Proceedings.

2696214 Ontario Corporation

Follow
Active
Proceeding
BankruptcyBankruptcy and Insolvency Act
File
32-3315067
Filings held5
Last activity31 Dec 2025
On the record271 days
Secured debt$98.5K
OverviewSummary updated

2696214 Ontario Corporation filed an assignment in bankruptcy on December 24, 2025, commencing a proceeding under the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act in Ontario under court file number 32-3315067. The bankruptcy remains active. The record to date consists of the assignment and a court officer report filed the same day; nothing further has been entered, and no information about the Company's assets, its creditors or the administration of the estate has been drawn from the filings.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates5 dated entries
#Report

The Company filed an assignment in bankruptcy, commencing the BIA proceeding in Ontario under file number 32-3315067; a court officer report was filed the same day.

Source: Trustee Preliminary Report

Parties

Debtor

2696214 Ontario Corporation

Trustee in bankruptcy

MNP

Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · 10 named without a figure
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4SecuredScotiabank · in 54 cases2025 Hyundai Palisade vehicle (VIN KM8R5DGE7SU8747748), asset #801 per Schedule of Assets — Financing on specific vehicle; matches SOA reported total secured creditors of $98,548.77. — debtor: 2696214 Ontario Corporation (o/a TK Home) · as of 2 Jan 2024$98.5KNotice to Creditors
5PMSI / lessorsPPSA equipment financiers (PMSI class) · in 183 casesVarious serialized equipment (Hino box trucks - 2017, 2021, 2024 models) financing arrangements — Aggregates: Compass Equipment Finance Inc. (Hino box truck 2024), Mitsubishi HC Capital Canada Leasing Inc./formerly CLE Capital Inc. (Hino box truck 2024), Toyota Industries Commercial Finance Canada Inc./formerly LiftCapital Corporation (Hino box truck 2024), Toyota Industries Commercial Finance Canada Inc. (Hino box truck 2021), Vault credit (Hino box truck 2017), Fleet trucking (Financing), and Titan GPS trucking (Financing). All are reported at $0.00 in the SOA with a 'placeholder' flag indicNotice to Creditors
8Unsecured2393978 Ontario Corporation o/a TK Liquidation and Auction LimitedContingent claim - lawsuit; related-sounding entity name (o/a TK Liquidation and Auction) - possible related party, not confirmed by document — debtor: 2696214 Ontario Corporation (o/a TK Home) · as of 23 Dec 2025$13MNotice to Creditors
8Unsecured2204240 Ontario LtdContingent claim - lawsuit; includes $203,738.26 interest compounded monthly at 8% annually — debtor: 2696214 Ontario Corporation (o/a TK Home) · as of 23 Dec 2025$504KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredBank of Montreal · in 279 casesLine of Credit; classified unsecured per SOA despite being a bank facility — debtor: 2696214 Ontario Corporation (o/a TK Home) · as of 23 Dec 2025$450KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredSmartCentresStorage — debtor: 2696214 Ontario Corporation (o/a TK Home) · as of 23 Dec 2025$357KNotice to Creditors
8Unsecured1000509015 Ontario Limited, Islam Fawaghere and Taisir Fawaghere c/o WeirFoulds LLPContingent claim - lawsuit, reported under SOA 'Contingent, trust claims or other liabilities' category, not yet resolved — debtor: 2696214 Ontario Corporation (o/a TK Home) · as of 23 Dec 2025$253KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredCRA - GST/HST - Jonquiere · in 12 casesDeemed trust class (CRA GST/HST indebtedness) — debtor: 2696214 Ontario Corporation (o/a TK Home) · as of 23 Dec 2025$134KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredLightspeed · in 4 casesCash advance — debtor: 2696214 Ontario Corporation (o/a TK Home) · as of 23 Dec 2025$131KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredRBC Royal Bank c/o Bankruptcy Highway.com · in 6 casesCEBA Loan — debtor: 2696214 Ontario Corporation (o/a TK Home) · as of 23 Dec 2025$57KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredMerinos Carpet Inc.Accounts payable — debtor: 2696214 Ontario Corporation (o/a TK Home) · as of 23 Dec 2025$50KNotice to Creditors
8Unsecured15657377 Canada Inc.Contingent claim - lawsuit — debtor: 2696214 Ontario Corporation (o/a TK Home) · as of 23 Dec 2025$50KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredBMO Bank of Montreal (formerly MBanx) c/o Bankruptcy Highway.com · in 40 casesVisa; nature of liability listed as 'Bank Loans except real property mortgage' — debtor: 2696214 Ontario Corporation (o/a TK Home) · as of 23 Dec 2025$50KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredAmerican Express c/o FCT Default Solutions · in 46 casesCredit card — debtor: 2696214 Ontario Corporation (o/a TK Home) · as of 23 Dec 2025$36.9KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredAlectra Utilities (formerly Horizon Utilities Corporation) · in 39 casesUtilities — debtor: 2696214 Ontario Corporation (o/a TK Home) · as of 23 Dec 2025$34.5KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredSunshine Consulting and Mentoring CorporationContingent claim - lawsuit — debtor: 2696214 Ontario Corporation (o/a TK Home) · as of 23 Dec 2025$30.9KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredYork 1 Waste ManagementContingent claim - lawsuit (Lawsuit-54080i) — debtor: 2696214 Ontario Corporation (o/a TK Home) · as of 23 Dec 2025$28.6KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredRBC Royal Bank Visa c/o Bankruptcy Highway.com · in 7 casesVisa — debtor: 2696214 Ontario Corporation (o/a TK Home) · as of 23 Dec 2025$22KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredEnbridge Gas Distribution - Ontario · in 54 casesUtilities — debtor: 2696214 Ontario Corporation (o/a TK Home) · as of 23 Dec 2025$12.2KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredSalama Enterprises Inc.Contingent claim - lawsuit — debtor: 2696214 Ontario Corporation (o/a TK Home) · as of 23 Dec 2025$11.3KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredToronto Hydro-Electric Systems Limited · in 20 casesUtilities — debtor: 2696214 Ontario Corporation (o/a TK Home) · as of 23 Dec 2025$10.4KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredMinistry of Finance · in 107 casesEmployer Health Tax (EHT) - provincial tax liability — debtor: 2696214 Ontario Corporation (o/a TK Home) · as of 23 Dec 2025$10KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredRBC Royal Bank · in 52 casesOverdraft — debtor: 2696214 Ontario Corporation (o/a TK Home) · as of 23 Dec 2025$10KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredGrandBridge Energy Inc. (formerly Cambridge and North Dumfries Hydro Inc.) · in 3 casesUtilities — debtor: 2696214 Ontario Corporation (o/a TK Home) · as of 23 Dec 2025$7.85KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredSuperpass · in 6 casesAccounts payable — debtor: 2696214 Ontario Corporation (o/a TK Home) · as of 23 Dec 2025$3.42KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredOshawa Power (formerly Oshawa PUC Networks Inc.) · in 4 casesUtilities — debtor: 2696214 Ontario Corporation (o/a TK Home) · as of 23 Dec 2025$1.16KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredLondon Hydro - Collections Department · in 2 casesUtilities — debtor: 2696214 Ontario Corporation (o/a TK Home) · as of 23 Dec 2025$584Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredRogers Communications / CBV Collection · in 23 casesUtilities — debtor: 2696214 Ontario Corporation (o/a TK Home) · as of 23 Dec 2025$124Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredCogeco Bankruptcies c/o FCT Default Solutions · in 5 casesAccounts payable — debtor: 2696214 Ontario Corporation (o/a TK Home) · as of 23 Dec 2025$114Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredSutherland LawLawsuit; SOA reports $0.00 without placeholder flag — debtor: 2696214 Ontario Corporation (o/a TK Home) · as of 23 Dec 2025$0Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredWorkplace Safety and Insurance Board · in 164 casesWSIB; SOA marks $0.00 as 'placeholder - for notification only', amount not stated — debtor: 2696214 Ontario Corporation (o/a TK Home)Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredPhilips ConstructionLandlord; SOA marks $0.00 as 'placeholder - for notification only', amount not stated — debtor: 2696214 Ontario Corporation (o/a TK Home)Notice to Creditors
8Unsecuredelexicon Energy (formerly Whitby Hydro Electric Corporation) · in 12 casesUtilities; SOA marks $0.00 as 'placeholder - for notification only', amount not stated — debtor: 2696214 Ontario Corporation (o/a TK Home)Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredCity of Richmond Hill - Taxes and WaterMunicipal taxes; SOA marks $0.00 as 'placeholder - for notification only', amount not stated — debtor: 2696214 Ontario Corporation (o/a TK Home)Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredExport Development Canada · in 99 casesCEBA Loan with RBC; SOA marks $0.00 as 'placeholder - for notification only', amount not stated — debtor: 2696214 Ontario Corporation (o/a TK Home)Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredBurlington Hydro Inc. · in 8 casesUtilities; SOA marks $0.00 as 'placeholder - for notification only', amount not stated — debtor: 2696214 Ontario Corporation (o/a TK Home)Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredAbbas BigdeliLandlord claim; SOA marks $0.00 as 'placeholder - for notification only', amount not stated — debtor: 2696214 Ontario Corporation (o/a TK Home)Notice to Creditors
8UnsecuredThe Strongman GroupLandlord; SOA marks $0.00 as 'placeholder - for notification only', amount not stated — debtor: 2696214 Ontario Corporation (o/a TK Home)Notice to Creditors

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “” means not in the extracted record.

RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

Unsecured creditors: no distribution.EstimatedTrustee Preliminary Report · 13 Jan 2026

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
Unsecuredno distributionconditionalEstimatedper the trusteeTrustee Preliminary Report · 13 Jan 2026

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing$98.5K
Total liabilities at filing$15.4M

As at 23 Dec 2025 · per Statement of Affairs - totals from the list of assets and liabilities as stated and estimated by bankrupt/debtor · entity - 2696214 Ontario Corporation (o/a TK Home), single debtor — Comprised of: Secured creditors $98,548.77; Preferred creditors, securities and priorities $0.00; Unsecured creditors $1,378,551.71; Contingent, trust claims or other liabilities estimated to be provable for $13,877,966.14. Stated deficiency $15,256,517.85.

Documents5 filings
DateDocumentFile
Trustee Preliminary Report
  • Appointee MNP Ltd.
  • Appointee role Licensed Insolvency Trustee
  • Commencement date 24 December 2025
  • Court file no 32-3315067
  • + 5 more extracted facts
PDF
Tear sheetPDF
Affidavit of Mailing
  • Financial position Assets $98.5K · Liabilities $15.4M · as at 23 Dec 2025 · per as stated and estimated by bankrupt/debtor (Form 78 Statement of Affairs) · entity - 2696214 Ontario Corporation O/A TK Home (single debtor corporation) — Liabilities comprise: secured creditors $98,548.77; preferred creditors/priorities $0.00; unsecured creditors $1,378,551.71; contingent/trust claims or other liabilities estimated to be provable $13,877,966.14. Deficiency stated as $15,256,517.85.
  • Secured creditors $98.5K · Note: Listed in Form 78 Statement of Affairs as fully secured claim (unsecured portion $0.00); matches total 'Secured creditors' figure ($98,548.77) in the SOA summary; secured against sole disclosed asset of the estate. · Page: 16 · As of: 2024-01-02 · Debtor: 2696214 Ontario Corporation O/A TK Home · Creditor: Scotiabank · Security: Vehicle financing - 2025 Hyundai Palisade (asset #801)
PDF
Certificate of Appointment
  • Appointee MNP LTD / MNP LTÉE
  • Appointee role trustee
  • Commencement date 24 December 2025
  • Court file no 32-3315067
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF
Notice to Creditors
  • Commencement date 24 December 2025
  • Court file no 32-3315067
  • Financial position Assets $98.5K · Liabilities $15.4M · as at 23 Dec 2025 · per Statement of Affairs - totals from the list of assets and liabilities as stated and estimated by bankrupt/debtor · entity - 2696214 Ontario Corporation (o/a TK Home), single debtor — Comprised of: Secured creditors $98,548.77; Preferred creditors, securities and priorities $0.00; Unsecured creditors $1,378,551.71; Contingent, trust claims or other liabilities estimated to be provable for $13,877,966.14. Stated deficiency $15,256,517.85.
  • Province Ontario
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “2696214 Ontario Corporation” (Bankruptcy). Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/2696214-ontario-corporation

Sources last checked · summary updated 8 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/2696214-ontario-corporation

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.