Proceedings.

1343173 BC Ltd oa Stromsten Enterprises

Follow
Active
Proceeding
Receivership (court-appointed)Section 243(1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act and Section 39 of the Law and Equity Act
File
KAM-S-H 63775
Filings held7
Last activity6 Feb 2026
On the record327 days
Secured debt$2.21M
OverviewSummary updated

1343173 B.C. Ltd., operating as Stromsten Enterprises, has been in court-appointed receivership in the Supreme Court of British Columbia since October 29, 2025, in file No. KAM-S-H-63775. Royal Bank of Canada, described as the primary secured creditor, petitioned for the appointment and is owed $2,214,710.40. A creditor listing compiled by the receiver as of November 7, 2025 also shows Personal Property Registry registrations by Kal Tire ($13,528.51), Daimler Truck Financial Services Canada Corporation and Wells Fargo Equipment Finance Company, the last two unquantified. Unsecured claims include a Canada Revenue Agency deemed trust of $590,766.95, Business Development Bank of Canada at $278,460, Cool Creek Energy at $252,333.71 and R James Management Group Ltd. at $132,782.85. Claims of Matt Stromsten, the sole owner and director, and related Stromsten entities appear at nominal $1.00 amounts.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates7 dated entries
#Report

The officer filed report no. First Report. The Company had ceased its trucking operations around July 2025 prior to the Receiver's appointment and vacated its premises; the Receiver is now pursuing a sale process for the remaining RBC-secured vehicles and investigating pre-receivership vehicle dispositions.

Source: Receiver's First Report to Court filed February 6, 2026

Parties

Debtor

1343173 BC Ltd oa Stromsten Enterprises

Receiver

Doane Grant Thornton

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice SmithSupreme Court of British Columbia1 order, Oct 20252 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
ReceiverDoane Grant ThorntonBorden Ladner Gervais LLP2 Feb 2026Service list · 2 Feb 2026
Secured creditorDaimler Truck Financial Services Canada CorporationDentons Canada LLP2 Feb 2026Service list · 2 Feb 2026
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · 2 named without a figure
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4SecuredRoyal Bank of Canada · in 556 casesRegistered security interest(s); described in Notice as 'primary secured creditor'; petitioned for the receivership — Notice (para. 6) states approximately $2,214,710; exact figure per Exhibit A creditor list is $2,214,710.40 — debtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. (o/a Stromsten Enterprises) · as of 7 Nov 2025$2.21MNotice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
4SecuredKal Tire · in 30 casesRegistered security interest at the Personal Property Registry (British Columbia); type not specified — Amount taken from Exhibit A 'Estimated Claim'; document does not clarify whether this reflects the secured or an unsecured trade portion — debtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. (o/a Stromsten Enterprises) · as of 7 Nov 2025$13.5KNotice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
4SecuredDaimler Truck Financial Services Canada Corporation · in 9 casesRegistered security interest at the Personal Property Registry (British Columbia); type not specified — Amount unstated; Exhibit A lists a nominal $1.00 placeholder figure, actual claim amount not quantified — debtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. (o/a Stromsten Enterprises) · as of 7 Nov 2025Notice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
4SecuredWells Fargo Equipment Finance Company · in 26 casesRegistered security interest at the Personal Property Registry (British Columbia); type not specified — Amount unstated; Exhibit A lists a nominal $1.00 placeholder figure, actual claim amount not quantified — debtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. (o/a Stromsten Enterprises) · as of 7 Nov 2025Notice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredCanada Revenue Agency · in 926 casesDeemed trust class (CRA indebtedness) — debtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$591KNotice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredBusiness Development Bank of Canada · in 241 casesNot identified in Notice as a registered secured creditor — debtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$278KNotice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredCool Creek Energy · in 2 casesdebtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$252KNotice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredR James Management Group Ltd.debtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$133KNotice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredTrailwood Enterprises Ltd.debtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$53.6KNotice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredS.S. Sekhon Logistics Inc.debtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$47.2KNotice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredForge Accounting and Management Servicesdebtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$26.7KNotice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredInter-Rail Transport Ltd.debtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$23.8KNotice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredAnsell Excavatingdebtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$22.6KNotice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredInland Kenworth · in 3 casesdebtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$20.7KNotice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredOrchard Ford Sales Ltd.debtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$18.1KNotice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredNorthern Metallic Lubricantsdebtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$16.2KNotice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredDanielle Harley Indigenousdebtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$16.1KNotice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredInterior Diesel Ltd.debtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$16.1KNotice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredToronto-Dominion Bank · in 48 casesdebtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$14.2KNotice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredRBC Life Insurance · in 3 casesDistinct entity/claim from Royal Bank of Canada's secured claim — debtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$12KNotice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredPeterbilt Pacific Inc. · in 3 casesdebtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$10.2KNotice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredIntense Ventures Inc.debtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$7.32KNotice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredInsurance Corporation of British Columbia · in 4 casesdebtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$5.35KNotice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredLawson and Lundell LLPdebtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$4.26KNotice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredFH&P Lawyersdebtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$3.78KNotice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredNMT Tire Centre Kamloopsdebtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$3.52KNotice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredSummit Trailer Ltd. · in 3 casesdebtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$3KNotice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredClean Harbors · in 2 casesdebtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$2.97KNotice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredFull Spectrum Automotivedebtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$2.43KNotice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredHarko Heavy Duty Ltd.debtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$1.9KNotice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredKnight Repair Ltd. dba Roberts Towing and Recoverydebtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$1.89KNotice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredRichie Bros. Auctioneers (Canada) Ltd.debtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$1.79KNotice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredStacy Ernewein Excavatingdebtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$1.67KNotice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredWCB Alberta · in 12 casesdebtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$1.6KNotice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredKozyclean CAR RV Busdebtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$1.56KNotice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredLangfab Fabricators Surreydebtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$1.49KNotice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredAll About Iprint| 0955056 BC Ltd.debtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$1.25KNotice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredMatco Tools through NGN Tools Inc.debtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$1.15KNotice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredCannAmm · in 3 casesdebtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$1.09KNotice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredBC Hydro · in 71 casesdebtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$1.04KNotice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredSolstice Electrical Servicesdebtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$1.01KNotice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredAcuman Machine Ltd.debtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$666Notice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredClearview Glass Ltd.debtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$458Notice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredNutech Safetydebtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$384Notice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredCentral Salvage Ltd.debtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$318Notice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredAqua Pure Premium Waterdebtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$214Notice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredRange Communicationsdebtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$144Notice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredNorthern Metallic FSJdebtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$104Notice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredSparCommdebtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$37Notice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8Unsecured0883500 BC Ltd.Nominal $1.00 placeholder figure — debtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$1Notice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredAventurado Holdings Inc.Nominal $1.00 placeholder figure — debtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$1Notice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredTFG FinancialNominal $1.00 placeholder figure — debtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$1Notice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredStromsten HoldingsRelated party (Stromsten family entity); nominal $1.00 placeholder figure — debtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$1Notice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredWaste Connections of Canada inc. · in 49 casesNominal $1.00 placeholder figure; listed twice in Exhibit A — debtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$1Notice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredRaf BorowskiNominal $1.00 placeholder figure — debtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$1Notice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredWork Safe BC · in 9 casesNominal $1.00 placeholder figure — debtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$1Notice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredCoast Capital EquipmentNominal $1.00 placeholder figure — debtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$1Notice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredInterior Leasing Corp.Nominal $1.00 placeholder figure — debtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$1Notice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredCWB Equipment FinancingNominal $1.00 placeholder figure — debtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$1Notice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredMatt StromstenRelated party: sole owner and director of the Company; nominal $1.00 placeholder figure — debtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$1Notice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredFamily TrustNominal $1.00 placeholder figure; distinct line item from 'Danielle Harley Indigenous' — debtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$1Notice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredMeridian Onecap Credit Corp. · in 75 casesNominal $1.00 placeholder figure — debtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$1Notice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredFord Credit Canada Company · in 25 casesNominal $1.00 placeholder figure — debtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$1Notice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredPACCAR Financial Ltd. · in 5 casesNominal $1.00 placeholder figure — debtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$1Notice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredNorthpoint Commercial Finance · in 5 casesNominal $1.00 placeholder figure — debtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$1Notice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredGuy StromstenRelated party (Stromsten family); nominal $1.00 placeholder figure — debtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$1Notice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredStromsten EnterprisesRelated party: this is the Company's own operating name; nominal $1.00 placeholder figure — debtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$1Notice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredNorth River Towing Ltd.Nominal $1.00 placeholder figure — debtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$1Notice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
8UnsecuredL. Stromsten Trucking Ltd.Related party (Stromsten family entity); nominal $1.00 placeholder figure — debtor: 1343173 B.C. Ltd. · as of 7 Nov 2025$1Notice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “” means not in the extracted record.

Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing$1.01M

As at 31 Dec 2024 · per Based on Stromsten's unaudited books and records available to the Receiver · entity - 1343173 B.C. Ltd. (o/a Stromsten Enterprises) — Liabilities stated only by component, not summed: CRA GST/HST deemed trust claim $84,555 and outstanding payroll source deductions ~$495,516 (as at Nov 6, 2025); RBC secured debt $2,214,710 (as at Feb 13, 2025); Daimler $234,861 (Nov 3, 2025); Wells Fargo $79,378 (Oct 31, 2025); Kal Tire ~$13,529; estimated aggregate unsecured claims $1,024,248. The Receiver cautions book values as at Dec 31, 2024 'may have materially changed since'.

Cash on hand

$0

As at 6 Feb 2026Receiver's First Report to Court filed February 6, 2026

Documents7 filings
DateDocumentFile
Notice of Application (Sale Approval) filed February 6, 206PDF
Receiver's First Report to Court filed February 6, 2026
  • Cash on hand $0 · Note: Stated in context of freezing corporate bank accounts following appointment
  • Financial position Assets $1.01M · as at 31 Dec 2024 · per Based on Stromsten's unaudited books and records available to the Receiver · entity - 1343173 B.C. Ltd. (o/a Stromsten Enterprises) — Liabilities stated only by component, not summed: CRA GST/HST deemed trust claim $84,555 and outstanding payroll source deductions ~$495,516 (as at Nov 6, 2025); RBC secured debt $2,214,710 (as at Feb 13, 2025); Daimler $234,861 (Nov 3, 2025); Wells Fargo $79,378 (Oct 31, 2025); Kal Tire ~$13,529; estimated aggregate unsecured claims $1,024,248. The Receiver cautions book values as at Dec 31, 2024 'may have materially changed since'.
  • Operational summary The Company had ceased its trucking operations around July 2025 prior to the Receiver's appointment and vacated its premises; the Receiver is now pursuing a sale process for the remaining RBC-secured vehicles and investigating pre-receivership vehicle dispositions.
  • Report date 6 February 2026
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF
Service List dated February 2, 2026
  • Counsel Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
PDF
Notice and Statement of Receiver dated November 7, 2025
  • Applicant Royal Bank of Canada
  • Appointee Grant Thornton Limited
  • Appointee role receiver and manager
  • Commencement date 29 October 2025
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF
Receivership Order dated October 29, 2025
  • Applicant Royal Bank of Canada
  • Appointee Grant Thornton Limited
  • Appointee role Receiver and Manager
  • Commencement date 29 October 2025
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF
Affidavit #1 of Alex Wang dated March 11, 2025PDF
Notice of Application filed March 11, 2025PDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “1343173 BC Ltd oa Stromsten Enterprises” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Supreme Court of British Columbia. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/1343173-bc-ltd-oa-stromsten-enterprises

Sources last checked · summary updated 11 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/1343173-bc-ltd-oa-stromsten-enterprises

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.