Ontario · NOI
Notice to Creditors Package dated June 24, 2004.pdf
Notice to creditors · 24 June 2004
AI summary
A plain-English summary drawn only from this filing: what it is, why it matters, and the parties, amounts and dates it turns on.
What we verified from this filing23 verified
- financial positionnote: Total assets NIL (all asset categories NIL; inventory line shows NIL estimated to produce). Total liabilities $1,687,143.27 = unsecured $1,674,883.01 + preferred $12,260.26; secured creditors NIL; contingent liabilities NIL. Deficiency $1,687,143.27. Deemed bankruptcy as of June 22, 2004 following a notice of intention to make a proposal with no proposal filed; trustee Grant Thornton Limited. List 'B' (secured creditors) lists CRA payroll deductions and Image Financial Services Inc. (Canon Imager 3300 lease) with amount 'Unknown' and 0.00 security value; the form itself shows secured creditors as NIL. · page: 2 · as at: 2004-06-21 · basis: Statement of Affairs (Sec 158), as stated and estimated by bankrupt; sworn June 21, 2004, not audited · scope: Assembly Technologies Inc., single entity, Mississauga, Ontario · currency: CAD · total assets: 0 · total liabilities: 1687143.27
- unsecured creditorsnote: Amount stated as 'Unknown'. Quasi-governmental claim. · page: 3 · as of: 2004-06-21 · basis: Statement of Affairs, List 'A', entry #15 · debtor: Assembly Technologies Inc. · creditor: Canada Revenue Agency (RC account 8725 30829 RC0001) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: US creditor; currency not stated, CAD assumed. · page: 3 · as of: 2004-06-21 · basis: Statement of Affairs, List 'A', as stated by bankrupt · amount: 60275.14 · debtor: Assembly Technologies Inc. · creditor: Branson Automotive (Rochester Hills, MI) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Quasi-governmental claim. CRA payroll deductions (RP0001) are separately listed on List 'B' with amount Unknown. · page: 3 · as of: 2004-06-21 · basis: Statement of Affairs, List 'A', entry #16 · amount: 2000 · debtor: Assembly Technologies Inc. · creditor: Canada Revenue Agency (RT account 8725 30829 RT0001, GST) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 4 · as of: 2004-06-21 · basis: Statement of Affairs, List 'A', as stated by bankrupt · amount: 45071.53 · debtor: Assembly Technologies Inc. · creditor: D H Control Ltd. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Amount appears as '.00' (nil); account number 00000032263004. · page: 5 · as of: 2004-06-21 · basis: Statement of Affairs, List 'A', entry #43 · amount: 0 · debtor: Assembly Technologies Inc. · creditor: Ford Motor Credit Canada · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Amount stated as 'Unknown'. · page: 5 · as of: 2004-06-21 · basis: Statement of Affairs, List 'A', entry #51 · debtor: Assembly Technologies Inc. · creditor: Intesa Bank of Canada (second entry) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Listed as UNSECURED on List 'A'. A second Intesa Bank of Canada entry (#51) has amount 'Unknown'. Amount stated by the bankrupt, not proven. · page: 5 · as of: 2004-06-21 · basis: Statement of Affairs, List 'A', as stated by bankrupt (entry #50) · amount: 300000 · debtor: Assembly Technologies Inc. · creditor: Intesa Bank of Canada · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Appears to be the landlord (also listed as preferred landlord claim, amount unknown, on List 'C'). Name OCR'd as '0MB Properties Inc.'; related entity GMB Heavy Industries Inc. listed at $781.10. · page: 5 · as of: 2004-06-21 · basis: Statement of Affairs, List 'A', as stated by bankrupt · amount: 30891.25 · debtor: Assembly Technologies Inc. · creditor: GMB Properties Inc. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 6 · as of: 2004-06-21 · basis: Statement of Affairs, List 'A', as stated by bankrupt · amount: 150550.88 · debtor: Assembly Technologies Inc. · creditor: Machine Control Systems · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Amount stated as 'Unknown'. Quasi-governmental claim. · page: 6 · as of: 2004-06-21 · basis: Statement of Affairs, List 'A', entry #59 · debtor: Assembly Technologies Inc. · creditor: Ministry of Finance (Ontario) - Corporation Tax · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Amount stated as 'Unknown'. Quasi-governmental claim. · page: 6 · as of: 2004-06-21 · basis: Statement of Affairs, List 'A', entry #60 · debtor: Assembly Technologies Inc. · creditor: Ministry of Finance (Ontario) - EHT · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Amount stated as 'Unknown'. Quasi-governmental claim. · page: 6 · as of: 2004-06-21 · basis: Statement of Affairs, List 'A', entry #61 · debtor: Assembly Technologies Inc. · creditor: Ministry of Finance (Ontario) - Retail Sales Tax · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Related party: the officer who swore the Statement of Affairs. Also listed as preferred creditor for accrued vacation pay ($4,704.44) on List 'C'. · page: 7 · as of: 2004-06-21 · basis: Statement of Affairs, List 'A', entry #76 · amount: 874.86 · debtor: Assembly Technologies Inc. · creditor: Sergio Ranalli · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 7 · as of: 2004-06-21 · basis: Statement of Affairs, List 'A', as stated by bankrupt · amount: 29440.69 · debtor: Assembly Technologies Inc. · creditor: SMC Pneumatics (Canada) Ltd. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorspage: 7 · as of: 2004-06-21 · basis: Statement of Affairs, List 'A', as stated by bankrupt · amount: 32074.7 · debtor: Assembly Technologies Inc. · creditor: Soft Design Automation Inc. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Listed as unsecured by the bankrupt. · page: 8 · as of: 2004-06-21 · basis: Statement of Affairs, List 'A', entry #92 · amount: 3879.91 · debtor: Assembly Technologies Inc. · creditor: Toyota Credit Canada Inc. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Currency not stated on the document; CAD assumed. Foreign (Italy) creditor. · page: 8 · as of: 2004-06-21 · basis: Statement of Affairs, List 'A', as stated by bankrupt · amount: 131998.89 · debtor: Assembly Technologies Inc. · creditor: Technomatic SpA (Teramo, Italy) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Currency not stated on the document; CAD assumed. · page: 8 · as of: 2004-06-21 · basis: Statement of Affairs, List 'A', as stated by bankrupt · amount: 675000 · debtor: Assembly Technologies Inc. · creditor: TBA Global Turn Key Systems Inc. (Illinois, USA) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Amount stated as 'Unknown'. Quasi-governmental claim. · page: 8 · as of: 2004-06-21 · basis: Statement of Affairs, List 'A', entry #96 · debtor: Assembly Technologies Inc. · creditor: WSIB · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Stated total of all 101 entries on List 'A'. The Statement of Affairs front page shows total liabilities of $1,687,143.27 (= $1,674,883.01 unsecured + $12,260.26 preferred). Entries above are the largest individually identified; remaining small trade creditors (about $25-$17,000 each) appear on pages 3-9. · page: 9 · as of: 2004-06-21 · basis: Statement of Affairs List 'A' stated total, as stated and estimated by bankrupt · amount: 1674883.01 · debtor: Assembly Technologies Inc. · creditor: Unsecured creditors, List 'A' (101 entries; remaining trade creditors not individually listed here) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Preferred class: ranks ahead of ordinary unsecured. Named entries with amounts: Glenn Vaz vacation accrued $4,810.92; Sergio Ranalli (officer) vacation accrued $4,704.44; Eilly Carrasco $792.41; Steven Agelakos $670.96; Emanuel Baizan $641.15; Beryl Baxter $439.98; Keith Allen $200.40. Unknown amounts: GMB Properties Inc. (landlord), Elena Dell'Osbel, Hamedar M. Carlton, Iolanda Dumitru, James Deane, Jim Ward, Renato Pascual (vacation pay). · page: 12 · as of: 2004-06-21 · basis: Statement of Affairs, List 'C' total, as stated by bankrupt · amount: 12260.26 · debtor: Assembly Technologies Inc. · creditor: Preferred creditors (employees' accrued vacation pay and landlord) - aggregate · currency: CAD
- secured creditors