  • Secured creditors $16.5M · Note: Listed in preliminary list of creditors as per company records; classification (secured vs unsecured) not specified on this page, included here as related-party entity name suggests possible affiliate; treated as unsecured per document listing - see unsecured_creditors instead · Page: 4 · As of: 2021-01-21 · Debtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · Creditor: Allied Track Equipment Company LLC
  • Unsecured creditors $2.99K · Page: 4 · As of: 2021-01-21 · Basis: Preliminary list of creditors as per records · Debtor: Allied Track Services Inc. · Creditor: Calmont Leasing Ltd.
PDF
Extension Order dated January 22, 2021PDF
Factum of the Applicant re Motion returnable January 22, 2021PDF
Motion Record returnable January 22, 2021
  • Applicant Allied Track Services Inc.
  • Commencement date 21 January 2021
  • Court SUPERIOR COURT OF JUSTICE (IN BANKRUPTCY AND INSOLVENCY) COMMERCIAL LIST
  • Province ONTARIO
PDF
Certificate of Filing of the Notice of Intention to Make a ProposalPDF
First Report of the Proposal Trustee dated January 21, 2021PDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “Allied Track Services Inc.” (NOI), Ontario Superior Court of Justice. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/allied-track-services-inc

Sources last checked · summary updated 20 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/allied-track-services-inc

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.