Saskatchewan · Receivership (court-appointed)
First Report of the Interim Receiver
Court officer report · 21 September 2026
AI summary
A plain-English summary drawn only from this filing: what it is, why it matters, and the parties, amounts and dates it turns on.
What we verified from this filing13 verified
- unsecured creditorsnote: Deemed-trust class (payroll source deductions). Balance excludes employee and employer source deductions owing from January 1, 2026 to the date of the interim receivership. Trust examination ongoing and incomplete; quantum and priority of any CRA claim not yet determined; CRA has not filed a claim. No GST liabilities assessed, though several GST returns are outstanding. · page: 7 · as of: 2026-08-28 · basis: Approximate balance per information provided by CRA to the Interim Receiver · amount: 182220 · debtor: Beacon House Care Home Ltd. · creditor: Canada Revenue Agency (payroll account of Beacon House) · currency: CAD
- secured creditorsnote: Amount is TD's reported combined indebtedness, stated as exclusive of accruing interest, fees and costs. Described as principal secured creditor. Interim Receiver has not obtained a legal opinion on validity, enforceability or priority of TD's security. · page: 8 · as of: 2026-08-13 · amount: 4037299 · debtor: Beacon House Care Home Ltd. and 102041978 Saskatchewan Ltd. (combined) · creditor: The Toronto-Dominion Bank · currency: CAD · security: Registered mortgages and assignments of rents against the real properties owned by 978 (Kloppenburg Residence, Brighton Elm, Brighton Oak); GSAs over all present and after-acquired personal property of both companies, registered December 21, 2022. Registered mortgage principal (not balances): Kloppenburg $1,050,000 (reg. 28 Nov 2018); Brighton Elm $1,485,000 (reg. 22 Dec 2022); Brighton Oak $1,619,000 (reg. 22 Mar 2024). Security opinion not obtained.
- unsecured creditorsnote: Statutory/government claim. Monthly PST returns outstanding from August 1, 2022 to date of the Interim Receivership Order; further PST liability not yet assessed. Beacon House does not appear to have a PST account. · page: 8 · basis: Approximate outstanding balance per Ministry advice, arising from failure-to-file penalties · amount: 950 · debtor: 102041978 Saskatchewan Ltd. · creditor: Saskatchewan Ministry of Finance (PST) · currency: CAD
- secured creditorsnote: Payout statement requested, not provided; outstanding amount not stated. Specific-asset (vehicle) financing registration. · page: 9 · debtor: Beacon House Care Home Ltd. · creditor: Royal Bank of Canada · currency: CAD · security: PPR registration July 21, 2025 against 2025 Chevrolet Silverado EV
- secured creditorsnote: Payout statement requested, not provided; outstanding amount not stated. Specific-asset (equipment) financing registration. · page: 9 · debtor: 102041978 Saskatchewan Ltd. · creditor: Wells Fargo Equipment Finance Company · currency: CAD · security: PPR registration June 1, 2023 against 2023 Bobcat T770 Compact Track Loader
- secured creditorsnote: Payout statement requested, not provided; outstanding amount not stated. Specific-asset (vehicle) financing registration. · page: 9 · debtor: Beacon House Care Home Ltd. · creditor: Nissan Canada Inc. · currency: CAD · security: PPR registration October 3, 2025 against 2025 Nissan Rogue
- cash on handnote: Statement shows opening cash balance of (29,254), total receipts 172,399, total disbursements 71,243, and a stated Net Cash Flow of 71,902 for Aug 28 - Sep 16, 2026; the forecast table in the structured rows shows this same figure as the ending cash at that date. Reported for Beacon House only; 978 has minimal bank activity and no forecast. · as at: 2026-09-16 · amount: 71902 · currency: CAD · qualifier: net cash flow / ending cash per interim statement of receipts and disbursements (Beacon House only)
- disbursementsnote: Payroll approximately $55,764; property taxes $3,692; utilities $3,509; insurance $3,158; intercompany transfer $3,000; vehicle financing $1,509; bank charges $611. Reimbursements of food and miscellaneous costs advanced by Management have not yet been paid. · since: August 28, 2026 (reporting period Aug 28 - Sep 16, 2026) · amount: 71243 · currency: CAD
- operational summaryThe Companies continue to operate three seniors' personal care homes in Saskatoon in the ordinary course, with about 43 residents and 28 employees. The Interim Receiver monitors receipts and disbursements, but production of books and records by management has been delayed and incomplete, and an extension and enhanced powers are being sought.
- professional feesnote: Exclusive of applicable taxes. Interim Receiver's legal counsel, Miller Thomson LLP, fees and disbursements total approximately $7,846 (also exclusive of taxes). Fee approval is not being sought on this application. · party: MNP Ltd., Interim Receiver (fees and disbursements) · amount: 65523 · period: to September 16, 2026 · currency: CAD
- receipts cumulativenote: Primarily approximately $161,546 resident rental revenue plus $10,853 insurance proceeds (loss of rental revenue claim re a fire at the former Prince Albert property). · since: August 28, 2026 (reporting period Aug 28 - Sep 16, 2026) · amount: 172399 · currency: CAD
- report date18 September 2026
- report noFirst Report