Proceedings.

2093924 Ontario Inc.

ActiveFollow
Proceeding
Receivership (court-appointed)section 243(1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act, R.S.C. 1985, c. B-3, and sections 13(2) of the Judicature Act, R.S.A. 2000, c.J-2, 65(7) of the Personal Property Security Act, R.S.A. 2000, c.P-7 and 49 of the Law of Property Act, RSA 2000, c L-7
File
2303 22127
Filings held12
Last activity21 Apr 2025
On the record1,028 days
OverviewSummary updated

2093924 Ontario Inc., operating as Wash Factory, is in a court-appointed receivership commenced January 12, 2024 in the Court of King's Bench of Alberta under court file 2303 22127. The Receiver's Notice and Statement puts an approximation of property value at $7,334,331 as at the February 15, 2024 appointment date, drawn from 2023 year-end net book values for real property, chattels, equipment and vehicles and unaudited in-house statements for receivables; total liabilities are not stated. Bank of Montreal holds a first-position charge under a December 2020 general security agreement and a collateral mortgage registered at $6,005,000, with an updated payout figure of $5,773,412.23 as at February 16, 2024, confirmed valid and enforceable by Receiver's counsel. The Canada Revenue Agency claims $3,062.40, of which $2,737.11 is deemed trust for payroll source deductions.

Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Open this case in Proceedings AI⁠Save your chats, keep long conversations going, and ask across every case.
Case updates12 dated entries
#Report

The officer filed report no. Third Report. The Receiver maintained the car wash's operations, payroll, and banking functions until closing the sale to the Klair Group on February 28, 2025, after which it terminated the remaining employees and is now winding down the receivership estate.

Source: Receiver's Third Report to Court

#Sale

The court granted an approval and vesting order. Closing terms, as extracted: Vesting effective upon delivery of the Receiver's Closing Certificate confirming payment of Purchase Price, satisfaction/waiver of closing conditions, and completion of the Transaction. Sealed: Second Confidential Addendum to the Second Report.

Source: Approval and Vesting Order

#Report

The officer filed report no. Second Report. The Receiver has taken over day-to-day management of the Wash Factory truck wash following the departure of its managers, addressing deferred maintenance and operational issues, while running a public sales process that resulted in acceptance of a new offer from the Klair Group, subject to court approval.

Source: Receiver's Second Report to Court

Parties

Debtor

2093924 Ontario Inc.

Receiver

MNP

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice MahCourt of King's Bench of Alberta3 orders, Feb 202578 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
ReceiverMNPMiller Thomson LLP17 Jun 2024Service list · 17 Jun 2024
CreditorSent viaMiller Thomson LLP17 Jun 2024Service list · 17 Jun 2024
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · for subscribers
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
3Deemed trusts (CRA and other)Canada Revenue Agency · in 985 casesas of trust examination completion date (undated) — Listed as a creditor holding a security interest in the Notice and Statement of Receiver (deemed trust claim following payroll/GST trust examination) — Deemed trust claim; $2,737.11 of the $3,062.40 total represents the deemed trust portion. No GST claim received to date. In the Feb 20, 2024 Notice and Statement, CRA's balance was shown as an unknown placeholder of $1.00 (footnote: balances unknown reflected as $1.00). — debtor: 2093924 Ontario Inc. (Wash Factory)$3.06KReceiver's First Report to Court
4Secured
4Secured
4Secured

3 more claims in 1 class The stack holds Deemed trusts (CRA and other) and Secured claims.

Every creditor and every amount, drawn to scale.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Sale processAs stated in the filings

3 transactions · 2 approved · 1 closed — The Receiver closed the sale transaction with the Klair Group on February 28, 2025.Receiver's Third Report to Court · 21 Apr 2025

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
Second Klair GroupRelated to bidderthe Wash Factory · asset saleSealedApprovedReceiver's Second Report to Court
Klarity Holdings Ltd.the Debtor's right, title and interest in and to the assets described in the Sale Agreement (the 'Purchased Assets') · real property · agreement 11 Feb 2025SubscribersApproved19 Feb 2025Restricted Court Access Order
Klair Groupthe Wash Factory · asset salenot statedClosed28 Feb 2025Receiver's Third Report to Court
Closing termsVesting effective upon delivery of the Receiver's Closing Certificate confirming payment of Purchase Price, satisfaction/waiver of closing conditions, and completion of the TransactionApproval and Vesting Order
Sealed materialsSecond Confidential Addendum to the Second ReportRestricted Court Access Order
RecoveriesAs declared or paid

Canada Revenue Agency: a distribution.FinalReceiver's Third Report to Court · 21 Apr 2025

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
Deemed trustCanada Revenue Agency—Finalper the receiverReceiver's Third Report to Court · 21 Apr 2025
SecuredBMO—conditionalper the receiverReceiver's Second Report to Court · 10 Feb 2025
SecuredBank of Montreal—interimFinalper the receiverReceiver's Third Report to Court · 21 Apr 2025

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

3 blurred figures above

The claims and what each class or creditor recovers — each as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Fees and ratesAs stated in the filings

2 engagements · 1 firm — latest: Miller Thomson LLP, in feesReceiver's Second Report to Court · 10 Feb 2025

FirmPeriodHoursFeesRatesSource
Miller Thomson LLPCounsel to the receiverperiod 2 of 2——not statedReceiver's Second Report to Court · 10 Feb 2025
Miller Thomson LLPCounsel to the receiverperiod 1 of 2——not statedReceiver's First Report to Court · 17 Jun 2024

2 blurred figures above

What the firm billed — each as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing

As at ·

Cumulative receipts

$7.56M

As at 16 Apr 2025Receiver's Third Report to Court

Cumulative disbursements

As at

Cash on hand

As at

Professional fees

As at

3 more reported figures, and the total the debtor stated at filing

Each one as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Documents
12 filings
DateDocumentFile
Receiver's Third Report to Court
  • Closing confirmed Closed · 28 Feb 2025 · Klair Group
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 9 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Approval and Vesting Order
  • Closing terms Vesting effective upon delivery of the Receiver's Closing Certificate confirming payment of Purchase Price, satisfaction/waiver of closing conditions, and completion of the Transaction
  • Order date 19 February 2025
  • Presiding officer Justice Mah
  • Purchaser Klarity Holdings Ltd. · the Debtor's right, title and interest in and to the assets described in the Sale Agreement (the 'Purchased Assets') · real property · approved
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Order Approving Receiver's Activities and Interim Distribution
  • Presiding officer Justice Mah
PDF · Subscribers
Restricted Court Access Order
  • Order date 19 February 2025
  • Presiding officer Justice Mah
  • Purchaser Klarity Holdings Ltd. · the Debtor's right, title and interest in and to the assets described in the Sale Agreement (the 'Purchased Assets') · asset sale · approved
  • Sealed items Second Confidential Addendum to the Second Report
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF · Subscribers
Receiver's Second Report to Court
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Fee schedule · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 9 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
ApplicationPDF · Subscribers
Draft Approval and Vesting Order - RedlinePDF · Subscribers
Supplemental First Report to Court
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position · Professional fees Subscribers
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Letter to Justice Whitling
  • Applicant MNP Ltd.
  • Appointee MNP Ltd.
  • Appointee role Receiver
  • Court Court of King's Bench of Alberta
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Letter to Service List
  • Counsel Miller Thomson LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Receiver's First Report to Court
  • Fee schedule · Financial position · Secured creditors · Unsecured creditors Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Consent Receivership Order
  • Applicant Bank of Montreal
  • Appointee MNP Ltd.
  • Appointee role Receiver
  • Commencement date 12 January 2024
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers

Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.

CiteProceedings., “2093924 Ontario Inc.” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Court of King's Bench of Alberta. Retrieved 4 November 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/2093924-ontario-inc

Sources last checked · summary updated 9 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/2093924-ontario-inc

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.