Quebec · Bankruptcy
Avis de faillite
Notice to creditors · 6 October 2026 · French
AI summary
A plain-English summary drawn only from this filing: what it is, why it matters, and the parties, amounts and dates it turns on.
What we verified from this filing21 verified
- applicantConstruction Küché inc.
- appointeeRaymond Chabot Inc.
- appointee rolesyndic
- commencement date1 October 2026
- court file no765-11-002939-267
- financial positionnote: Form 78 summary shows total assets $0.00 (estimated realizable) and a deficit of $(610,142.92). Liabilities: secured $337,630.00, preferred/priority $1.00, unsecured $272,511.92, contingent $0.00. NOTE: the summary page shows $0.00 realizable even though the asset schedule (p.3) lists vehicle $32,000, receivables $100,000, inventory $1.00 (total value $132,001.00, estimated realizable $0.00); the summary also shows receivables $100,000.00 under 'Total amount' but $0.00 realizable. Reason for financial difficulties stated: unfavourable market conditions (labour shortage). · page: 2 · as at: 2026-09-30 · basis: Form 78 balance sheet sworn/solemnly declared by the bankrupt's representative (Luc Marchesseault) as a complete statement of affairs; figures are 'as declared and estimated by the bankrupt' · scope: Entity only: Construction Küché inc. (bankrupt; assignment filed 2026-10-01) · currency: CAD · total assets: 0 · total liabilities: 610142.92
- secured creditorsnote: Reported by the bankrupt on the Form 78 liability list as a secured claim (Garantie $37,630.00); vehicle asset listed: RAM Promaster 3500-2022 valued $32,000. Priority reason column lists '1'. Balance is as declared/estimated by the bankrupt; not a proven claim. · page: 4 · as of: 2026-09-30 · amount: 37630 · debtor: Construction Küché inc. · creditor: Banque de Nouvelle-Écosse - Scotia Dealer Advantage (The Bank of Nova Scotia c/o CFG Canada Funding, LLC) · currency: CAD · security: Prêts des sociétés de crédit (vehicle/auto financing loan); security assets not itemised
- unsecured creditorsnote: Deemed trust in favour of the Crown (priority reason stated on the form); listed at $0.00, amount not stated. Quasi-governmental claim. · page: 4 · as of: 2026-09-30 · basis: Form 78 liability list as declared by the bankrupt (retenues à la source sur la paie) · amount: 0 · debtor: Construction Küché inc. · creditor: Agence du Revenu du Canada (QC) - source deductions (DAS) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 4 · as of: 2026-09-30 · basis: Form 78 liability list as declared by the bankrupt (comptes à payer) · amount: 3667.7 · debtor: Construction Küché inc. · creditor: Audacie · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 4 · as of: 2026-09-30 · basis: Form 78 liability list as declared by the bankrupt (comptes à payer) · amount: 13131.56 · debtor: Construction Küché inc. · creditor: Briga Construction inc. · currency: CAD
- secured creditorsnote: Reported by the bankrupt as a secured claim (Garantie $300,000.00); priority reason column lists '1-2-3'. Amount is as declared/estimated by the bankrupt, not a proven claim. · page: 5 · as of: 2026-09-30 · amount: 300000 · debtor: Construction Küché inc. · creditor: Caisse Desjardins Pierre-de Saurel (Fédération des caisses Desjardins du Québec) · currency: CAD · security: Hypothèques ou droits réels mobiliers (movable hypothec / real rights); assets securing the claim not itemised
- unsecured creditorsnote: Listed with a $0.00 amount; claim amount not stated. · page: 5 · as of: 2026-09-30 · basis: Form 78 liability list as declared by the bankrupt (comptes à payer) · amount: 0 · debtor: Construction Küché inc. · creditor: Commission de la construction du Québec · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Same address as the bankrupt (1500-C rue de la Marine, Sorel-Tracy); possible related party, but the document does not state any relationship. · page: 5 · as of: 2026-09-30 · basis: Form 78 liability list as declared by the bankrupt (comptes à payer) · amount: 65554.44 · debtor: Construction Küché inc. · creditor: Design Küché inc. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Listed with a $0.00 amount; claim amount not stated. · page: 5 · as of: 2026-09-30 · basis: Form 78 liability list as declared by the bankrupt (comptes à payer) · amount: 0 · debtor: Construction Küché inc. · creditor: CNESST · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 6 · as of: 2026-09-30 · basis: Form 78 liability list as declared by the bankrupt (comptes à payer) · amount: 123420.24 · debtor: Construction Küché inc. · creditor: Les Portes du Manoir · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Listed with a $0.00 amount; claim amount not stated. · page: 6 · as of: 2026-09-30 · basis: Form 78 liability list as declared by the bankrupt (impôts d'entreprise) · amount: 0 · debtor: Construction Küché inc. · creditor: Ministère du revenu du Québec (Impôt) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 6 · as of: 2026-09-30 · basis: Form 78 liability list as declared by the bankrupt (comptes à payer) · amount: 23541.13 · debtor: Construction Küché inc. · creditor: Installation d'ameublement LD inc. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Deemed trust in favour of the Crown (priority reason stated on the form); preferred/priority class. Placeholder $1.00 amount; actual indebtedness not stated. Quasi-governmental claim. · page: 6 · as of: 2026-09-30 · basis: Form 78 liability list as declared by the bankrupt (retenues à la source sur la paie; column: privilégiée/prioritaire) · amount: 1 · debtor: Construction Küché inc. · creditor: Ministère du Revenu du Québec (Mtl) - source deductions (DAS) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 7 · as of: 2026-09-30 · basis: Form 78 liability list as declared by the bankrupt (comptes à payer) · amount: 43194.85 · debtor: Construction Küché inc. · creditor: Visa - Desjardins (FCT Default Solutions) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Placeholder $1.00 amount; actual indebtedness not stated. · page: 7 · as of: 2026-09-30 · basis: Form 78 liability list as declared by the bankrupt (taxes de vente) · amount: 1 · debtor: Construction Küché inc. · creditor: Ministère du revenu du Québec (TPS) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Placeholder $1.00 amount; actual indebtedness not stated. · page: 7 · as of: 2026-09-30 · basis: Form 78 liability list as declared by the bankrupt (taxes de vente) · amount: 1 · debtor: Construction Küché inc. · creditor: Ministère du revenu du Québec (TVQ) · currency: CAD