Quebec · Bankruptcy
Avis de la faillite
Notice to creditors · 6 November 2026 · French
AI summary
A plain-English summary drawn only from this filing: what it is, why it matters, and the parties, amounts and dates it turns on.
What we verified from this filing34 verified
- commencement date2 November 2026
- financial positionnote: Deficiency $(2,454,580.21) (stated as 'Déficit'; the same figure also appears in a 'Surplus' field). Liabilities: secured creditors $446,706.08; preferred creditors $0.00; unsecured creditors $2,097,176.13; contingent/trust claims $0.00. Assets as estimated realizable: machinery $85,000 (Logset TH75 2023), vehicles $4,300 (two trailers), other property $1 (lawsuit in progress), accounts receivable $1; the two GMC trucks are listed at $0.00 realizable against total values of $21,000 and $60,000; the total of the 'total value of bankrupt's interest' column is $170,301. Reason for financial difficulty: insufficient revenue to cover expenses incurred. Trustee: Raymond Chabot Inc.; first meeting of creditors 2026-11-19 by Teams. · page: 2 · as at: 2026-10-30 · basis: Form 78 balance sheet (Bilan - faillite d'une personne morale), declared solemnly by the bankrupt's representative; amounts 'as declared and estimated by the bankrupt'. Date is the filing date stated in the form (the bankruptcy assignment is dated 2026-11-02). · scope: Single entity: 10538710 CANADA INC. (not consolidated). · currency: CAD · total assets: 89302 · total liabilities: 2543882.21
- unsecured creditorspage: 4 · as of: 2026-10-30 · basis: Statement of affairs as declared by the bankrupt (Form 78), unsecured column · amount: 15554.45 · debtor: 10538710 CANADA INC. · creditor: 9475-4637 Québec inc. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Deemed trust in favour of the Crown (priority class); amount declared $0.00. · page: 4 · as of: 2026-10-30 · basis: Statement of affairs as declared by the bankrupt (Form 78) · amount: 0 · debtor: 10538710 CANADA INC. · creditor: Agence du Revenu du Canada - DAS (source deductions) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Reference LADR03. · page: 4 · as of: 2026-10-30 · basis: Statement of affairs as declared by the bankrupt (Form 78), unsecured column · amount: 10832.7 · debtor: 10538710 CANADA INC. · creditor: Bérubé GM · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Other liability or claim. · page: 4 · as of: 2026-10-30 · basis: Statement of affairs as declared by the bankrupt (Form 78), unsecured column · amount: 78690.82 · debtor: 10538710 CANADA INC. · creditor: 6320708 Canada inc. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Corporate income tax; amount declared $0.00. · page: 4 · as of: 2026-10-30 · basis: Statement of affairs as declared by the bankrupt (Form 78) · amount: 0 · debtor: 10538710 CANADA INC. · creditor: Agence du Revenu du Canada - Impôt (corporate income tax) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Reference L15-86. · page: 4 · as of: 2026-10-30 · basis: Statement of affairs as declared by the bankrupt (Form 78), unsecured column · amount: 5506.88 · debtor: 10538710 CANADA INC. · creditor: 9204-6424 Québec inc. · currency: CAD
- secured creditorsnote: Amount as listed on the Form 78 liability list; the list shows $0.00 estimated surplus/(deficit) of security. Security details not stated beyond the loan reference. · page: 5 · as of: 2026-10-30 · amount: 14386.53 · debtor: 10538710 CANADA INC. · creditor: Banque Nationale du Canada (loan **442) · currency: CAD · security: Asset securing the claim not stated on the list
- secured creditorsnote: As listed on Form 78 liability list; surplus/(deficit) shown $0.00. · page: 5 · as of: 2026-10-30 · amount: 75695.68 · debtor: 10538710 CANADA INC. · creditor: Banque Nationale du Canada (maison usinée loan) · currency: CAD · security: Asset securing the claim: maison usinée (manufactured home); asset reference 12-13
- secured creditorsnote: As listed on Form 78 liability list; surplus/(deficit) shown $0.00. The asset list values the Logset head at $85,000 (estimated realizable) against this claim. · page: 5 · as of: 2026-10-30 · amount: 156444.4 · debtor: 10538710 CANADA INC. · creditor: Banque Nationale du Canada (Prêt Tête multifonctionnelle) · currency: CAD · security: Multifunctional head (Logset TH75 2023); asset reference 15
- secured creditorsnote: As listed on Form 78 liability list; surplus/(deficit) shown $0.00. Claim description 'n/a'. · page: 5 · as of: 2026-10-30 · amount: 112875 · debtor: 10538710 CANADA INC. · creditor: Banque Nationale du Canada (loan, no description) · currency: CAD · security: Asset reference 12-13
- unsecured creditorsnote: Other liability or claim; amount declared $0.00. · page: 5 · as of: 2026-10-30 · basis: Statement of affairs as declared by the bankrupt (Form 78) · amount: 0 · debtor: 10538710 CANADA INC. · creditor: Financement commercial Northpoint inc. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Name suggests possible related party (shares surname and address with the bankrupt's declarant/address); relationship not stated in the document. · page: 5 · as of: 2026-10-30 · basis: Statement of affairs as declared by the bankrupt (Form 78), unsecured column · amount: 229950 · debtor: 10538710 CANADA INC. · creditor: Gestion Guy Ladrie inc. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 5 · as of: 2026-10-30 · basis: Statement of affairs as declared by the bankrupt (Form 78), unsecured column · amount: 94604.29 · debtor: 10538710 CANADA INC. · creditor: Groupe Lebel inc. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Listed as 'Prêts des sociétés de crédit' (finance company loan) for a 2023 trailer but declared in the unsecured column with no security shown; the security position is not stated by the document. · page: 5 · as of: 2026-10-30 · basis: Statement of affairs as declared by the bankrupt (Form 78), unsecured column · amount: 531890 · debtor: 10538710 CANADA INC. · creditor: CWB National Leasing Inc. (Roulotte 2023) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Other liability or claim; amount declared $0.00. · page: 5 · as of: 2026-10-30 · basis: Statement of affairs as declared by the bankrupt (Form 78) · amount: 0 · debtor: 10538710 CANADA INC. · creditor: CNESST - Centre de recouvrement Est · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Individual creditor. · page: 6 · as of: 2026-10-30 · basis: Statement of affairs as declared by the bankrupt (Form 78), unsecured column · amount: 750 · debtor: 10538710 CANADA INC. · creditor: Lise Morin · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Equipment-related claim (Logset 2014 carrier) declared in the unsecured column; security position not stated. · page: 6 · as of: 2026-10-30 · basis: Statement of affairs as declared by the bankrupt (Form 78), unsecured column · amount: 34877.46 · debtor: 10538710 CANADA INC. · creditor: Hitachi Capital Canada Corp. (Transporteur Logset 2014) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 6 · as of: 2026-10-30 · basis: Statement of affairs as declared by the bankrupt (Form 78), unsecured column · amount: 77165.96 · debtor: 10538710 CANADA INC. · creditor: Log Max · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Reference 0500025. · page: 6 · as of: 2026-10-30 · basis: Statement of affairs as declared by the bankrupt (Form 78), unsecured column · amount: 56733.24 · debtor: 10538710 CANADA INC. · creditor: Métal A.P. inc. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Reference 0799; same address as the bankrupt (193, rue Saint-Joseph), possible related party; not stated in the document. · page: 6 · as of: 2026-10-30 · basis: Statement of affairs as declared by the bankrupt (Form 78), unsecured column · amount: 241442.5 · debtor: 10538710 CANADA INC. · creditor: LGK Foresterie · currency: CAD
- secured creditorsnote: As listed on Form 78 liability list; surplus/(deficit) shown $0.00. Asset list shows estimated realizable $0.00 and total value of $60,000 for the vehicle. · page: 8 · as of: 2026-10-30 · amount: 80547 · debtor: 10538710 CANADA INC. · creditor: Scotiabank / The Bank of Nova Scotia (GMC 2024) · currency: CAD · security: GMC Sierra 2500 2024 (asset reference 17)
- unsecured creditorsnote: Listed as 'Prêts des sociétés de crédit' (finance company loan) for the Logset 2023 carrier, which likely relates to the Logset TH75 2023 head valued at $85,000, but declared in the unsecured column with no security shown; the security position is not stated. · page: 8 · as of: 2026-10-30 · basis: Statement of affairs as declared by the bankrupt (Form 78), unsecured column · amount: 625978.75 · debtor: 10538710 CANADA INC. · creditor: Mitsubishi HC Capital Canada inc. (MHCCL) (Transporteur Logset 2023) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Deemed trust in favour of the Crown (priority class); amount declared $0.00. · page: 8 · as of: 2026-10-30 · basis: Statement of affairs as declared by the bankrupt (Form 78) · amount: 0 · debtor: 10538710 CANADA INC. · creditor: Ministère du Revenu du Québec - DAS (source deductions) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Corporate income tax; amount declared $0.00. · page: 8 · as of: 2026-10-30 · basis: Statement of affairs as declared by the bankrupt (Form 78) · amount: 0 · debtor: 10538710 CANADA INC. · creditor: Ministère du Revenu du Québec - Impôt (corporate income tax) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Sales taxes; amount declared $0.00. · page: 8 · as of: 2026-10-30 · basis: Statement of affairs as declared by the bankrupt (Form 78) · amount: 0 · debtor: 10538710 CANADA INC. · creditor: Ministère du Revenu du Québec - TPS/TVQ (sales taxes) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Reference 315608. · page: 9 · as of: 2026-10-30 · basis: Statement of affairs as declared by the bankrupt (Form 78), unsecured column · amount: 2827.12 · debtor: 10538710 CANADA INC. · creditor: Pièces Industrielles R.G.R. inc. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Collection agency; amount declared $0.00. · page: 9 · as of: 2026-10-30 · basis: Statement of affairs as declared by the bankrupt (Form 78) · amount: 0 · debtor: 10538710 CANADA INC. · creditor: Perception Ultra Agence de recouvrement · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Reference 0339883; affiliate of the trustee Raymond Chabot Inc. · page: 9 · as of: 2026-10-30 · basis: Statement of affairs as declared by the bankrupt (Form 78), unsecured column · amount: 9350.04 · debtor: 10538710 CANADA INC. · creditor: Raymond Chabot Grant Thornton · currency: CAD
- secured creditorsnote: As listed on Form 78 liability list; surplus/(deficit) shown $0.00. Asset list shows estimated realizable $0.00 and total value of $21,000 for the vehicle. · page: 10 · as of: 2026-10-30 · amount: 21144 · debtor: 10538710 CANADA INC. · creditor: Scotiabank / The Bank of Nova Scotia (GMC 2021) · currency: CAD · security: GMC Sierra 1500 2021 (asset reference 16)
- unsecured creditorsnote: Reference 1154. · page: 10 · as of: 2026-10-30 · basis: Statement of affairs as declared by the bankrupt (Form 78), unsecured column · amount: 3036.23 · debtor: 10538710 CANADA INC. · creditor: Stop Flame LTD · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Listed as 'Prêts des sociétés de crédit' (finance company loan) for a Chevrolet, declared in the unsecured column with no security shown. · page: 10 · as of: 2026-10-30 · basis: Statement of affairs as declared by the bankrupt (Form 78), unsecured column · amount: 63444 · debtor: 10538710 CANADA INC. · creditor: Société de Location GM Financial Canada Ltée (Chevrolet) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Reference 220-3984. · page: 10 · as of: 2026-10-30 · basis: Statement of affairs as declared by the bankrupt (Form 78), unsecured column · amount: 155.16 · debtor: 10538710 CANADA INC. · creditor: Témis Chevrolet Buick GMC Ltée · currency: CAD