Proceedings.

2806401 Ontario Inc. d/b/a Allied Track Services Inc.

ActiveFollow
Proceeding
Receivership (court-appointed)Section 243(1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act, R.S.C. 1985, C. B-3, as amended, and Section 101 of the Courts of Justice Act, R.S.O. 1990 C.C.43
File
CV-22-00687383-00CL
Filings held53
Last activity19 Nov 2025
On the record1,504 days
OverviewSummary updated

2806401 Ontario Inc., operating as Allied Track Services Inc., has been under court-appointed receivership in the Ontario Superior Court of Justice (Commercial List) since September 23, 2022, when KSV Restructuring Inc. was appointed receiver and manager on the application of PricewaterhouseCoopers Inc. under section 243(1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act and section 101 of the Courts of Justice Act, in court file CV-22-00687383-00CL. A preliminary creditor list prepared by the company as at August 24, 2022, and submitted without admission as to liability, shows Bridging Finance Inc., as agent, owed $59,763,690.50, with Bank of Montreal, the Canada Revenue Agency, Caterpillar Financial Services Limited, Meridian OneCap Credit Corp., Vault Credit Corporation and Wheaton Chevrolet Buick Cadillac GMC Ltd. also listed as secured, each at a nominal $1.00. Unsecured claims on that list include $1,656,114.46 to the Receiver General Technology Centre, $382,435.09 to Universal Platinum Fleet Cards and $237,610.24 to Telpay. The proceeding remains active.

Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Open this case in Proceedings AI⁠Save your chats, keep long conversations going, and ask across every case.
Case updates53 dated entries
#Report

The officer filed report no. Third Report. The Receiver has monetized substantially all of the Company's property through an equipment auction and collection of receivables, and has wound down operations after terminating all employees; the remaining unresolved matter is the approximately $2.5 million balance owing from CN, which the Receiver is seeking a court order to recover.

Source: Third Report of the Receiver dated July 4, 2023

Parties

Debtor

2806401 Ontario Inc. d/b/a Allied Track Services Inc.

Receiver

KSV

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice ConwayOntario Superior Court of Justice7 orders, Oct 2022 – Apr 2023310 cases on record
Justice OsborneOntario Superior Court of Justice4 orders, Sep 2022168 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
ReceiverKSVBlake, Cassels & Graydon LLP23 Sep 2022Factum · 22 Sep 2022
ApplicantThornton Grout Finnigan LLP23 Sep 2022Order · 23 Sep 2022
Debtor2806401 Ontario Inc. d/b/a Allied Track Services Inc.Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP · Hc Cohen & Associates29 Sep 2022Service list · 18 Mar 2024
CreditorCanadian National Railway CorporationDentons Canada LLP18 Mar 2024Service list · 18 Mar 2024
CreditorCanadian Pacific Railway CompanyFasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP29 Sep 2022Service list · 18 Mar 2024
CreditorDanella Rental Systems, IncGoodmans LLP · Stradley Ronon Stevens & Young, LLP18 Mar 2024Service list · 18 Mar 2024
CreditorLabourers' International Union of North America, Ontario Provincial District CouncilKoskie Minsky LLP29 Sep 2022Service list · 29 Sep 2022
CreditorSetay Motors IncSimpson Wigle Law LLP18 Mar 2024Service list · 18 Mar 2024
CreditorValiant Financial Services IncAird & Berlis LLP18 Mar 2024Service list · 18 Mar 2024
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · for subscribers
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
3Deemed trusts (CRA and other)Canada Revenue Agency · in 985 casesNominal $1.00 listed amount; preliminary list as submitted by the Company without admission as to liability — debtor: 2806401 Ontario Inc. · as of 24 Aug 2022$1NOI Notice to Creditors dated August 30, 2022
4Secured
4Secured
4Secured
4Secured
4Secured
4Secured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured

64 more claims in 2 classes The stack holds Deemed trusts (CRA and other), Secured and Unsecured claims.

Every creditor and every amount, drawn to scale.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠

This proceeding was commenced by a secured creditor. The record does not include the debtor’s own statement of assets and liabilities — that ceiling is the record’s, not this page’s.

Sale processAs stated in the filings

5 transactions · 3 closed · 1 approved · 1 not completed — The Auctioneer has sold substantially all of the Equipment and Leased Assets, with proceeds significantly less than Bridging's secured loan.Trustee's Report to Creditors on preliminary administration dated… · 29 Nov 2022

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
purchasers identified by the Auctioneer through the auction; unnamed end purchasersthe assets described in Schedule 'A' to this Order, and any assets of the Debtor that may be added to Schedule A of the ASA by the Receiver and the Auctioneer (the 'Assets') · auction · agreement 19 Oct 2022not statedApproved28 Oct 2022Court Order Approving Auction Services…
unnamedequipment leased to Allied by Caterpillar, Meridian and Vaultnot statedCloseddate not statedSecond Supplement to the First Report of the…
unnamedequipment leased to Allied by Calmont Leasing Ltd. and Valiant Financial Services Inc.not statedNot completeddate not statedSecond Supplement to the First Report of the…
purchasers via Auctioneer's auction process for Equipment and Leased Assetssubstantially all of the Company's owned equipment, machinery, vehicles and tools (the 'Equipment') and certain of the Company's leased assets (the 'Leased Assets') · auctionSubscribersClosedTrustee's Report to Creditors on preliminary…
unnamedthe Equipment and Leased Assetsnot statedCloseddate not statedTrustee's Report to Creditors on preliminary…
Sealed materialsConfidential Appendices to the First ReportCourt Order Amending Approval and Vesting Order dated November 22, 2022
RecoveriesAs declared or paid

Unsecured creditors: no distribution. HSBC Bank Canada paid in full · Meridian paid in full · Vic Lanoix Holdings Limited paid in full.EstimatedSupplementary Motion Record of the Receiver · 11 Mar 2024

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
Deemed trustCertain of the Company's creditors, including Canada Revenue Agency, former employees and Bridging—Finalper the receiverThird Report of the Receiver · 4 Jul 2023
SecuredHSBC Bank Canada—paid in fullFinalper the receiverSupplementary Motion Record of the Receiver · 26 Oct 2022
SecuredMeridian—paid in fullFinalper the receiverSupplementary Motion Record of the Receiver · 26 Oct 2022
SecuredVic Lanoix Holdings Limited—paid in fullFinalper the receiverSupplementary Motion Record of the Receiver · 26 Oct 2022
Unsecuredunsecured creditors, other than Bridging—no distributionEstimatedper the receiverSupplementary Motion Record of the Receiver · 11 Mar 2024

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

1 blurred figure above

The claims and what each class or creditor recovers — each as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Fees and ratesAs stated in the filings

2 engagements · 2 firms — latest: Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP, 6 Sep – 23 Sep 2022, approvedMotion Record of the Interim Receiver · 25 Oct 2022

FirmPeriodHoursFeesRatesSource
Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLPCounsel to the receiver6 Sep – 23 Sep 2022ApprovedMotion Record of the Interim Receiver · 25 Oct 2022
KSV Restructuring Inc.Proposal trustee6 Sep – 23 Sep 2022Approved—Motion Record of the Interim Receiver · 25 Oct 2022

5 blurred figures above

What each firm billed — each as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived

Cumulative disbursements

$8.3M

As at 4 Jul 2023Third Report of the Receiver dated July 4, 2023

Documents
53 filings
DateDocumentFile
Second Supplement to the Third Report of the Receiver dated November 19, 2025
PDF · Subscribers
Second Supplementary Motion Record of the Receiver dated November 19, 2025PDF · Subscribers
Supplementary Responding Motion Record of CN Railway dated October 8, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement of Justice Black dated August 21, 2024
  • Presiding officer Justice Black
PDF · Subscribers
Receivership Service List as at March 18, 2024
  • Counsel Goodmans LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Supplement to Third Report of the Receiver dated March 11, 2024
PDF · Subscribers
Supplementary Motion Record of the Receiver dated March 11, 2024
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per estimated; per estimated; per unstated · Stated on: 2024-03-11 · Table missing:
  • Fee schedule Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Responding Record of the Canadian National Railway Corporation dated October 5, 2023 – volume 1 of 2PDF · Subscribers
Responding Record of the Canadian National Railway Corporation dated October 5, 2023 – volume 2 of 2PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record of the Receiver dated July 6, 2023PDF · Subscribers
Third Report of the Receiver dated July 4, 2023
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position · Operational summary Subscribers
  • + 5 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Court Order dated April 3, 2023
  • Counsel Blake Cassels & Graydon LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Conway
PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement of Justice Conway dated April 3, 2023
  • Presiding officer Justice Conway
PDF · Subscribers
Factum of the Receiver re Motion returnable April 3, 2023PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record of the Receiver returnable April 13, 2023PDF · Subscribers
Second Report of Receiver dated March 21, 2023PDF · Subscribers
Trustee's Report to Creditors on preliminary administration dated November 29, 2022
  • Closing confirmed Closed · date not stated
  • Purchaser purchasers via Auctioneer's auction process for Equipment and Leased Assets · substantially all of the Company's owned equipment, machinery, vehicles and tools (the 'Equipment') and certain of the Company's leased assets (the 'Leased Assets') · auction · closed
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per unstated · Stated on: 2022-11-29 · Table missing:
  • Sale advisor Corporate Assets Inc. (auctioneer)
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Court Order Amending Approval and Vesting Order dated November 22, 2022
  • Counsel Blake Cassels & Graydon LLP
  • Order date 28 October 2022
  • Presiding officer Justice Conway
  • Sale advisor Corporate Assets Inc. (auctioneer)
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement of Justice Conway dated November 22, 2022
  • Presiding officer Justice Conway
PDF · Subscribers
Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated November 16, 2022PDF · Subscribers
Second Supplement to the First Report of the Receiver dated November 16, 2022
  • Closing confirmed Closed · date not stated; Did not complete · date not stated
  • Sale advisor Corporate Assets Inc. (auctioneer)
  • Sale outcome Liquidation in progress — Pre-auction sales being negotiated and AVO being amended to facilitate transfer of title
  • Stalking horse Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Certificate of Appointment dated November 10, 2022PDF · Subscribers
Court Order Approving Activities and Fees dated October 28, 2022
  • Counsel Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Conway
PDF · Subscribers
Court Order Approving Auction Services Agreement and Ancillary Matters dated October 28, 2022
  • Counsel Blake Cassels & Graydon LLP
  • Order date 28 October 2022
  • Presiding officer Justice Conway
  • Purchaser purchasers identified by the Auctioneer through the auction; unnamed end purchasers · the assets described in Schedule 'A' to this Order, and any assets of the Debtor that may be added to Schedule A of the ASA by the Receiver and the Auctioneer (the 'Assets') · auction · approved
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement of Justice Conway dated October 28, 2022
  • Presiding officer Justice Conway
PDF · Subscribers
Factum of the Receiver re Motion returnable October 28, 2022
  • Counsel Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Supplement to the First Report of the Receiver dated October 26, 2022
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per actual; per actual; per actual · Stated on: 2022-10-26 · Table missing:
  • Sale advisor Corporate Assets Inc. (auctioneer)
  • Sale outcome Sale process approved — The Receiver intends to formalize the buyout of the Caterpillar Unit and include the Caterpillar Unit in the 'Assets' to be sold pursuant to the ASA
  • Stalking horse Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Supplementary Motion Record of the Receiver returnable October 28, 2022
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per actual; per actual; per actual · Table missing:
PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record of the Interim Receiver returnable October 28, 2022
PDF · Subscribers
First Report of the Receiver dated October 20, 2022
PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record of the Receiver returnable October 28, 2022
PDF · Subscribers
Notice of Motion of the Receiver for a Motion returnable October 28, 2022PDF · Subscribers
Interim Receivership as at September 29, 2022PDF · Subscribers
NOI Service List as at September 29, 2022
  • Counsel FASKEN MARTINEAU DuMOULIN LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Court Order Approving Activities dated September 23, 2022
  • Counsel Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Osborne
PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement of Justice Osborne dated September 23, 2022
  • Presiding officer Justice Osborne
PDF · Subscribers
Proposal Extension Order September 23, 2022
  • Counsel Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Osborne
PDF · Subscribers
Receivership Order dated September 23, 2022
  • Applicant PricewaterhouseCoopers Inc.
  • Appointee KSV Restructuring Inc.
  • Appointee role receiver and manager
  • Commencement date 23 September 2022
  • + 7 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Factum of the Interim Receiver re Motion returnable September 23, 2022
  • Counsel Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Factum of the Applicant returnable September 23, 2022PDF · Subscribers
Application Record of PricewaterhouseCoopers Inc. returnable September 23, 2022PDF · Subscribers
First Report of the Interim Receiver dated September 16, 2022PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record of 2806401 Ontario Inc. returnable September 23, 2022PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record of the Interim Receiver returnable September 23, 2022PDF · Subscribers
Second Report of the Proposal Trustee dated September 16, 2022PDF · Subscribers
Court Order dated September 6, 2022PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement dated September 6, 2022
  • Presiding officer Justice McEwen
PDF · Subscribers
Aide Memoire of the Applicant returnable September 6, 2022PDF · Subscribers
Application Record of the Applicant returnable September 6, 2022
  • Applicant KSV RESTRUCTURING INC., IN ITS CAPACITY AS PROPOSAL TRUSTEE OF 2806401 ONTARIO INC. o/a ALLIED TRACK SERVICES INC.
  • Appointee KSV RESTRUCTURING INC.
  • Appointee role Interim Receiver
  • Commencement date 4 September 2022
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF · Subscribers
Factum of the Applicant returnable September 6, 2022PDF · Subscribers
First Report of the Proposal Trustee dated September 4, 2022PDF · Subscribers
NOI Notice to Creditors dated August 30, 2022
  • Financial position · Secured creditors · Unsecured creditors Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Certificate of Filing of the Notice of Intention to Make a ProposalPDF · Subscribers

Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.

CiteProceedings., “2806401 Ontario Inc. d/b/a Allied Track Services Inc.” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Ontario Superior Court of Justice. Retrieved 5 November 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/2806401-ontario-inc-d-b-a-allied-track-services-inc

Sources last checked · summary updated 20 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/2806401-ontario-inc-d-b-a-allied-track-services-inc

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.