Quebec · Bankruptcy
Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors
Notice to creditors · 24 March 2025
AI summary
A plain-English summary drawn only from this filing: what it is, why it matters, and the parties, amounts and dates it turns on.
What we verified from this filing32 verified · 1 withheld
- appointeePricewaterhouseCoopers Inc.
- appointee roletrustee
- commencement date18 March 2025
- court file no500-11-065410-256
- provinceProvince of QUEBEC
- statutory basisSubsection 102(1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act
- financial positionnote: Assets consist solely of cash of $200,000.00; all other asset lines $0.00. Liabilities: secured $0.00, preferred/priority $0.00, unsecured $277,914,378.71, contingent/trust $0.00. Stated deficit $(277,714,378.71) (the form mislabels it 'Surplus' on the liabilities side). Form states affairs as at date of bankruptcy 17 March 2025 (assignment filed 18 March 2025). Reasons for difficulties ticked: unfavourable market conditions, poor financial results, increased cost of business, increased fixed costs, poor business model/infrastructure, mismanagement. · page: 4 · as at: 2025-03-17 · basis: Form 78 Bilan (Statement of Affairs) 'original', sworn 17 March 2025 by Philippe Jordan, authorised director; assets and liabilities 'as declared and estimated by the bankrupt' · scope: Groupe Sélection Inc. et al. — combined statement for the 18 debtors listed in Appendix A · currency: CAD · total assets: 200000 · total liabilities: 277914378.71
- unsecured creditorsnote: Aggregate matches the itemised list of 895 unsecured creditors (pp.5-15). Reported by debtor, not proofs of claim filed. Largest entries itemised separately below. · page: 4 · as of: 2025-03-17 · basis: Form 78 Statement of Affairs, unsecured creditors total as declared and estimated by the bankrupt; List of Creditors total $277,914,378.71 · amount: 277914378.71 · debtor: Groupe Sélection Inc. et al. (18 debtors) · creditor: Unsecured creditors (aggregate as reported) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Also one of the 18 debtors (intercompany claim). · page: 5 · as of: 2025-03-17 · basis: List of Creditors, classified Ordinaire/Unsecured · amount: 1783367.26 · debtor: Groupe Sélection Inc. et al. · creditor: 9352-0252 QUEBC INC. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Also one of the 18 debtors (intercompany claim). · page: 5 · as of: 2025-03-17 · basis: List of Creditors, classified Ordinaire/Unsecured · amount: 1907331.85 · debtor: Groupe Sélection Inc. et al. · creditor: 9334-9652 QUEBEC INC · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 5 · as of: 2025-03-17 · basis: List of Creditors, classified Ordinaire/Unsecured · amount: 5600000 · debtor: Groupe Sélection Inc. et al. · creditor: ACM Advisors · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 5 · as of: 2025-03-17 · basis: List of Creditors, classified Ordinaire/Unsecured · amount: 1067468.1 · debtor: Groupe Sélection Inc. et al. · creditor: ACIER AGF INC · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 5 · as of: 2025-03-17 · basis: List of Creditors, classified Ordinaire/Unsecured · amount: 1313988.82 · debtor: Groupe Sélection Inc. et al. · creditor: ABF REINFORCING STEEL INC. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: CRA claim listed as ordinary unsecured by the debtor; any deemed-trust status not stated. A second CRA entry (PEI, $700.00) appears on p.6. · page: 6 · as of: 2025-03-17 · basis: List of Creditors, classified Ordinaire/Unsecured · amount: 78072.23 · debtor: Groupe Sélection Inc. et al. · creditor: AGENCE DU REVENU DU CANADA (CP 3800 SUCC A, Sudbury) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 6 · as of: 2025-03-17 · basis: List of Creditors, classified Ordinaire/Unsecured · amount: 43607818 · debtor: Groupe Sélection Inc. et al. · creditor: INVESTISSEMENT QUÉBEC (Marc Duval) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Also named as one of the 18 debtors (intercompany claim). · page: 6 · as of: 2025-03-17 · basis: List of Creditors, classified Ordinaire/Unsecured · amount: 5625860.91 · debtor: Groupe Sélection Inc. et al. · creditor: BMD ÉLECTRIQUE INC · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 7 · as of: 2025-03-17 · basis: List of Creditors, classified Ordinaire/Unsecured · amount: 3954342.2 · debtor: Groupe Sélection Inc. et al. · creditor: COFFRAGES SYNERGY (9090-5092 QUEBEC INC.) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Also named as one of the 18 debtors (intercompany claim). · page: 7 · as of: 2025-03-17 · basis: List of Creditors, classified Ordinaire/Unsecured · amount: 7213132.73 · debtor: Groupe Sélection Inc. et al. · creditor: CONSTRUCTION DELAUMAR INC. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 7 · as of: 2025-03-17 · basis: List of Creditors, classified Ordinaire/Unsecured · amount: 1321859.05 · debtor: Groupe Sélection Inc. et al. · creditor: COFFRAGE FORMA+ INC. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 8 · as of: 2025-03-17 · basis: List of Creditors, classified Ordinaire/Unsecured · amount: 1192378.07 · debtor: Groupe Sélection Inc. et al. · creditor: ELECTRIMAT LTEE · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 8 · as of: 2025-03-17 · basis: List of Creditors, classified Ordinaire/Unsecured · amount: 3371227.21 · debtor: Groupe Sélection Inc. et al. · creditor: LES ENTREPRISES PEP 2000 INC (LES) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 9 · as of: 2025-03-17 · basis: List of Creditors, classified Ordinaire/Unsecured · amount: 1008457.6 · debtor: Groupe Sélection Inc. et al. · creditor: GUILLEVIN INTERNATIONAL CO. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 9 · as of: 2025-03-17 · basis: List of Creditors, classified Ordinaire/Unsecured · amount: 4354335.46 · debtor: Groupe Sélection Inc. et al. · creditor: GPL ASSURANCE INC. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Apparent related entity. · page: 9 · as of: 2025-03-17 · basis: List of Creditors, classified Ordinaire/Unsecured · amount: 4374310.55 · debtor: Groupe Sélection Inc. et al. · creditor: GROUPE SELECTION DEVELOPPEMENT · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 12 · as of: 2025-03-17 · basis: List of Creditors, classified Ordinaire/Unsecured · amount: 1602279.61 · debtor: Groupe Sélection Inc. et al. · creditor: PRECO-MSE INC. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Apparent related entity (limited partnership of the group). · page: 13 · as of: 2025-03-17 · basis: List of Creditors, classified Ordinaire/Unsecured · amount: 10753793.49 · debtor: Groupe Sélection Inc. et al. · creditor: SEC CORPORATION GROUPE SELECTION · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Listed as ordinary unsecured by the debtor; any deemed-trust status not stated. Separate entry 'MINISTRE DU REVENU DU QUEBEC' $18,743.87 (p.8) and $48.00 (p.8). · page: 13 · as of: 2025-03-17 · basis: List of Creditors, classified Ordinaire/Unsecured · amount: 59774.08 · debtor: Groupe Sélection Inc. et al. · creditor: REVENU QUÉBEC (C.P. 5500, succursale Desjardins) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Also named as one of the 18 debtors (intercompany claim). · page: 14 · as of: 2025-03-17 · basis: List of Creditors, classified Ordinaire/Unsecured · amount: 9589771.52 · debtor: Groupe Sélection Inc. et al. · creditor: STRUCTURE ISO 2015 INC · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Apparent related entity. · page: 14 · as of: 2025-03-17 · basis: List of Creditors, classified Ordinaire/Unsecured · amount: 2152682.83 · debtor: Groupe Sélection Inc. et al. · creditor: SEC SELECTION DEVELOPPEMENT · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Bank syndicate listed under unsecured by the debtors, yet Form 78 reports $0.00 secured creditors; classification as reported by the debtor, not confirmed. · page: 14 · as of: 2025-03-17 · basis: List of Creditors, classified Ordinaire/Unsecured · amount: 128960732 · debtor: Groupe Sélection Inc. et al. · creditor: SYNDICAT BANCAIRE (a/s Me Noah Zucker, Norton Rose Fulbright) · currency: CAD
- financial positionnote: Total assets consist of cash ('Espèces') of 200,000.00; all other asset lines are 0.00. Liabilities: secured creditors 0.00, preferred creditors 0.00, unsecured creditors 277,914,378.71, contingent claims 0.00. The form shows a 'Déficit' of -277,714,378.71 and a 'Surplus' of 277,714,378.71 (labels appear inconsistent). The attached list of creditors totals 277 378,71 (figure partly garbled in the text), not the same as the 277,914,378.71 on the balance sheet. · as at: 2025-03-17 · basis: Form 78 balance sheet (Bilan - faillite d'entreprise déposée par une entité), sworn 17 March 2025: 'total de la liste de l'actif tel que déclaré et estimé par le failli ou le débiteur'; management-declared estimates · scope: Groupe Sélection Inc. et al. — the 18 debtor entities listed in Appendix A, reported on one combined bankruptcy balance sheet · currency: CAD · total assets: 200000 · total liabilities: 277914378.71
- secured creditors
1 extracted value is withheld: either a trap-shaped field where models produce confident wrong numbers, or an identity value whose quotation could not be found in the document. Withheld values are shown to no one.