Ontario · Receivership (court-appointed)
Motion Record of the Receiver returnable November 10, 2026.pdf
Application / notice of application · 30 October 2026
AI summary
A plain-English summary drawn only from this filing: what it is, why it matters, and the parties, amounts and dates it turns on.
What we verified from this filing14 verified
- secured creditorsnote: Not designated 'secured party' on the service list; classification unconfirmed. · page: 4 · creditor: Bank of Nova Scotia · currency: CAD · security: Represented by FIJ Law LLP on the service list; nature of interest not described on these pages
- secured creditorsnote: Amount and security not stated in these pages. · page: 4 · creditor: Tokio Marine Canada Ltd. · currency: CAD · security: Listed on the service list as 'Secured Party'
- secured creditorsnote: Related parties (members of the Drexler family). Personal guarantees exist per service list (Jerome Frederick Drexler and Martin Donald Drexler as guarantors). Amounts and security details not stated in these pages. · page: 4 · debtor: Drexler Construction Limited and Down Under Pipe and Cable Locating Ltd. · creditor: Jerome Frederick Drexler, Martin Donald Drexler, Jacob Drexler and Jerome Michael Drexler (related parties) · currency: CAD · security: Listed on the Service List as 'Secured Party' (Jerome Frederick and Martin Donald also as 'Guarantor/Secured Party')
- secured creditorsnote: Classification and amount not stated in these pages. · page: 5 · creditor: Reciprocal Opportunities Incorporated · currency: CAD · security: Represented by Waterous Holden Amey Hitchon LLP on the service list; nature of interest not stated
- secured creditorsnote: Amount not stated in the extracted pages. The Receiver's security review (independent counsel) is pending. · page: 26 · debtor: Drexler Construction Limited and Down Under Pipe and Cable Locating Ltd. · creditor: Kevin Drexler Holdings Inc. (KDH) · currency: CAD · security: Applicant for the receivership 'in its capacity as secured creditor of the Debtors'; nature and extent of security not described on these pages
- secured creditorsnote: Certified unpaid amount under the Excise Tax Act, 'together with penalties and interest at the prescribed rate from May 28, 2026 until payment'. Lien asserts a portion is subject to deemed trusts under ss. 227(4) and (4.1) ITA and s. 222 ETA (deemed-trust class). Validity not yet confirmed by Receiver's counsel; to be vested off title and attach to net sale proceeds with the same priority. · page: 34 · as of: 2026-05-28 · amount: 2146261.7 · debtor: Drexler Construction Limited · creditor: Her Majesty the King in Right of Canada (Minister of National Revenue / CRA) – Tax Lien, Instrument No. WC795983 · currency: CAD · security: Tax lien registered August 27, 2026 against DCL's interest in the Aunt Jean Property (183 and 195 Catherine Street, Guelph/Eramosa), based on a Federal Court certificate registered June 9, 2026 (File No. ETA-3242-26) under s. 316 of the Excise Tax Act
- secured creditorsnote: Judgment amount $23,744.15 plus costs of $362.00, each bearing 5% interest per annum from May 28, 2025. Underlying debt: electrical servicing and bore installation work (Feb 2024), invoiced $53,543.92 with only a partial payment made. To be vested off title and attach to net proceeds at the same priority. · page: 35 · as of: 2025-07-09 · amount: 23744.15 · debtor: Drexler Construction Limited · creditor: Avertex Utility Solutions Inc. – writ of execution (Avertex Writ) · currency: CAD · security: Writ of execution issued July 9, 2025; encumbers the Aunt Jean Property
- financial positionnote: No total assets figure is stated. Book-value indications only: Equipment and Inventory net book value approx. $1,800,000 (realizable value may differ materially); accounts receivable book value $2,023,572.80 as of September 1, 2026. These are not a balance sheet total. Liabilities by category: secured $6,473,394; CRA source deductions $76,827; CRA GST/HST $2,254,244; priority $244,769; unsecured $4,105,531. · page: 67 · as at: 2026-09-10 · basis: Total liabilities per the Private Receiver's summary from the Debtors' books and records ('reviewed the Debtors' books and records and has summarized their liabilities below'), in the Pre-Filing Report dated September 10, 2026; unaudited. As-at date is the report date, not separately stated. · scope: Combined liabilities of Drexler Construction Limited and Down Under Pipe and Cable Locating Ltd. (the Debtors) · currency: CAD · total liabilities: 13154765
- secured creditorsnote: Basis: Debtors' books and records as summarized in the Pre-Filing Report dated September 10, 2026; no security review done yet (independent counsel to be engaged). Date is the report date; no separate as-at date stated. The creditors making up this figure are not itemized on these pages and the figure may overlap the individual entries above. · page: 67 · as of: 2026-09-10 · amount: 6473394 · debtor: Drexler Construction Limited and Down Under Pipe and Cable Locating Ltd. · creditor: Secured creditors (aggregate per Debtors' books and records) · currency: CAD · security: Aggregate secured creditors per the Private Receiver's summary of liabilities from the Debtors' books and records
- unsecured creditorsnote: Quasi-governmental claim; accrued due to lack of operating cash flow and input tax credit accounting issues dating to 2021. Receiver intends to arrange source deduction and GST/HST liability audits. Overlaps in part with the $2,146,261.70 certified Excise Tax Act amount underlying the Tax Lien. Portion may be deemed-trust. · page: 67 · as of: 2026-09-10 · basis: Per Debtors' books and records as summarized in the Pre-Filing Report; amount to be confirmed by audit · amount: 2254244 · debtor: Drexler Construction Limited and Down Under Pipe and Cable Locating Ltd. · creditor: CRA – GST/HST · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Source deductions are a deemed-trust class claim; a CRA trust examination of the payroll and HST/GST accounts was assisted by the Receiver. · page: 67 · as of: 2026-09-10 · basis: Per Debtors' books and records as summarized in the Pre-Filing Report; amount to be confirmed by audit · amount: 76827 · debtor: Drexler Construction Limited and Down Under Pipe and Cable Locating Ltd. · creditor: CRA – Source Deductions · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Preferred/priority class; the Private Receiver noted property tax arrears accruing since prior to 2023 (August 1, 2026 property tax statements). Individual creditors not named on these pages. · page: 67 · as of: 2026-09-10 · basis: Per Debtors' books and records as summarized in the Pre-Filing Report · amount: 244769 · debtor: Drexler Construction Limited and Down Under Pipe and Cable Locating Ltd. · creditor: Priority creditors (aggregate) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Aggregate only; these pages name no individual unsecured creditors in the stated amount. Creditors of record on the service list include Devine & Associates (judgment creditor of DCL, via DMG Advocates LLP), Zurich Insurance, and Bomar Landscaping Inc.; amounts not stated. · page: 67 · as of: 2026-09-10 · basis: Per Debtors' books and records as summarized by the Private Receiver in the Pre-Filing Report; not verified, no claims process held yet · amount: 4105531 · debtor: Drexler Construction Limited and Down Under Pipe and Cable Locating Ltd. · creditor: Unsecured creditors (aggregate as reported) · currency: CAD
- secured creditorsnote: Pre-Filing Report: 'certain creditors assert that they have purchase money security interests on certain Equipment'; Receiver intends to review and adjudicate. Amounts not stated; validity not confirmed. · page: 68 · creditor: PPSA equipment financiers (PMSI class) · currency: CAD · security: Purchase money security interests asserted on certain Equipment; service-list secured parties include TD Auto Finance (Canada) Inc., John Deere Financial Inc., Hyundai Capital Canada Inc., Kia Finance, with Canadian Equipment Finance & Leasing Inc. also represented by counsel