Nova Scotia · Proposal
Trustee's Report to Creditors
Court officer report · 27 July 2026
A plain-language read of this filing opens with a subscription.
What we verified from this filing13 verified
- appointeeMNP Ltd.
- appointee roleLicensed Insolvency Trustee
- commencement date23 July 2026
- courtIN THE SUPREME COURT OF NOVA SCOTIA IN BANKRUPTCY & INSOLVENCY
- proceeding typebia_proposal
- statutory basisBankruptcy and Insolvency Act
- financial positionnote: Document states no secured creditors have registered security ('the Company reported that none of its creditors have registered security against the Company'), confirmed by Trustee's NS PPR search. Cash reported ~$25,000 as of 2026-07-23 (page 3); Equipment SOA value $42,000, being ~75% of fair market value per appraisal dated 2026-04-22 (page 3). SOA totals for assets/liabilities not separately stated in extracted pages beyond these components. · page: 3 · as at: 2026-07-23 · basis: Management-prepared Statement of Affairs (SOA); unaudited, draft/internal financial information relied upon by Trustee · scope: Ardoise Mechanical Inc. (single entity) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Deemed trust class; estimated figure, may vary from actual amount per Statement of Estimated Realization notes. · page: 4 · as of: date of filing the Proposal · basis: Estimated deemed trust claim pursuant to s. 60(1.1) BIA for unremitted payroll source deductions, to be paid in full ahead of Unsecured Creditors · amount: 20000 · debtor: Ardoise Mechanical Inc. · creditor: Canada Revenue Agency (Source Deduction / Deemed Trust Claim) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Rounded to $7,088 in prose (page 1); exact statement figure used here. · page: 5 · as of: not stated · basis: Statement received from TD Bank; summarized as unsecured loan $6,588.11 and credit card $500.00 · amount: 7088.11 · debtor: Ardoise Mechanical Inc. · creditor: Toronto Dominion Bank · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Estimated amount; other trade suppliers may have additional claims not yet quantified. · page: 5 · as of: not stated · basis: Company reported estimated unsecured claim for unpaid accounting and tax preparation services · amount: 4500 · debtor: Ardoise Mechanical Inc. · creditor: AMC Chartered Professional Accountants Inc. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Rounded to $135,098 in prose; exact figure from CRA statement summary used here. Separate from CRA's Source Deduction (deemed trust) claim of approximately $20,000, which is not included in this unsecured total. · page: 5 · as of: 2026-07-23 · basis: CRA statements received by Trustee; summarized as HST $79,922.83, Carbon Tax $27,003.31, Corporate Tax $28,172.29 · amount: 135098.43 · debtor: Ardoise Mechanical Inc. · creditor: Canada Revenue Agency · currency: CAD
- recovery outcomeentries: basis: plan · quote: Canada Revenue Agency (' CRA ') will be paid in full by the Proposal Funds for unremitted payroll source deductions. · pct of: unstated · outcome: paid_in_full · class key: deemed_trust · stated by: proposal_trustee · class label: Source Deduction Claim (CRA) · claims amount: 20000 · creditor name: Canada Revenue Agency · interim final: unstated · claims qualifier: estimated; basis: plan · quote: The Unsecured Creditors are expected to receive approximately 9% of their claims under the Proposal. · pct of: unstated · outcome: distribution · pct low: 9 · pct high: 9 · class key: unsecured · stated by: proposal_trustee · class label: Unsecured Creditors · claims amount: 155291 · interim final: unstated · claims qualifier: estimated; basis: liquidation_alternative · quote: There is no reasonable expectation of any recovery for Unsecured Creditors under a bankruptcy scenario as the net asset realizations are not expected to fully repay the CRA's deemed trust claim for unpaid payroll source deductions, or the priority claim due to employees pursuant to section 81.3 of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act. · pct of: unstated · outcome: nil · class key: unsecured · stated by: proposal_trustee · class label: Unsecured Creditors · interim final: unstated · claims qualifier: unstated · table missing:
- secured creditors