Quebec · Bankruptcy
Avis de faillite
Notice to creditors · 15 October 2026 · French
AI summary
A plain-English summary drawn only from this filing: what it is, why it matters, and the parties, amounts and dates it turns on.
What we verified from this filing18 verified
- applicantMes Plâtriers Inc.
- appointeeRaymond Chabot Inc.
- appointee rolesyndic
- commencement date9 October 2026
- court file no240-11-000445-261
- statutory basisparagraphe 102(1) de la Loi
- financial positionnote: Liabilities per the form: secured $118,836.56; preferred/priority $16,290.86; unsecured $108,422.35; contingent $0.00. Stated deficit $(236,549.77); the form also labels the same figure 'Surplus' in error. Assets consist only of a trailer valued at $7,000 (estimated realizable); the declared total values of the other vehicles are not counted in the $7,000 total. Debtor-stated reason for difficulties: adverse market conditions (delays in government remittances). The bankruptcy assignment was filed 9 October 2026; the balance sheet is as of 8 October 2026. · page: 2 · as at: 2026-10-08 · basis: Form 78 (Bilan, faillite d'une personne morale), declared solemnly by the debtor's officer; amounts as declared and estimated by the bankrupt, not audited · scope: Mes Plâtriers Inc. (single entity) · currency: CAD · total assets: 7000 · total liabilities: 243549.77
- secured creditorsnote: Debtor-declared claim; the nature of the security is not stated on these pages. · page: 4 · as of: 8 octobre 2026 (date of the bankruptcy balance sheet) · amount: 60000 · debtor: Mes Plâtriers Inc. · creditor: Caisse Desjardins de Charlevoix · currency: CAD · security: Not specified; classified as secured ('Autre passif ou réclamation', ref. PR1, rank 1)
- secured creditorsnote: Debtor-declared claim in the Form 78 liabilities list (reported, not proven). Listed value of the Silverado is $80,000, with no amount estimated as realizable. Security opinion not stated. · page: 4 · as of: 8 octobre 2026 (date of the bankruptcy balance sheet) · amount: 104911.19 · debtor: Mes Plâtriers Inc. · creditor: Banque de Nouvelle-Écosse - Scotia Dealer Advantage (The Bank of Nova Scotia c/o CFG Canada Funding, LLC) · currency: CAD · security: Prêt bancaire secured on the 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 (rank 3)
- unsecured creditorsnote: Listed in the unsecured column. · page: 4 · as of: 8 octobre 2026 · basis: Form 78 liabilities list as declared by the debtor (comptes à payer) · amount: 528.07 · debtor: Mes Plâtriers Inc. · creditor: CNESST · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Preferred/priority claim: deemed trust in favour of the Crown (quasi-governmental). Reported figure, not proven. · page: 4 · as of: 8 octobre 2026 · basis: Form 78 liabilities list as declared by the debtor (retenues à la source sur la paie, DAS) · amount: 6231.1 · debtor: Mes Plâtriers Inc. · creditor: Agence du Revenu du Canada (QC) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Listed in the unsecured column, not as preferred, in the Form 78 liabilities list. · page: 5 · as of: 8 octobre 2026 · basis: Form 78 liabilities list as declared by the debtor · amount: 109.66 · debtor: Mes Plâtriers Inc. · creditor: Ministère du revenu du Québec (Impôt) - impôt d'entreprise · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Preferred/priority claim: deemed trust in favour of the Crown (quasi-governmental). Reported figure, not proven. · page: 5 · as of: 8 octobre 2026 · basis: Form 78 liabilities list as declared by the debtor · amount: 10059.76 · debtor: Mes Plâtriers Inc. · creditor: Ministère du revenu du Québec (Impôt) - retenues à la source (DAS) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Listed in the unsecured column although it relates to a Honda snow blower; no security is shown in the secured column. Rank 4. · page: 5 · as of: 8 octobre 2026 · basis: Form 78 liabilities list as declared by the debtor (prêt de société de crédit, souffleuse Honda) · amount: 3925.37 · debtor: Mes Plâtriers Inc. · creditor: Honda Canada Finance Inc. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Listed in the unsecured column, not as preferred, in the Form 78 liabilities list. · page: 5 · as of: 8 octobre 2026 · basis: Form 78 liabilities list as declared by the debtor · amount: 5584.03 · debtor: Mes Plâtriers Inc. · creditor: Ministère du revenu du Québec (TVQ) - taxes de vente TVQ/TPS · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Listed in the unsecured column; rank 5. · page: 6 · as of: 8 octobre 2026 · basis: Form 78 liabilities list as declared by the debtor (prêt de société de crédit, 'Inconnu') · amount: 5000 · debtor: Mes Plâtriers Inc. · creditor: Vault Credit Corporation · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Listed in the unsecured column. · page: 6 · as of: 8 octobre 2026 · basis: Form 78 liabilities list as declared by the debtor (autre passif ou réclamation, VISA) · amount: 42200.59 · debtor: Mes Plâtriers Inc. · creditor: Visa - Desjardins (FCT Default Solutions) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Listed in the unsecured column; rank 2. · page: 6 · as of: 8 octobre 2026 · basis: Form 78 liabilities list as declared by the debtor (prêt de société de crédit, 'Inconnu') · amount: 5000 · debtor: Mes Plâtriers Inc. · creditor: Mitsubishi HC Capital Canada, leasing Inc (MHCCA) · currency: CAD