British Columbia · NOI
Notice to Creditors dated January 31, 2025
Notice to creditors · 31 January 2025
AI summary
A plain-English summary drawn only from this filing: what it is, why it matters, and the parties, amounts and dates it turns on.
What we verified from this filing86 verified
- unsecured creditorspage: 5 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 27090 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Ameco Services Inc. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 5 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 923.96 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Anachemia Canada Inc. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 5 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 2057.66 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Anchor Tire Sales Ltd. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 5 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 344 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Aqua Clear Bottlers · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 5 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 1317.58 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: BC Hydro · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 5 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 3675 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: BDM Management · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 5 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 3803.54 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Beitz Computer & Software · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 5 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 11649.03 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Brandt Tractor Ltd. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 5 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 328.11 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: 101 Industries Ltd. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 5 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 74437.55 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: 1036125 B.C. LTD. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 5 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 595 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: 411Quick Find INC · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 5 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 1554 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: ABC Industries Ltd. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 5 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 548.125 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Air Liquid canada Inc. -Terrace · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 5 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 276.41 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: All North Land Surveyors · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 5 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 2424.58 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Allnorth Consultants Limited · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 6 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 1466.82 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: D & J Container Services Ltd. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 6 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 896.32 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Cross Country Canada Supplies & Rentals · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 6 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 3773.05 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Geier Waste Service Ltd. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 6 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 3662.12 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Finning (Canada) International Inc. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 6 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 737.69 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Fedreal Express Canada Corp · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 6 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 806.4 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Farina Built Industries Ltd · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 6 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 48350.94 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Emporium Builders Supplies Ltd. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 6 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 482.04 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: DLL Financial Solutions Partner · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Possible municipal taxes preferred claim, not specified as such in document · page: 6 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 999.86 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: District of Kitimat · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 6 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 3132.34 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Daudet Creek Contracting Ltd. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 6 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 40322.25 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Brandt Tractor Ltd.(Terrace) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Crown claim / deemed trust class per account number RT 0001 · page: 6 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 57310.03 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Canada Revenue Agency (RT 0001) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Crown claim / deemed trust class per account number RZ 0001 · page: 6 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 4869.14 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Canada Revenue Agency (RZ 0001) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Crown claim / deemed trust class per account number 32-254 · page: 6 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 36111.41 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Canada Revenue Agency (32-254) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 6 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 6105.46 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Certified Laboratories · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Listed here as unsecured on Form 92 creditor list, but Proposal Trustee's report classifies as secured creditor (page 27) · page: 6 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 13747.82 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Coast Capital Savings · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Disputed - subject of ongoing litigation (Matrix Action) and Garnishing Order against the Company · page: 7 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 1829038.36 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Matrix Kitimaat Joint Venture Limited Partnership · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 7 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 1286.77 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: GFL Environmental Services Inc. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 7 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 3785.35 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Great West Equipment · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 7 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 3320.63 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: High Altitude Hydro Vac Limited · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 7 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 475.27 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Ideal Office Solution · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 7 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 1086.8 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Inland Industrial Supply · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 7 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 5789.53 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Inland Kenworth Partnership · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 7 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 4178.99 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Johnny's Welding Ltd. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 7 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 10819.04 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Leavitt Machinery Canada Inc. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 7 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 4127.19 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Linde Canada Limited · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 7 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 733.95 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Listing Pro Media · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 7 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 3135.11 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Local rental solutions · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 7 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 1101.32 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Loomis Express · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 7 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 4620 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Mammoet Haisla · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 7 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 11589.45 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: McElhanney Consulting Services · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 7 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 250 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: MKJV Limited Partnership · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 8 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 36609.44 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Parkland Refining (B.C.) LTD · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 8 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 256.33 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Peterbilt Pacific Inc. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 8 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 275.21 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Phils Mobile LTD · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 8 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 644.62 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Pyramid Office Supplies Inc. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 8 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 10374.03 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: R.G.'s Auto Service Ltd. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 8 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 12351.75 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Rego's Contracting · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 8 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 1352.19 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Sandhill Materials Inc. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 8 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 1327.2 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Royal Mountain Lock and Key · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 8 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 4816 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Rio Tinto Alcan · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 8 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 66405.83 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: MNP Accounting · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 8 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 847.88 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Napa Auto Parts- UAP INC · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 8 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 1017.12 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: North Coast Equipment Ltd. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 8 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 3638.25 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Northern B.C. Construction Assoc. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 8 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 21090.59 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Northern Scale Ltd. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 8 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 49281.78 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Northern Spectrum Consulting Inc. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 8 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 714.01 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Northwest Calibration Ltd · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 9 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 8962.58 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: United Rentals · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 9 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 68715.13 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: West Point Rail & Timber Co. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 9 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 87352.46 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: West Point Rentals Ltd. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 9 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 13524.28 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Westcan North Coast · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 9 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 3933 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Wilson M. Beck Insurance Services · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 9 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 6395.77 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Zanron Fabrication & Machine Co.Ltd · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 9 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 6483.7 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Silvertip Promotions and Signs · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 9 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 491.24 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Snow Valley Ford Sales Ltd. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 9 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 1199.8 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: SPI Health and Safety Inc. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Listed here as unsecured on Form 92, but Proposal Trustee's report (page 27) states this creditor is in fact secured (GSA holder) · page: 9 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 771942.19 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Stride Capital · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 9 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 17933.7 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Sunbelt Rentals of Canada Inc. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 9 · as of: NOI filing date (August 2, 2024) · basis: List of Creditors (Form 92) as prepared by trustee · amount: 2792.28 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Van Houte · currency: CAD
- secured creditorsnote: Listed as secured creditor per Statement of Affairs; also appears in creditors list at page 6 with same amount, secured against '2024 Western Star' vehicle per financing description · page: 27 · as of: Statement of Affairs (January 20, 2025) · amount: 13747.82 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Coast Capital Savings · currency: CAD
- secured creditorsnote: Listed as unsecured on Statement of Affairs but Proposal Trustee determined it is in fact secured; nominal $1.00 balance · page: 27 · as of: Statement of Affairs (January 20, 2025) · amount: 1 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Daimler Truck Financial Services Canada · currency: CAD
- secured creditorsnote: Listed as unsecured on Statement of Affairs but Proposal Trustee determined it is in fact secured; same amount appears in creditors list (page 9) as unsecured · page: 27 · as of: Statement of Affairs (January 20, 2025) · amount: 771942.19 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Stride Capital · currency: CAD · security: GSA over Company's assets; also equipment lessor/lender secured against construction equipment
- secured creditorsnote: Nominal $1.00 balance per Statement of Affairs; secured creditor · page: 27 · as of: Statement of Affairs (January 20, 2025) · amount: 1 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Surgenor National Leasing · currency: CAD
- secured creditorsnote: Individual/related party (personal guarantor role also noted elsewhere for directors, but Pang is mortgagee); security registration in PPR noted as expired January 24, 2025 · page: 28 · amount: 700000 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Philip Pang · currency: CAD · security: Mortgagee on land and building; primary borrower is a subsidiary of JHW but JHW is mortgagor and covenantor
- secured creditorsnote: Potential secured creditor identified via PPR search; not included in Statement of Affairs; amount not stated · page: 28 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: John Deere Financial Inc. · currency: CAD · security: PPSA registration over specific collateral (not GSA)
- secured creditorsnote: Potential secured creditor identified via PPR search; not included in Statement of Affairs; amount not stated · page: 28 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Meridian Onecap Credit Corp. · currency: CAD · security: PPSA registration over specific collateral (not GSA)
- secured creditorsnote: Potential secured creditor identified via PPR search; not included in Statement of Affairs; amount not stated · page: 28 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Toyota Credit Canada Inc. · currency: CAD · security: PPSA registration over specific collateral (not GSA)
- secured creditorsnote: Potential secured creditor identified via PPR search; not included in Statement of Affairs; amount not stated · page: 28 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Concentra Equipment Finance, a Division of Bennington Financial Corp. · currency: CAD · security: PPSA registration over specific collateral (not GSA)
- financial positionnote: Trustee notes the cash balance of $787,463.70 shown on the sworn Statement of Affairs is incorrect; actual cash balance is $27,259 per management (page 32 Liquidation Analysis notes). Total liabilities not separately stated as a single balance sheet figure; secured claims total $13,748.82 (page 27) plus $771,943.19 reclassified (page 27), and unsecured claims approximately $3,427,270.35 (page 29) / $3,557,165 per Liquidation Analysis (page 32) · page: 29 · basis: Book Value per Company's Statement of Affairs (sworn by Paul Leung, dated January 20, 2025); Trustee notes book value is not an accurate assessment of net realizable value · scope: J H W Construction Ltd. (entity-level, per Statement of Affairs) · currency: CAD · total assets: 1274655
- unsecured creditorsnote: Aggregate figure per Statement of Affairs, distinct from itemized Form 92 list total of $3,439,864.35 (page 9) and from Liquidation Analysis total unsecured claims of $3,557,165 (page 32); Trustee notes likely variances between Statement of Affairs and creditors' own records · page: 29 · as of: Statement of Affairs (January 20, 2025) · basis: Statement of Affairs as reported by Proposal Trustee · amount: 3427270.35 · debtor: J H W Construction Ltd. · creditor: Unsecured creditors (aggregate as reported, per Statement of Affairs) · currency: CAD