Proceedings.

5002090 Ontario Inc.

Follow
Closed
Proceeding
Insolvency proceeding (type unspecified)Subsection 245 & 246 (1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act
Filings held1
Last activity9 Nov 2021
On the record1,777 days
Secured debt$178K
OverviewSummary updated

5002090 Ontario Inc., an Ontario company, remains in active insolvency proceedings in which the only property described is cash of $32,000 as at November 9, 2021, with no aggregate liability figure stated. Bank of Montreal, holding a general security agreement, was owed an estimated $178,490 as at that date. The creditor list attached to the receiver's notice and statement records the same $178,490 balance for Bank of Montreal on the unsecured side as well, and identifies the Canada Revenue Agency and Pro Oil Canada Partnership, LP as unsecured creditors with amounts shown as unknown.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates1 dated entry
Parties

Debtor

5002090 Ontario Inc.

Court officer

MNP

Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · 2 named without a figure
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4SecuredBank of Montreal · in 279 casesGeneral Security Agreement — Estimated amount owed as at receivership appointment date — debtor: 5002090 Ontario Inc. · as of 9 Nov 2021$178KSection 245 Notice
8UnsecuredBank of Montreal · in 279 casesListed on unsecured creditor list despite also holding security (GSA); same balance as secured claim — debtor: 5002090 Ontario Inc. · as of 9 Nov 2021$178KSection 245 Notice
8UnsecuredCanada Revenue Agency · in 926 casesAmount listed as 'Unknown' — debtor: 5002090 Ontario Inc.Section 245 Notice
8UnsecuredPro Oil Canada Partnership, LPAmount listed as 'Unknown' — debtor: 5002090 Ontario Inc.Section 245 Notice

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “” means not in the extracted record.

RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

Closed · the record states no distribution outcome.

Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing$32K

As at 9 Nov 2021 · per Receiver's description of Property at appointment · 5002090 Ontario Inc. - Property under receivership (Cash only) — Only 'Property' described is Cash of $32,000; total liabilities not stated in aggregate

Documents1 filing
DateDocumentFile
Section 245 Notice
  • Appointee MNP Ltd.
  • Appointee role receiver
  • Commencement date 9 November 2021
  • Financial position Assets $32K · as at 9 Nov 2021 · per Receiver's description of Property at appointment · 5002090 Ontario Inc. - Property under receivership (Cash only) — Only 'Property' described is Cash of $32,000; total liabilities not stated in aggregate
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “5002090 Ontario Inc.” (Insolvency proceeding (type unspecified)). Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/5002090-ontario-inc

Sources last checked · summary updated 5 September 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/5002090-ontario-inc

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.