Ontario · Bankruptcy
Form 87
Notice of receiver (s. 245 / Form 87) · 30 April 2015
A plain-language read of this filing opens with a subscription.
What we verified from this filing23 verified · 1 withheld
- appointeeFTI Consulting Canada Inc.
- appointee rolereceiver
- financial positionnote: Components: Cash $74,134; Accounts Receivable $239,517; Capital Assets $9,267,565; Intangible Assets $102,000; Other Assets $462,839 (sum not stated by document, provided here only as computed total_assets per components disclosed at page 2; total_liabilities not stated). Based on anticipated realizable value, there will be no monies available to creditors not assumed under the APA. · page: 2 · as at: 2014-10-31 · basis: Book values as stated in the general ledger of Seacliff; not audited, reviewed, or verified by the Receiver · scope: Entity - Seacliff Energy Ltd. · currency: CAD · total assets: 10146055
- statutory basisSubsections 245(1) and 246(1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act
- secured creditorspage: 3 · amount: 184034.38 · debtor: Seacliff Energy Ltd. · creditor: Frey Brothers Limited · currency: CAD · security: General Security Agreement dated May 15, 2011
- secured creditorspage: 3 · amount: 0 · debtor: Seacliff Energy Ltd. · creditor: Mennonite Savings and Credit Union (Toronto) Limited · currency: CAD · security: Banking and security agreements
- secured creditorspage: 3 · amount: 4564634.47 · debtor: Seacliff Energy Ltd. · creditor: Caterpillar Financial Services Ltd. · currency: CAD · security: Security Agreement dated October 13, 2010; appointed the Receiver
- unsecured creditorsnote: Second separately listed amount owed to this creditor; related party (Affiliate) · page: 7 · basis: Listing of Creditors (Appendix A) as stated in the books and records of Seacliff · amount: 250000 · debtor: Seacliff Energy Ltd. · creditor: Gemini-Seacliff Power Corporation · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: First of multiple separately listed amounts; corresponds to Promissory Note dated April 1, 2012, principal $250,000; related party · page: 7 · basis: Listing of Creditors (Appendix A) as stated in the books and records of Seacliff · amount: 250000 · debtor: Seacliff Energy Ltd. · creditor: 2122809 Ontario Limited · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Second separately listed amount owed to this creditor; related party · page: 7 · basis: Listing of Creditors (Appendix A) as stated in the books and records of Seacliff · amount: 42849.46 · debtor: Seacliff Energy Ltd. · creditor: 2122809 Ontario Limited · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Same amount also listed as secured (General Security Agreement) per page 3 · page: 7 · basis: Listing of Creditors (Appendix A) as stated in the books and records of Seacliff · amount: 184034.38 · debtor: Seacliff Energy Ltd. · creditor: Frey Brothers Limited · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 7 · basis: Listing of Creditors (Appendix A) as stated in the books and records of Seacliff · amount: 0 · debtor: Seacliff Energy Ltd. · creditor: Mennonite Savings & Credit Union (Toronto) Ltd. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Third separately listed amount owed to this creditor; related party · page: 7 · basis: Listing of Creditors (Appendix A) as stated in the books and records of Seacliff · amount: 47556 · debtor: Seacliff Energy Ltd. · creditor: 2122809 Ontario Limited · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Fourth separately listed amount owed to this creditor; related party · page: 7 · basis: Listing of Creditors (Appendix A) as stated in the books and records of Seacliff · amount: 99393.23 · debtor: Seacliff Energy Ltd. · creditor: Gemini-Seacliff Power Corporation · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 7 · basis: Listing of Creditors (Appendix A) as stated in the books and records of Seacliff · amount: 38.25 · debtor: Seacliff Energy Ltd. · creditor: Regulus Investment · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Assumed Liability under APA (Accounts Payable assumed by Purchaser) · page: 7 · basis: Listing of Creditors (Appendix A) as stated in the books and records of Seacliff · amount: 15298.15 · debtor: Seacliff Energy Ltd. · creditor: Wilkinson Electric · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Assumed Liability under APA (Accounts Payable assumed by Purchaser) · page: 7 · basis: Listing of Creditors (Appendix A) as stated in the books and records of Seacliff · amount: 11030.19 · debtor: Seacliff Energy Ltd. · creditor: Canada Revenue Agency (HST) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Assumed Liability under APA (Accounts Payable assumed by Purchaser) · page: 7 · basis: Listing of Creditors (Appendix A) as stated in the books and records of Seacliff · amount: 5257 · debtor: Seacliff Energy Ltd. · creditor: Canada Revenue Agency (Payroll Deductions) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Assumed Liability under APA (Accounts Payable assumed by Purchaser) · page: 7 · basis: Listing of Creditors (Appendix A) as stated in the books and records of Seacliff · amount: 71.84 · debtor: Seacliff Energy Ltd. · creditor: Workplace Safety & Insurance Board · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Third separately listed amount owed to this creditor; related party · page: 7 · basis: Listing of Creditors (Appendix A) as stated in the books and records of Seacliff · amount: 320000 · debtor: Seacliff Energy Ltd. · creditor: Gemini-Seacliff Power Corporation · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Underlying Agri-Opportunities Repayable Contribution Agreement principal was $2,915,315 (May 5, 2009), per Excluded Contracts list · page: 7 · basis: Listing of Creditors (Appendix A) as stated in the books and records of Seacliff · amount: 3055469.28 · debtor: Seacliff Energy Ltd. · creditor: Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Comprised of two Paloma Foundation promissory notes: $100,000.80 (Dec. 5, 2011) and $100,000 (Dec. 9, 2011) · page: 7 · basis: Listing of Creditors (Appendix A) as stated in the books and records of Seacliff · amount: 200000.8 · debtor: Seacliff Energy Ltd. · creditor: Paloma · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: First of multiple separate listed amounts owed to this creditor; related party (Affiliate) per Excluded Affiliate Liabilities · page: 7 · basis: Listing of Creditors (Appendix A) as stated in the books and records of Seacliff · amount: 250000 · debtor: Seacliff Energy Ltd. · creditor: Gemini-Seacliff Power Corporation · currency: CAD
1 extracted value is withheld: either a trap-shaped field where models produce confident wrong numbers, or an identity value whose quotation could not be found in the document. Withheld values are shown to no one.