Alberta · CCAA
Originating Application
Application / notice of application · 17 April 2026
What we verified from this filing11 verified · 1 withheld
- applicantCANADABIS CAPITAL INC., 1998643 ALBERTA LTD., STIGMA PHARMACEUTICALS INC., 2103157 ALBERTA LTD., AND FULL SPECTRUM LABS LTD.
- courtCOURT OF KING’S BENCH OF ALBERTA
- statutory basisCompanies’ Creditors Arrangement Act, R.S.C. 1985, c. C-36, as amended
- appointeeFTI Consulting Canada Inc.
- appointee rolemonitor
- secured creditorsnote: Outstanding excise tax liabilities; quasi-governmental deemed-trust class claim. Figure is approximate as stated ("approximately $7,621,000"). A prior CRA Demand letter dated March 4, 2026 (received March 25, 2026) demanded an exact amount of $5,732,843, payable within 14 days; enforcement threatened absent payment arrangement. · page: 5 · as of: 2026-04-14 · amount: 7621000 · debtor: 1998643 Alberta Ltd. ("199") and the Applicants generally · creditor: Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) · currency: CAD
- secured creditorspage: 6 · as of: 2026-04-14 · amount: 1205648 · debtor: CanadaBis Capital Inc. and its subsidiaries (the Applicants) · creditor: 2208318 Alberta Ltd. · currency: CAD · security: Secured loan; principal amount $1,168,000 (outstanding balance includes accrued interest)
- secured creditorspage: 6 · as of: 2026-04-14 · amount: 651769 · debtor: CanadaBis Capital Inc. and its subsidiaries (the Applicants) · creditor: Runway Developments Inc. · currency: CAD · security: $650,000 demand loan; security interest not specified in the document
- secured creditorsnote: Line of Credit is substantially drawn; subject to same covenant breach/waiver noted for the Commercial Mortgage. · page: 6 · as of: 2026-04-14 · amount: 631587 · debtor: CanadaBis Capital Inc. and its subsidiaries (the Applicants) · creditor: Connect First Credit Union Ltd. · currency: CAD · security: $750,000 Line of Credit facility (drawn amount); same lender/facility grouping as Commercial Mortgage
- secured creditorsnote: Applicants have not been in compliance with the debt service coverage covenant since July 31, 2025; Connect First waived the covenant breach until July 31, 2026, with no indication of a further waiver. · page: 6 · as of: 2026-04-14 · amount: 3592324 · debtor: CanadaBis Capital Inc. and its subsidiaries (the Applicants) · creditor: Connect First Credit Union Ltd. · currency: CAD · security: Commercial Mortgage; principal amount $7,210,000; monthly principal & interest payment $60,490
- financial positionnote: Total assets not stated in this document. Applicants had approximately $1,340,000 in available cash as at April 14, 2026, and trade accounts payable and accrued liabilities in excess of approximately $937,000. Applicants recorded a net loss of $835,204 for fiscal year ended July 31, 2025, and a further net loss of approximately $128,539 for the three-month period ended October 31, 2025. · page: 7 · as at: 2026-04-15 · basis: Applicants' own statement in the Originating Application (unaudited, stated to satisfy CCAA's $5,000,000 statutory threshold) · scope: Combined total liabilities of all Applicants (CanadaBis Capital Inc., 1998643 Alberta Ltd., Stigma Pharmaceuticals Inc., 2103157 Alberta Ltd., and Full Spectrum Labs Ltd.) · currency: CAD · total liabilities: 19250525
1 extracted value is withheld: either a trap-shaped field where models produce confident wrong numbers, or an identity value whose quotation could not be found in the document. Withheld values are shown to no one.