Proceedings.

1406676 Alberta Ltd.

Follow
Active
Proceeding
Bankruptcythe aforenamed debtor filed an assignment under section 49 of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act
File
24-3239254
Filings held2
Last activity23 Jun 2025
On the record455 days
OverviewSummary updated

1406676 Alberta Ltd. has been in bankruptcy since June 23, 2025, under court file number 24-3239254. The proceeding remains active. No further steps have been recorded on this file.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates2 dated entries
Parties

Debtor

1406676 Alberta Ltd.

Trustee in bankruptcy

EY

Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · 4 named without a figure
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4SecuredATB Financial - Asset Management · in 13 casesGeneral Security Agreement — Statement of Affairs shows $0.00, flagged as a placeholder/notification-only entry; Trustee's Preliminary Report states this and other GSA holders have not filed claims, may no longer be applicable, and security has not been reviewed by the Trustee — balance not stated/known. — debtor: 1406676 Alberta Ltd. · as of 23 Jun 2025Notice of Bankruptcy - Creditor Package
4SecuredSimon SochatskyGeneral Security Agreement — Statement of Affairs shows $0.00, flagged as a placeholder/notification-only entry; individual creditor (possible related party); Trustee's Preliminary Report states GSA holders have not filed claims and security has not been reviewed — balance not stated/known. — debtor: 1406676 Alberta Ltd. · as of 23 Jun 2025Notice of Bankruptcy - Creditor Package
4SecuredComputershare Trust Company of Canada · in 31 casesGeneral Security Agreement — Statement of Affairs shows $0.00, flagged as a placeholder/notification-only entry; Trustee's Preliminary Report states this and other GSA holders have not filed claims, may no longer be applicable, and security has not been reviewed by the Trustee — balance not stated/known. — debtor: 1406676 Alberta Ltd. · as of 23 Jun 2025Notice of Bankruptcy - Creditor Package
4SecuredAlberta Finance & Mortgage CorporationGeneral Security Agreement — Statement of Affairs shows $0.00, flagged as a placeholder/notification-only entry; Trustee's Preliminary Report states this and other GSA holders have not filed claims, may no longer be applicable, and security has not been reviewed by the Trustee — balance not stated/known. — debtor: 1406676 Alberta Ltd. · as of 23 Jun 2025Notice of Bankruptcy - Creditor Package
8UnsecuredRoynat Inc. · in 47 casesNature of liability listed as General Security Agreement / Guarantee (370 Falconer Crescent - Guarantee); amount recorded in the Unsecured column of the Statement of Affairs, not the Secured column. — debtor: 1406676 Alberta Ltd. · as of 23 Jun 2025$5.6MNotice of Bankruptcy - Creditor Package
8UnsecuredTwister Developments Ltd.Nature of liability: Litigation/legal costs and awards — debtor: 1406676 Alberta Ltd. · as of 23 Jun 2025$280KNotice of Bankruptcy - Creditor Package
8UnsecuredMcLennan Ross LLP · in 10 casesNature of liability: Litigation/legal costs and awards — debtor: 1406676 Alberta Ltd. · as of 23 Jun 2025$165KNotice of Bankruptcy - Creditor Package
8UnsecuredStephens Mah ToogoodNature of liability: Litigation/legal costs and awards — debtor: 1406676 Alberta Ltd. · as of 23 Jun 2025$94.3KNotice of Bankruptcy - Creditor Package
8UnsecuredExport Development Canada (CEBA Special Accounts Management) · in 99 casesNature of liability listed as: Corporate taxes — debtor: 1406676 Alberta Ltd. · as of 23 Jun 2025$40KNotice of Bankruptcy - Creditor Package
8UnsecuredServus Credit Union Ltd. · in 23 casesNature of liability listed as General Security Agreement; amount recorded in the Unsecured column of the Statement of Affairs, not the Secured column. — debtor: 1406676 Alberta Ltd. · as of 23 Jun 2025$19.9KNotice of Bankruptcy - Creditor Package
8UnsecuredCanada Revenue Agency · in 926 casesNature of liability: Corporate taxes — debtor: 1406676 Alberta Ltd. · as of 23 Jun 2025$105Notice of Bankruptcy - Creditor Package

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “” means not in the extracted record.

Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing$0
Total liabilities at filing$6.2M

As at 23 Jun 2025 · per Statement of Affairs (Form 78) as stated and estimated by bankrupt/debtor · Single entity: 1406676 Alberta Ltd. — Statement of Affairs reports Secured creditors $0.00, Preferred/priorities $0.00, Unsecured creditors $6,198,968.95, Contingent/trust claims $0.00, Total liabilities $6,198,968.95, Total assets $0.00, Deficiency $6,198,968.95. Trustee's Preliminary Report confirms 'the bankrupt has no assets' and that listed GSA secured creditors have not filed claims and may no longer be applicable.

Documents2 filings
DateDocumentFile
Notice of Bankruptcy - Creditor Package
  • Court file no 24-3239254
  • Financial position Assets $0 · Liabilities $6.2M · as at 23 Jun 2025 · per Statement of Affairs (Form 78) as stated and estimated by bankrupt/debtor · Single entity: 1406676 Alberta Ltd. — Statement of Affairs reports Secured creditors $0.00, Preferred/priorities $0.00, Unsecured creditors $6,198,968.95, Contingent/trust claims $0.00, Total liabilities $6,198,968.95, Total assets $0.00, Deficiency $6,198,968.95. Trustee's Preliminary Report confirms 'the bankrupt has no assets' and that listed GSA secured creditors have not filed claims and may no longer be applicable.
  • Proceeding type bia_bankruptcy
  • Secured creditors Note: Statement of Affairs shows $0.00, flagged as a placeholder/notification-only entry; Trustee's Preliminary Report states this and other GSA holders have not filed claims, may no longer be applicable, and security has not been reviewed by the Trustee — balance not stated/known. · Page: 6 · As of: 2025-06-23 · Debtor: 1406676 Alberta Ltd. · Creditor: Alberta Finance & Mortgage Corporation · Currency: CAD · Security: General Security Agreement
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF
Certificate of Appointment
  • Appointee ERNST & YOUNG INC.
  • Appointee role trustee
  • Commencement date 23 June 2025
  • Court file no 24-3239254
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “1406676 Alberta Ltd.” (Bankruptcy). Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/1406676-alberta-ltd

Sources last checked · summary updated 9 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/1406676-alberta-ltd

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.