Quebec · Receivership (court-appointed)
Application for the Appointment of a Receiver (in French only)
Application / notice of application · 2 October 2026
AI summary
A plain-English summary drawn only from this filing: what it is, why it matters, and the parties, amounts and dates it turns on.
What we verified from this filing19 verified
- applicantBANQUE CANADIENNE IMPÉRIALE DE COMMERCE and BANQUE DE DÉVELOPPEMENT DU CANADA
- appointeePRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS INC., SAI
- appointee roleSéquestre proposé
- courtCOUR SUPÉRIEURE (Chambre commerciale)
- provincePROVINCE DE QUÉBEC
- statutory basisArticle 243 de la Loi sur la faillite et l'insolvabilité
- secured creditorsnote: Principal, interest and fees per statement of account (Pièce P-9); prose says approx. $1.4 million. Priority ceded to CIBC over receivables and inventory (cessions published 17 May 2022 and 19 Mar 2025) and to DLL and another lender on specific assets. Hatley is guarantor. Prior notice of hypothecary exercise registered 21 Aug 2026. · page: 7 · as of: 2026-08-10 · amount: 1410438.09 · debtor: Mobilicab inc. · creditor: Banque de développement du Canada (BDC) · currency: CAD · security: Movable hypothec $1,900,000 (RDPRM 17-1026384-0001) on all movable property incl. intellectual property and road vehicles; immovable hypothec $1,900,000 (no. 23 386 975) on Acton Vale property (lots 2 328 381, 2 328 382, 4 062 522); life insurance assignment and other security signed Sept 2017. Hypothec amounts are registered ceilings, not balances.
- secured creditorsnote: Amount not stated. Floor-plan financing ($16M line) recalled 13 Jan 2025. Has ceded rank in favour of CIBC. · page: 8 · debtor: Mobilicab inc. · creditor: De Lage Landen Financial Services Canada inc. (DLL) · currency: CAD · security: Four movable hypothecs without delivery on inventory and related property; PPSA registrations in Ontario and British Columbia on DLL-supplied or financed inventory.
- secured creditorsnote: Amount not stated. Retention-of-title/lessor right, not a hypothec; several other retention-of-title claims over specific vehicles also noted. · page: 9 · debtor: Mobilicab inc. · creditor: Banque Nationale Financement (lessor) · currency: CAD · security: Lessor ownership rights (name appears truncated in source).
- secured creditorsnote: Amount not stated. Has ceded rank in favour of CIBC hypothecs. Distributor/supplier; sale proceeds remitted directly to Club Car under payment directives. · page: 9 · debtor: Mobilicab inc. · creditor: Club Car LLC · currency: CAD · security: Two movable hypothecs without delivery; PPSA registrations in Ontario (inventory, equipment, accounts, vehicles, other property) and British Columbia (all present and future personal property).
- secured creditorsnote: Amount not stated. Has ceded rank in favour of CIBC. Prior notice of hypothecary exercise by 'other secured creditors' noted in recall letter; Desjardins Capital owed approx. $1.4M in arrears (security not specified on these pages). · page: 9 · debtor: Mobilicab inc. · creditor: Capital Croissance PME II S.E.C. · currency: CAD · security: One movable hypothec without delivery on movable property; Ontario PPSA registration (inventory, equipment, accounts, vehicles, other property).
- secured creditorsnote: Amount not stated. Lessor property rights, not a hypothec. · page: 9 · debtor: Mobilicab inc. · creditor: CWB National Leasing inc. (rights assigned to NL LP) · currency: CAD · security: Lessor ownership rights; three Ontario PPSA registrations.
- secured creditorsnote: Statement of account at 1 Oct 2026: $5,979,214.55 total, of which $3,747,266.73 for Mobilicab and $2,231,947.82 for Hatley; Mobilicab is liable for all of it under cross guarantees. Earlier stated debt: at least $8,402,731.15 at 9 Mar 2026 (acknowledged in first tolerance letter) and at least $8,071,571,75 at 14 Aug 2026 (recall letter); prose says over $8 million. Independent legal opinion obtained by PwC confirming Mobilicab's security valid and enforceable. BDC has ceded priority to CIBC over receivables and inventory. · page: 13 · as of: 2026-10-01 · amount: 5979214.55 · debtor: Mobilicab inc. (with Investissement Hatley inc.) · creditor: Banque Canadienne Impériale de Commerce (CIBC) · currency: CAD · security: Movable hypothecs on all present and future movable property of Mobilicab: $3,500,000 (RDPRM 22-0285787-0001, receivables and inventory); $162,876 (25-0015327-0002, specific van); $7,125,000 (25-0315596-0001, all movable property); $500,000 (25-0315596-0002, assets and rolling stock). Movable and immovable hypothec by Hatley $4,500,000 on Sherbrooke property. s. 427 Bank Act security. Cross unlimited guarantees Mobilicab/Hatley; guarantees by Hatley (one capped at $500,000) and Robert Charest. Figures in security are registered hypothec amounts, not balances.
- financial positionnote: Revenues fell from $62.2M (FY ended 31 Oct 2024) to $45.4M (FY ended 31 Oct 2025), a 27% decline; recurring net losses since 2024. Order book of more than 3,000 carts for the 2027 season. Club Car distribution agreements terminated effective 31 Dec 2026. Mobilicab exceeded its borrowing capacity by $1,748,853.33 at 9 Mar 2026 and $1,075,875.67 at 14 Aug 2026. · page: 14 · basis: No balance sheet in the petition; PwC report (Pièce P-23) on financial situation is referred to but not reproduced on these pages. Petition states Mobilicab is insolvent. · scope: Mobilicab inc. only (Hatley and its assets not covered by proceedings) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Deemed trust (sales tax collected, not remitted); ranks ahead of ordinary security. Penalties and interest also referred to but not quantified. Petition says sale proceeds going to Club Car create priority claims eroding CIBC's position. · page: 14 · as of: 2026-09-14 · basis: Stated 'approximately $1.1 M' of GST and QST collected but not remitted at 14 Sept 2026; deemed-trust class · amount: 1100000 · debtor: Mobilicab inc. · creditor: Canada Revenue Agency / Revenu Québec (GST/QST collected not remitted) · currency: CAD
- secured creditorsnote: Final demand of 22 Sept 2026 claims approx. $3.4M plus return of 447 golf carts owned by Mitsubishi, 375 not yet returned or scheduled. Third-party-owned units, not Mobilicab property. · page: 15 · as of: 2026-09-22 · amount: 3400000 · debtor: Mobilicab inc. · creditor: Mitsubishi HC Capital Canada Crédit-Bail, inc. · currency: CAD · security: Movable hypothec without delivery on rents, fruits and revenues from sub-lease of specific vehicles and proceeds of sale/lease; lessor ownership rights; Ontario PPSA registration over several hundred specific vehicles.
- secured creditorsnote: Balance 'approximately $1.6 M' per prose, tied to the 8 Sept 2026 notice date, not a statement date. · page: 15 · as of: 2026-09-08 · amount: 1600000 · debtor: Mobilicab inc. · creditor: Investissement Québec · currency: CAD · security: Movable hypothec without delivery on specific equipment and vehicles (creditor attribution inferred from the list of secured creditors); prior notice of hypothecary exercise registered 8 Sept 2026.
- secured creditorsnote: Balance 'approximately $1.3 million' per prose, in arrears; no dated statement. Has ceded rank in favour of CIBC. · page: 15 · amount: 1300000 · debtor: Mobilicab inc. · creditor: BDC Capital inc. · currency: CAD · security: One movable hypothec without delivery; Ontario PPSA registration (inventory, equipment, accounts, vehicles, other property).
- unsecured creditorsnote: Listed among lenders in payment arrears; no dated statement. Security status not stated on these pages. · page: 15 · basis: Balance 'approximately $1.4 million' per petition prose, in payment arrears; classification (secured/unsecured) not stated · amount: 1400000 · debtor: Mobilicab inc. · creditor: Desjardins Capital · currency: CAD